Covering the October 15, 2026 session · COT 06 Oct
The complex had 6 of 13 markets higher on the 2026-10-15 close. The complex had 7 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-06 Commitments of Traders report.
close15 Oct
COT report06 Oct
built16 Oct 11:46 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
96.41
—
—
53,598
-0.13
Brent Crude Oil
105.88
-0.17%
+1.11%
3,357
-1.96
RBOB Gasoline
3.07
—
—
97,086
+1.77
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.64
-5.80%
-2.04%
11,427
-0.38
Natural Gas
3.24
+1.28%
+0.59%
-144,537
-1.94
Precious Metals
Gold
4,181.60
+1.79%
-0.82%
110,987
-0.09
Silver
57.37
—
—
7,528
-1.12
Platinum
1,630.00
—
—
8,475
-0.34
Palladium
1,133.50
+4.27%
-0.61%
-9,385
-2.58
Base Metals
Copper
6.55
—
—
61,134
-0.21
Grains
Corn
4.78
-0.52%
-0.31%
329,839
+1.35
Wheat (SRW)
6.69
-0.59%
-0.26%
-28,830
+0.40
Wheat (HRW)
7.12
-0.38%
-0.97%
23,253
+0.63
Soybeans
12.64
-1.02%
-2.15%
258,066
+1.45
Soybean Oil
0.67
—
—
93,518
+0.39
Soybean Meal
359.80
—
—
205,301
+1.97
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
+1.44%
+4.40%
252,514
+2.42
Coffee C
2.99
+0.22%
+4.09%
19,036
-1.10
Cocoa
5,771.00
+0.63%
+1.87%
-11,052
-0.36
Cotton No. 2
0.80
-0.67%
-0.52%
57,118
+0.96
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.27
—
—
50,695
-1.83
Feeder Cattle
3.42
—
—
9,386
-1.27
Lean Hogs
0.67
—
—
-41,504
-1.31
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 96.41 1d None% net 53598 z -0.12620651739521735 | Brent Crude Oil last 105.88 1d -0.17% net 3357 z -1.9554913233543814 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0736 1d None% net 97086 z 1.7702309678871349 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.6415 1d -5.8% net 11427 z -0.3754589230047538 | Natural Gas last 3.239 1d 1.28% net -144537 z -1.9388187661588954 | Gold last 4181.6001 1d 1.79% net 110987 z -0.08654757830875943 | Silver last 57.365 1d None% net 7528 z -1.1212505905573629 | Platinum last 1630.0 1d None% net 8475 z -0.3405704534272196 | Palladium last 1133.5 1d 4.27% net -9385 z -2.5809206858484077 | Copper last 6.549 1d None% net 61134 z -0.21493807007550614 | Corn last 4.7825 1d -0.52% net 329839 z 1.3470828159376254 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.6925 1d -0.59% net -28830 z 0.39824199937710253 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.1225 1d -0.38% net 23253 z 0.6259616114155772 | Soybeans last 12.6425 1d -1.02% net 258066 z 1.452778933890326 | Soybean Oil last 0.6718 1d None% net 93518 z 0.3865278259667606 | Soybean Meal last 359.8 1d None% net 205301 z 1.9723497425455094 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2114 1d 1.44% net 252514 z 2.4175362561647207 | Coffee C last 2.987 1d 0.22% net 19036 z -1.1024763257455465 | Cocoa last 5771.0 1d 0.63% net -11052 z -0.3556263833731994 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8012 1d -0.67% net 57118 z 0.9617643383767613 | Live Cattle last 2.272 1d None% net 50695 z -1.8326344265003802 | Feeder Cattle last 3.4205 1d None% net 9386 z -1.2708115051947482 | Lean Hogs last 0.66625 1d None% net -41504 z -1.3086795066978483
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 06 Oct report; prices are the 15 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was softer, 2 of 3 lower.
Energy was softer, 2 of 3 lower. Heating Oil (ULSD) fell 5.80%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 3 | Range: -5.80% to +1.28% | Brent Crude Oil -0.17%, Heating Oil (ULSD) -5.80%, Natural Gas +1.28%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.13, Brent Crude Oil -1.96, RBOB Gasoline +1.77, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.38, Natural Gas -1.94
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 252 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 58.27, 2025-11-13 58.69, 2025-12-15 56.82, 2026-01-15 59.19, 2026-02-17 62.33, 2026-03-18 96.32, 2026-04-17 83.85, 2026-05-18 108.66, 2026-06-17 76.79, 2026-07-20 83.23, 2026-08-18 84.94, 2026-09-17 101.91, 2026-10-15 96.41 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -38,154, 2025-11-18 -12,671, 2025-12-16 74, 2026-01-13 47,570, 2026-02-10 79,146, 2026-03-10 92,122, 2026-04-07 78,700, 2026-05-05 70,791, 2026-06-02 90,765, 2026-06-30 81,282, 2026-07-28 92,943, 2026-08-25 84,020, 2026-09-22 101,828, 2026-10-06 53,598Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 258 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 61.91, 2025-11-13 63.01, 2025-12-12 61.12, 2026-01-14 66.52, 2026-02-12 67.52, 2026-03-13 103.14, 2026-04-14 94.79, 2026-05-13 105.63, 2026-06-12 87.33, 2026-07-13 83.30, 2026-08-11 88.91, 2026-09-09 101.21, 2026-10-08 104.28, 2026-10-15 105.88 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,000, 2025-11-18 16,738, 2025-12-16 10,924, 2026-01-13 17,713, 2026-02-10 14,238, 2026-03-10 14,194, 2026-04-07 15,620, 2026-05-05 17,049, 2026-06-02 6,799, 2026-06-30 6,498, 2026-07-28 15,740, 2026-08-25 7,126, 2026-09-22 5,008, 2026-10-06 3,357RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 1.83, 2025-11-13 1.96, 2025-12-15 1.73, 2026-01-15 1.78, 2026-02-17 1.91, 2026-03-18 3.10, 2026-04-17 3.00, 2026-05-18 3.76, 2026-06-17 2.91, 2026-07-20 3.39, 2026-08-18 3.30, 2026-09-16 3.48, 2026-10-15 3.07 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 36,103, 2025-11-18 99,395, 2025-12-16 62,939, 2026-01-13 57,380, 2026-02-10 79,741, 2026-03-10 76,098, 2026-04-07 59,177, 2026-05-05 65,703, 2026-06-02 67,773, 2026-06-30 71,924, 2026-07-28 73,877, 2026-08-25 79,652, 2026-09-22 96,038, 2026-10-06 97,086Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 252 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 2.17, 2025-11-13 2.46, 2025-12-15 2.18, 2026-01-15 2.21, 2026-02-17 2.39, 2026-03-18 4.20, 2026-04-17 3.40, 2026-05-18 4.11, 2026-06-17 3.19, 2026-07-20 4.12, 2026-08-18 4.45, 2026-09-17 5.11, 2026-10-15 4.64 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,948, 2025-11-18 38,656, 2025-12-16 12,455, 2026-01-13 -5,460, 2026-02-10 20,575, 2026-03-10 20,439, 2026-04-07 17,766, 2026-05-05 11,779, 2026-06-02 11,997, 2026-06-30 8,481, 2026-07-28 11,246, 2026-08-25 16,641, 2026-09-22 9,437, 2026-10-06 11,427Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 3.02, 2025-11-13 4.65, 2025-12-15 4.01, 2026-01-15 3.13, 2026-02-17 3.03, 2026-03-18 3.06, 2026-04-17 2.67, 2026-05-18 3.02, 2026-06-17 3.15, 2026-07-20 2.86, 2026-08-18 2.78, 2026-09-17 2.90, 2026-10-15 3.24 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -45,917, 2025-11-18 -59,654, 2025-12-16 -66,328, 2026-01-13 -105,134, 2026-02-10 -8,188, 2026-03-10 -62,982, 2026-04-07 -86,033, 2026-05-05 -107,489, 2026-06-02 -114,854, 2026-06-30 -64,808, 2026-07-28 -105,826, 2026-08-25 -71,673, 2026-09-22 -65,547, 2026-10-06 -144,537
Base Metals is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Base Metals — session changeBase Metals | no data available for this section | n 0Base Metals — positioning, 52-week zBase Metals — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 1 | Copper -0.21
Copper — price and positioningCopper price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 253 daily, range 4.93 to 6.80 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 4.97, 2025-11-13 5.09, 2025-12-15 5.34, 2026-01-15 5.95, 2026-02-17 5.63, 2026-03-18 5.55, 2026-04-17 6.10, 2026-05-18 6.27, 2026-06-17 6.48, 2026-07-20 6.30, 2026-08-18 6.48, 2026-09-16 6.43, 2026-10-15 6.55 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 56,676, 2025-11-18 61,603, 2025-12-16 75,134, 2026-01-13 63,391, 2026-02-10 55,564, 2026-03-10 47,676, 2026-04-07 38,393, 2026-05-05 63,473, 2026-06-02 75,747, 2026-06-30 59,703, 2026-07-28 65,008, 2026-08-25 76,271, 2026-09-22 82,522, 2026-10-06 61,134
Livestock is not available in this edition: no market in the section carries a session price.
Livestock — session changeLivestock | no data available for this section | n 0Livestock — positioning, 52-week zLivestock — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 3 | Live Cattle -1.83, Feeder Cattle -1.27, Lean Hogs -1.31
Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle added to a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs covered a heavily short net short.
Live Cattle — price and positioningLive Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 252 daily, range 2.07 to 2.58 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 2.42, 2025-11-13 2.19, 2025-12-15 2.31, 2026-01-15 2.36, 2026-02-17 2.47, 2026-03-18 2.35, 2026-04-17 2.50, 2026-05-18 2.53, 2026-06-17 2.56, 2026-07-20 2.27, 2026-08-18 2.25, 2026-09-17 2.16, 2026-10-15 2.27 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 121,472, 2025-11-18 96,027, 2025-12-16 89,587, 2026-01-13 100,338, 2026-02-10 106,639, 2026-03-10 105,910, 2026-04-07 129,416, 2026-05-05 138,018, 2026-06-02 116,107, 2026-06-30 119,440, 2026-07-28 67,025, 2026-08-25 59,729, 2026-09-22 49,090, 2026-10-06 50,695Feeder Cattle — price and positioningFeeder Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 252 daily, range 3.05 to 3.80 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 3.80, 2025-11-13 3.37, 2025-12-15 3.40, 2026-01-15 3.68, 2026-02-17 3.71, 2026-03-18 3.59, 2026-04-17 3.71, 2026-05-18 3.69, 2026-06-17 3.67, 2026-07-20 3.52, 2026-08-18 3.39, 2026-09-17 3.35, 2026-10-15 3.42 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 26,339, 2025-11-18 16,996, 2025-12-16 14,526, 2026-01-13 17,048, 2026-02-10 17,959, 2026-03-10 18,712, 2026-04-07 21,115, 2026-05-05 20,521, 2026-06-02 11,299, 2026-06-30 15,607, 2026-07-28 8,987, 2026-08-25 8,886, 2026-09-22 8,005, 2026-10-06 9,386Lean Hogs — price and positioningLean Hogs price against managed-money net, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 | price n 252 daily, range 0.67 to 1.03 $/lb | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-15 0.84, 2025-11-13 0.78, 2025-12-15 0.84, 2026-01-15 0.88, 2026-02-17 0.92, 2026-03-18 0.94, 2026-04-17 0.93, 2026-05-18 0.99, 2026-06-17 0.95, 2026-07-20 1.01, 2026-08-18 0.81, 2026-09-17 0.79, 2026-10-15 0.67 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 115,639, 2025-11-18 50,612, 2025-12-16 60,013, 2026-01-13 78,658, 2026-02-10 128,463, 2026-03-10 120,610, 2026-04-07 88,726, 2026-05-05 38,687, 2026-06-02 -19,849, 2026-06-30 -38,411, 2026-07-28 -19,118, 2026-08-25 -36,098, 2026-09-22 -42,140, 2026-10-06 -41,504
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 13 | Brent Crude Oil z -1.96 chg -0.17%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.38 chg -5.80%, Natural Gas z -1.94 chg +1.28%, Gold z -0.09 chg +1.79%, Palladium z -2.58 chg +4.27%, Corn z +1.35 chg -0.52%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.40 chg -0.59%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.63 chg -0.38%, Soybeans z +1.45 chg -1.02%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.42 chg +1.44%, Coffee C z -1.10 chg +0.22%, Cocoa z -0.36 chg +0.63%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.96 chg -0.67%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. WTI Crude Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CLX26.NYM then CLZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Platinum: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PLV26.NYM then PLX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Copper: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HGV26.CMX then HGX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZLV26.CBT then ZLZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybean Meal: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZMV26.CBT then ZMZ26.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Feeder Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (GFV26.CME then GFX26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Lean Hogs: the two closes belong to two different contracts (HEV26.CME then HEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.