RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the VIX Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 08, 2026 robomacro.com

Trade Gap Widens as Oil Jumps and Yields Rise

315,200m Exports420,800m Imports-105,600m Trade Balance3.70 Atlanta Fed GDPNow-2.1m API Weekly Crude Oil
S&P 5007,801.77-0.22%
US 10Y Treasury5.28%+1 bp
WTI Crude92.50+4.78%
Gold4,150.70+0.24%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,801.77-0.22%
Nasdaq 10031,160.08-0.21%
Dow Jones51,179.87-0.66%
Russell 20002,793.20-1.31%
USD/JPY158.20-0.06%
EUR/USD1.12-0.37%
GBP/USD1.32-0.30%
Gold4,150.70+0.24%
WTI Crude92.50+4.78%
Bitcoin82,617.49-0.79%
US 2Y Treasury4.77%-2 bp
US 10Y Treasury5.28%+1 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Exports Level310,700m-315,200m
Imports Level403,600m-420,800m
Trade Balance-92,800m-102,000m-105,600m
Speech by Fed's Williams---
Speech by Fed's Bowman---
Atlanta Fed GDPNow3.703.703.70
Speech by Fed's Schmid---
API Weekly Crude Oil Stocks1.0m--2.1m
Speech by Fed's Logan---
MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate7.30-7.49
US 2-Year Treasury YieldUS 2-Year Treasury Yield | Type: macro_line | Percent: 4.79 (2026-10-06) | Range: 0.35–5.19 | Trend(6pt): 0.35,4.2,4.74,3.86,4.84,4.79

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
Speech by Fed's Musalem--13:40
Friday (2026-10-09)
Michigan Consumer Sentiment Prel48.1047.6010:00
Speech by Fed's Collins--16:00
  • US trade deficit expanded to $105.6 billion in August, exceeding consensus forecasts.
  • EIA crude inventories posted a sharp 3.186 million barrel draw, lifting WTI 4.78 percent.
  • Equities closed lower with the Russell 2000 falling 1.31 percent amid climbing 10-year yields.

Yesterday's Recap

US exports rose to $315.2 billion while imports climbed to $420.8 billion, widening the trade balance to a larger-than-expected $105.6 billion deficit. The MBA 30-year mortgage rate increased to 7.49 percent. EIA data showed a 3.186 million barrel crude draw against a 1.7 million build consensus and a 382,000 barrel gasoline build.

API reported a 2.09 million barrel crude stock decline. Atlanta Fed GDPNow held steady at 3.7 percent. Equities retreated, with the S&P 500 down 0.22 percent, Nasdaq 100 off 0.21 percent, Dow Jones declining 0.66 percent and Russell 2000 falling 1.31 percent.

The 2-year Treasury yield eased 2 basis points to 4.77 percent while the 10-year yield rose 1 basis point to 5.28 percent. WTI crude surged 4.78 percent to $92.50 and gold advanced 0.24 percent. Multiple Fed speakers, including Williams, Bowman, Schmid and Logan, addressed audiences without shifting policy signals.

The Day Ahead

Weekly jobless claims are scheduled for release at 8:30 a.m. ET with consensus near 200,000. The Atlanta Fed will update its GDPNow estimate at 11:00 a.m.

ET. Fed Governor Christopher Waller is set to speak at 4:30 a.m. ET.

Markets will monitor any fresh signals on labor market momentum and growth tracking. Treasury yields and equity futures will react to the claims print and Waller remarks. Oil volatility may persist given recent inventory surprises.

Fed Governor Musalem is also scheduled to speak at 1:40 p.m. ET, adding to the roster of central bank commentary that could influence rate expectations.

Other Economic Notes

The 3.88 percent Fed funds rate and 4.2 percent unemployment rate continue to anchor expectations for gradual policy easing. Retail sales growth at 5.36 percent year-over-year supports consumer resilience despite higher borrowing costs. CPI at 3.4 percent year-over-year keeps inflation above the 2 percent target and limits aggressive rate-cut bets.

↓ p.2

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 08, 2026 robomacro.com
US 10-Year Treasury Yield US 10-Year Treasury Yield | Type: macro_line | Percent: 5.27 (2026-10-06) | Range: 1.35–5.31 | Trend(6pt): 1.59,3.54,4.36,4.34,5.31,5.27
30-Year Mortgage Rate 30-Year Mortgage Rate | Type: macro_line | Percent: 7.28 (2026-10-01) | Range: 2.98–7.79 | Trend(5pt): 3.05,6.33,6.88,6.72,7.28
US Unemployment Rate US Unemployment Rate | Type: macro_line | Percent: 4.2 (2026-09-01) | Range: 3.4–4.5 | Trend(6pt): 4.1,3.5,3.9,4.3,4.1,4.2
WTI Crude Oil Futures WTI Crude Oil Futures | Type: market_hloc | USD per Barrel: 92.64 (2026-10-08) | Range: 71.41–105.8 | Trend(6pt): 73.52,83.59,87.06,105.8,88.28,92.64

Other Economic Notes (continued)

GDP growth readings of 2.2 percent quarter-over-quarter and 2.19 percent year-over-year point to steady but moderating expansion. Mortgage rates near 7.49 percent weigh on housing activity and may reinforce the case for measured monetary accommodation. The combination of solid consumer metrics and persistent price pressures suggests officials will proceed cautiously on any further adjustments to the policy stance.

Global Macro News

Gulf states are refinancing sovereign wealth funds after revenues were hit by the Iran conflict, tightening global energy financing conditions. Thailand reported it has reached the final stage of a trade agreement with the United States, potentially easing tariff pressures. India joined the United States and 13 other economies in a pact targeting excess manufacturing capacity.

US Central Command rejected Iranian claims of Hormuz closure, confirming 20 million barrels of crude continue to transit daily. Poland’s finance minister highlighted strong economic momentum entering 2027, supporting European growth sentiment. Nigeria’s naira weakened further against the dollar in parallel markets, adding to emerging-market currency volatility.

BlackRock’s Rick Rieder noted the front end of the US yield curve remains attractive amid ongoing rate-hike discussions.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 08, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Fed Watch

The September 15-16 FOMC minutes underscored the committee’s commitment to data-dependent decisions while holding the funds rate at 3.88 percent. Multiple Fed speakers yesterday, including Williams, Bowman, Schmid and Logan, reiterated that inflation remains above target and labor market conditions warrant caution. Waller’s upcoming remarks are expected to reinforce forward guidance on the balance-sheet runoff and the path of policy rates.

Markets interpret the 5.28 percent 10-year yield as reflecting limited near-term easing priced in. The dot plot and quantitative tightening trajectory continue to signal a gradual approach rather than rapid cuts. Recent speeches show officials remain focused on returning inflation sustainably to the 2 percent target without risking undue labor-market softening.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3