RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the GCC Macro Daily

Commodities Daily

9 of 21 higher across the complex

October 16, 2026
Covering the October 16, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct

The complex had 9 of 21 markets higher on the 2026-10-16 close. The complex had 12 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.

close16 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built19 Oct 11:45 UTC

All 23 markets

MarketLast1d1wNet (MM)z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil101.84+4.32%+3.15%40,574-0.48
Brent Crude Oil109.69+3.91%-15.64%2,703-2.00
RBOB Gasoline3.14——97,908+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)5.07+7.64%+3.26%12,074-0.30
Natural Gas3.12-3.11%+0.65%-126,481-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold4,181.10+0.26%-0.83%107,089-0.32
Silver57.30+0.82%-5.55%5,619-1.47
Platinum1,623.30+0.78%-3.33%7,043-0.67
Palladium1,113.30-0.69%-2.38%-10,699-2.78
Base Metals
Copper6.57+0.95%-1.04%61,058-0.23
Grains
Corn4.74-0.78%-1.15%246,425+0.83
Wheat (SRW)6.61-1.42%-1.56%-32,555+0.27
Wheat (HRW)7.04-1.26%-2.12%17,345+0.39
Soybeans12.61-0.14%-2.38%249,807+1.31
Soybean Oil0.67-0.03%-0.87%87,972+0.29
Soybean Meal357.10-0.75%-3.15%204,643+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 110.21-1.33%+2.96%259,549+2.29
Coffee C3.06+3.65%+6.48%15,270-1.45
Cocoa5,686.00-2.49%+0.37%-11,921-0.48
Cotton No. 20.80-0.07%-0.67%58,025+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle2.28——48,218-1.82
Feeder Cattle3.38-1.49%-1.62%9,339-1.26
Lean Hogs0.67+0.53%-10.83%-48,617-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 101.84 1d 4.32% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.69 1d 3.91% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.1443 1d None% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.07 1d 7.64% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 3.12 1d -3.11% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4181.1001 1d 0.26% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.305 1d 0.82% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1623.3 1d 0.78% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1113.3 1d -0.69% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.5735 1d 0.95% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.7425 1d -0.78% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.605 1d -1.42% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 7.04 1d -1.26% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.6125 1d -0.14% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6713 1d -0.03% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 357.1 1d -0.75% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.2085 1d -1.33% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.0555 1d 3.65% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5686.0 1d -2.49% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8 1d -0.07% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.2835 1d None% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.38275 1d -1.49% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.66925 1d 0.53% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922

Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 16 Oct close.

Energy

Energy was firmer, 3 of 4 higher.

Energy was firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Heating Oil (ULSD) rose 7.64%, with the book net long.

Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Precious Metals

Precious Metals were firmer, 3 of 4 higher.

Precious Metals were firmer, 3 of 4 higher. Silver rose 0.82%, with the book net long.

Silver trimmed a heavily short net long; Palladium added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Base Metals

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher.

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher. Copper rose 0.95%, with the book net long.

Headlines

Grains

Grains were softer, 6 of 6 lower.

Grains were softer, 6 of 6 lower. Wheat (SRW) fell 1.42%, with the book net short.

Soybeans trimmed a extended net long; Soybean Meal trimmed a extended net long.

Headlines

Softs

Softs were softer, 3 of 4 lower.

Softs were softer, 3 of 4 lower. Coffee C rose 3.65%, with the book net long.

Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C trimmed a heavily short net long.

Headlines

Livestock

Livestock was mixed, 1 of 2 higher.

Livestock was mixed, 1 of 2 higher. Feeder Cattle fell 1.49%, with the book net long.

Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.

No headlines were retrieved for this section in the session window; the moves above are described, not explained.

Books against the session

Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.

Get this every weekday morning

The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.

One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.

Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. RBOB Gasoline: the two closes belong to two different contracts (RBX26.NYM then RBZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.