Covering the October 22, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct
The complex had 6 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-22 close. The complex had 14 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.
close22 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built23 Oct 11:49 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
99.47
+1.50%
-8.08%
40,574
-0.48
Brent Crude Oil
113.28
+3.04%
-5.07%
2,703
-2.00
RBOB Gasoline
3.09
-1.10%
-4.61%
97,908
+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)
5.07
+0.00%
-0.63%
12,074
-0.30
Natural Gas
2.80
+1.08%
-13.04%
-126,481
-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold
4,042.10
-2.60%
-3.32%
107,089
-0.32
Silver
54.65
—
—
5,619
-1.47
Platinum
1,572.00
-3.46%
-3.16%
7,043
-0.67
Palladium
1,053.50
—
—
-10,699
-2.78
Base Metals
Copper
6.39
-2.27%
-2.09%
61,058
-0.23
Grains
Corn
4.60
-0.65%
-2.95%
246,425
+0.83
Wheat (SRW)
6.25
-0.56%
-5.41%
-32,555
+0.27
Wheat (HRW)
6.66
-1.08%
-5.43%
17,345
+0.39
Soybeans
12.54
+0.66%
-0.61%
249,807
+1.31
Soybean Oil
0.67
+1.15%
-0.60%
87,972
+0.29
Soybean Meal
347.40
-0.26%
-2.72%
204,643
+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.20
-1.56%
-3.45%
259,549
+2.29
Coffee C
3.11
-1.66%
+1.90%
15,270
-1.45
Cocoa
5,607.00
-4.04%
-0.67%
-11,921
-0.48
Cotton No. 2
0.81
-0.99%
+1.28%
58,025
+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.31
+0.04%
+1.58%
48,218
-1.82
Feeder Cattle
3.44
-1.14%
+0.07%
9,339
-1.26
Lean Hogs
0.66
-0.23%
-2.02%
-48,617
-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 99.47 1d 1.5% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 113.28 1d 3.04% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0862 1d -1.1% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.07 1d 0.0% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 2.8 1d 1.08% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4042.1001 1d -2.6% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 54.645 1d None% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1572.0 1d -3.46% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1053.5 1d None% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.3945 1d -2.27% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.6025 1d -0.65% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.2475 1d -0.56% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.6575 1d -1.08% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.535 1d 0.66% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6673 1d 1.15% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 347.4 1d -0.26% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2013 1d -1.56% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.114 1d -1.66% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5607.0 1d -4.04% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8102 1d -0.99% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.3115 1d 0.04% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.43875 1d -1.14% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.65575 1d -0.23% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 22 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher.
Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher. Brent Crude Oil rose 3.04%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -1.10% to +3.04% | WTI Crude Oil +1.50%, Brent Crude Oil +3.04%, RBOB Gasoline -1.10%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +0.00%, Natural Gas +1.08%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.48, Brent Crude Oil -2.00, RBOB Gasoline +1.80, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.30, Natural Gas -1.34
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-22 to 2026-10-22 | price n 252 daily, range 55.44 to 114.58 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-22 59.30, 2025-11-20 60.07, 2025-12-22 58.18, 2026-01-23 60.70, 2026-02-24 65.62, 2026-03-25 91.51, 2026-04-24 98.42, 2026-05-26 97.63, 2026-06-25 72.67, 2026-07-27 84.25, 2026-08-25 83.90, 2026-09-24 95.88, 2026-10-22 99.47 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 -8,600, 2025-11-25 -37,010, 2025-12-23 11,360, 2026-01-20 47,500, 2026-02-17 63,785, 2026-03-17 96,371, 2026-04-14 98,368, 2026-05-12 72,801, 2026-06-09 94,725, 2026-07-07 64,041, 2026-08-04 86,958, 2026-09-01 94,281, 2026-09-29 79,592, 2026-10-13 40,574Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-22 to 2026-10-22 | price n 258 daily, range 59.93 to 138.21 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-22 62.28, 2025-11-20 63.64, 2025-12-19 61.35, 2026-01-21 66.72, 2026-02-19 73.17, 2026-03-20 118.42, 2026-04-21 106.14, 2026-05-20 108.93, 2026-06-19 80.46, 2026-07-20 86.99, 2026-08-18 95.29, 2026-09-16 127.84, 2026-10-15 126.35, 2026-10-22 113.28 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 11,353, 2025-11-25 13,947, 2025-12-23 14,950, 2026-01-20 14,220, 2026-02-17 10,836, 2026-03-17 13,317, 2026-04-14 14,323, 2026-05-12 15,063, 2026-06-09 7,755, 2026-07-07 12,356, 2026-08-04 6,691, 2026-09-01 5,307, 2026-09-29 4,186, 2026-10-13 2,703RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-22 to 2026-10-22 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-22 1.86, 2025-11-20 1.92, 2025-12-22 1.74, 2026-01-23 1.85, 2026-02-24 1.97, 2026-03-25 3.01, 2026-04-24 3.46, 2026-05-26 3.22, 2026-06-25 3.03, 2026-07-27 3.33, 2026-08-25 3.25, 2026-09-23 3.59, 2026-10-22 3.09 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 50,255, 2025-11-25 89,653, 2025-12-23 52,651, 2026-01-20 60,994, 2026-02-17 77,784, 2026-03-17 78,523, 2026-04-14 56,451, 2026-05-12 62,935, 2026-06-09 64,125, 2026-07-07 71,249, 2026-08-04 69,885, 2026-09-01 89,215, 2026-09-29 94,186, 2026-10-13 97,908Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-22 to 2026-10-22 | price n 252 daily, range 2.09 to 5.37 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-22 2.33, 2025-11-20 2.58, 2025-12-22 2.21, 2026-01-23 2.33, 2026-02-24 2.78, 2026-03-25 4.08, 2026-04-24 4.03, 2026-05-26 3.78, 2026-06-25 3.30, 2026-07-27 4.10, 2026-08-25 4.19, 2026-09-24 4.88, 2026-10-22 5.07 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 26,431, 2025-11-25 21,954, 2025-12-23 3,161, 2026-01-20 -443, 2026-02-17 12,880, 2026-03-17 24,319, 2026-04-14 16,582, 2026-05-12 9,770, 2026-06-09 9,507, 2026-07-07 4,786, 2026-08-04 11,097, 2026-09-01 20,344, 2026-09-29 12,945, 2026-10-13 12,074Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-22 to 2026-10-22 | price n 252 daily, range 2.54 to 30.72 $/MMBtu | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-22 3.45, 2025-11-20 3.97, 2025-12-22 3.67, 2026-01-23 30.72, 2026-02-24 2.99, 2026-03-25 2.94, 2026-04-24 2.54, 2026-05-26 3.10, 2026-06-25 3.21, 2026-07-27 2.63, 2026-08-25 2.70, 2026-09-24 3.00, 2026-10-22 2.80 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 -41,704, 2025-11-25 -65,346, 2025-12-23 -106,407, 2026-01-20 -77,101, 2026-02-17 -26,765, 2026-03-17 -44,628, 2026-04-14 -114,095, 2026-05-12 -120,065, 2026-06-09 -122,617, 2026-07-07 -60,295, 2026-08-04 -126,933, 2026-09-01 -89,481, 2026-09-29 -132,799, 2026-10-13 -126,481
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 21 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.48 chg +1.50%, Brent Crude Oil z -2.00 chg +3.04%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.80 chg -1.10%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.30 chg +0.00%, Natural Gas z -1.34 chg +1.08%, Gold z -0.32 chg -2.60%, Platinum z -0.67 chg -3.46%, Copper z -0.23 chg -2.27%, Corn z +0.83 chg -0.65%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.27 chg -0.56%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.39 chg -1.08%, Soybeans z +1.31 chg +0.66%, Soybean Oil z +0.29 chg +1.15%, Soybean Meal z +1.92 chg -0.26%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.29 chg -1.56%, Coffee C z -1.45 chg -1.66%, Cocoa z -0.48 chg -4.04%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.94 chg -0.99%, Live Cattle z -1.82 chg +0.04%, Feeder Cattle z -1.26 chg -1.14%, Lean Hogs z -1.38 chg -0.23%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Palladium: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PAV26.NYM then PAX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.