RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the GCC Macro Daily

Commodities Daily

7 of 20 higher across the complex

October 20, 2026
Covering the October 20, 2026 session · COT 13 Oct

The complex had 7 of 20 markets higher on the 2026-10-20 close. The complex had 13 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-13 Commitments of Traders report.

close20 Oct
COT report13 Oct
built21 Oct 11:48 UTC

All 23 markets

MarketLast1d1wNet (MM)z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil98.13——40,574-0.48
Brent Crude Oil109.12-0.39%+3.02%2,703-2.00
RBOB Gasoline3.05-4.42%-4.09%97,908+1.80
Heating Oil (ULSD)4.73——12,074-0.30
Natural Gas3.01-1.44%-6.86%-126,481-1.34
Precious Metals
Gold4,141.20-0.45%-0.69%107,089-0.32
Silver57.92+1.67%+1.91%5,619-1.47
Platinum1,660.20+1.31%+3.07%7,043-0.67
Palladium1,103.00-1.17%-1.61%-10,699-2.78
Base Metals
Copper6.61+1.11%+1.52%61,058-0.23
Grains
Corn4.62-1.18%-3.45%246,425+0.83
Wheat (SRW)6.43-1.91%-4.07%-32,555+0.27
Wheat (HRW)6.90-1.36%-3.23%17,345+0.39
Soybeans12.47-0.48%-1.23%249,807+1.31
Soybean Oil0.67+0.03%-0.66%87,972+0.29
Soybean Meal348.30-1.83%-3.20%204,643+1.92
Softs
Sugar No. 110.20-0.34%-2.98%259,549+2.29
Coffee C3.10-1.77%+5.19%15,270-1.45
Cocoa5,799.00+1.97%-0.55%-11,921-0.48
Cotton No. 20.81+0.52%+0.61%58,025+0.94
Livestock
Live Cattle2.30——48,218-1.82
Feeder Cattle3.43-0.52%-0.22%9,339-1.26
Lean Hogs0.67+1.21%+0.86%-48,617-1.38
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 98.13 1d None% net 40574 z -0.47694413472953084 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.12 1d -0.39% net 2703 z -2.004950291837923 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0502 1d -4.42% net 97908 z 1.8002046978882535 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.7272 1d None% net 12074 z -0.3005778680949688 | Natural Gas last 3.014 1d -1.44% net -126481 z -1.340028809331997 | Gold last 4141.2002 1d -0.45% net 107089 z -0.31904053353826356 | Silver last 57.925 1d 1.67% net 5619 z -1.471867624877846 | Platinum last 1660.2 1d 1.31% net 7043 z -0.6743426254846562 | Palladium last 1103.0 1d -1.17% net -10699 z -2.779281951763446 | Copper last 6.6105 1d 1.11% net 61058 z -0.22678811407658042 | Corn last 4.615 1d -1.18% net 246425 z 0.8272642362887085 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.4275 1d -1.91% net -32555 z 0.267267154057916 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.9 1d -1.36% net 17345 z 0.3901044148646777 | Soybeans last 12.475 1d -0.48% net 249807 z 1.3081779890729202 | Soybean Oil last 0.6671 1d 0.03% net 87972 z 0.28685803971167956 | Soybean Meal last 348.3 1d -1.83% net 204643 z 1.9195515912851917 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.205 1d -0.34% net 259549 z 2.2867034630543555 | Coffee C last 3.101 1d -1.77% net 15270 z -1.4533905113159455 | Cocoa last 5799.0 1d 1.97% net -11921 z -0.4794897830418101 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.8055 1d 0.52% net 58025 z 0.9407858367101793 | Live Cattle last 2.302 1d None% net 48218 z -1.8230922149468114 | Feeder Cattle last 3.42625 1d -0.52% net 9339 z -1.2610128270121361 | Lean Hogs last 0.6715 1d 1.21% net -48617 z -1.3756874252710922

Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 13 Oct report; prices are the 20 Oct close.

Energy

Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower.

Energy was softer, 3 of 3 lower. RBOB Gasoline fell 4.42%, with the book net long.

Brent Crude Oil trimmed a washed out net long; RBOB Gasoline added to a extended net long; Natural Gas covered a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Precious Metals

Precious Metals were mixed, 2 of 4 higher.

Precious Metals were mixed, 2 of 4 higher. Silver rose 1.67%, with the book net long.

Silver trimmed a heavily short net long; Palladium added to a washed out net short.

Headlines

Base Metals

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher.

Base Metals were firmer, 1 of 1 higher. Copper rose 1.11%, with the book net long.

Headlines

Grains

Grains were softer, 5 of 6 lower.

Grains were softer, 5 of 6 lower. Wheat (SRW) fell 1.91%, with the book net short.

Soybeans trimmed a extended net long; Soybean Meal trimmed a extended net long.

Headlines

Softs

Softs were mixed, 2 of 4 higher.

Softs were mixed, 2 of 4 higher. Cocoa rose 1.97%, with the book net short.

Sugar No. 11 added to a stretched net long; Coffee C trimmed a heavily short net long.

Headlines

Livestock

Livestock was mixed, 1 of 2 higher.

Livestock was mixed, 1 of 2 higher. Lean Hogs rose 1.21%, with the book net short.

Live Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Feeder Cattle trimmed a heavily short net long; Lean Hogs added to a heavily short net short.

Headlines

Books against the session

Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.

Get this every weekday morning

The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.

One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.

Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. WTI Crude Oil: the two closes belong to two different contracts (CLX26.NYM then CLZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Heating Oil (ULSD): the two closes belong to two different contracts (HOX26.NYM then HOZ26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.