Covering the October 16, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct
The complex had 9 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-16 close. The complex had 12 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.
close16 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built19 Oct 11:45 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
101.84
+4.32%
+3.15%
40,574
-0.48
Brent Crude Oil
109.69
+3.91%
-15.64%
2,703
-2.00
RBOB Gasoline
3.14
—
—
97,908
+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)
5.07
+7.64%
+3.26%
12,074
-0.30
Natural Gas
3.12
-3.11%
+0.65%
-126,481
-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold
4,181.10
+0.26%
-0.83%
107,089
-0.32
Silver
57.30
+0.82%
-5.55%
5,619
-1.47
Platinum
1,623.30
+0.78%
-3.33%
7,043
-0.67
Palladium
1,113.30
-0.69%
-2.38%
-10,699
-2.78
Base Metals
Copper
6.57
+0.95%
-1.04%
61,058
-0.23
Grains
Corn
4.74
-0.78%
-1.15%
246,425
+0.83
Wheat (SRW)
6.61
-1.42%
-1.56%
-32,555
+0.27
Wheat (HRW)
7.04
-1.26%
-2.12%
17,345
+0.39
Soybeans
12.61
-0.14%
-2.38%
249,807
+1.31
Soybean Oil
0.67
-0.03%
-0.87%
87,972
+0.29
Soybean Meal
357.10
-0.75%
-3.15%
204,643
+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.21
-1.33%
+2.96%
259,549
+2.29
Coffee C
3.06
+3.65%
+6.48%
15,270
-1.45
Cocoa
5,686.00
-2.49%
+0.37%
-11,921
-0.48
Cotton No. 2
0.80
-0.07%
-0.67%
58,025
+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.28
—
—
48,218
-1.82
Feeder Cattle
3.38
-1.49%
-1.62%
9,339
-1.26
Lean Hogs
0.67
+0.53%
-10.83%
-48,617
-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 101.84 1d 4.32% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.69 1d 3.91% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1443 1d None% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.07 1d 7.64% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 3.12 1d -3.11% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4181.1001 1d 0.26% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.305 1d 0.82% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1623.3 1d 0.78% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1113.3 1d -0.69% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.5735 1d 0.95% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.7425 1d -0.78% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.605 1d -1.42% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.04 1d -1.26% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.6125 1d -0.14% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6713 1d -0.03% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 357.1 1d -0.75% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2085 1d -1.33% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.0555 1d 3.65% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5686.0 1d -2.49% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8 1d -0.07% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.2835 1d None% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.38275 1d -1.49% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.66925 1d 0.53% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 16 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was firmer, 3 of 4 higher.
Energy was firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Heating Oil (ULSD) rose 7.64%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 4 | Range: -3.11% to +7.64% | WTI Crude Oil +4.32%, Brent Crude Oil +3.91%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +7.64%, Natural Gas -3.11%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.48, Brent Crude Oil -2.00, RBOB Gasoline +1.80, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.30, Natural Gas -1.34
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 252 daily, range 55.44 to 114.58 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 58.29, 2025-11-14 60.87, 2025-12-16 55.44, 2026-01-16 59.40, 2026-02-18 65.33, 2026-03-19 96.11, 2026-04-20 91.06, 2026-05-19 112.09, 2026-06-18 80.35, 2026-07-21 86.04, 2026-08-19 87.28, 2026-09-18 101.44, 2026-10-16 101.84 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -38,154, 2025-11-18 -12,671, 2025-12-16 74, 2026-01-13 47,570, 2026-02-10 79,146, 2026-03-10 92,122, 2026-04-07 78,700, 2026-05-05 70,791, 2026-06-02 90,765, 2026-06-30 81,282, 2026-07-28 92,943, 2026-08-25 84,020, 2026-09-22 101,828, 2026-10-13 40,574Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 258 daily, range 59.93 to 138.21 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 61.08, 2025-11-14 63.45, 2025-12-15 61.55, 2026-01-15 66.16, 2026-02-13 69.96, 2026-03-16 101.04, 2026-04-15 114.93, 2026-05-14 110.91, 2026-06-15 84.36, 2026-07-14 83.69, 2026-08-12 92.52, 2026-09-10 120.98, 2026-10-09 130.03, 2026-10-16 109.69 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,000, 2025-11-18 16,738, 2025-12-16 10,924, 2026-01-13 17,713, 2026-02-10 14,238, 2026-03-10 14,194, 2026-04-07 15,620, 2026-05-05 17,049, 2026-06-02 6,799, 2026-06-30 6,498, 2026-07-28 15,740, 2026-08-25 7,126, 2026-09-22 5,008, 2026-10-13 2,703RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 1.81, 2025-11-14 2.01, 2025-12-16 1.68, 2026-01-16 1.79, 2026-02-18 1.97, 2026-03-19 3.13, 2026-04-20 3.12, 2026-05-19 3.70, 2026-06-18 2.99, 2026-07-21 3.41, 2026-08-19 3.26, 2026-09-17 3.51, 2026-10-16 3.14 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 36,103, 2025-11-18 99,395, 2025-12-16 62,939, 2026-01-13 57,380, 2026-02-10 79,741, 2026-03-10 76,098, 2026-04-07 59,177, 2026-05-05 65,703, 2026-06-02 67,773, 2026-06-30 71,924, 2026-07-28 73,877, 2026-08-25 79,652, 2026-09-22 96,038, 2026-10-13 97,908Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 252 daily, range 2.09 to 5.37 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 2.21, 2025-11-14 2.59, 2025-12-16 2.18, 2026-01-16 2.24, 2026-02-18 2.57, 2026-03-19 4.38, 2026-04-20 3.60, 2026-05-19 4.29, 2026-06-18 3.13, 2026-07-21 4.14, 2026-08-19 4.52, 2026-09-18 5.16, 2026-10-16 5.07 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,948, 2025-11-18 38,656, 2025-12-16 12,455, 2026-01-13 -5,460, 2026-02-10 20,575, 2026-03-10 20,439, 2026-04-07 17,766, 2026-05-05 11,779, 2026-06-02 11,997, 2026-06-30 8,481, 2026-07-28 11,246, 2026-08-25 16,641, 2026-09-22 9,437, 2026-10-13 12,074Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 252 daily, range 2.54 to 30.72 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 2.82, 2025-11-14 3.49, 2025-12-16 3.58, 2026-01-16 3.06, 2026-02-18 2.98, 2026-03-19 3.21, 2026-04-20 2.81, 2026-05-19 3.23, 2026-06-18 3.08, 2026-07-21 2.80, 2026-08-19 2.94, 2026-09-18 2.97, 2026-10-16 3.12 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -45,917, 2025-11-18 -59,654, 2025-12-16 -66,328, 2026-01-13 -105,134, 2026-02-10 -8,188, 2026-03-10 -62,982, 2026-04-07 -86,033, 2026-05-05 -107,489, 2026-06-02 -114,854, 2026-06-30 -64,808, 2026-07-28 -105,826, 2026-08-25 -71,673, 2026-09-22 -65,547, 2026-10-13 -126,481
Livestock was mixed, 1 of 2 higher. Feeder Cattle fell 1.49%, with the book net long.
Livestock — session changeLivestock — one-session change | n 2 | Range: -1.49% to +0.53% | Feeder Cattle -1.49%, Lean Hogs +0.53%Livestock — positioning, 52-week zLivestock — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 3 | Live Cattle -1.82, Feeder Cattle -1.26, Lean Hogs -1.38
Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.
Live Cattle — price and positioningLive Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 252 daily, range 2.07 to 2.58 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 2.44, 2025-11-14 2.19, 2025-12-16 2.31, 2026-01-16 2.32, 2026-02-18 2.47, 2026-03-19 2.33, 2026-04-20 2.50, 2026-05-19 2.55, 2026-06-18 2.55, 2026-07-21 2.27, 2026-08-19 2.23, 2026-09-18 2.16, 2026-10-16 2.28 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 121,472, 2025-11-18 96,027, 2025-12-16 89,587, 2026-01-13 100,338, 2026-02-10 106,639, 2026-03-10 105,910, 2026-04-07 129,416, 2026-05-05 138,018, 2026-06-02 116,107, 2026-06-30 119,440, 2026-07-28 67,025, 2026-08-25 59,729, 2026-09-22 49,090, 2026-10-13 48,218Feeder Cattle — price and positioningFeeder Cattle price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 252 daily, range 3.05 to 3.80 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 3.80, 2025-11-14 3.39, 2025-12-16 3.43, 2026-01-16 3.62, 2026-02-18 3.71, 2026-03-19 3.55, 2026-04-20 3.69, 2026-05-19 3.70, 2026-06-18 3.67, 2026-07-21 3.50, 2026-08-19 3.37, 2026-09-18 3.34, 2026-10-16 3.38 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 26,339, 2025-11-18 16,996, 2025-12-16 14,526, 2026-01-13 17,048, 2026-02-10 17,959, 2026-03-10 18,712, 2026-04-07 21,115, 2026-05-05 20,521, 2026-06-02 11,299, 2026-06-30 15,607, 2026-07-28 8,987, 2026-08-25 8,886, 2026-09-22 8,005, 2026-10-13 9,339Lean Hogs — price and positioningLean Hogs price against managed-money net, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 | price n 252 daily, range 0.67 to 1.03 $/lb | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-16 0.83, 2025-11-14 0.79, 2025-12-16 0.85, 2026-01-16 0.88, 2026-02-18 0.93, 2026-03-19 0.92, 2026-04-20 0.94, 2026-05-19 0.98, 2026-06-18 0.95, 2026-07-21 1.01, 2026-08-19 0.81, 2026-09-18 0.78, 2026-10-16 0.67 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 115,639, 2025-11-18 50,612, 2025-12-16 60,013, 2026-01-13 78,658, 2026-02-10 128,463, 2026-03-10 120,610, 2026-04-07 88,726, 2026-05-05 38,687, 2026-06-02 -19,849, 2026-06-30 -38,411, 2026-07-28 -19,118, 2026-08-25 -36,098, 2026-09-22 -42,140, 2026-10-13 -48,617
No headlines were retrieved for this section in the session window; the moves above are described, not explained.
Books against the session
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 21 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.48 chg +4.32%, Brent Crude Oil z -2.00 chg +3.91%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.30 chg +7.64%, Natural Gas z -1.34 chg -3.11%, Gold z -0.32 chg +0.26%, Silver z -1.47 chg +0.82%, Platinum z -0.67 chg +0.78%, Palladium z -2.78 chg -0.69%, Copper z -0.23 chg +0.95%, Corn z +0.83 chg -0.78%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.27 chg -1.42%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.39 chg -1.26%, Soybeans z +1.31 chg -0.14%, Soybean Oil z +0.29 chg -0.03%, Soybean Meal z +1.92 chg -0.75%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.29 chg -1.33%, Coffee C z -1.45 chg +3.65%, Cocoa z -0.48 chg -2.49%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.94 chg -0.07%, Feeder Cattle z -1.26 chg -1.49%, Lean Hogs z -1.38 chg +0.53%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.