Nordics Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

April 08, 2026 robomacro.com

Swedish Inflation Eases, Oil Plunges

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
OMX Stockholm 302,965.69-1.35%
Oslo Borsnan+nan%
OMX Copenhagen 251,709.95+1.72%
OMX Helsinki 255,980.64+0.46%
USD/SEK9.45-0.28%
USD/NOK9.71-0.55%
EUR/SEK10.88-0.21%
EUR/NOK11.17-0.29%
Brent Crude95.17-12.90%
Gold4,828.40+3.68%
Bitcoin71,550.98+3.91%
Sweden 10Y Govt Yield2.64%-5.73%
Norway 10Y Govt Yield4.16%+0.98%

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
Brent Crude Oil PriceBrent Crude Oil Price | Type: macro_line | Brent Crude Price: 121.9 (2026-03-30) | Range: 59.93–133.2 | Trend(6pt): 61.89,108.5,89.83,74.58,121.5,121.9

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Sweden's inflation unexpectedly softened, bolstering Riksbank's case for pausing rate hikes amid resilient growth supporting the krona.
  • Brent crude tumbled 12.9%, pressuring Norway's oil-reliant economy and krone, with mixed Nordic equity performances.
  • Global oil shock from Iran conflict heightens inflation risks, influencing Nordic central bank outlooks despite varying domestic trends.

Yesterday's Recap

Sweden's core inflation unexpectedly slowed to its weakest pace in over four years, strengthening expectations for the Riksbank to hold steady and delay hikes, as highlighted in Bloomberg and Financial Post reports. The OMX Stockholm 30 dropped 1.35% to 2,965.69, reflecting market caution from the global oil decline, while the Swedish 10Y yield fell 5.73% to 2.64%, indicating reduced bond pressures. In Norway, Oslo Bors data was unavailable, but Brent crude's 12.9% plunge to 95.17 weighed on energy sectors, leading to USD/NOK declining 0.55% to 9.71 as the krone softened.

Denmark's OMX Copenhagen 25 climbed 1.72% to 1,709.95, supported by export gains despite the oil shock, while Finland's OMX Helsinki 25 rose 0.46% to 5,980.64 amid eurozone stability. Currencies were mixed: USD/SEK decreased 0.28% to 9.45 and EUR/SEK slipped 0.21% to 10.88, underscoring Sweden's resilience. Sweden's service sector growth slowed with rising inflationary pressures, per Bitget, possibly challenging the krona's outlook.

Nordic markets overall managed the oil drop with minimal broader disruption, though Norway's oil revenues faced strains.

The Day Ahead

No major data releases are scheduled today per the FinanceFlow API calendar, shifting focus to reactions from yesterday's oil volatility and its effects on Nordic trade. Traders may watch for any Riksbank or Norges Bank updates on inflation paths, given Sweden's softer figures. Denmark emphasizes the EUR/DKK peg amid eurozone calm, while Finland tracks ECB cues.

Global developments, like OPEC responses to the oil shock, could affect Nordic assets indirectly. Trading may remain subdued absent new Iran conflict news, allowing consolidation post-recent shifts.

Other Economic Notes

Sweden's export resilience protects the krona from sharp falls, per Societe Generale, despite service sector deceleration. Norway's oil dependence heightens exposure to Brent swings, with the recent drop likely curbing revenues and pressuring the krone. Denmark and Finland, linked to eurozone, encounter indirect oil effects via trade and inflation, highlighting policy differences in the region.

Page 1

Nordics Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

April 08, 2026 robomacro.com
Sweden vs Norway 10Y Yields Sweden vs Norway 10Y Yields | Type: macro_line | Sweden 10Y Yield: 2.64 (2026-02-01) | Range: 0.1101–3.024 | Trend(6pt): 0.4212,1.533,2.888,2.067,2.8,2.64 | Norway 10Y Yield: 4.162 (2026-02-01) | Range: 1.23–4.162 | Trend(6pt): 1.47,2.909,3.887,3.669,4.122,4.162
Norway Policy Rate Trend Norway Policy Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | Norway Policy Rate: 4 (2026-02-01) | Range: 0–4.5 | Trend(5pt): 0,1.25,4.252,4.5,4
Brent Crude Futures Brent Crude Futures | Type: market_hloc | Brent Crude: 94.9 (2026-04-08) | Range: 61.99–118.3 | Trend(6pt): 61.99,70.69,71.49,100.2,109.3,94.9
USD/SEK vs USD/NOK USD/SEK vs USD/NOK | Type: market_hloc | USD/SEK: 9.318 (2026-04-08) | Range: 8.784–9.557 | Trend(5pt): 9.183,8.803,9.006,9.333,9.318 | USD/NOK: 9.564 (2026-04-08) | Range: 9.476–10.11 | Trend(5pt): 10.08,9.534,9.488,9.673,9.564

Global Macro News

The Iran conflict poses risks to global growth, with the IMF chief warning of lowered forecasts due to economic unpreparedness, as per Dagens Industri. The oil price drop amid the shock has Chicago Fed's Goolsbee concerned about impacts, per AOL, potentially raising inflation worldwide. Europe's ECB faces pressured inflation expectations from the oil shock, Commerzbank notes via MEXC Exchange.

The Bank of England may avoid aggressive rate hikes in a weak UK economy, per Bitget, while the Bank of Korea is expected to hold rates April 10 amid oil-driven inflation risks, per investinglive.com. India grapples with oil shocks hitting its growth, per MSN, and Saudi Arabia advances SME financing for non-oil diversification, via english.aawsat.com. Canada's central bank anticipates a prolonged economic detour with delayed growth, per AOL.

A banking executive warned in The Sun of larger-than-expected rate shocks from the Iran war. These elements increase uncertainty for the Nordics, especially Norway's oil links and Sweden's export reliance.

Nordic Central Banks Watch

Sweden's Riksbank sees reinforced reasons for a rate pause after softer inflation, with TD Securities noting potential hike delays amid growth resilience. Norway's Norges Bank navigates oil dynamics strained by Brent's fall, likely maintaining rates to bolster the krone, with no decisions imminent. Denmark's Nationalbank shadows the ECB to sustain the EUR/DKK peg, reporting no interventions under stable eurozone conditions at the ECB deposit rate of 2.00%.

Finland, governed by the ECB, notes eurozone unemployment at 6.70%, though oil shocks may challenge inflation goals without standalone tools. Divergences continue: Riksbank and Norges Bank retain independence, focusing on local data like Sweden's easing inflation versus Norway's oil vulnerability. Denmark's peg curbs options, while Finland follows ECB fully.

Central banks across the region eye oil volatility for effects on inflation and growth.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2