RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Andeans Macro Daily

Commodities Daily

13 of 21 higher across the complex

October 23, 2026
Covering the October 23, 2026 session · COT 20 Oct

The complex had 13 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-23 close. The complex had 8 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-20 Commitments of Traders report.

close23 Oct
COT report20 Oct
built26 Oct 11:49 UTC

All 23 markets

MarketLast1d1wNet (MM)z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil103.20+3.56%-4.63%36,187-0.66
Brent Crude Oil117.38+4.06%-1.63%2,849-1.87
RBOB Gasoline3.21+1.10%-0.74%93,712+1.50
Heating Oil (ULSD)5.27+3.94%+3.29%13,313-0.16
Natural Gas2.64-5.38%-18.01%-157,409-2.12
Precious Metals
Gold4,007.90-1.29%-4.14%104,206-0.51
Silver53.71-1.92%-5.76%3,505-1.81
Platinum1,554.20——6,589-0.76
Palladium1,046.60——-11,994-2.90
Base Metals
Copper6.48+1.78%-0.84%47,690-1.40
Grains
Corn4.56-0.98%-3.85%164,423+0.31
Wheat (SRW)6.25+0.04%-5.37%-52,005-0.31
Wheat (HRW)6.64-0.19%-5.61%7,490-0.03
Soybeans12.56+0.28%-0.38%221,325+0.88
Soybean Oil0.67+0.13%-0.45%71,518+0.03
Soybean Meal346.10-0.35%-3.08%200,878+1.82
Softs
Sugar No. 110.20+0.55%-2.93%264,530+2.16
Coffee C3.07-1.60%+0.61%22,337-0.68
Cocoa5,592.00+0.18%-0.94%-8,821+0.11
Cotton No. 20.80-0.73%+0.25%60,598+0.95
Livestock
Live Cattle2.30+0.05%+1.02%51,102-1.63
Feeder Cattle3.48+0.64%+1.37%10,910-0.91
Lean Hogs0.66+0.04%-2.02%-46,813-1.30
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 103.2 1d 3.56% net 36187 z -0.6555758243722012 | Brent Crude Oil last 117.38 1d 4.06% net 2849 z -1.871756370859059 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.2116 1d 1.1% net 93712 z 1.4953029968692957 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.27 1d 3.94% net 13313 z -0.16069879709597812 | Natural Gas last 2.64 1d -5.38% net -157409 z -2.115711328617859 | Gold last 4007.8999 1d -1.29% net 104206 z -0.5121233398471822 | Silver last 53.711 1d -1.92% net 3505 z -1.810195924383447 | Platinum last 1554.2 1d None% net 6589 z -0.7647674842122678 | Palladium last 1046.6 1d None% net -11994 z -2.89503055182969 | Copper last 6.476 1d 1.78% net 47690 z -1.3951465542025248 | Corn last 4.56 1d -0.98% net 164423 z 0.3057314324115916 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.25 1d 0.04% net -52005 z -0.3075103614230543 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.645 1d -0.19% net 7490 z -0.029588963304127035 | Soybeans last 12.565 1d 0.28% net 221325 z 0.8839365142935982 | Soybean Oil last 0.6683 1d 0.13% net 71518 z 0.0326006426209741 | Soybean Meal last 346.1 1d -0.35% net 200878 z 1.818656106027821 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2024 1d 0.55% net 264530 z 2.1627323293193808 | Coffee C last 3.0745 1d -1.6% net 22337 z -0.6803903804252686 | Cocoa last 5592.0 1d 0.18% net -8821 z 0.11307532624472297 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.802 1d -0.73% net 60598 z 0.9478334551778334 | Live Cattle last 2.29875 1d 0.05% net 51102 z -1.6340246383151267 | Feeder Cattle last 3.48325 1d 0.64% net 10910 z -0.906929748399303 | Lean Hogs last 0.65575 1d 0.04% net -46813 z -1.2958666760571749

Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 20 Oct report; prices are the 23 Oct close.

Energy

Energy was firmer, 4 of 5 higher.

Energy was firmer, 4 of 5 higher. Natural Gas fell 5.38%, with the book net short.

Brent Crude Oil added to a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline trimmed a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Precious Metals

Precious Metals were softer, 2 of 2 lower.

Precious Metals were softer, 2 of 2 lower. Silver fell 1.92%, with the book net long.

Silver trimmed a heavily short net long; Palladium added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Base Metals

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher.

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher. Copper rose 1.78%, with the book net long.

Copper trimmed a heavily short net long.

Headlines

Grains

Grains were mixed, 3 of 6 higher.

Grains were mixed, 3 of 6 higher. Corn fell 0.98%, with the book net long.

Soybean Meal trimmed a extended net long.

Headlines

Softs

Softs were mixed, 2 of 4 higher.

Softs were mixed, 2 of 4 higher. Coffee C fell 1.60%, with the book net long.

Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long.

Headlines

Livestock

Livestock was firmer, 3 of 3 higher.

Livestock was firmer, 3 of 3 higher. Feeder Cattle rose 0.64%, with the book net long.

Live Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs covered a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Books against the session

Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.

Get this every weekday morning

The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.

One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.

Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Platinum: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PLV26.NYM then PLX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Palladium: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PAV26.NYM then PAX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.