RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FX Daily

Commodities Daily

5 of 19 higher across the complex

October 21, 2026
Covering the October 21, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct

The complex had 5 of 19 markets higher on the 2026-10-21 close. The complex had 14 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.

close21 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built22 Oct 11:48 UTC

All 23 markets

MarketLast1d1wNet (MM)z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil98.05-3.67%-3.31%40,574-0.48
Brent Crude Oil110.04+1.15%+0.16%2,703-2.00
RBOB Gasoline3.06-1.75%-5.34%97,908+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)4.62-6.17%-5.67%12,074-0.30
Natural Gas2.79-6.01%-10.62%-126,481-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold4,135.70-0.17%-1.09%107,089-0.32
Silver57.46-0.43%+0.82%5,619-1.47
Platinum1,628.30——7,043-0.67
Palladium1,083.50——-10,699-2.78
Base Metals
Copper6.56——61,058-0.23
Grains
Corn4.64+0.49%-2.11%246,425+0.83
Wheat (SRW)6.28-2.33%-4.88%-32,555+0.27
Wheat (HRW)6.74-2.50%-4.30%17,345+0.39
Soybeans12.46-0.16%-1.19%249,807+1.31
Soybean Oil0.66-1.17%-1.76%87,972+0.29
Soybean Meal348.10-0.17%-2.52%204,643+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 110.20-0.24%-1.82%259,549+2.29
Coffee C3.17+1.72%+3.62%15,270-1.45
Cocoa5,839.00+0.66%+3.44%-11,921-0.48
Cotton No. 20.81+0.16%+1.26%58,025+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle2.31——48,218-1.82
Feeder Cattle3.46-0.07%+0.60%9,339-1.26
Lean Hogs0.66-2.08%-1.76%-48,617-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 98.05 1d -3.67% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 110.04 1d 1.15% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0626 1d -1.75% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.6212 1d -6.17% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 2.785 1d -6.01% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4135.7002 1d -0.17% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.46 1d -0.43% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1628.3 1d None% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1083.5 1d None% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.5565 1d None% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.6425 1d 0.49% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.2825 1d -2.33% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.7375 1d -2.5% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.4625 1d -0.16% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6595 1d -1.17% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 348.1 1d -0.17% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2047 1d -0.24% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.1665 1d 1.72% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5839.0 1d 0.66% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8101 1d 0.16% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.3105 1d None% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.45675 1d -0.07% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.6575 1d -2.08% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922

Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 21 Oct close.

Energy

Energy was softer, 4 of 5 lower.

Energy was softer, 4 of 5 lower. Heating Oil (ULSD) fell 6.17%, with the book net long.

Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Precious Metals

Precious Metals were softer, 2 of 2 lower.

Precious Metals were softer, 2 of 2 lower. Silver fell 0.43%, with the book net long.

Silver trimmed a heavily short net long; Palladium added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Base Metals

Base Metals is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.

Headlines

Grains

Grains were softer, 5 of 6 lower.

Grains were softer, 5 of 6 lower. Wheat (HRW) fell 2.50%, with the book net long.

Soybeans trimmed a extended net long; Soybean Meal trimmed a extended net long.

Headlines

Softs

Softs were firmer, 3 of 4 higher.

Softs were firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Coffee C rose 1.72%, with the book net long.

Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C trimmed a heavily short net long.

Headlines

Livestock

Livestock was softer, 2 of 2 lower.

Livestock was softer, 2 of 2 lower. Lean Hogs fell 2.08%, with the book net short.

Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Books against the session

Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.

Get this every weekday morning

The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.

One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.

Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Platinum: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PLV26.NYM then PLX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Palladium: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PAV26.NYM then PAX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Copper: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HGV26.CMX then HGX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.