RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Andeans Macro Daily

Commodities Daily

6 of 21 higher across the complex

October 22, 2026
Covering the October 22, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct

The complex had 6 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-22 close. The complex had 14 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.

close22 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built23 Oct 11:49 UTC

All 23 markets

MarketLast1d1wNet (MM)z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil99.47+1.50%-8.08%40,574-0.48
Brent Crude Oil113.28+3.04%-5.07%2,703-2.00
RBOB Gasoline3.09-1.10%-4.61%97,908+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)5.07+0.00%-0.63%12,074-0.30
Natural Gas2.80+1.08%-13.04%-126,481-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold4,042.10-2.60%-3.32%107,089-0.32
Silver54.65——5,619-1.47
Platinum1,572.00-3.46%-3.16%7,043-0.67
Palladium1,053.50——-10,699-2.78
Base Metals
Copper6.39-2.27%-2.09%61,058-0.23
Grains
Corn4.60-0.65%-2.95%246,425+0.83
Wheat (SRW)6.25-0.56%-5.41%-32,555+0.27
Wheat (HRW)6.66-1.08%-5.43%17,345+0.39
Soybeans12.54+0.66%-0.61%249,807+1.31
Soybean Oil0.67+1.15%-0.60%87,972+0.29
Soybean Meal347.40-0.26%-2.72%204,643+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 110.20-1.56%-3.45%259,549+2.29
Coffee C3.11-1.66%+1.90%15,270-1.45
Cocoa5,607.00-4.04%-0.67%-11,921-0.48
Cotton No. 20.81-0.99%+1.28%58,025+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle2.31+0.04%+1.58%48,218-1.82
Feeder Cattle3.44-1.14%+0.07%9,339-1.26
Lean Hogs0.66-0.23%-2.02%-48,617-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 99.47 1d 1.5% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 113.28 1d 3.04% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0862 1d -1.1% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.07 1d 0.0% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 2.8 1d 1.08% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4042.1001 1d -2.6% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 54.645 1d None% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1572.0 1d -3.46% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1053.5 1d None% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.3945 1d -2.27% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.6025 1d -0.65% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.2475 1d -0.56% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.6575 1d -1.08% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.535 1d 0.66% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6673 1d 1.15% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 347.4 1d -0.26% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2013 1d -1.56% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.114 1d -1.66% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5607.0 1d -4.04% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8102 1d -0.99% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.3115 1d 0.04% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.43875 1d -1.14% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.65575 1d -0.23% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922

Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 22 Oct close.

Energy

Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher.

Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher. Brent Crude Oil rose 3.04%, with the book net long.

Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Precious Metals

Precious Metals were softer, 2 of 2 lower.

Precious Metals were softer, 2 of 2 lower. Platinum fell 3.46%, with the book net long.

Silver trimmed a heavily short net long; Palladium added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Base Metals

Base Metals were softer, 1 of 1 lower.

Base Metals were softer, 1 of 1 lower. Copper fell 2.27%, with the book net long.

Headlines

Grains

Grains were softer, 4 of 6 lower.

Grains were softer, 4 of 6 lower. Soybean Oil rose 1.15%, with the book net long.

Soybeans trimmed a extended net long; Soybean Meal trimmed a extended net long.

Headlines

Softs

Softs were softer, 4 of 4 lower.

Softs were softer, 4 of 4 lower. Cocoa fell 4.04%, with the book net short.

Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C trimmed a heavily short net long.

Headlines

Livestock

Livestock was softer, 2 of 3 lower.

Livestock was softer, 2 of 3 lower. Feeder Cattle fell 1.14%, with the book net long.

Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Books against the session

Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.

Get this every weekday morning

The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.

One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.

Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Palladium: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PAV26.NYM then PAX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.