Covering the October 20, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct
The complex had 7 of 20 markets higher on the 2026-10-20 close. The complex had 13 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.
close20 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built21 Oct 11:48 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
98.13
—
—
40,574
-0.48
Brent Crude Oil
109.12
-0.39%
+3.02%
2,703
-2.00
RBOB Gasoline
3.05
-4.42%
-4.09%
97,908
+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.73
—
—
12,074
-0.30
Natural Gas
3.01
-1.44%
-6.86%
-126,481
-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold
4,141.20
-0.45%
-0.69%
107,089
-0.32
Silver
57.92
+1.67%
+1.91%
5,619
-1.47
Platinum
1,660.20
+1.31%
+3.07%
7,043
-0.67
Palladium
1,103.00
-1.17%
-1.61%
-10,699
-2.78
Base Metals
Copper
6.61
+1.11%
+1.52%
61,058
-0.23
Grains
Corn
4.62
-1.18%
-3.45%
246,425
+0.83
Wheat (SRW)
6.43
-1.91%
-4.07%
-32,555
+0.27
Wheat (HRW)
6.90
-1.36%
-3.23%
17,345
+0.39
Soybeans
12.47
-0.48%
-1.23%
249,807
+1.31
Soybean Oil
0.67
+0.03%
-0.66%
87,972
+0.29
Soybean Meal
348.30
-1.83%
-3.20%
204,643
+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.20
-0.34%
-2.98%
259,549
+2.29
Coffee C
3.10
-1.77%
+5.19%
15,270
-1.45
Cocoa
5,799.00
+1.97%
-0.55%
-11,921
-0.48
Cotton No. 2
0.81
+0.52%
+0.61%
58,025
+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.30
—
—
48,218
-1.82
Feeder Cattle
3.43
-0.52%
-0.22%
9,339
-1.26
Lean Hogs
0.67
+1.21%
+0.86%
-48,617
-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 98.13 1d None% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.12 1d -0.39% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0502 1d -4.42% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.7272 1d None% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 3.014 1d -1.44% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4141.2002 1d -0.45% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.925 1d 1.67% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1660.2 1d 1.31% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1103.0 1d -1.17% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.6105 1d 1.11% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.615 1d -1.18% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.4275 1d -1.91% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.9 1d -1.36% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.475 1d -0.48% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6671 1d 0.03% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 348.3 1d -1.83% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.205 1d -0.34% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.101 1d -1.77% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5799.0 1d 1.97% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8055 1d 0.52% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.302 1d None% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.42625 1d -0.52% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.6715 1d 1.21% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 20 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower.
Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower. RBOB Gasoline fell 4.42%, with the book net long.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 3 | Range: -4.42% to -0.39% | Brent Crude Oil -0.39%, RBOB Gasoline -4.42%, Natural Gas -1.44%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.48, Brent Crude Oil -2.00, RBOB Gasoline +1.80, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.30, Natural Gas -1.34
Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-20 | price n 252 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 57.52, 2025-11-18 60.74, 2025-12-18 56.15, 2026-01-21 60.62, 2026-02-20 66.39, 2026-03-23 88.13, 2026-04-22 92.96, 2026-05-21 96.35, 2026-06-23 73.21, 2026-07-23 92.19, 2026-08-21 87.06, 2026-09-22 94.59, 2026-10-20 98.13 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -38,154, 2025-11-18 -12,671, 2025-12-16 74, 2026-01-13 47,570, 2026-02-10 79,146, 2026-03-10 92,122, 2026-04-07 78,700, 2026-05-05 70,791, 2026-06-02 90,765, 2026-06-30 81,282, 2026-07-28 92,943, 2026-08-25 84,020, 2026-09-22 101,828, 2026-10-13 40,574Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-20 | price n 258 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 61.01, 2025-11-18 64.89, 2025-12-17 59.68, 2026-01-19 66.91, 2026-02-17 67.42, 2026-03-18 107.38, 2026-04-17 90.38, 2026-05-18 112.10, 2026-06-17 79.55, 2026-07-16 84.23, 2026-08-14 88.52, 2026-09-14 105.68, 2026-10-13 105.69, 2026-10-20 109.12 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,000, 2025-11-18 16,738, 2025-12-16 10,924, 2026-01-13 17,713, 2026-02-10 14,238, 2026-03-10 14,194, 2026-04-07 15,620, 2026-05-05 17,049, 2026-06-02 6,799, 2026-06-30 6,498, 2026-07-28 15,740, 2026-08-25 7,126, 2026-09-22 5,008, 2026-10-13 2,703RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-20 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 1.83, 2025-11-18 2.00, 2025-12-18 1.70, 2026-01-21 1.86, 2026-02-20 2.00, 2026-03-23 2.97, 2026-04-22 3.36, 2026-05-21 3.38, 2026-06-23 2.96, 2026-07-23 3.50, 2026-08-21 3.35, 2026-09-21 3.47, 2026-10-20 3.05 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 36,103, 2025-11-18 99,395, 2025-12-16 62,939, 2026-01-13 57,380, 2026-02-10 79,741, 2026-03-10 76,098, 2026-04-07 59,177, 2026-05-05 65,703, 2026-06-02 67,773, 2026-06-30 71,924, 2026-07-28 73,877, 2026-08-25 79,652, 2026-09-22 96,038, 2026-10-13 97,908Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-20 | price n 252 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 2.19, 2025-11-18 2.70, 2025-12-18 2.13, 2026-01-21 2.43, 2026-02-20 2.59, 2026-03-23 4.06, 2026-04-22 3.94, 2026-05-21 3.83, 2026-06-23 3.15, 2026-07-23 4.34, 2026-08-21 4.49, 2026-09-22 4.94, 2026-10-20 4.73 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 11,948, 2025-11-18 38,656, 2025-12-16 12,455, 2026-01-13 -5,460, 2026-02-10 20,575, 2026-03-10 20,439, 2026-04-07 17,766, 2026-05-05 11,779, 2026-06-02 11,997, 2026-06-30 8,481, 2026-07-28 11,246, 2026-08-25 16,641, 2026-09-22 9,437, 2026-10-13 12,074Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-20 to 2026-10-20 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-20 3.40, 2025-11-18 4.37, 2025-12-18 3.91, 2026-01-21 4.88, 2026-02-20 3.05, 2026-03-23 2.89, 2026-04-22 2.72, 2026-05-21 3.02, 2026-06-23 3.15, 2026-07-23 2.92, 2026-08-21 2.77, 2026-09-22 2.96, 2026-10-20 3.01 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-21 -45,917, 2025-11-18 -59,654, 2025-12-16 -66,328, 2026-01-13 -105,134, 2026-02-10 -8,188, 2026-03-10 -62,982, 2026-04-07 -86,033, 2026-05-05 -107,489, 2026-06-02 -114,854, 2026-06-30 -64,808, 2026-07-28 -105,826, 2026-08-25 -71,673, 2026-09-22 -65,547, 2026-10-13 -126,481
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 20 | Brent Crude Oil z -2.00 chg -0.39%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.80 chg -4.42%, Natural Gas z -1.34 chg -1.44%, Gold z -0.32 chg -0.45%, Silver z -1.47 chg +1.67%, Platinum z -0.67 chg +1.31%, Palladium z -2.78 chg -1.17%, Copper z -0.23 chg +1.11%, Corn z +0.83 chg -1.18%, Wheat (SRW) z +0.27 chg -1.91%, Wheat (HRW) z +0.39 chg -1.36%, Soybeans z +1.31 chg -0.48%, Soybean Oil z +0.29 chg +0.03%, Soybean Meal z +1.92 chg -1.83%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.29 chg -0.34%, Coffee C z -1.45 chg -1.77%, Cocoa z -0.48 chg +1.97%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.94 chg +0.52%, Feeder Cattle z -1.26 chg -0.52%, Lean Hogs z -1.38 chg +1.21%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. WTI Crude Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CLX26.NYM then CLZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Heating Oil (ULSD): the two closes belong to two different contracts (HOX26.NYM then HOZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.