RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Greater China Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 21, 2026 robomacro.com

BI Holds, Cuts Reserves as Rupiah Breaches 18,000

JCI5,278.89+5.65%
KLCI1,599.58+0.24%
STI5,404.02-0.15%
USD/IDR17,943.00-0.54%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,278.89+5.65%
KLCI1,599.58+0.24%
STI5,404.02-0.15%
USD/IDR17,943.00-0.54%
USD/THB33.58+0.00%
USD/MYR4.08-0.04%
USD/PHP63.33+0.61%
USD/SGD1.28-0.18%
Brent Crude109.91+1.03%
Gold4,156.70+0.34%
Bitcoin84,673.14+2.09%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
JCI Indonesia Equity IndexJCI Indonesia Equity Index | Type: market_hloc | JCI (index): 5279 (2026-10-20) | Range: 4997–6686 | Trend(5pt): 6340,6374,6620,6122,5279

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Bank Indonesia held its benchmark rate at 5.75% while cutting reserve requirements and raising the deposit facility rate, a mixed package aimed at stabilizing the rupiah after it breached Rp 18,000/USD amid MSCI downgrade fears.
  • The JCI staged a sharp +5.65% rebound to 5,278.89 even as the rupiah weakened, while regional FX was mixed — the peso fell 0.61% and the Singapore dollar firmed 0.18%.
  • Brent crude above $109 and gold at $4,156 signal persistent global risk premia; Malaysia's ringgit held stable near 4.08 on hawkish BNM expectations.

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesia dominated the ASEAN tape. Bank Indonesia kept its benchmark rate unchanged at 5.75% while cutting reserve requirements to inject liquidity and hiking the deposit facility rate — a nuanced stance as the rupiah breached the Rp 18,000/USD threshold, closing at 17,943 (-0.54% on the day). The move came against a backdrop of MSCI downgrade risk and a prior equity rout, with rate-hike bets jumping per Bloomberg.

Despite the FX stress, the JCI surged 5.65% to 5,278.89, suggesting bargain-hunting after the selloff. Elsewhere, Malaysia's KLCI edged up 0.24% to 1,599.58 and the ringgit opened firmer on strong domestic data, with Commerzbank flagging a hawkish BNM bias keeping MYR in a stable range near 4.08. Singapore's STI slipped 0.15% to 5,404.02, and the peso weakened 0.61% to 63.33, underperforming peers.

Thailand's baht was flat at 33.58, with Bangkok Post highlighting a push toward chipmaking and electronics as a growth priority.

The Day Ahead

No scheduled ASEAN statistical releases appear on the calendar for today, leaving markets to digest the BI package and its liquidity implications. Attention centers on whether the rupiah can hold below the psychological Rp 18,000 line and whether follow-through buying sustains the JCI rebound. Malaysia's ringgit trajectory will be watched after opening stronger on domestic data, with CIMB's call for BNM to lift the OPR to 3.00% adding to the hawkish narrative.

Singapore and Philippine markets will track regional risk sentiment and any spillover from Indonesian asset volatility. Traders will also monitor Brent crude above $109 for imported-inflation pressure across the region.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia's policy mix — holding the headline rate while cutting reserves and lifting the deposit facility rate — reflects a dual mandate of supporting growth and defending the currency without over-tightening. The equity rebound alongside a weaker rupiah suggests domestic investors are ring-fencing bank exposure from broader market stress, a theme echoed in Eurasia Review's "sturdy banks" framing. ↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 21, 2026 robomacro.com
USD/IDR Rupiah Breach of 18,000 USD/IDR Rupiah Breach of 18,000 | Type: market_hloc | USD/IDR: 1.794e+04 (2026-10-21) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.808e+04 | Trend(6pt): 1.793e+04,1.782e+04,1.772e+04,1.756e+04,1.806e+04,1.794e+04
USD/PHP Peso vs USD/SGD USD/PHP Peso vs USD/SGD | Type: market_hloc | USD/PHP: 63.33 (2026-10-21) | Range: 60.69–63.33 | Trend(6pt): 61.58,61.1,62.48,62.37,62.95,63.33 | USD/SGD: 1.277 (2026-10-21) | Range: 1.264–1.293 | Trend(6pt): 1.291,1.28,1.271,1.28,1.279,1.277
Brent Crude vs Gold Risk Premia Brent Crude vs Gold Risk Premia | Type: market_hloc | Brent crude (USD): 110 (2026-10-21) | Range: 79.36–110 | Trend(6pt): 91.01,88.98,95.52,105.3,108.8,110 | Gold (USD): 4156 (2026-10-21) | Range: 4036–4698 | Trend(6pt): 4076,4468,4540,4168,4143,4156

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Malaysia's hawkish BNM bias contrasts with regional easing impulses, with CIMB forecasting an OPR hike to 3.00%. Thailand is pivoting toward advanced manufacturing, particularly chips and electronics, to diversify beyond tourism and autos. The peso's softness underscores remittance-dependent economies' vulnerability to dollar strength.

Global Macro News

The Bundesbank reported the German economy likely stagnated in Q3, reinforcing euro-area growth concerns and supporting a softer global rate trajectory. Brent crude at $109.91 (+1.03%) keeps energy-driven inflation risk elevated for net importers like Thailand and the Philippines. Gold at $4,156.70 (+0.34%) and Bitcoin at $84,673 (+2.09%) signal persistent demand for hedges amid geopolitical uncertainty.

Saudi Arabia's central bank governor described the kingdom's economy as resilient amid conflict, pointing to Gulf fiscal buffers. Japan rate-hike expectations — every quarter per a former official — could pressure yen carry trades and ASEAN capital flows.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia's hold at 5.75% with a reserve-requirement cut and deposit-facility hike is the region's most aggressive liquidity-defense package, aimed squarely at the rupiah's breach of Rp 18,000 and MSCI-related outflows; the committee voted to hold the benchmark, though rate-hike bets have risen per Bloomberg. BNM faces mounting hawkish pressure, with CIMB projecting the OPR rise to 3.00% on resilient domestic data and a stable ringgit near 4.08. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 21, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch (continued)

The BSP has kept the peso's slide in check at 63.33, though further weakness may test its tolerance. MAS, which uses NEER bands rather than rates, will be watching SGD's 0.18% firming to 1.28 as an implicit tightening signal. The BoT remains on hold with the baht flat at 33.58, balancing tourism recovery against chip-sector ambitions.

The SBV continues managing Vietnam's dong within a crawling band, with no fresh signals today.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3