Covering the October 23, 2026 session · COT 20 Oct
The complex had 13 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-23 close. The complex had 8 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-20 Commitments of Traders report.
close23 Oct
COT report20 Oct
built26 Oct 11:49 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
103.20
+3.56%
-4.63%
36,187
-0.66
Brent Crude Oil
117.38
+4.06%
-1.63%
2,849
-1.87
RBOB Gasoline
3.21
+1.10%
-0.74%
93,712
+1.50
Heating Oil (ULSD)
5.27
+3.94%
+3.29%
13,313
-0.16
Natural Gas
2.64
-5.38%
-18.01%
-157,409
-2.12
Precious Metals
Gold
4,007.90
-1.29%
-4.14%
104,206
-0.51
Silver
53.71
-1.92%
-5.76%
3,505
-1.81
Platinum
1,554.20
—
—
6,589
-0.76
Palladium
1,046.60
—
—
-11,994
-2.90
Base Metals
Copper
6.48
+1.78%
-0.84%
47,690
-1.40
Grains
Corn
4.56
-0.98%
-3.85%
164,423
+0.31
Wheat (SRW)
6.25
+0.04%
-5.37%
-52,005
-0.31
Wheat (HRW)
6.64
-0.19%
-5.61%
7,490
-0.03
Soybeans
12.56
+0.28%
-0.38%
221,325
+0.88
Soybean Oil
0.67
+0.13%
-0.45%
71,518
+0.03
Soybean Meal
346.10
-0.35%
-3.08%
200,878
+1.82
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.20
+0.55%
-2.93%
264,530
+2.16
Coffee C
3.07
-1.60%
+0.61%
22,337
-0.68
Cocoa
5,592.00
+0.18%
-0.94%
-8,821
+0.11
Cotton No. 2
0.80
-0.73%
+0.25%
60,598
+0.95
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.30
+0.05%
+1.02%
51,102
-1.63
Feeder Cattle
3.48
+0.64%
+1.37%
10,910
-0.91
Lean Hogs
0.66
+0.04%
-2.02%
-46,813
-1.30
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 103.2 1d 3.56% net 36187 z -0.6555758243722012 | Brent Crude Oil last 117.38 1d 4.06% net 2849 z -1.871756370859059 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.2116 1d 1.1% net 93712 z 1.4953029968692957 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.27 1d 3.94% net 13313 z -0.16069879709597812 | Natural Gas last 2.64 1d -5.38% net -157409 z -2.115711328617859 | Gold last 4007.8999 1d -1.29% net 104206 z -0.5121233398471822 | Silver last 53.711 1d -1.92% net 3505 z -1.810195924383447 | Platinum last 1554.2 1d None% net 6589 z -0.7647674842122678 | Palladium last 1046.6 1d None% net -11994 z -2.89503055182969 | Copper last 6.476 1d 1.78% net 47690 z -1.3951465542025248 | Corn last 4.56 1d -0.98% net 164423 z 0.3057314324115916 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.25 1d 0.04% net -52005 z -0.3075103614230543 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.645 1d -0.19% net 7490 z -0.029588963304127035 | Soybeans last 12.565 1d 0.28% net 221325 z 0.8839365142935982 | Soybean Oil last 0.6683 1d 0.13% net 71518 z 0.0326006426209741 | Soybean Meal last 346.1 1d -0.35% net 200878 z 1.818656106027821 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2024 1d 0.55% net 264530 z 2.1627323293193808 | Coffee C last 3.0745 1d -1.6% net 22337 z -0.6803903804252686 | Cocoa last 5592.0 1d 0.18% net -8821 z 0.11307532624472297 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.802 1d -0.73% net 60598 z 0.9478334551778334 | Live Cattle last 2.29875 1d 0.05% net 51102 z -1.6340246383151267 | Feeder Cattle last 3.48325 1d 0.64% net 10910 z -0.906929748399303 | Lean Hogs last 0.65575 1d 0.04% net -46813 z -1.2958666760571749
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 20 Oct report; prices are the 23 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was firmer, 4 of 5 higher.
Energy was firmer, 4 of 5 higher. Natural Gas fell 5.38%, with the book net short.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -5.38% to +4.06% | WTI Crude Oil +3.56%, Brent Crude Oil +4.06%, RBOB Gasoline +1.10%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +3.94%, Natural Gas -5.38%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.66, Brent Crude Oil -1.87, RBOB Gasoline +1.50, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.16, Natural Gas -2.12
Brent Crude Oil added to a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline trimmed a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a washed out net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-23 to 2026-10-23 | price n 252 daily, range 55.44 to 114.58 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-23 62.44, 2025-11-21 58.86, 2025-12-23 58.55, 2026-01-26 60.46, 2026-02-25 65.30, 2026-03-26 96.18, 2026-04-27 99.89, 2026-05-27 92.35, 2026-06-26 70.30, 2026-07-28 80.91, 2026-08-26 83.46, 2026-09-25 85.23, 2026-10-23 103.20 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 -8,600, 2025-11-25 -37,010, 2025-12-23 11,360, 2026-01-20 47,500, 2026-02-17 63,785, 2026-03-17 96,371, 2026-04-14 98,368, 2026-05-12 72,801, 2026-06-09 94,725, 2026-07-07 64,041, 2026-08-04 86,958, 2026-09-01 94,281, 2026-09-29 79,592, 2026-10-20 36,187Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-23 to 2026-10-23 | price n 258 daily, range 59.93 to 138.21 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-23 66.32, 2025-11-21 62.78, 2025-12-22 62.22, 2026-01-22 65.46, 2026-02-20 72.75, 2026-03-23 103.79, 2026-04-22 113.44, 2026-05-21 105.84, 2026-06-22 76.49, 2026-07-21 93.85, 2026-08-19 92.37, 2026-09-17 121.18, 2026-10-16 119.33, 2026-10-23 117.38 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 11,353, 2025-11-25 13,947, 2025-12-23 14,950, 2026-01-20 14,220, 2026-02-17 10,836, 2026-03-17 13,317, 2026-04-14 14,323, 2026-05-12 15,063, 2026-06-09 7,755, 2026-07-07 12,356, 2026-08-04 6,691, 2026-09-01 5,307, 2026-09-29 4,186, 2026-10-20 2,849RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-23 to 2026-10-23 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-23 1.93, 2025-11-21 1.88, 2025-12-23 1.74, 2026-01-26 1.82, 2026-02-25 1.99, 2026-03-26 3.13, 2026-04-27 3.49, 2026-05-27 3.13, 2026-06-26 2.96, 2026-07-28 3.33, 2026-08-26 3.32, 2026-09-24 3.56, 2026-10-23 3.21 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 50,255, 2025-11-25 89,653, 2025-12-23 52,651, 2026-01-20 60,994, 2026-02-17 77,784, 2026-03-17 78,523, 2026-04-14 56,451, 2026-05-12 62,935, 2026-06-09 64,125, 2026-07-07 71,249, 2026-08-04 69,885, 2026-09-01 89,215, 2026-09-29 94,186, 2026-10-20 93,712Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-23 to 2026-10-23 | price n 252 daily, range 2.09 to 5.37 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-23 2.44, 2025-11-21 2.49, 2025-12-23 2.25, 2026-01-26 2.32, 2026-02-25 2.73, 2026-03-26 4.29, 2026-04-27 4.01, 2026-05-27 3.67, 2026-06-26 3.22, 2026-07-28 4.16, 2026-08-26 4.23, 2026-09-25 4.95, 2026-10-23 5.27 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 26,431, 2025-11-25 21,954, 2025-12-23 3,161, 2026-01-20 -443, 2026-02-17 12,880, 2026-03-17 24,319, 2026-04-14 16,582, 2026-05-12 9,770, 2026-06-09 9,507, 2026-07-07 4,786, 2026-08-04 11,097, 2026-09-01 20,344, 2026-09-29 12,945, 2026-10-20 13,313Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-23 to 2026-10-23 | price n 252 daily, range 2.54 to 30.72 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-23 3.34, 2025-11-21 4.13, 2025-12-23 3.38, 2026-01-26 25.01, 2026-02-25 3.02, 2026-03-26 2.99, 2026-04-27 2.72, 2026-05-27 3.13, 2026-06-26 3.26, 2026-07-28 2.65, 2026-08-26 2.81, 2026-09-25 3.21, 2026-10-23 2.64 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 -41,704, 2025-11-25 -65,346, 2025-12-23 -106,407, 2026-01-20 -77,101, 2026-02-17 -26,765, 2026-03-17 -44,628, 2026-04-14 -114,095, 2026-05-12 -120,065, 2026-06-09 -122,617, 2026-07-07 -60,295, 2026-08-04 -126,933, 2026-09-01 -89,481, 2026-09-29 -132,799, 2026-10-20 -157,409
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 21 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.66 chg +3.56%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.87 chg +4.06%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.50 chg +1.10%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.16 chg +3.94%, Natural Gas z -2.12 chg -5.38%, Gold z -0.51 chg -1.29%, Silver z -1.81 chg -1.92%, Copper z -1.40 chg +1.78%, Corn z +0.31 chg -0.98%, Wheat (SRW) z -0.31 chg +0.04%, Wheat (HRW) z -0.03 chg -0.19%, Soybeans z +0.88 chg +0.28%, Soybean Oil z +0.03 chg +0.13%, Soybean Meal z +1.82 chg -0.35%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.16 chg +0.55%, Coffee C z -0.68 chg -1.60%, Cocoa z +0.11 chg +0.18%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.95 chg -0.73%, Live Cattle z -1.63 chg +0.05%, Feeder Cattle z -0.91 chg +0.64%, Lean Hogs z -1.30 chg +0.04%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Platinum: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PLV26.NYM then PLX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Palladium: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PAV26.NYM then PAX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.