RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FX Daily

Commodities Daily

8 of 21 higher across the complex

October 19, 2026
Covering the October 19, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct

The complex had 8 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-19 close. The complex had 13 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.

close19 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built20 Oct 11:48 UTC

All 23 markets

MarketLast1d1wNet (MM)z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil98.30——40,574-0.48
Brent Crude Oil109.19-0.61%+2.95%2,703-2.00
RBOB Gasoline3.10——97,908+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)4.72-3.63%-4.18%12,074-0.30
Natural Gas3.04-2.50%-5.00%-126,481-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold4,162.90-0.44%+1.34%107,089-0.32
Silver57.35+0.62%+3.24%5,619-1.47
Platinum1,650.60+1.68%+3.08%7,043-0.67
Palladium1,122.00+0.78%+3.21%-10,699-2.78
Base Metals
Copper6.59+0.87%-0.36%61,058-0.23
Grains
Corn4.67-1.58%-2.91%246,425+0.83
Wheat (SRW)6.56-0.68%-2.56%-32,555+0.27
Wheat (HRW)7.00-0.64%-2.17%17,345+0.39
Soybeans12.53-0.65%-1.90%249,807+1.31
Soybean Oil0.67-0.64%-0.52%87,972+0.29
Soybean Meal354.40-0.76%-4.24%204,643+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 110.21-1.25%-1.20%259,549+2.29
Coffee C3.14+2.67%+5.27%15,270-1.45
Cocoa5,695.00+0.89%-0.70%-11,921-0.48
Cotton No. 20.80+0.12%-0.69%58,025+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle2.28+0.19%+1.82%48,218-1.82
Feeder Cattle3.40-1.08%-0.30%9,339-1.26
Lean Hogs0.66-0.67%-12.01%-48,617-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 98.3 1d None% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.19 1d -0.61% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1007 1d None% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.7214 1d -3.63% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 3.038 1d -2.5% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4162.8999 1d -0.44% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.35 1d 0.62% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1650.6 1d 1.68% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1122.0 1d 0.78% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.588 1d 0.87% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.6675 1d -1.58% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.56 1d -0.68% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.995 1d -0.64% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.53 1d -0.65% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.667 1d -0.64% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 354.4 1d -0.76% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2059 1d -1.25% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.1375 1d 2.67% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5695.0 1d 0.89% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.801 1d 0.12% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.27975 1d 0.19% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.39925 1d -1.08% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.66475 1d -0.67% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922

Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 19 Oct close.

Energy

Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower.

Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower. Heating Oil (ULSD) fell 3.63%, with the book net long.

Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Precious Metals

Precious Metals were firmer, 3 of 4 higher.

Precious Metals were firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Platinum rose 1.68%, with the book net long.

Silver trimmed a heavily short net long; Palladium added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Base Metals

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher.

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher. Copper rose 0.87%, with the book net long.

Headlines

Grains

Grains were softer, 6 of 6 lower.

Grains were softer, 6 of 6 lower. Corn fell 1.58%, with the book net long.

Soybeans trimmed a extended net long; Soybean Meal trimmed a extended net long.

Headlines

Softs

Softs were firmer, 3 of 4 higher.

Softs were firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Coffee C rose 2.67%, with the book net long.

Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C trimmed a heavily short net long.

Headlines

Livestock

Livestock was softer, 2 of 3 lower.

Livestock was softer, 2 of 3 lower. Feeder Cattle fell 1.08%, with the book net long.

Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Books against the session

Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.

Get this every weekday morning

The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.

One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.

Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. WTI Crude Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CLX26.NYM then CLZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.