Covering the October 14, 2026 session · COT 06 Oct
The complex had 6 of 17 markets higher on the 2026-10-14 close. The complex had 11 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-06 Commitments of Traders report.
close14 Oct
COT report06 Oct
built15 Oct 11:46 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
95.07
+0.99%
+3.51%
53,598
-0.13
Brent Crude Oil
106.03
+0.32%
+1.25%
3,357
-1.96
RBOB Gasoline
3.13
—
—
97,086
+1.77
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.92
-0.25%
+3.87%
11,427
-0.38
Natural Gas
3.19
-2.77%
-0.87%
-144,537
-1.94
Precious Metals
Gold
4,119.40
-1.39%
-2.30%
110,987
-0.09
Silver
55.70
—
—
7,528
-1.12
Platinum
1,610.70
-2.82%
-4.09%
8,475
-0.34
Palladium
1,097.50
-1.82%
-3.77%
-9,385
-2.58
Base Metals
Copper
6.62
-0.94%
-0.41%
61,134
-0.21
Grains
Corn
4.81
-0.36%
+0.26%
329,839
+1.35
Wheat (SRW)
6.74
+0.64%
+0.37%
-28,830
+0.40
Wheat (HRW)
7.16
+0.49%
-0.49%
23,253
+0.63
Soybeans
12.78
-0.49%
-1.12%
258,066
+1.45
Soybean Oil
0.67
—
—
93,518
+0.39
Soybean Meal
364.60
—
—
205,301
+1.97
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
-1.09%
+3.11%
252,514
+2.42
Coffee C
2.97
+1.38%
+3.42%
19,036
-1.10
Cocoa
5,728.00
-0.09%
+1.11%
-11,052
-0.36
Cotton No. 2
0.81
+0.82%
+0.78%
57,118
+0.96
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.25
—
—
50,695
-1.83
Feeder Cattle
3.34
-2.73%
-2.94%
9,386
-1.27
Lean Hogs
0.66
—
—
-41,504
-1.31
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 95.07 1d 0.99% net 53598 z -0.12620651739521735 | Brent Crude Oil last 106.03 1d 0.32% net 3357 z -1.9554913233543814 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1341 1d None% net 97086 z 1.7702309678871349 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.9219 1d -0.25% net 11427 z -0.3754589230047538 | Natural Gas last 3.192 1d -2.77% net -144537 z -1.9388187661588954 | Gold last 4119.3999 1d -1.39% net 110987 z -0.08654757830875943 | Silver last 55.7 1d None% net 7528 z -1.1212505905573629 | Platinum last 1610.7 1d -2.82% net 8475 z -0.3405704534272196 | Palladium last 1097.5 1d -1.82% net -9385 z -2.5809206858484077 | Copper last 6.6155 1d -0.94% net 61134 z -0.21493807007550614 | Corn last 4.81 1d -0.36% net 329839 z 1.3470828159376254 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.735 1d 0.64% net -28830 z 0.39824199937710253 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.1575 1d 0.49% net 23253 z 0.6259616114155772 | Soybeans last 12.775 1d -0.49% net 258066 z 1.452778933890326 | Soybean Oil last 0.6701 1d None% net 93518 z 0.3865278259667606 | Soybean Meal last 364.6 1d None% net 205301 z 1.9723497425455094 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2088 1d -1.09% net 252514 z 2.4175362561647207 | Coffee C last 2.9675 1d 1.38% net 19036 z -1.1024763257455465 | Cocoa last 5728.0 1d -0.09% net -11052 z -0.3556263833731994 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8117 1d 0.82% net 57118 z 0.9617643383767613 | Live Cattle last 2.2515 1d None% net 50695 z -1.8326344265003802 | Feeder Cattle last 3.33725 1d -2.73% net 9386 z -1.2708115051947482 | Lean Hogs last 0.66075 1d None% net -41504 z -1.3086795066978483
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 06 Oct report; prices are the 14 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was mixed, 2 of 4 higher.
Energy was mixed, 2 of 4 higher. Natural Gas fell 2.77%, with the book net short.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 4 | Range: -2.77% to +0.99% | WTI Crude Oil +0.99%, Brent Crude Oil +0.32%, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.25%, Natural Gas -2.77%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.13, Brent Crude Oil -1.96, RBOB Gasoline +1.77, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.38, Natural Gas -1.94
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-14 to 2026-10-14 | price n 252 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 58.70, 2025-11-12 58.49, 2025-12-12 57.44, 2026-01-14 62.02, 2026-02-13 62.89, 2026-03-17 96.21, 2026-04-16 94.69, 2026-05-15 105.42, 2026-06-16 76.05, 2026-07-17 82.49, 2026-08-17 84.50, 2026-09-16 102.43, 2026-10-14 95.07 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -18,766, 2025-11-10 -11,646, 2025-12-09 6,878, 2026-01-06 24,528, 2026-02-03 76,760, 2026-03-03 68,385, 2026-03-31 73,347, 2026-04-28 80,331, 2026-05-26 79,924, 2026-06-23 82,872, 2026-07-21 63,979, 2026-08-18 87,479, 2026-09-15 106,279, 2026-10-06 53,598Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-14 to 2026-10-14 | price n 258 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 62.39, 2025-11-12 62.71, 2025-12-11 61.28, 2026-01-13 65.47, 2026-02-11 69.40, 2026-03-12 100.46, 2026-04-13 99.36, 2026-05-12 107.77, 2026-06-11 90.38, 2026-07-10 76.01, 2026-08-10 87.72, 2026-09-08 97.92, 2026-10-07 100.20, 2026-10-14 106.03 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 8,431, 2025-11-10 18,488, 2025-12-09 14,829, 2026-01-06 16,484, 2026-02-03 13,281, 2026-03-03 15,099, 2026-03-31 19,881, 2026-04-28 13,812, 2026-05-26 9,568, 2026-06-23 6,823, 2026-07-21 14,255, 2026-08-18 6,836, 2026-09-15 7,896, 2026-10-06 3,357RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-14 to 2026-10-14 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 1.83, 2025-11-12 1.96, 2025-12-12 1.75, 2026-01-14 1.83, 2026-02-13 1.91, 2026-03-17 3.12, 2026-04-16 3.16, 2026-05-15 3.70, 2026-06-16 2.88, 2026-07-17 3.39, 2026-08-17 3.27, 2026-09-15 3.47, 2026-10-14 3.13 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 34,162, 2025-11-10 77,000, 2025-12-09 84,498, 2026-01-06 49,065, 2026-02-03 67,731, 2026-03-03 85,285, 2026-03-31 63,483, 2026-04-28 61,800, 2026-05-26 67,062, 2026-06-23 71,095, 2026-07-21 73,707, 2026-08-18 74,081, 2026-09-15 83,171, 2026-10-06 97,086Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-14 to 2026-10-14 | price n 252 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 2.20, 2025-11-12 2.48, 2025-12-12 2.20, 2026-01-14 2.28, 2026-02-13 2.39, 2026-03-17 4.02, 2026-04-16 3.83, 2026-05-15 4.05, 2026-06-16 3.17, 2026-07-17 4.06, 2026-08-17 4.44, 2026-09-16 5.25, 2026-10-14 4.92 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 12,152, 2025-11-10 38,673, 2025-12-09 19,969, 2026-01-06 451, 2026-02-03 24,377, 2026-03-03 23,352, 2026-03-31 19,425, 2026-04-28 12,499, 2026-05-26 7,689, 2026-06-23 6,408, 2026-07-21 13,381, 2026-08-18 15,883, 2026-09-15 12,700, 2026-10-06 11,427Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-14 to 2026-10-14 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 3.03, 2025-11-12 4.53, 2025-12-12 4.11, 2026-01-14 3.12, 2026-02-13 3.24, 2026-03-17 3.03, 2026-04-16 2.65, 2026-05-15 2.96, 2026-06-16 3.24, 2026-07-17 2.91, 2026-08-17 2.69, 2026-09-16 2.89, 2026-10-14 3.19 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-14 -75,339, 2025-11-10 -52,820, 2025-12-09 -31,091, 2026-01-06 -101,384, 2026-02-03 -47, 2026-03-03 -76,252, 2026-03-31 -67,616, 2026-04-28 -97,245, 2026-05-26 -134,426, 2026-06-23 -82,722, 2026-07-21 -102,756, 2026-08-18 -100,080, 2026-09-15 -100,205, 2026-10-06 -144,537
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 17 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.13 chg +0.99%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.96 chg +0.32%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.38 chg -0.25%, Natural Gas z -1.94 chg -2.77%, Gold z -0.09 chg -1.39%, Platinum z -0.34 chg -2.82%, Palladium z -2.58 chg -1.82%, Copper z -0.21 chg -0.94%, Corn z +1.35 chg -0.36%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.40 chg +0.64%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.63 chg +0.49%, Soybeans z +1.45 chg -0.49%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.42 chg -1.09%, Coffee C z -1.10 chg +1.38%, Cocoa z -0.36 chg -0.09%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.96 chg +0.82%, Feeder Cattle z -1.27 chg -2.73%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZLV26.CBT then ZLZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.