RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FI Daily

FX Daily

G10 and EM · 13 Oct 2026
Built 13 Oct 12:07 UTC · daily closes to 13 Oct · day ahead runs from 14 Oct 02:10 UTC
spot close13 Octrates read09 Octpolicy read05 AugCOT report06 Octforwards read01 Augcomposite built13 Octfactors7/7 live

The dollar gained against 5 of the 9 developed-market currencies we track (crosses such as EURJPY carry no dollar leg and are excluded). The largest move was in AUDUSD, +0.31%, leaving the AUD stronger against the dollar. Realised volatility is subdued by the majors' own standards: half of them sit below the 19th percentile of their past year, and half above. The next scheduled risk is USD Core CPI m/m at Wed 12:30 UTC, with 3 other high-impact releases scheduled.

  • USDNOK -0.28%, 0.9σ of its 20D RV — the session's largest risk-adjusted move.
  • The Δ2Y differential explains little of the cross-section (R² 0.06, n 8, against the textbook sign, 08 Oct–09 Oct). USDCHF is the widest Δ-model residual at 0.21pp — a different quantity from the fair-value residual z in the levels table.
  • 1 book beyond 2σ: BRL +2.81; BRL extended its long by 2.55σ on the week.
  • Oct-2026 (28 Oct) priced 82% hold / 18% hike, implied 3.925%.

The overnight and the dollarlive rates and vol →

Over the last 2026-10-09; 24h change · 70h spark; 24h change · 72h spark, VIX +3.63% and Brent -0.59% bracket the tape; US 30Y -9bp.

DM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ileFV gapFV resid z2Y diff
EURUSD1.1192-0.19%-0.71σ4.1832-1.3%-0.93-1.66
GBPUSD1.3246+0.13%+0.41σ5.0619+0.7%+0.28-0.01
USDJPY158.14+0.05%+0.14σ5.3523-2.0%-1.24+2.84
USDCHF0.8323+0.11%+0.35σ4.983+0.7%-0.35+4.51
AUDUSD0.6981+0.31%+0.85σ5.8225+4.5%+1.32+0.18
NZDUSD0.5615+0.19%+0.52σ5.668-0.5%+0.11-0.90
USDCAD1.4242+0.13%+0.65σ3.1612+0.0%-0.57+1.56
USDNOK9.5352-0.28%-0.91σ4.954———
USDSEK9.9824+0.20%+0.62σ5.234———
EURJPY176.99-0.14%-0.39σ5.7149-3.4%-1.85+1.18
Move / σ = session move over the pair's own 20D RV, de-annualised. FV gap and FV residual z are the fair-value model's, on the level of the 2Y differential — not the Δ-model residual named in the bullets above, which is a different quantity and ranks different pairs. Crosses are derived from their USD legs, so the triangle closes. The 1-day column spans 4 calendar days across the weekend.

Overnight headlinesthe live macro news feed →

Policy and rateslive curves and fair value →

+73bp priced between now and 09 Jun.

Developed markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
USD4.00%17 Sep 26+25bpFederal Reserve
EUR2.50%10 Sep 26+25bpECB
GBP3.75%18 Dec 25-25bpBank of England
JPY1.25%18 Sep 26+25bpBoJ
CHF0.00%20 Jun 25-25bpSNB
AUD4.35%06 May 26+25bpRBA
NZD2.75%03 Sep 26+25bpRBNZ
CAD2.25%30 Oct 25-25bpBank of Canada
NOK4.50%25 Sep 26+25bpNorges Bank
SEK1.75%01 Oct 25-25bpRiksbank

Emerging markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
CNY3.00%20 May 25-10bpPBoC
BRL13.75%17 Sep 26-25bpBCB (Brazil)
MXN6.50%08 May 26-25bpBanxico
ZAR7.25%25 Sep 26+25bpSARB
TRY37.00%23 Jan 26-100bpCBRT (Turkey)
INR5.25%05 Dec 25-25bpRBI (India)
IDR5.75%18 Jun 26+25bpBI (Indonesia)
PLN3.75%05 Mar 26-25bpNBP (Poland)
HUF5.50%26 Aug 26-25bpNBH (Hungary)
CZK3.75%19 Jun 26+25bpCNB (Czech)
"Set on" is the date the current rate took effect, not the date we last read the series — several of these have stood unchanged for months. USD is the target-range upper bound.

What the front end is pricing · effective 3.88%

MeetingDateImpliedCum bpHikesThis mtgCutHoldHike
Oct-202628 Oct3.925%+4bp0.18+4.5bp0%82%18%
Dec-202609 Dec4.145%+26bp1.06+22.0bp0%12%88%
Jan-202727 Jan4.230%+35bp1.40+8.5bp0%66%34%
Mar-202717 Mar4.410%+53bp2.12+18.0bp0%28%72%
Apr-202728 Apr4.495%+62bp2.46+8.5bp0%66%34%
Jun-202709 Jun4.605%+72bp2.90+11.0bp0%56%44%
Fed funds futures. Cum bp and hikes are cumulative versus the current effective rate; this-mtg and the three probabilities are per-meeting, conditional on reaching it. * = no traded contract that month; rate carried forward.

3M hedge, CIP-implied · sorted by forward premium (quote − base), most negative first

PairSpot3M forwardPointsFwd prem. p.a.Legs as of
USDCHF0.83230.8239-84.4-4.054%01 Aug
USDJPY*158.14157.03-110.4-2.794%08 Oct
USDSEK9.98249.9309-514.4-2.061%01 Aug
USDCAD1.42421.4180-62.4-1.752%01 Aug
AUDUSD0.69810.6973-7.9-0.455%01 Aug
GBPUSD*1.32461.3257+10.4+0.314%08 Oct
USDNOK9.53529.5461+108.6+0.455%01 Aug
NZDUSD0.56150.5630+14.9+1.062%01 Aug
EURUSD*1.11921.1237+44.8+1.601%08 Oct
CIP-implied from each leg's benchmark and the spot close; excludes the cross-currency basis and is not a dealable quote. Sign convention: the column is (forward / spot - 1) annualised = quote rate - base rate. Positive means the quote currency carries the higher short rate, so a holder of the base hedging into the quote earns it and a holder of the quote hedging into the base pays it. Which of those two readers you are decides whether a row is a cost or a pickup; the number does not change. Only USD, EUR and GBP have daily short-rate benchmarks; the other legs come from a monthly series and carry its lag, shown per row and flagged amber past 45 days. Rows whose oldest leg exceeds 95 days are not shown at all. * = tenor beyond the benchmark it is priced off.

Volatility, positioning and EMlive vol and positioning →

CFTC as of 06 Oct 2026.

CcyNet speczΔz 1wSide
EUR-44,261-1.30σ-0.15short
CHF-11,350-1.16σ+0.49short
GBP12,432-1.15σ+0.63long
CAD-79,625-0.94σ-0.52short
AUD54,133+0.68σ-0.27long
ZAR4,409+0.83σ-0.10long
NZD-787+1.18σ+0.03short
MXN74,927+1.38σ-0.44long
JPY-25,043+1.40σ-0.40short
BRL27,396+2.81σ+2.55long
CFTC non-commercial net, z on trailing 52w. Δz holds the mean and sd fixed across both weeks. Excluded: USD (basket contract).

EM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ile
USDMXN18.3186+0.73%+1.07σ10.7484
USDBRL5.0088-0.18%-0.16σ18.0597
USDZAR16.4887-0.60%-0.94σ10.0846
USDTRY49.35+0.07%—1.1721
USDPLN3.9115+0.26%+0.54σ7.5974
USDINR95.28-1.59%-3.36σ7.5468
USDIDR17,892.00+0.47%+0.63σ11.9689
USDCNY6.6808-0.32%—1.5238
USDHUF325.48-0.02%-0.02σ10.0652
USDCZK21.78+0.21%+0.55σ6.1570
Pairs with no daily-close coverage are in the omissions, not carried as blank rows. Move / σ is not shown for USDTRY, USDCNY: realized volatility below 2% annualised means the rate is managed, so a move in its own sigma is an artefact rather than a signal. The rate-model columns are omitted here: none of these pairs has a sovereign-yield source in our chain, so there is no fair value or 2Y differential to show.

Directional bias — the quantamental modelthe live directional model →

The model is most constructive on NOK (+2.66) and least on NZD (-1.13), scored across 7 of 7 factors. This is a medium-term directional bias, not a trade recommendation and not a target.

7/7 factors live · minimum 2 for a score · 10-currency universe · 3 currencies scored on a partial factor set

The day ahead

WhenCcyReleaseCons.Prev.Impact
Wed 02:10EURECB President Lagarde Speaks——MEDI
Wed 05:30GBPBOE Gov Bailey Speaks——MEDI
Wed 06:05CADBOC Gov Macklem Speaks——MEDI
Wed 08:30EURECB President Lagarde Speaks——MEDI
Wed 10:15EUREU Economic Summit——MEDI
Wed 12:30USDCore CPI m/m0.2%0.3%HIGH
Wed 12:30USDCore CPI y/y2.5%2.4%HIGH
Wed 12:30USDCPI m/m0.6%0.4%HIGH
Wed 12:30USDCPI y/y3.6%3.4%HIGH
High/medium impact, next 30h, UTC. 34 events at all impact levels in window.

Expected session range from 20-day realised vol, ±1σ

PairSpotLowHigh
EURUSD1.11921.11621.1221
GBPUSD1.32461.32041.3289
USDJPY158.14157.60158.67
USDCHF0.83230.82970.8349
AUDUSD0.69810.69550.7006
NZDUSD0.56150.55950.5635
USDCAD1.42421.42141.4270
USDNOK9.53529.50559.5649
USDSEK9.98249.949510.0153
EURJPY176.99176.35177.62
One standard deviation for a single session, derived from each pair's own 20-day realised volatility de-annualised to one day. It is a volatility band, not a forecast, and it is not yet scored — no track record is claimed until the ledger has run.
Nothing omitted. Every block in this issue resolved against live data.

Rate this note

1 = not useful, 10 = essential. Optional — name and email for us to come back to you.
Optional — name and email for us to come back to you
Every business day

G10 and EM levels, the priced policy path, positioning and the day's scheduled risk. Free.

Subscribe

One-click unsubscribe in every email.