The complex had 6 of 18 markets higher on the 2026-10-08 close. The complex had 10 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-09-29 Commitments of Traders report.
close08 Oct
COT report29 Sep
built09 Oct 14:25 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
91.43
+2.83%
-6.60%
79,592
+0.51
Brent Crude Oil
104.26
+3.13%
-23.06%
4,186
-1.87
RBOB Gasoline
3.17
-2.14%
-4.45%
94,186
+1.64
Heating Oil (ULSD)
5.00
+0.00%
+6.97%
12,945
-0.22
Natural Gas
3.18
-2.45%
+9.66%
-132,799
-1.68
Precious Metals
Gold
4,153.00
+0.30%
-0.22%
120,318
+0.45
Silver
59.38
—
—
7,614
-1.11
Platinum
1,647.30
+0.56%
-2.13%
8,256
-0.43
Palladium
1,128.50
+1.11%
-2.81%
-7,962
-2.22
Base Metals
Copper
6.56
-0.54%
+1.06%
78,058
+1.31
Grains
Corn
5.00
-0.45%
+0.40%
381,220
+1.70
Wheat (SRW)
6.83
-0.44%
+0.07%
-22,109
+0.60
Wheat (HRW)
7.37
-0.34%
+0.17%
30,677
+0.90
Soybeans
12.87
-0.85%
+0.65%
246,558
+1.34
Soybean Oil
0.68
—
—
83,564
+0.27
Soybean Meal
357.20
—
—
207,578
+2.07
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.20
-3.07%
+1.30%
218,336
+2.37
Coffee C
2.88
-2.06%
-0.31%
16,206
-1.44
Cocoa
5,617.00
+0.63%
-0.93%
-16,022
-1.21
Cotton No. 2
0.80
-0.02%
+6.60%
67,837
+1.18
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.24
+0.00%
+2.22%
53,193
-1.84
Feeder Cattle
3.35
—
—
8,166
-1.54
Lean Hogs
0.69
—
—
-50,635
-1.50
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 91.43 1d 2.83% net 79592 z 0.5059464629415157 | Brent Crude Oil last 104.26 1d 3.13% net 4186 z -1.8725333597630736 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.165 1d -2.14% net 94186 z 1.63676744438767 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.0 1d 0.0% net 12945 z -0.21612457367904261 | Natural Gas last 3.18 1d -2.45% net -132799 z -1.6821001937182996 | Gold last 4153.0 1d 0.3% net 120318 z 0.4474180208964389 | Silver last 59.385 1d None% net 7614 z -1.1076424610596998 | Platinum last 1647.3 1d 0.56% net 8256 z -0.4263100975285247 | Palladium last 1128.5 1d 1.11% net -7962 z -2.2195583658901974 | Copper last 6.561 1d -0.54% net 78058 z 1.3134236670572734 | Corn last 4.9975 1d -0.45% net 381220 z 1.7018478965415977 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.835 1d -0.44% net -22109 z 0.601776598164203 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.365 1d -0.34% net 30677 z 0.8967308854154381 | Soybeans last 12.865 1d -0.85% net 246558 z 1.3437925665220172 | Soybean Oil last 0.6791 1d None% net 83564 z 0.2674981570863835 | Soybean Meal last 357.2 1d None% net 207578 z 2.065649269287395 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2019 1d -3.07% net 218336 z 2.3696898842494893 | Coffee C last 2.8785 1d -2.06% net 16206 z -1.435816453196416 | Cocoa last 5617.0 1d 0.63% net -16022 z -1.2146629271413694 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8011 1d -0.02% net 67837 z 1.1753484938304306 | Live Cattle last 2.237 1d 0.0% net 53193 z -1.841342212862121 | Feeder Cattle last 3.3535 1d None% net 8166 z -1.5426381116597814 | Lean Hogs last 0.6865 1d None% net -50635 z -1.5026103658661603
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 29 Sep report; prices are the 08 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was mixed, 2 of 5 higher.
Energy was mixed, 2 of 5 higher. Brent Crude Oil rose 3.13%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -2.45% to +3.13% | WTI Crude Oil +2.83%, Brent Crude Oil +3.13%, RBOB Gasoline -2.14%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +0.00%, Natural Gas -2.45%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil +0.51, Brent Crude Oil -1.87, RBOB Gasoline +1.64, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.22, Natural Gas -1.68
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline trimmed a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 55.44 to 114.58 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 63.37, 2025-11-06 60.24, 2025-12-08 59.04, 2026-01-08 57.74, 2026-02-09 64.53, 2026-03-11 86.80, 2026-04-10 98.34, 2026-05-11 101.56, 2026-06-10 93.68, 2026-07-13 79.20, 2026-08-11 84.77, 2026-09-10 103.57, 2026-10-08 91.43 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -18,766, 2025-11-10 -11,646, 2025-12-09 6,878, 2026-01-06 24,528, 2026-02-03 76,760, 2026-03-03 68,385, 2026-03-31 73,347, 2026-04-28 80,331, 2026-05-26 79,924, 2026-06-23 82,872, 2026-07-21 63,979, 2026-08-18 87,479, 2026-09-15 106,279, 2026-09-29 79,592Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 258 daily, range 59.93 to 138.21 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 67.42, 2025-11-06 63.41, 2025-12-05 64.42, 2026-01-07 61.08, 2026-02-05 69.87, 2026-03-06 95.74, 2026-04-07 138.21, 2026-05-06 103.70, 2026-06-05 97.29, 2026-07-06 69.56, 2026-08-04 86.47, 2026-09-02 97.59, 2026-10-01 114.82, 2026-10-08 104.26 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 8,431, 2025-11-10 18,488, 2025-12-09 14,829, 2026-01-06 16,484, 2026-02-03 13,281, 2026-03-03 15,099, 2026-03-31 19,881, 2026-04-28 13,812, 2026-05-26 9,568, 2026-06-23 6,823, 2026-07-21 14,255, 2026-08-18 6,836, 2026-09-15 7,896, 2026-09-29 4,186RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 1.91, 2025-11-06 1.97, 2025-12-08 1.80, 2026-01-08 1.76, 2026-02-09 1.99, 2026-03-11 2.79, 2026-04-10 3.04, 2026-05-11 3.60, 2026-06-10 3.11, 2026-07-13 3.17, 2026-08-11 3.14, 2026-09-09 3.21, 2026-10-08 3.17 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 34,162, 2025-11-10 77,000, 2025-12-09 84,498, 2026-01-06 49,065, 2026-02-03 67,731, 2026-03-03 85,285, 2026-03-31 63,483, 2026-04-28 61,800, 2026-05-26 67,062, 2026-06-23 71,095, 2026-07-21 73,707, 2026-08-18 74,081, 2026-09-15 83,171, 2026-09-29 94,186Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 2.09 to 5.37 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 2.34, 2025-11-06 2.55, 2025-12-08 2.35, 2026-01-08 2.17, 2026-02-09 2.38, 2026-03-11 3.80, 2026-04-10 3.77, 2026-05-11 4.05, 2026-06-10 3.64, 2026-07-13 3.87, 2026-08-11 4.33, 2026-09-10 5.17, 2026-10-08 5.00 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 12,152, 2025-11-10 38,673, 2025-12-09 19,969, 2026-01-06 451, 2026-02-03 24,377, 2026-03-03 23,352, 2026-03-31 19,425, 2026-04-28 12,499, 2026-05-26 7,689, 2026-06-23 6,408, 2026-07-21 13,381, 2026-08-18 15,883, 2026-09-15 12,700, 2026-09-29 12,945Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 2.54 to 30.72 $/MMBtu | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 3.35, 2025-11-06 3.71, 2025-12-08 5.19, 2026-01-08 2.92, 2026-02-09 3.25, 2026-03-11 3.15, 2026-04-10 2.64, 2026-05-11 2.82, 2026-06-10 3.27, 2026-07-13 2.83, 2026-08-11 2.79, 2026-09-10 2.76, 2026-10-08 3.18 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -75,339, 2025-11-10 -52,820, 2025-12-09 -31,091, 2026-01-06 -101,384, 2026-02-03 -47, 2026-03-03 -76,252, 2026-03-31 -67,616, 2026-04-28 -97,245, 2026-05-26 -134,426, 2026-06-23 -82,722, 2026-07-21 -102,756, 2026-08-18 -100,080, 2026-09-15 -100,205, 2026-09-29 -132,799
Softs were softer, 3 of 4 lower. Sugar No. 11 fell 3.07%, with the book net long.
Softs — session changeSofts — one-session change | n 4 | Range: -3.07% to +0.63% | Sugar No. 11 -3.07%, Coffee C -2.06%, Cocoa +0.63%, Cotton No. 2 -0.02%Softs — positioning, 52-week zSofts — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 4 | Sugar No. 11 +2.37, Coffee C -1.44, Cocoa -1.21, Cotton No. 2 +1.18
Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C added to a heavily short net long; Cocoa covered a heavily short net short; Cotton No. 2 trimmed a extended net long.
Sugar No. 11 — price and positioningSugar No. 11 price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 0.13 to 0.21 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 0.16, 2025-11-06 0.14, 2025-12-08 0.15, 2026-01-08 0.15, 2026-02-09 0.14, 2026-03-11 0.14, 2026-04-10 0.14, 2026-05-11 0.15, 2026-06-10 0.14, 2026-07-13 0.15, 2026-08-11 0.17, 2026-09-10 0.19, 2026-10-08 0.20 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -165,750, 2025-11-10 -206,798, 2025-12-09 -175,959, 2026-01-06 -137,536, 2026-02-03 -176,700, 2026-03-03 -238,217, 2026-03-31 -40,794, 2026-04-28 -174,600, 2026-05-26 -89,102, 2026-06-23 -186,290, 2026-07-21 -102,682, 2026-08-18 138,613, 2026-09-15 225,430, 2026-09-29 218,336Coffee C — price and positioningCoffee C price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 2.44 to 4.23 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 3.85, 2025-11-06 3.97, 2025-12-08 3.96, 2026-01-08 3.72, 2026-02-09 3.00, 2026-03-11 2.92, 2026-04-10 3.00, 2026-05-11 2.99, 2026-06-10 2.48, 2026-07-13 3.41, 2026-08-11 3.36, 2026-09-10 3.15, 2026-10-08 2.88 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 48,189, 2025-11-10 48,249, 2025-12-09 38,604, 2026-01-06 34,366, 2026-02-03 25,674, 2026-03-03 16,465, 2026-03-31 30,711, 2026-04-28 32,732, 2026-05-26 22,973, 2026-06-23 20,918, 2026-07-21 33,219, 2026-08-18 31,612, 2026-09-15 20,661, 2026-09-29 16,206Cocoa — price and positioningCocoa price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 2,798.00 to 6,650.00 $/mt | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 6,000.00, 2025-11-06 6,185.00, 2025-12-08 5,648.00, 2026-01-08 6,077.00, 2026-02-09 4,102.00, 2026-03-11 3,337.00, 2026-04-10 3,246.00, 2026-05-11 4,632.00, 2026-06-10 3,757.00, 2026-07-13 5,696.00, 2026-08-11 5,543.00, 2026-09-10 5,961.00, 2026-10-08 5,617.00 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 609, 2025-11-10 1,527, 2025-12-09 -8,498, 2026-01-06 141, 2026-02-03 -10,330, 2026-03-03 -4,087, 2026-03-31 -10,132, 2026-04-28 -17,106, 2026-05-26 -13,816, 2026-06-23 -18,099, 2026-07-21 -6,976, 2026-08-18 -9,371, 2026-09-15 -9,539, 2026-09-29 -16,022Cotton No. 2 — price and positioningCotton No. 2 price against managed-money net, 2025-10-08 to 2026-10-08 | price n 252 daily, range 0.61 to 0.92 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-08 0.62, 2025-11-06 0.65, 2025-12-08 0.62, 2026-01-08 0.64, 2026-02-09 0.62, 2026-03-11 0.65, 2026-04-10 0.73, 2026-05-11 0.88, 2026-06-10 0.71, 2026-07-13 0.80, 2026-08-11 0.83, 2026-09-10 0.85, 2026-10-08 0.80 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -80,436, 2025-11-10 -61,227, 2025-12-09 -56,289, 2026-01-06 -47,192, 2026-02-03 -72,336, 2026-03-03 -74,199, 2026-03-31 -9,884, 2026-04-28 36,492, 2026-05-26 55,284, 2026-06-23 35,273, 2026-07-21 47,059, 2026-08-18 72,672, 2026-09-15 91,935, 2026-09-29 67,837
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 18 | WTI Crude Oil z +0.51 chg +2.83%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.87 chg +3.13%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.64 chg -2.14%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.22 chg +0.00%, Natural Gas z -1.68 chg -2.45%, Gold z +0.45 chg +0.30%, Platinum z -0.43 chg +0.56%, Palladium z -2.22 chg +1.11%, Copper z +1.31 chg -0.54%, Corn z +1.70 chg -0.45%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.60 chg -0.44%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.90 chg -0.34%, Soybeans z +1.34 chg -0.85%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.37 chg -3.07%, Coffee C z -1.44 chg -2.06%, Cocoa z -1.21 chg +0.63%, Cotton No. 2 z +1.18 chg -0.02%, Live Cattle z -1.84 chg +0.00%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZLV26.CBT then ZLZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Feeder Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (GFV26.CME then GFX26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.