RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FI Daily

FX Daily

G10 and EM · 14 Oct 2026
Built 14 Oct 14:03 UTC · daily closes to 14 Oct · day ahead runs from 15 Oct 00:30 UTC
spot close14 Octrates read13 Octpolicy read05 AugCOT report06 Octforwards read01 Augcomposite built14 Octfactors7/7 live

The dollar gained against 8 of the 9 developed-market currencies we track (crosses such as EURJPY carry no dollar leg and are excluded). The largest move was in USDCHF, +0.53%, leaving the CHF weaker against the dollar. Realised volatility is subdued by the majors' own standards: half of them sit below the 19th percentile of their past year, and half above. The next scheduled risk is AUD Employment Change at Thu 00:30 UTC, with 6 other high-impact releases scheduled.

  • USDCHF +0.53%, 1.5σ of its 20D RV — the session's largest risk-adjusted move.
  • The Δ2Y differential explains little of the cross-section (R² 0.04, n 8, against the textbook sign, 12 Oct–13 Oct). USDCHF is the widest Δ-model residual at 0.58pp — a different quantity from the fair-value residual z in the levels table.
  • 1 book beyond 2σ: BRL +2.81; BRL extended its long by 2.55σ on the week.
  • Oct-2026 (28 Oct) priced 80% hold / 20% hike, implied 3.930%.

The overnight and the dollarlive rates and vol →

Over the last 2026-10-13; 24h change · 70h spark; 24h change · 72h spark, WTI +3.66% and Gold -0.95% bracket the tape; US 30Y -8bp.

DM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ileFV gapFV resid z2Y diff
EURUSD1.1120-0.36%-1.36σ4.2436-1.2%-1.04-1.68
GBPUSD1.3167-0.32%-1.00σ5.1020+0.1%-0.10-0.00
USDJPY158.93+0.26%+0.84σ4.8119-1.9%-1.17+2.88
USDCHF0.8385+0.53%+1.54σ5.4718+0.9%-0.11+4.54
AUDUSD0.6960+0.06%+0.16σ6.0130+4.7%+1.36+0.13
NZDUSD0.5575-0.21%-0.61σ5.495-0.3%+0.12-0.96
USDCAD1.4297+0.11%+0.57σ3.1612+0.1%-0.43+1.60
USDNOK9.5701+0.01%+0.03σ4.682———
USDSEK10.0769+0.40%+1.23σ5.194———
EURJPY176.72-0.11%-0.32σ5.3139-3.8%-1.99+1.20
Move / σ = session move over the pair's own 20D RV, de-annualised. FV gap and FV residual z are the fair-value model's, on the level of the 2Y differential — not the Δ-model residual named in the bullets above, which is a different quantity and ranks different pairs. Crosses are derived from their USD legs, so the triangle closes.

Overnight headlinesthe live macro news feed →

Policy and rateslive curves and fair value →

+73bp priced between now and 09 Jun.

Developed markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
USD4.00%17 Sep 26+25bpFederal Reserve
EUR2.50%10 Sep 26+25bpECB
GBP3.75%18 Dec 25-25bpBank of England
JPY1.25%18 Sep 26+25bpBoJ
CHF0.00%20 Jun 25-25bpSNB
AUD4.35%06 May 26+25bpRBA
NZD2.75%03 Sep 26+25bpRBNZ
CAD2.25%30 Oct 25-25bpBank of Canada
NOK4.50%25 Sep 26+25bpNorges Bank
SEK1.75%01 Oct 25-25bpRiksbank

Emerging markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
CNY3.00%20 May 25-10bpPBoC
BRL13.75%17 Sep 26-25bpBCB (Brazil)
MXN6.50%08 May 26-25bpBanxico
ZAR7.25%25 Sep 26+25bpSARB
TRY37.00%23 Jan 26-100bpCBRT (Turkey)
INR5.25%05 Dec 25-25bpRBI (India)
IDR5.75%18 Jun 26+25bpBI (Indonesia)
PLN3.75%05 Mar 26-25bpNBP (Poland)
HUF5.50%26 Aug 26-25bpNBH (Hungary)
CZK3.75%19 Jun 26+25bpCNB (Czech)
"Set on" is the date the current rate took effect, not the date we last read the series — several of these have stood unchanged for months. USD is the target-range upper bound.

What the front end is pricing · effective 3.88%

MeetingDateImpliedCum bpHikesThis mtgCutHoldHike
Oct-202628 Oct3.930%+5bp0.20+5.0bp0%80%20%
Dec-202609 Dec4.160%+28bp1.12+23.0bp0%8%92%
Jan-202727 Jan4.245%+36bp1.46+8.5bp0%66%34%
Mar-202717 Mar4.420%+54bp2.16+17.5bp0%30%70%
Apr-202728 Apr4.505%+62bp2.50+8.5bp0%66%34%
Jun-202709 Jun4.605%+72bp2.90+10.0bp0%60%40%
Fed funds futures. Cum bp and hikes are cumulative versus the current effective rate; this-mtg and the three probabilities are per-meeting, conditional on reaching it. * = no traded contract that month; rate carried forward.

3M hedge, CIP-implied · sorted by forward premium (quote − base), most negative first

PairSpot3M forwardPointsFwd prem. p.a.Legs as of
USDCHF0.83850.8300-85.2-4.064%01 Aug
USDJPY*158.93157.81-111.4-2.805%09 Oct
USDSEK10.076910.0247-521.7-2.071%01 Aug
USDCAD1.42971.4234-63.0-1.762%01 Aug
AUDUSD0.69600.6953-7.7-0.445%01 Aug
GBPUSD*1.31671.3178+10.7+0.325%09 Oct
USDNOK9.57019.5807+106.6+0.445%01 Aug
NZDUSD0.55750.5590+14.9+1.072%01 Aug
EURUSD*1.11201.1165+44.8+1.611%09 Oct
CIP-implied from each leg's benchmark and the spot close; excludes the cross-currency basis and is not a dealable quote. Sign convention: the column is (forward / spot - 1) annualised = quote rate - base rate. Positive means the quote currency carries the higher short rate, so a holder of the base hedging into the quote earns it and a holder of the quote hedging into the base pays it. Which of those two readers you are decides whether a row is a cost or a pickup; the number does not change. Only USD, EUR and GBP have daily short-rate benchmarks; the other legs come from a monthly series and carry its lag, shown per row and flagged amber past 45 days. Rows whose oldest leg exceeds 95 days are not shown at all. * = tenor beyond the benchmark it is priced off.

Volatility, positioning and EMlive vol and positioning →

CFTC as of 06 Oct 2026.

CcyNet speczΔz 1wSide
EUR-44,261-1.30σ-0.15short
CHF-11,350-1.16σ+0.49short
GBP12,432-1.15σ+0.63long
CAD-79,625-0.94σ-0.52short
AUD54,133+0.68σ-0.27long
ZAR4,409+0.83σ-0.10long
NZD-787+1.18σ+0.03short
MXN74,927+1.38σ-0.44long
JPY-25,043+1.40σ-0.40short
BRL27,396+2.81σ+2.55long
CFTC non-commercial net, z on trailing 52w. Δz holds the mean and sd fixed across both weeks. Excluded: USD (basket contract).

EM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ile
USDMXN18.5794+1.74%+2.15σ12.8392
USDBRL5.0462+1.23%+1.05σ18.63100
USDZAR16.6282+0.51%+0.80σ10.0546
USDTRY49.39+0.10%—1.2027
USDPLN3.9309+0.08%+0.17σ7.4171
USDINR95.14-0.66%-1.85σ5.7140
USDIDR17,893.00-0.11%-0.15σ12.0290
USDCNY6.6868-0.08%—1.1622
USDHUF327.43+0.20%+0.32σ9.7847
USDCZK21.92+0.50%+1.30σ6.1671
Pairs with no daily-close coverage are in the omissions, not carried as blank rows. Move / σ is not shown for USDTRY, USDCNY: realized volatility below 2% annualised means the rate is managed, so a move in its own sigma is an artefact rather than a signal. The rate-model columns are omitted here: none of these pairs has a sovereign-yield source in our chain, so there is no fair value or 2Y differential to show.

Directional bias — the quantamental modelthe live directional model →

The model is most constructive on NOK (+2.69) and least on CHF (-1.10), scored across 7 of 7 factors. This is a medium-term directional bias, not a trade recommendation and not a target.

7/7 factors live · minimum 2 for a score · 10-currency universe · 3 currencies scored on a partial factor set

The day ahead

WhenCcyReleaseCons.Prev.Impact
Thu 00:30AUDEmployment Change19.6K39.5KHIGH
Thu 00:30AUDUnemployment Rate4.6%4.6%HIGH
Thu 04:30CHFSNB Chairman Schlegel Speaks——MEDI
Thu 06:00GBPGDP m/m-0.1%0.4%HIGH
Thu 07:30GBPBOE Gov Bailey Speaks——MEDI
Thu 10:15EUREU Economic Summit——MEDI
Thu 12:30USDCore PPI m/m0.3%0.2%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDCore Retail Sales m/m0.6%1.4%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDPPI m/m0.6%0.4%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDRetail Sales m/m0.3%1.2%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDPhilly Fed Manufacturing Index28.237.8MEDI
Thu 12:30USDUnemployment Claims199K197KMEDI
High/medium impact, next 30h, UTC. 40 events at all impact levels in window.

Expected session range from 20-day realised vol, ±1σ

PairSpotLowHigh
EURUSD1.11201.10901.1149
GBPUSD1.31671.31251.3210
USDJPY158.93158.44159.41
USDCHF0.83850.83560.8414
AUDUSD0.69600.69340.6987
NZDUSD0.55750.55560.5594
USDCAD1.42971.42681.4325
USDNOK9.57019.54199.5983
USDSEK10.076910.044010.1098
EURJPY176.72176.13177.31
One standard deviation for a single session, derived from each pair's own 20-day realised volatility de-annualised to one day. It is a volatility band, not a forecast, and it is not yet scored — no track record is claimed until the ledger has run.
Nothing omitted. Every block in this issue resolved against live data.

Rate this note

1 = not useful, 10 = essential. Optional — name and email for us to come back to you.
Optional — name and email for us to come back to you
Every business day

G10 and EM levels, the priced policy path, positioning and the day's scheduled risk. Free.

Subscribe

One-click unsubscribe in every email.