The complex had 11 of 17 markets higher on the 2026-10-09 close. The complex had 6 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-06 Commitments of Traders report.
close09 Oct
COT report06 Oct
built12 Oct 11:46 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
91.85
+0.39%
+0.81%
53,598
-0.13
Brent Crude Oil
104.72
+0.42%
+2.42%
3,357
-1.96
RBOB Gasoline
3.15
-4.90%
-4.80%
97,086
+1.77
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.74
-2.96%
+5.27%
11,427
-0.38
Natural Gas
3.22
+1.64%
+6.10%
-144,537
-1.94
Precious Metals
Gold
4,216.30
+1.43%
+1.30%
110,987
-0.09
Silver
61.05
+3.36%
+1.79%
7,528
-1.12
Platinum
1,693.30
+4.16%
+0.60%
8,475
-0.34
Palladium
1,150.40
+3.18%
-0.92%
-9,385
-2.58
Base Metals
Copper
6.69
—
—
61,134
-0.21
Grains
Corn
4.80
-4.10%
-3.62%
329,839
+1.35
Wheat (SRW)
6.71
-1.79%
-1.76%
-28,830
+0.40
Wheat (HRW)
7.19
-2.31%
-2.18%
23,253
+0.63
Soybeans
12.92
+0.35%
+1.08%
258,066
+1.45
Soybean Oil
0.68
+0.59%
-0.28%
93,518
+0.39
Soybean Meal
365.60
—
—
205,301
+1.97
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.20
+0.50%
+1.61%
252,514
+2.42
Coffee C
2.85
-1.35%
-1.25%
19,036
-1.10
Cocoa
5,671.00
+0.11%
+0.02%
-11,052
-0.36
Cotton No. 2
0.81
—
—
57,118
+0.96
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.27
—
—
50,695
-1.83
Feeder Cattle
3.42
—
—
9,386
-1.27
Lean Hogs
0.68
—
—
-41,504
-1.31
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 91.85 1d 0.39% net 53598 z -0.12620651739521735 | Brent Crude Oil last 104.72 1d 0.42% net 3357 z -1.9554913233543814 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1534 1d -4.9% net 97086 z 1.7702309678871349 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.7384 1d -2.96% net 11427 z -0.3754589230047538 | Natural Gas last 3.22 1d 1.64% net -144537 z -1.9388187661588954 | Gold last 4216.2998 1d 1.43% net 110987 z -0.08654757830875943 | Silver last 61.048 1d 3.36% net 7528 z -1.1212505905573629 | Platinum last 1693.3 1d 4.16% net 8475 z -0.3405704534272196 | Palladium last 1150.4 1d 3.18% net -9385 z -2.5809206858484077 | Copper last 6.692 1d None% net 61134 z -0.21493807007550614 | Corn last 4.7975 1d -4.1% net 329839 z 1.3470828159376254 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.71 1d -1.79% net -28830 z 0.39824199937710253 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.1925 1d -2.31% net 23253 z 0.6259616114155772 | Soybeans last 12.92 1d 0.35% net 258066 z 1.452778933890326 | Soybean Oil last 0.6802 1d 0.59% net 93518 z 0.3865278259667606 | Soybean Meal last 365.6 1d None% net 205301 z 1.9723497425455094 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2025 1d 0.5% net 252514 z 2.4175362561647207 | Coffee C last 2.8515 1d -1.35% net 19036 z -1.1024763257455465 | Cocoa last 5671.0 1d 0.11% net -11052 z -0.3556263833731994 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8054 1d None% net 57118 z 0.9617643383767613 | Live Cattle last 2.2705 1d None% net 50695 z -1.8326344265003802 | Feeder Cattle last 3.4195 1d None% net 9386 z -1.2708115051947482 | Lean Hogs last 0.67825 1d None% net -41504 z -1.3086795066978483
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 06 Oct report; prices are the 09 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher.
Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher. RBOB Gasoline fell 4.90%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -4.90% to +1.64% | WTI Crude Oil +0.39%, Brent Crude Oil +0.42%, RBOB Gasoline -4.90%, Heating Oil (ULSD) -2.96%, Natural Gas +1.64%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.13, Brent Crude Oil -1.96, RBOB Gasoline +1.77, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.38, Natural Gas -1.94
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 252 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 61.51, 2025-11-07 59.75, 2025-12-09 58.25, 2026-01-09 59.12, 2026-02-10 63.96, 2026-03-12 95.73, 2026-04-13 99.08, 2026-05-12 102.18, 2026-06-11 87.71, 2026-07-14 79.34, 2026-08-12 83.27, 2026-09-11 100.05, 2026-10-09 91.85 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -18,766, 2025-11-10 -11,646, 2025-12-09 6,878, 2026-01-06 24,528, 2026-02-03 76,760, 2026-03-03 68,385, 2026-03-31 73,347, 2026-04-28 80,331, 2026-05-26 79,924, 2026-06-23 82,872, 2026-07-21 63,979, 2026-08-18 87,479, 2026-09-15 106,279, 2026-10-06 53,598Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 258 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 65.22, 2025-11-07 63.63, 2025-12-08 62.49, 2026-01-08 61.99, 2026-02-06 68.05, 2026-03-09 98.96, 2026-04-08 94.75, 2026-05-07 100.06, 2026-06-08 94.25, 2026-07-07 74.16, 2026-08-05 79.45, 2026-09-03 95.52, 2026-10-02 102.25, 2026-10-09 104.72 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 8,431, 2025-11-10 18,488, 2025-12-09 14,829, 2026-01-06 16,484, 2026-02-03 13,281, 2026-03-03 15,099, 2026-03-31 19,881, 2026-04-28 13,812, 2026-05-26 9,568, 2026-06-23 6,823, 2026-07-21 14,255, 2026-08-18 6,836, 2026-09-15 7,896, 2026-10-06 3,357RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 1.88, 2025-11-07 1.94, 2025-12-09 1.79, 2026-01-09 1.78, 2026-02-10 1.96, 2026-03-12 2.96, 2026-04-13 3.12, 2026-05-12 3.70, 2026-06-11 3.10, 2026-07-14 3.23, 2026-08-12 3.15, 2026-09-10 3.39, 2026-10-09 3.15 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 34,162, 2025-11-10 77,000, 2025-12-09 84,498, 2026-01-06 49,065, 2026-02-03 67,731, 2026-03-03 85,285, 2026-03-31 63,483, 2026-04-28 61,800, 2026-05-26 67,062, 2026-06-23 71,095, 2026-07-21 73,707, 2026-08-18 74,081, 2026-09-15 83,171, 2026-10-06 97,086Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 252 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 2.28, 2025-11-07 2.48, 2025-12-09 2.26, 2026-01-09 2.13, 2026-02-10 2.40, 2026-03-12 3.90, 2026-04-13 3.83, 2026-05-12 4.16, 2026-06-11 3.51, 2026-07-14 4.01, 2026-08-12 4.30, 2026-09-11 4.96, 2026-10-09 4.74 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 12,152, 2025-11-10 38,673, 2025-12-09 19,969, 2026-01-06 451, 2026-02-03 24,377, 2026-03-03 23,352, 2026-03-31 19,425, 2026-04-28 12,499, 2026-05-26 7,689, 2026-06-23 6,408, 2026-07-21 13,381, 2026-08-18 15,883, 2026-09-15 12,700, 2026-10-06 11,427Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 3.27, 2025-11-07 4.32, 2025-12-09 4.57, 2026-01-09 3.17, 2026-02-10 3.12, 2026-03-12 3.23, 2026-04-13 2.63, 2026-05-12 2.84, 2026-06-11 3.09, 2026-07-14 2.90, 2026-08-12 2.80, 2026-09-11 2.83, 2026-10-09 3.22 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -75,339, 2025-11-10 -52,820, 2025-12-09 -31,091, 2026-01-06 -101,384, 2026-02-03 -47, 2026-03-03 -76,252, 2026-03-31 -67,616, 2026-04-28 -97,245, 2026-05-26 -134,426, 2026-06-23 -82,722, 2026-07-21 -102,756, 2026-08-18 -100,080, 2026-09-15 -100,205, 2026-10-06 -144,537
Base Metals is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Base Metals — session changeBase Metals | no data available for this section | n 0Base Metals — positioning, 52-week zBase Metals — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 1 | Copper -0.21
Copper — price and positioningCopper price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 253 daily, range 4.85 to 6.80 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 5.08, 2025-11-07 4.94, 2025-12-09 5.24, 2026-01-09 5.86, 2026-02-10 5.90, 2026-03-12 5.82, 2026-04-13 5.98, 2026-05-12 6.49, 2026-06-11 6.26, 2026-07-14 6.33, 2026-08-12 6.60, 2026-09-10 6.47, 2026-10-09 6.69 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 58,384, 2025-11-10 63,284, 2025-12-09 70,484, 2026-01-06 68,242, 2026-02-03 55,923, 2026-03-03 48,494, 2026-03-31 39,172, 2026-04-28 60,937, 2026-05-26 70,500, 2026-06-23 66,547, 2026-07-21 71,515, 2026-08-18 78,648, 2026-09-15 65,106, 2026-10-06 61,134
Livestock is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Livestock — session changeLivestock | no data available for this section | n 0Livestock — positioning, 52-week zLivestock — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 3 | Live Cattle -1.83, Feeder Cattle -1.27, Lean Hogs -1.31
Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs covered a heavily short net short.
Live Cattle — price and positioningLive Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 252 daily, range 2.07 to 2.58 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 2.35, 2025-11-07 2.21, 2025-12-09 2.27, 2026-01-09 2.34, 2026-02-10 2.39, 2026-03-12 2.31, 2026-04-13 2.51, 2026-05-12 2.48, 2026-06-11 2.51, 2026-07-14 2.31, 2026-08-12 2.31, 2026-09-11 2.20, 2026-10-09 2.27 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 120,224, 2025-11-10 101,177, 2025-12-09 86,434, 2026-01-06 93,727, 2026-02-03 111,771, 2026-03-03 112,044, 2026-03-31 119,553, 2026-04-28 131,560, 2026-05-26 120,542, 2026-06-23 125,583, 2026-07-21 75,681, 2026-08-18 62,967, 2026-09-15 47,696, 2026-10-06 50,695Feeder Cattle — price and positioningFeeder Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 252 daily, range 3.05 to 3.80 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 3.74, 2025-11-07 3.26, 2025-12-09 3.35, 2026-01-09 3.61, 2026-02-10 3.65, 2026-03-12 3.48, 2026-04-13 3.74, 2026-05-12 3.66, 2026-06-11 3.60, 2026-07-14 3.49, 2026-08-12 3.46, 2026-09-11 3.38, 2026-10-09 3.42 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 26,781, 2025-11-10 17,172, 2025-12-09 14,367, 2026-01-06 17,391, 2026-02-03 17,925, 2026-03-03 18,941, 2026-03-31 20,847, 2026-04-28 18,608, 2026-05-26 10,963, 2026-06-23 15,695, 2026-07-21 9,345, 2026-08-18 10,261, 2026-09-15 7,211, 2026-10-06 9,386Lean Hogs — price and positioningLean Hogs price against managed-money net, 2025-10-09 to 2026-10-09 | price n 252 daily, range 0.68 to 1.03 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-09 0.97, 2025-11-07 0.79, 2025-12-09 0.82, 2026-01-09 0.85, 2026-02-10 0.87, 2026-03-12 0.94, 2026-04-13 0.91, 2026-05-12 0.91, 2026-06-11 0.93, 2026-07-14 0.95, 2026-08-12 0.96, 2026-09-11 0.82, 2026-10-09 0.68 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 129,111, 2025-11-10 62,305, 2025-12-09 42,860, 2026-01-06 78,397, 2026-02-03 123,396, 2026-03-03 117,601, 2026-03-31 85,522, 2026-04-28 46,102, 2026-05-26 1,432, 2026-06-23 -33,652, 2026-07-21 -27,791, 2026-08-18 -28,997, 2026-09-15 -37,768, 2026-10-06 -41,504
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 17 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.13 chg +0.39%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.96 chg +0.42%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.77 chg -4.90%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.38 chg -2.96%, Natural Gas z -1.94 chg +1.64%, Gold z -0.09 chg +1.43%, Silver z -1.12 chg +3.36%, Platinum z -0.34 chg +4.16%, Palladium z -2.58 chg +3.18%, Corn z +1.35 chg -4.10%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.40 chg -1.79%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.63 chg -2.31%, Soybeans z +1.45 chg +0.35%, Soybean Oil z +0.39 chg +0.59%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.42 chg +0.50%, Coffee C z -1.10 chg -1.35%, Cocoa z -0.36 chg +0.11%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Copper: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HGV26.CMX then HGX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Cotton No. 2: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CTV26.NYB then CTZ26.NYB) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Feeder Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (GFV26.CME then GFX26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.