Covering the October 12, 2026 session · COT 06 Oct
The complex had 10 of 17 markets higher on the 2026-10-12 close. The complex had 7 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-06 Commitments of Traders report.
close12 Oct
COT report06 Oct
built13 Oct 11:46 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
93.54
+1.84%
+5.96%
53,598
-0.13
Brent Crude Oil
106.50
+1.70%
+6.29%
3,357
-1.96
RBOB Gasoline
3.18
-3.60%
-1.78%
97,086
+1.77
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.72
-0.46%
+2.03%
11,427
-0.38
Natural Gas
3.17
-1.43%
-0.91%
-144,537
-1.94
Precious Metals
Gold
4,190.50
-0.61%
+1.20%
110,987
-0.09
Silver
60.43
—
—
7,528
-1.12
Platinum
1,692.90
+0.81%
+3.35%
8,475
-0.34
Palladium
1,142.00
+0.13%
+2.32%
-9,385
-2.58
Base Metals
Copper
6.75
+1.64%
+2.35%
61,134
-0.21
Grains
Corn
4.83
+0.78%
-3.69%
329,839
+1.35
Wheat (SRW)
6.73
+0.26%
-2.00%
-28,830
+0.40
Wheat (HRW)
7.16
-0.45%
-3.05%
23,253
+0.63
Soybeans
12.88
-0.29%
-0.71%
258,066
+1.45
Soybean Oil
0.69
—
—
93,518
+0.39
Soybean Meal
368.20
—
—
205,301
+1.97
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
+3.01%
+0.14%
252,514
+2.42
Coffee C
2.90
+1.03%
-0.96%
19,036
-1.10
Cocoa
5,666.00
+0.02%
+1.50%
-11,052
-0.36
Cotton No. 2
0.80
-0.14%
+0.37%
57,118
+0.96
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.27
—
—
50,695
-1.83
Feeder Cattle
3.41
—
—
9,386
-1.27
Lean Hogs
0.68
—
—
-41,504
-1.31
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 93.54 1d 1.84% net 53598 z -0.12620651739521735 | Brent Crude Oil last 106.5 1d 1.7% net 3357 z -1.9554913233543814 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1767 1d -3.6% net 97086 z 1.7702309678871349 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.7164 1d -0.46% net 11427 z -0.3754589230047538 | Natural Gas last 3.174 1d -1.43% net -144537 z -1.9388187661588954 | Gold last 4190.5 1d -0.61% net 110987 z -0.08654757830875943 | Silver last 60.43 1d None% net 7528 z -1.1212505905573629 | Platinum last 1692.9 1d 0.81% net 8475 z -0.3405704534272196 | Palladium last 1142.0 1d 0.13% net -9385 z -2.5809206858484077 | Copper last 6.7515 1d 1.64% net 61134 z -0.21493807007550614 | Corn last 4.835 1d 0.78% net 329839 z 1.3470828159376254 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.7275 1d 0.26% net -28830 z 0.39824199937710253 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.16 1d -0.45% net 23253 z 0.6259616114155772 | Soybeans last 12.8825 1d -0.29% net 258066 z 1.452778933890326 | Soybean Oil last 0.6864 1d None% net 93518 z 0.3865278259667606 | Soybean Meal last 368.2 1d None% net 205301 z 1.9723497425455094 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2086 1d 3.01% net 252514 z 2.4175362561647207 | Coffee C last 2.899 1d 1.03% net 19036 z -1.1024763257455465 | Cocoa last 5666.0 1d 0.02% net -11052 z -0.3556263833731994 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8043 1d -0.14% net 57118 z 0.9617643383767613 | Live Cattle last 2.26575 1d None% net 50695 z -1.8326344265003802 | Feeder Cattle last 3.41275 1d None% net 9386 z -1.2708115051947482 | Lean Hogs last 0.6835 1d None% net -41504 z -1.3086795066978483
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 06 Oct report; prices are the 12 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was softer, 3 of 5 lower.
Energy was softer, 3 of 5 lower. RBOB Gasoline fell 3.60%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -3.60% to +1.84% | WTI Crude Oil +1.84%, Brent Crude Oil +1.70%, RBOB Gasoline -3.60%, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.46%, Natural Gas -1.43%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.13, Brent Crude Oil -1.96, RBOB Gasoline +1.77, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.38, Natural Gas -1.94
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 251 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 59.49, 2025-11-11 61.04, 2025-12-11 57.60, 2026-01-13 61.15, 2026-02-12 62.84, 2026-03-16 93.50, 2026-04-15 91.29, 2026-05-14 101.17, 2026-06-15 80.75, 2026-07-16 78.95, 2026-08-14 82.40, 2026-09-15 105.83, 2026-10-12 93.54 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -18,766, 2025-11-10 -11,646, 2025-12-09 6,878, 2026-01-06 24,528, 2026-02-03 76,760, 2026-03-03 68,385, 2026-03-31 73,347, 2026-04-28 80,331, 2026-05-26 79,924, 2026-06-23 82,872, 2026-07-21 63,979, 2026-08-18 87,479, 2026-09-15 106,279, 2026-10-06 53,598Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 257 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 63.32, 2025-11-11 65.16, 2025-12-10 62.21, 2026-01-12 63.87, 2026-02-10 68.80, 2026-03-11 91.98, 2026-04-10 95.20, 2026-05-11 104.21, 2026-06-10 93.10, 2026-07-09 76.30, 2026-08-07 83.55, 2026-09-07 104.47, 2026-10-06 100.58, 2026-10-12 106.50 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 8,431, 2025-11-10 18,488, 2025-12-09 14,829, 2026-01-06 16,484, 2026-02-03 13,281, 2026-03-03 15,099, 2026-03-31 19,881, 2026-04-28 13,812, 2026-05-26 9,568, 2026-06-23 6,823, 2026-07-21 14,255, 2026-08-18 6,836, 2026-09-15 7,896, 2026-10-06 3,357RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 252 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 1.84, 2025-11-11 2.01, 2025-12-11 1.76, 2026-01-13 1.83, 2026-02-12 1.92, 2026-03-16 3.00, 2026-04-15 3.07, 2026-05-14 3.61, 2026-06-15 2.95, 2026-07-16 3.28, 2026-08-14 3.18, 2026-09-14 3.32, 2026-10-12 3.18 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 34,162, 2025-11-10 77,000, 2025-12-09 84,498, 2026-01-06 49,065, 2026-02-03 67,731, 2026-03-03 85,285, 2026-03-31 63,483, 2026-04-28 61,800, 2026-05-26 67,062, 2026-06-23 71,095, 2026-07-21 73,707, 2026-08-18 74,081, 2026-09-15 83,171, 2026-10-06 97,086Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 251 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 2.25, 2025-11-11 2.58, 2025-12-11 2.23, 2026-01-13 2.24, 2026-02-12 2.39, 2026-03-16 3.84, 2026-04-15 3.75, 2026-05-14 3.91, 2026-06-15 3.27, 2026-07-16 4.03, 2026-08-14 4.28, 2026-09-15 5.26, 2026-10-12 4.72 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 12,152, 2025-11-10 38,673, 2025-12-09 19,969, 2026-01-06 451, 2026-02-03 24,377, 2026-03-03 23,352, 2026-03-31 19,425, 2026-04-28 12,499, 2026-05-26 7,689, 2026-06-23 6,408, 2026-07-21 13,381, 2026-08-18 15,883, 2026-09-15 12,700, 2026-10-06 11,427Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 251 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 3.12, 2025-11-11 4.57, 2025-12-11 4.23, 2026-01-13 3.42, 2026-02-12 3.22, 2026-03-16 3.02, 2026-04-15 2.61, 2026-05-14 2.89, 2026-06-15 3.15, 2026-07-16 2.86, 2026-08-14 2.73, 2026-09-15 2.92, 2026-10-12 3.17 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -75,339, 2025-11-10 -52,820, 2025-12-09 -31,091, 2026-01-06 -101,384, 2026-02-03 -47, 2026-03-03 -76,252, 2026-03-31 -67,616, 2026-04-28 -97,245, 2026-05-26 -134,426, 2026-06-23 -82,722, 2026-07-21 -102,756, 2026-08-18 -100,080, 2026-09-15 -100,205, 2026-10-06 -144,537
Livestock is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Livestock — session changeLivestock | no data available for this section | n 0Livestock — positioning, 52-week zLivestock — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 3 | Live Cattle -1.83, Feeder Cattle -1.27, Lean Hogs -1.31
Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs covered a heavily short net short.
Live Cattle — price and positioningLive Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 251 daily, range 2.07 to 2.58 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 2.41, 2025-11-11 2.27, 2025-12-11 2.30, 2026-01-13 2.37, 2026-02-12 2.42, 2026-03-16 2.33, 2026-04-15 2.53, 2026-05-14 2.52, 2026-06-15 2.51, 2026-07-16 2.27, 2026-08-14 2.24, 2026-09-15 2.21, 2026-10-12 2.27 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 120,224, 2025-11-10 101,177, 2025-12-09 86,434, 2026-01-06 93,727, 2026-02-03 111,771, 2026-03-03 112,044, 2026-03-31 119,553, 2026-04-28 131,560, 2026-05-26 120,542, 2026-06-23 125,583, 2026-07-21 75,681, 2026-08-18 62,967, 2026-09-15 47,696, 2026-10-06 50,695Feeder Cattle — price and positioningFeeder Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 251 daily, range 3.05 to 3.80 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 3.75, 2025-11-11 3.38, 2025-12-11 3.43, 2026-01-13 3.66, 2026-02-12 3.66, 2026-03-16 3.55, 2026-04-15 3.73, 2026-05-14 3.68, 2026-06-15 3.62, 2026-07-16 3.47, 2026-08-14 3.41, 2026-09-15 3.40, 2026-10-12 3.41 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 26,781, 2025-11-10 17,172, 2025-12-09 14,367, 2026-01-06 17,391, 2026-02-03 17,925, 2026-03-03 18,941, 2026-03-31 20,847, 2026-04-28 18,608, 2026-05-26 10,963, 2026-06-23 15,695, 2026-07-21 9,345, 2026-08-18 10,261, 2026-09-15 7,211, 2026-10-06 9,386Lean Hogs — price and positioningLean Hogs price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-12 | price n 251 daily, range 0.68 to 1.03 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 0.97, 2025-11-11 0.82, 2025-12-11 0.83, 2026-01-13 0.85, 2026-02-12 0.87, 2026-03-16 0.94, 2026-04-15 0.91, 2026-05-14 0.90, 2026-06-15 0.97, 2026-07-16 1.00, 2026-08-14 0.95, 2026-09-15 0.79, 2026-10-12 0.68 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 129,111, 2025-11-10 62,305, 2025-12-09 42,860, 2026-01-06 78,397, 2026-02-03 123,396, 2026-03-03 117,601, 2026-03-31 85,522, 2026-04-28 46,102, 2026-05-26 1,432, 2026-06-23 -33,652, 2026-07-21 -27,791, 2026-08-18 -28,997, 2026-09-15 -37,768, 2026-10-06 -41,504
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 17 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.13 chg +1.84%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.96 chg +1.70%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.77 chg -3.60%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.38 chg -0.46%, Natural Gas z -1.94 chg -1.43%, Gold z -0.09 chg -0.61%, Platinum z -0.34 chg +0.81%, Palladium z -2.58 chg +0.13%, Copper z -0.21 chg +1.64%, Corn z +1.35 chg +0.78%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.40 chg +0.26%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.63 chg -0.45%, Soybeans z +1.45 chg -0.29%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.42 chg +3.01%, Coffee C z -1.10 chg +1.03%, Cocoa z -0.36 chg +0.02%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.96 chg -0.14%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZLV26.CBT then ZLZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Feeder Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (GFV26.CME then GFX26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.