Covering the October 13, 2026 session · COT 06 Oct
The complex had 7 of 17 markets higher on the 2026-10-13 close. The complex had 10 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-06 Commitments of Traders report.
close13 Oct
COT report06 Oct
built14 Oct 11:46 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
94.37
+0.67%
+3.15%
53,598
-0.13
Brent Crude Oil
105.89
-0.71%
+1.54%
3,357
-1.96
RBOB Gasoline
3.13
—
—
97,086
+1.77
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.95
+4.71%
+1.28%
11,427
-0.38
Natural Gas
3.32
+4.74%
+4.70%
-144,537
-1.94
Precious Metals
Gold
4,185.10
-0.13%
+0.68%
110,987
-0.09
Silver
59.48
-1.09%
+0.71%
7,528
-1.12
Platinum
1,671.20
-0.49%
+2.80%
8,475
-0.34
Palladium
1,129.50
-0.58%
+1.31%
-9,385
-2.58
Base Metals
Copper
6.73
+0.45%
+3.21%
61,134
-0.21
Grains
Corn
4.83
-0.05%
-3.50%
329,839
+1.35
Wheat (SRW)
6.68
-0.60%
-2.20%
-28,830
+0.40
Wheat (HRW)
7.12
-0.52%
-3.36%
23,253
+0.63
Soybeans
12.83
-0.39%
-0.37%
258,066
+1.45
Soybean Oil
0.68
—
—
93,518
+0.39
Soybean Meal
362.90
—
—
205,301
+1.97
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
+1.20%
+4.71%
252,514
+2.42
Coffee C
2.93
+0.89%
+1.44%
19,036
-1.10
Cocoa
5,802.00
+2.22%
+2.42%
-11,052
-0.36
Cotton No. 2
0.80
-0.25%
+5.50%
57,118
+0.96
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.26
—
—
50,695
-1.83
Feeder Cattle
3.41
—
—
9,386
-1.27
Lean Hogs
0.68
—
—
-41,504
-1.31
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 94.37 1d 0.67% net 53598 z -0.12620651739521735 | Brent Crude Oil last 105.89 1d -0.71% net 3357 z -1.9554913233543814 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1336 1d None% net 97086 z 1.7702309678871349 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.9455 1d 4.71% net 11427 z -0.3754589230047538 | Natural Gas last 3.317 1d 4.74% net -144537 z -1.9388187661588954 | Gold last 4185.1001 1d -0.13% net 110987 z -0.08654757830875943 | Silver last 59.485 1d -1.09% net 7528 z -1.1212505905573629 | Platinum last 1671.2 1d -0.49% net 8475 z -0.3405704534272196 | Palladium last 1129.5 1d -0.58% net -9385 z -2.5809206858484077 | Copper last 6.7285 1d 0.45% net 61134 z -0.21493807007550614 | Corn last 4.8275 1d -0.05% net 329839 z 1.3470828159376254 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.6825 1d -0.6% net -28830 z 0.39824199937710253 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.115 1d -0.52% net 23253 z 0.6259616114155772 | Soybeans last 12.8275 1d -0.39% net 258066 z 1.452778933890326 | Soybean Oil last 0.6798 1d None% net 93518 z 0.3865278259667606 | Soybean Meal last 362.9 1d None% net 205301 z 1.9723497425455094 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.211 1d 1.2% net 252514 z 2.4175362561647207 | Coffee C last 2.932 1d 0.89% net 19036 z -1.1024763257455465 | Cocoa last 5802.0 1d 2.22% net -11052 z -0.3556263833731994 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.804 1d -0.25% net 57118 z 0.9617643383767613 | Live Cattle last 2.2635 1d None% net 50695 z -1.8326344265003802 | Feeder Cattle last 3.408 1d None% net 9386 z -1.2708115051947482 | Lean Hogs last 0.67975 1d None% net -41504 z -1.3086795066978483
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 06 Oct report; prices are the 13 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was firmer, 3 of 4 higher.
Energy was firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Natural Gas rose 4.74%, with the book net short.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 4 | Range: -0.71% to +4.74% | WTI Crude Oil +0.67%, Brent Crude Oil -0.71%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +4.71%, Natural Gas +4.74%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.13, Brent Crude Oil -1.96, RBOB Gasoline +1.77, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.38, Natural Gas -1.94
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 252 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 59.49, 2025-11-11 61.04, 2025-12-11 57.60, 2026-01-13 61.15, 2026-02-12 62.84, 2026-03-16 93.50, 2026-04-15 91.29, 2026-05-14 101.17, 2026-06-15 80.75, 2026-07-16 78.95, 2026-08-14 82.40, 2026-09-15 105.83, 2026-10-13 94.37 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -18,766, 2025-11-10 -11,646, 2025-12-09 6,878, 2026-01-06 24,528, 2026-02-03 76,760, 2026-03-03 68,385, 2026-03-31 73,347, 2026-04-28 80,331, 2026-05-26 79,924, 2026-06-23 82,872, 2026-07-21 63,979, 2026-08-18 87,479, 2026-09-15 106,279, 2026-10-06 53,598Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 258 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 63.32, 2025-11-11 65.16, 2025-12-10 62.21, 2026-01-12 63.87, 2026-02-10 68.80, 2026-03-11 91.98, 2026-04-10 95.20, 2026-05-11 104.21, 2026-06-10 93.10, 2026-07-09 76.30, 2026-08-07 83.55, 2026-09-07 104.47, 2026-10-06 100.58, 2026-10-13 105.89 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 8,431, 2025-11-10 18,488, 2025-12-09 14,829, 2026-01-06 16,484, 2026-02-03 13,281, 2026-03-03 15,099, 2026-03-31 19,881, 2026-04-28 13,812, 2026-05-26 9,568, 2026-06-23 6,823, 2026-07-21 14,255, 2026-08-18 6,836, 2026-09-15 7,896, 2026-10-06 3,357RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 1.84, 2025-11-11 2.01, 2025-12-11 1.76, 2026-01-13 1.83, 2026-02-12 1.92, 2026-03-16 3.00, 2026-04-15 3.07, 2026-05-14 3.61, 2026-06-15 2.95, 2026-07-16 3.28, 2026-08-14 3.18, 2026-09-14 3.32, 2026-10-13 3.13 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 34,162, 2025-11-10 77,000, 2025-12-09 84,498, 2026-01-06 49,065, 2026-02-03 67,731, 2026-03-03 85,285, 2026-03-31 63,483, 2026-04-28 61,800, 2026-05-26 67,062, 2026-06-23 71,095, 2026-07-21 73,707, 2026-08-18 74,081, 2026-09-15 83,171, 2026-10-06 97,086Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 252 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 2.25, 2025-11-11 2.58, 2025-12-11 2.23, 2026-01-13 2.24, 2026-02-12 2.39, 2026-03-16 3.84, 2026-04-15 3.75, 2026-05-14 3.91, 2026-06-15 3.27, 2026-07-16 4.03, 2026-08-14 4.28, 2026-09-15 5.26, 2026-10-13 4.95 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 12,152, 2025-11-10 38,673, 2025-12-09 19,969, 2026-01-06 451, 2026-02-03 24,377, 2026-03-03 23,352, 2026-03-31 19,425, 2026-04-28 12,499, 2026-05-26 7,689, 2026-06-23 6,408, 2026-07-21 13,381, 2026-08-18 15,883, 2026-09-15 12,700, 2026-10-06 11,427Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 3.12, 2025-11-11 4.57, 2025-12-11 4.23, 2026-01-13 3.42, 2026-02-12 3.22, 2026-03-16 3.02, 2026-04-15 2.61, 2026-05-14 2.89, 2026-06-15 3.15, 2026-07-16 2.86, 2026-08-14 2.73, 2026-09-15 2.92, 2026-10-13 3.32 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -75,339, 2025-11-10 -52,820, 2025-12-09 -31,091, 2026-01-06 -101,384, 2026-02-03 -47, 2026-03-03 -76,252, 2026-03-31 -67,616, 2026-04-28 -97,245, 2026-05-26 -134,426, 2026-06-23 -82,722, 2026-07-21 -102,756, 2026-08-18 -100,080, 2026-09-15 -100,205, 2026-10-06 -144,537
Livestock is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Livestock — session changeLivestock | no data available for this section | n 0Livestock — positioning, 52-week zLivestock — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 3 | Live Cattle -1.83, Feeder Cattle -1.27, Lean Hogs -1.31
Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs covered a heavily short net short.
Live Cattle — price and positioningLive Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 252 daily, range 2.07 to 2.58 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 2.41, 2025-11-11 2.27, 2025-12-11 2.30, 2026-01-13 2.37, 2026-02-12 2.42, 2026-03-16 2.33, 2026-04-15 2.53, 2026-05-14 2.52, 2026-06-15 2.51, 2026-07-16 2.27, 2026-08-14 2.24, 2026-09-15 2.21, 2026-10-13 2.26 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 120,224, 2025-11-10 101,177, 2025-12-09 86,434, 2026-01-06 93,727, 2026-02-03 111,771, 2026-03-03 112,044, 2026-03-31 119,553, 2026-04-28 131,560, 2026-05-26 120,542, 2026-06-23 125,583, 2026-07-21 75,681, 2026-08-18 62,967, 2026-09-15 47,696, 2026-10-06 50,695Feeder Cattle — price and positioningFeeder Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 252 daily, range 3.05 to 3.80 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 3.75, 2025-11-11 3.38, 2025-12-11 3.43, 2026-01-13 3.66, 2026-02-12 3.66, 2026-03-16 3.55, 2026-04-15 3.73, 2026-05-14 3.68, 2026-06-15 3.62, 2026-07-16 3.47, 2026-08-14 3.41, 2026-09-15 3.40, 2026-10-13 3.41 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 26,781, 2025-11-10 17,172, 2025-12-09 14,367, 2026-01-06 17,391, 2026-02-03 17,925, 2026-03-03 18,941, 2026-03-31 20,847, 2026-04-28 18,608, 2026-05-26 10,963, 2026-06-23 15,695, 2026-07-21 9,345, 2026-08-18 10,261, 2026-09-15 7,211, 2026-10-06 9,386Lean Hogs — price and positioningLean Hogs price against managed-money net, 2025-10-13 to 2026-10-13 | price n 252 daily, range 0.68 to 1.03 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-13 0.97, 2025-11-11 0.82, 2025-12-11 0.83, 2026-01-13 0.85, 2026-02-12 0.87, 2026-03-16 0.94, 2026-04-15 0.91, 2026-05-14 0.90, 2026-06-15 0.97, 2026-07-16 1.00, 2026-08-14 0.95, 2026-09-15 0.79, 2026-10-13 0.68 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 129,111, 2025-11-10 62,305, 2025-12-09 42,860, 2026-01-06 78,397, 2026-02-03 123,396, 2026-03-03 117,601, 2026-03-31 85,522, 2026-04-28 46,102, 2026-05-26 1,432, 2026-06-23 -33,652, 2026-07-21 -27,791, 2026-08-18 -28,997, 2026-09-15 -37,768, 2026-10-06 -41,504
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 17 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.13 chg +0.67%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.96 chg -0.71%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.38 chg +4.71%, Natural Gas z -1.94 chg +4.74%, Gold z -0.09 chg -0.13%, Silver z -1.12 chg -1.09%, Platinum z -0.34 chg -0.49%, Palladium z -2.58 chg -0.58%, Copper z -0.21 chg +0.45%, Corn z +1.35 chg -0.05%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.40 chg -0.60%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.63 chg -0.52%, Soybeans z +1.45 chg -0.39%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.42 chg +1.20%, Coffee C z -1.10 chg +0.89%, Cocoa z -0.36 chg +2.22%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.96 chg -0.25%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZLV26.CBT then ZLZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Feeder Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (GFV26.CME then GFX26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.