The complex had 4 of 17 markets higher on the 2026-10-07 close. The complex had 13 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-09-29 Commitments of Traders report.
close07 Oct
COT report29 Sep
built08 Oct 15:17 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
88.47
-8.07%
-9.62%
79,592
+0.51
Brent Crude Oil
100.46
-19.91%
-25.87%
4,186
-1.87
RBOB Gasoline
3.09
—
—
94,186
+1.64
Heating Oil (ULSD)
5.00
+6.09%
+6.97%
12,945
-0.22
Natural Gas
3.20
+5.61%
+10.34%
-132,799
-1.68
Precious Metals
Gold
4,132.00
-1.32%
-0.73%
120,318
+0.45
Silver
59.95
-2.00%
-0.05%
7,614
-1.11
Platinum
1,638.10
-3.23%
-2.68%
8,256
-0.43
Palladium
1,122.00
-3.58%
-3.37%
-7,962
-2.22
Base Metals
Copper
6.64
+0.67%
+2.26%
78,058
+1.31
Grains
Corn
5.02
-1.18%
+0.85%
381,220
+1.70
Wheat (SRW)
6.86
-2.59%
+0.44%
-22,109
+0.60
Wheat (HRW)
7.39
-2.28%
+0.51%
30,677
+0.90
Soybeans
12.96
-0.56%
+1.37%
246,558
+1.34
Soybean Oil
0.68
-2.69%
-0.73%
83,564
+0.27
Soybean Meal
365.50
—
—
207,578
+2.07
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
+0.14%
+4.62%
218,336
+2.37
Coffee C
2.94
-3.47%
+1.78%
16,206
-1.44
Cocoa
5,527.00
-3.04%
-2.52%
-16,022
-1.21
Cotton No. 2
0.80
—
—
67,837
+1.18
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.24
—
—
53,193
-1.84
Feeder Cattle
3.36
—
—
8,166
-1.54
Lean Hogs
0.69
—
—
-50,635
-1.50
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 88.47 1d -8.07% net 79592 z 0.5059464629415157 | Brent Crude Oil last 100.46 1d -19.91% net 4186 z -1.8725333597630736 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0939 1d None% net 94186 z 1.63676744438767 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.0 1d 6.09% net 12945 z -0.21612457367904261 | Natural Gas last 3.2 1d 5.61% net -132799 z -1.6821001937182996 | Gold last 4132.0 1d -1.32% net 120318 z 0.4474180208964389 | Silver last 59.945 1d -2.0% net 7614 z -1.1076424610596998 | Platinum last 1638.1 1d -3.23% net 8256 z -0.4263100975285247 | Palladium last 1122.0 1d -3.58% net -7962 z -2.2195583658901974 | Copper last 6.6385 1d 0.67% net 78058 z 1.3134236670572734 | Corn last 5.02 1d -1.18% net 381220 z 1.7018478965415977 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.86 1d -2.59% net -22109 z 0.601776598164203 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.39 1d -2.28% net 30677 z 0.8967308854154381 | Soybeans last 12.9575 1d -0.56% net 246558 z 1.3437925665220172 | Soybean Oil last 0.6771 1d -2.69% net 83564 z 0.2674981570863835 | Soybean Meal last 365.5 1d None% net 207578 z 2.065649269287395 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2085 1d 0.14% net 218336 z 2.3696898842494893 | Coffee C last 2.939 1d -3.47% net 16206 z -1.435816453196416 | Cocoa last 5527.0 1d -3.04% net -16022 z -1.2146629271413694 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8013 1d None% net 67837 z 1.1753484938304306 | Live Cattle last 2.237 1d None% net 53193 z -1.841342212862121 | Feeder Cattle last 3.3605 1d None% net 8166 z -1.5426381116597814 | Lean Hogs last 0.69075 1d None% net -50635 z -1.5026103658661603
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 29 Sep report; prices are the 07 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was mixed, 2 of 4 higher.
Energy was mixed, 2 of 4 higher. Brent Crude Oil fell 19.91%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 4 | Range: -19.91% to +6.09% | WTI Crude Oil -8.07%, Brent Crude Oil -19.91%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +6.09%, Natural Gas +5.61%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil +0.51, Brent Crude Oil -1.87, RBOB Gasoline +1.64, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.22, Natural Gas -1.68
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline trimmed a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 55.44 to 114.58 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 62.52, 2025-11-05 60.40, 2025-12-05 60.23, 2026-01-07 56.01, 2026-02-06 63.77, 2026-03-10 83.71, 2026-04-09 99.62, 2026-05-08 98.87, 2026-06-09 91.90, 2026-07-10 72.45, 2026-08-10 83.76, 2026-09-09 97.26, 2026-10-07 88.47 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 -17,481, 2025-11-04 7,737, 2025-12-02 -34,768, 2025-12-30 15,743, 2026-01-27 59,047, 2026-02-24 67,700, 2026-03-24 94,336, 2026-04-21 99,887, 2026-05-19 98,219, 2026-06-16 96,228, 2026-07-14 61,974, 2026-08-11 79,916, 2026-09-08 111,731, 2026-09-29 79,592Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 258 daily, range 59.93 to 138.21 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 67.10, 2025-11-05 63.54, 2025-12-04 64.15, 2026-01-06 62.10, 2026-02-04 71.15, 2026-03-05 88.59, 2026-04-06 109.77, 2026-05-05 114.51, 2026-06-04 98.98, 2026-07-03 68.68, 2026-08-03 88.90, 2026-09-01 96.02, 2026-09-30 115.91, 2026-10-07 100.46 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 10,610, 2025-11-04 18,620, 2025-12-02 15,434, 2025-12-30 15,653, 2026-01-27 17,105, 2026-02-24 11,048, 2026-03-24 22,277, 2026-04-21 13,431, 2026-05-19 12,930, 2026-06-16 8,130, 2026-07-14 12,537, 2026-08-11 7,084, 2026-09-08 5,913, 2026-09-29 4,186RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 1.89, 2025-11-05 1.91, 2025-12-05 1.83, 2026-01-07 1.69, 2026-02-06 1.95, 2026-03-10 2.64, 2026-04-09 3.00, 2026-05-08 3.53, 2026-06-09 3.02, 2026-07-10 2.98, 2026-08-10 3.14, 2026-09-08 3.25, 2026-10-07 3.09 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 41,176, 2025-11-04 62,158, 2025-12-02 95,291, 2025-12-30 52,631, 2026-01-27 65,207, 2026-02-24 88,820, 2026-03-24 71,252, 2026-04-21 58,127, 2026-05-19 61,674, 2026-06-16 67,420, 2026-07-14 68,725, 2026-08-11 69,851, 2026-09-08 92,848, 2026-09-29 94,186Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 2.09 to 5.37 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 2.33, 2025-11-05 2.48, 2025-12-05 2.42, 2026-01-07 2.09, 2026-02-06 2.35, 2026-03-10 3.46, 2026-04-09 3.98, 2026-05-08 3.93, 2026-06-09 3.53, 2026-07-10 3.57, 2026-08-10 4.21, 2026-09-09 4.85, 2026-10-07 5.00 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 18,646, 2025-11-04 33,113, 2025-12-02 21,237, 2025-12-30 3,628, 2026-01-27 11,174, 2026-02-24 22,876, 2026-03-24 19,571, 2026-04-21 13,866, 2026-05-19 11,023, 2026-06-16 9,519, 2026-07-14 10,705, 2026-08-11 13,574, 2026-09-08 15,359, 2026-09-29 12,945Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 2.54 to 30.72 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 3.32, 2025-11-05 3.51, 2025-12-05 5.19, 2026-01-07 3.10, 2026-02-06 4.37, 2026-03-10 3.08, 2026-04-09 2.78, 2026-05-08 2.75, 2026-06-09 3.18, 2026-07-10 2.73, 2026-08-10 2.72, 2026-09-09 2.81, 2026-10-07 3.20 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 -33,400, 2025-11-04 -43,986, 2025-12-02 -39,973, 2025-12-30 -83,965, 2026-01-27 -21,934, 2026-02-24 -75,875, 2026-03-24 -54,155, 2026-04-21 -100,574, 2026-05-19 -96,303, 2026-06-16 -84,909, 2026-07-14 -105,709, 2026-08-11 -110,630, 2026-09-08 -96,742, 2026-09-29 -132,799
Softs were softer, 2 of 3 lower. Coffee C fell 3.47%, with the book net long.
Softs — session changeSofts — one-session change | n 3 | Range: -3.47% to +0.14% | Sugar No. 11 +0.14%, Coffee C -3.47%, Cocoa -3.04%Softs — positioning, 52-week zSofts — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 4 | Sugar No. 11 +2.37, Coffee C -1.44, Cocoa -1.21, Cotton No. 2 +1.18
Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C added to a heavily short net long; Cocoa covered a heavily short net short; Cotton No. 2 trimmed a extended net long.
Sugar No. 11 — price and positioningSugar No. 11 price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 0.13 to 0.21 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 0.17, 2025-11-05 0.14, 2025-12-05 0.15, 2026-01-07 0.15, 2026-02-06 0.14, 2026-03-10 0.14, 2026-04-09 0.14, 2026-05-08 0.15, 2026-06-09 0.14, 2026-07-10 0.15, 2026-08-10 0.16, 2026-09-09 0.18, 2026-10-07 0.21 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 -141,337, 2025-11-04 -199,182, 2025-12-02 -183,859, 2025-12-30 -130,928, 2026-01-27 -132,441, 2026-02-24 -232,316, 2026-03-24 -73,170, 2026-04-21 -174,720, 2026-05-19 -83,869, 2026-06-16 -154,935, 2026-07-14 -102,817, 2026-08-11 43,584, 2026-09-08 238,684, 2026-09-29 218,336Coffee C — price and positioningCoffee C price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 2.44 to 4.23 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 3.75, 2025-11-05 4.14, 2025-12-05 4.06, 2026-01-07 3.75, 2026-02-06 2.97, 2026-03-10 3.01, 2026-04-09 2.94, 2026-05-08 2.90, 2026-06-09 2.44, 2026-07-10 3.43, 2026-08-10 3.32, 2026-09-09 3.19, 2026-10-07 2.94 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 43,384, 2025-11-04 48,758, 2025-12-02 38,427, 2025-12-30 30,403, 2026-01-27 35,947, 2026-02-24 16,856, 2026-03-24 29,997, 2026-04-21 27,080, 2026-05-19 24,586, 2026-06-16 14,007, 2026-07-14 32,834, 2026-08-11 32,433, 2026-09-08 22,109, 2026-09-29 16,206Cocoa — price and positioningCocoa price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 2,798.00 to 6,650.00 $/mt | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 6,179.00, 2025-11-05 6,396.00, 2025-12-05 5,643.00, 2026-01-07 5,915.00, 2026-02-06 4,197.00, 2026-03-10 3,356.00, 2026-04-09 3,162.00, 2026-05-08 4,113.00, 2026-06-09 3,831.00, 2026-07-10 5,919.00, 2026-08-10 5,821.00, 2026-09-09 5,924.00, 2026-10-07 5,527.00 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 5,730, 2025-11-04 3,999, 2025-12-02 -12,703, 2025-12-30 -1,716, 2026-01-27 -9,503, 2026-02-24 -6,916, 2026-03-24 -9,114, 2026-04-21 -13,361, 2026-05-19 -12,462, 2026-06-16 -20,556, 2026-07-14 -7,114, 2026-08-11 -6,667, 2026-09-08 -8,757, 2026-09-29 -16,022Cotton No. 2 — price and positioningCotton No. 2 price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 0.61 to 0.92 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 0.62, 2025-11-05 0.65, 2025-12-05 0.62, 2026-01-07 0.65, 2026-02-06 0.61, 2026-03-10 0.65, 2026-04-09 0.73, 2026-05-08 0.85, 2026-06-09 0.71, 2026-07-10 0.80, 2026-08-10 0.83, 2026-09-09 0.84, 2026-10-07 0.80 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 -75,997, 2025-11-04 -64,282, 2025-12-02 -60,705, 2025-12-30 -48,556, 2026-01-27 -64,982, 2026-02-24 -66,281, 2026-03-24 -33,546, 2026-04-21 31,329, 2026-05-19 59,665, 2026-06-16 33,542, 2026-07-14 43,926, 2026-08-11 66,780, 2026-09-08 95,367, 2026-09-29 67,837
Livestock is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Livestock — session changeLivestock | no data available for this section | n 0Livestock — positioning, 52-week zLivestock — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 3 | Live Cattle -1.84, Feeder Cattle -1.54, Lean Hogs -1.50
Live Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.
Live Cattle — price and positioningLive Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 2.07 to 2.58 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 2.33, 2025-11-05 2.21, 2025-12-05 2.27, 2026-01-07 2.35, 2026-02-06 2.38, 2026-03-10 2.32, 2026-04-09 2.50, 2026-05-08 2.49, 2026-06-09 2.48, 2026-07-10 2.35, 2026-08-10 2.33, 2026-09-09 2.16, 2026-10-07 2.24 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 113,599, 2025-11-04 107,500, 2025-12-02 81,836, 2025-12-30 92,214, 2026-01-27 104,399, 2026-02-24 116,963, 2026-03-24 107,593, 2026-04-21 132,816, 2026-05-19 127,747, 2026-06-16 122,805, 2026-07-14 98,135, 2026-08-11 65,949, 2026-09-08 48,905, 2026-09-29 53,193Feeder Cattle — price and positioningFeeder Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 3.05 to 3.80 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 3.65, 2025-11-05 3.26, 2025-12-05 3.39, 2026-01-07 3.60, 2026-02-06 3.67, 2026-03-10 3.53, 2026-04-09 3.73, 2026-05-08 3.67, 2026-06-09 3.54, 2026-07-10 3.55, 2026-08-10 3.51, 2026-09-09 3.30, 2026-10-07 3.36 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 26,394, 2025-11-04 17,405, 2025-12-02 13,469, 2025-12-30 15,829, 2026-01-27 18,865, 2026-02-24 19,634, 2026-03-24 19,562, 2026-04-21 20,348, 2026-05-19 18,819, 2026-06-16 13,356, 2026-07-14 11,286, 2026-08-11 10,902, 2026-09-08 7,448, 2026-09-29 8,166Lean Hogs — price and positioningLean Hogs price against managed-money net, 2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07 | price n 252 daily, range 0.69 to 1.03 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 0.98, 2025-11-05 0.81, 2025-12-05 0.82, 2026-01-07 0.85, 2026-02-06 0.87, 2026-03-10 0.96, 2026-04-09 0.91, 2026-05-08 0.91, 2026-06-09 0.94, 2026-07-10 0.95, 2026-08-10 0.96, 2026-09-09 0.83, 2026-10-07 0.69 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-07 141,060, 2025-11-04 72,216, 2025-12-02 36,889, 2025-12-30 76,307, 2026-01-27 109,537, 2026-02-24 111,133, 2026-03-24 93,770, 2026-04-21 54,876, 2026-05-19 22,810, 2026-06-16 -28,640, 2026-07-14 -43,181, 2026-08-11 -24,363, 2026-09-08 -29,634, 2026-09-29 -50,635
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 17 | WTI Crude Oil z +0.51 chg -8.07%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.87 chg -19.91%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.22 chg +6.09%, Natural Gas z -1.68 chg +5.61%, Gold z +0.45 chg -1.32%, Silver z -1.11 chg -2.00%, Platinum z -0.43 chg -3.23%, Palladium z -2.22 chg -3.58%, Copper z +1.31 chg +0.67%, Corn z +1.70 chg -1.18%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.60 chg -2.59%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.90 chg -2.28%, Soybeans z +1.34 chg -0.56%, Soybean Oil z +0.27 chg -2.69%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.37 chg +0.14%, Coffee C z -1.44 chg -3.47%, Cocoa z -1.21 chg -3.04%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Cotton No. 2: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CTV26.NYB then CTZ26.NYB) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Feeder Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (GFV26.CME then GFX26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.