RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FX Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 22, 2026 robomacro.com

BI Holds at 5.75% as Rupiah Weakens on Oil

JCI5,328.36+0.94%
KLCI1,602.27+0.17%
STI5,437.99+0.63%
USD/IDR17,943.00-0.24%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,328.36+0.94%
KLCI1,602.27+0.17%
STI5,437.99+0.63%
USD/IDR17,943.00-0.24%
USD/THB33.72+0.36%
USD/MYR4.08+0.03%
USD/PHP63.43+0.67%
USD/SGD1.28-0.05%
Brent Crude112.76+3.65%
Gold4,040.20-2.65%
Bitcoin81,375.99-3.14%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
Indonesia Policy RateIndonesia Policy Rate | Type: macro_line | Policy Rate %: 6.06 (2026-08-01) | Range: 2.79–6.3 | Trend(6pt): 2.79,5.1,5.89,5.83,6.12,6.06

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Bank Indonesia kept its benchmark rate unchanged at 5.75% while lifting the deposit facility rate to counter Rupiah weakness
  • Regional equities rose, led by Indonesia’s JCI which gained 0.94%, while Brent crude jumped 3.65% to $112.76
  • Economists now see BI-Rate reaching 6.25% later in the cycle as higher oil prices threaten Indonesia’s inflation outlook

Yesterday's Recap

Bank Indonesia held its policy rate at 5.75% but raised the deposit facility rate, seeking to support the Rupiah without tightening overall conditions. The Rupiah nonetheless fell to Rp18,060 per dollar despite liquidity measures, as Brent crude prices surged and heightened inflation risks. Indonesia’s September CPI stood at 3.28% year-on-year, leaving limited room for near-term easing.

In Malaysia, the Ringgit opened higher on stronger domestic data while the KLCI added 0.17%. Singapore’s STI rose 0.63% and the USD/SGD eased 0.05%. Thailand’s equity market showed limited movement amid ongoing focus on semiconductor supply-chain upgrades.

Overall, ASEAN currencies traded mixed against a firmer dollar, with USD/IDR down 0.24% and USD/THB up 0.36%. Higher oil prices transmitted directly into Indonesia’s current-account and inflation outlook, complicating BI’s dual mandate while supply-chain realignment toward Vietnam and Malaysia continued to support FDI inflows.

The Day Ahead

Markets will monitor any follow-up comments from Bank Indonesia officials on liquidity tools and Rupiah defence. Economists expect further discussion around the timing of a potential 25-basis-point hike should oil prices remain elevated. In Malaysia, attention turns to Bank Negara Malaysia’s next policy meeting, with some forecasts pointing to an eventual lift in the overnight policy rate.

Thailand’s focus remains on industrial policy aimed at advanced electronics manufacturing. Singapore’s MAS will continue to manage the Singapore dollar NEER band amid regional capital-flow volatility. No major data releases are scheduled across the six economies in the immediate session.

Regional bond markets remain sensitive to any widening in Indonesia’s credit spreads given the Rupiah’s recent moves, while capital-flow management measures in Indonesia and potential rate adjustments elsewhere highlight diverging policy responses to the same external shock.

Other Economic Notes

Higher global oil prices are transmitting directly into Indonesia’s current-account and inflation outlook, complicating BI’s dual mandate. Supply-chain realignment toward Vietnam and Malaysia continues to support FDI inflows, though rising energy costs may pressure margins for manufacturers. ↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 22, 2026 robomacro.com
Brent Crude Oil Brent Crude Oil | Type: market_hloc | USD per Barrel: 112.8 (2026-10-22) | Range: 79.36–112.8 | Trend(5pt): 94.07,87.07,96.28,102.6,112.8
USD/IDR Exchange Rate USD/IDR Exchange Rate | Type: market_hloc | IDR per USD: 1.794e+04 (2026-10-22) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.808e+04 | Trend(6pt): 1.791e+04,1.785e+04,1.762e+04,1.795e+04,1.804e+04,1.794e+04
JCI Indonesia Equity JCI Indonesia Equity | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 5328 (2026-10-21) | Range: 4997–6686 | Trend(5pt): 6334,6302,6686,6071,5328
USD/THB Exchange Rate USD/THB Exchange Rate | Type: market_hloc | THB per USD: 33.72 (2026-10-22) | Range: 32.63–33.83 | Trend(6pt): 33.72,33.08,32.89,33.43,33.58,33.72

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Regional bond markets remain sensitive to any widening in Indonesia’s credit spreads given the Rupiah’s recent moves. Capital-flow management measures in Indonesia and potential rate adjustments elsewhere highlight diverging policy responses to the same external shock. Thailand’s equity market showed limited movement amid ongoing focus on semiconductor supply-chain upgrades, while broader risk sentiment stayed cautious as Bitcoin fell 3.14% and gold declined 2.65%.

Global Macro News

Germany’s economy likely stagnated in the third quarter according to Bundesbank analysis, raising the prospect of softer euro-area demand for ASEAN exports. The Bank of Japan is expected to raise rates every quarter, supporting further yen strength that could influence carry-trade flows into ASEAN assets. IMF assessments indicate Houthi-related disruptions have so far had limited impact on Saudi Arabia’s economy, keeping a floor under regional energy prices.

Broader risk sentiment stayed cautious as Bitcoin fell 3.14% and gold declined 2.65%. US-China supply-chain shifts continue to favour ASEAN manufacturing hubs, particularly Vietnam and Malaysia, though higher commodity prices threaten to offset some competitiveness gains. European energy resilience through renewables and fiscal support offers a partial template for ASEAN importers facing similar shocks.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 22, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia held its policy rate at 5.75% while adjusting the deposit facility rate higher to anchor expectations and defend the Rupiah. The central bank remains the most active in managing currency volatility among the six, given Indonesia’s large current-account sensitivity to oil. Bank Negara Malaysia kept its overnight policy rate at 2.75% but faces market forecasts of an eventual move toward 3.00% if domestic data stays firm.

The Bank of Thailand maintained its 1.00% policy rate, prioritising growth support in a low-inflation environment where CPI printed 2.53% year-on-year. Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas continues to balance remittance inflows against peso pressure, while the State Bank of Vietnam monitors FDI-driven credit expansion. MAS relies on adjustments to the Singapore dollar NEER band rather than interest rates, allowing it to respond to capital-flow swings without direct rate changes.

Policy divergence is widening, with Indonesia leaning toward tighter liquidity tools and Thailand and Malaysia maintaining accommodative stances.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3