Covering the October 19, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct
The complex had 8 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-19 close. The complex had 13 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.
close19 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built20 Oct 11:48 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
98.30
—
—
40,574
-0.48
Brent Crude Oil
109.19
-0.61%
+2.95%
2,703
-2.00
RBOB Gasoline
3.10
—
—
97,908
+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.72
-3.63%
-4.18%
12,074
-0.30
Natural Gas
3.04
-2.50%
-5.00%
-126,481
-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold
4,162.90
-0.44%
+1.34%
107,089
-0.32
Silver
57.35
+0.62%
+3.24%
5,619
-1.47
Platinum
1,650.60
+1.68%
+3.08%
7,043
-0.67
Palladium
1,122.00
+0.78%
+3.21%
-10,699
-2.78
Base Metals
Copper
6.59
+0.87%
-0.36%
61,058
-0.23
Grains
Corn
4.67
-1.58%
-2.91%
246,425
+0.83
Wheat (SRW)
6.56
-0.68%
-2.56%
-32,555
+0.27
Wheat (HRW)
7.00
-0.64%
-2.17%
17,345
+0.39
Soybeans
12.53
-0.65%
-1.90%
249,807
+1.31
Soybean Oil
0.67
-0.64%
-0.52%
87,972
+0.29
Soybean Meal
354.40
-0.76%
-4.24%
204,643
+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
-1.25%
-1.20%
259,549
+2.29
Coffee C
3.14
+2.67%
+5.27%
15,270
-1.45
Cocoa
5,695.00
+0.89%
-0.70%
-11,921
-0.48
Cotton No. 2
0.80
+0.12%
-0.69%
58,025
+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.28
+0.19%
+1.82%
48,218
-1.82
Feeder Cattle
3.40
-1.08%
-0.30%
9,339
-1.26
Lean Hogs
0.66
-0.67%
-12.01%
-48,617
-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 98.3 1d None% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.19 1d -0.61% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1007 1d None% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.7214 1d -3.63% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 3.038 1d -2.5% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4162.8999 1d -0.44% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.35 1d 0.62% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1650.6 1d 1.68% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1122.0 1d 0.78% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.588 1d 0.87% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.6675 1d -1.58% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.56 1d -0.68% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.995 1d -0.64% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.53 1d -0.65% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.667 1d -0.64% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 354.4 1d -0.76% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2059 1d -1.25% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.1375 1d 2.67% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5695.0 1d 0.89% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.801 1d 0.12% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.27975 1d 0.19% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.39925 1d -1.08% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.66475 1d -0.67% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 19 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower.
Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower. Heating Oil (ULSD) fell 3.63%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 3 | Range: -3.63% to -0.61% | Brent Crude Oil -0.61%, Heating Oil (ULSD) -3.63%, Natural Gas -2.50%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.48, Brent Crude Oil -2.00, RBOB Gasoline +1.80, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.30, Natural Gas -1.34
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-19 | price n 251 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 57.52, 2025-11-18 60.74, 2025-12-18 56.15, 2026-01-21 60.62, 2026-02-20 66.39, 2026-03-23 88.13, 2026-04-22 92.96, 2026-05-21 96.35, 2026-06-23 73.21, 2026-07-23 92.19, 2026-08-21 87.06, 2026-09-22 94.59, 2026-10-19 98.30 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -38,154, 2025-11-18 -12,671, 2025-12-16 74, 2026-01-13 47,570, 2026-02-10 79,146, 2026-03-10 92,122, 2026-04-07 78,700, 2026-05-05 70,791, 2026-06-02 90,765, 2026-06-30 81,282, 2026-07-28 92,943, 2026-08-25 84,020, 2026-09-22 101,828, 2026-10-13 40,574Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-19 | price n 257 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 61.01, 2025-11-18 64.89, 2025-12-17 59.68, 2026-01-19 66.91, 2026-02-17 67.42, 2026-03-18 107.38, 2026-04-17 90.38, 2026-05-18 112.10, 2026-06-17 79.55, 2026-07-16 84.23, 2026-08-14 88.52, 2026-09-14 105.68, 2026-10-13 105.69, 2026-10-19 109.19 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,000, 2025-11-18 16,738, 2025-12-16 10,924, 2026-01-13 17,713, 2026-02-10 14,238, 2026-03-10 14,194, 2026-04-07 15,620, 2026-05-05 17,049, 2026-06-02 6,799, 2026-06-30 6,498, 2026-07-28 15,740, 2026-08-25 7,126, 2026-09-22 5,008, 2026-10-13 2,703RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-19 | price n 252 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 1.83, 2025-11-18 2.00, 2025-12-18 1.70, 2026-01-21 1.86, 2026-02-20 2.00, 2026-03-23 2.97, 2026-04-22 3.36, 2026-05-21 3.38, 2026-06-23 2.96, 2026-07-23 3.50, 2026-08-21 3.35, 2026-09-21 3.47, 2026-10-19 3.10 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 36,103, 2025-11-18 99,395, 2025-12-16 62,939, 2026-01-13 57,380, 2026-02-10 79,741, 2026-03-10 76,098, 2026-04-07 59,177, 2026-05-05 65,703, 2026-06-02 67,773, 2026-06-30 71,924, 2026-07-28 73,877, 2026-08-25 79,652, 2026-09-22 96,038, 2026-10-13 97,908Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-19 | price n 251 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 2.19, 2025-11-18 2.70, 2025-12-18 2.13, 2026-01-21 2.43, 2026-02-20 2.59, 2026-03-23 4.06, 2026-04-22 3.94, 2026-05-21 3.83, 2026-06-23 3.15, 2026-07-23 4.34, 2026-08-21 4.49, 2026-09-22 4.94, 2026-10-19 4.72 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,948, 2025-11-18 38,656, 2025-12-16 12,455, 2026-01-13 -5,460, 2026-02-10 20,575, 2026-03-10 20,439, 2026-04-07 17,766, 2026-05-05 11,779, 2026-06-02 11,997, 2026-06-30 8,481, 2026-07-28 11,246, 2026-08-25 16,641, 2026-09-22 9,437, 2026-10-13 12,074Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-19 | price n 251 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 3.40, 2025-11-18 4.37, 2025-12-18 3.91, 2026-01-21 4.88, 2026-02-20 3.05, 2026-03-23 2.89, 2026-04-22 2.72, 2026-05-21 3.02, 2026-06-23 3.15, 2026-07-23 2.92, 2026-08-21 2.77, 2026-09-22 2.96, 2026-10-19 3.04 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -45,917, 2025-11-18 -59,654, 2025-12-16 -66,328, 2026-01-13 -105,134, 2026-02-10 -8,188, 2026-03-10 -62,982, 2026-04-07 -86,033, 2026-05-05 -107,489, 2026-06-02 -114,854, 2026-06-30 -64,808, 2026-07-28 -105,826, 2026-08-25 -71,673, 2026-09-22 -65,547, 2026-10-13 -126,481
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 21 | Brent Crude Oil z -2.00 chg -0.61%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.30 chg -3.63%, Natural Gas z -1.34 chg -2.50%, Gold z -0.32 chg -0.44%, Silver z -1.47 chg +0.62%, Platinum z -0.67 chg +1.68%, Palladium z -2.78 chg +0.78%, Copper z -0.23 chg +0.87%, Corn z +0.83 chg -1.58%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.27 chg -0.68%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.39 chg -0.64%, Soybeans z +1.31 chg -0.65%, Soybean Oil z +0.29 chg -0.64%, Soybean Meal z +1.92 chg -0.76%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.29 chg -1.25%, Coffee C z -1.45 chg +2.67%, Cocoa z -0.48 chg +0.89%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.94 chg +0.12%, Live Cattle z -1.82 chg +0.19%, Feeder Cattle z -1.26 chg -1.08%, Lean Hogs z -1.38 chg -0.67%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. WTI Crude Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CLX26.NYM then CLZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.