Covering the October 27, 2026 session · COT 20 Oct
The complex had 7 of 20 markets higher on the 2026-10-27 close. The complex had 13 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-20 Commitments of Traders report.
close27 Oct
COT report20 Oct
built28 Oct 11:48 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
99.59
-2.13%
+0.12%
36,187
-0.66
Brent Crude Oil
109.20
-5.71%
-3.51%
2,849
-1.87
RBOB Gasoline
3.05
-5.13%
-3.88%
93,712
+1.50
Heating Oil (ULSD)
4.58
-6.75%
-7.13%
13,313
-0.16
Natural Gas
3.03
+16.53%
+8.44%
-157,409
-2.12
Precious Metals
Gold
4,073.80
+0.88%
+0.33%
104,206
-0.51
Silver
54.45
+0.64%
-0.56%
3,505
-1.81
Platinum
1,537.80
+0.07%
-1.89%
6,589
-0.76
Palladium
1,027.50
—
—
-11,994
-2.90
Base Metals
Copper
6.66
+2.28%
+4.62%
47,690
-1.40
Grains
Corn
4.50
-1.10%
-2.28%
164,423
+0.31
Wheat (SRW)
6.11
-0.81%
-2.20%
-52,005
-0.31
Wheat (HRW)
6.50
-1.33%
-2.33%
7,490
-0.03
Soybeans
12.43
—
—
221,325
+0.88
Soybean Oil
0.67
-0.60%
-0.19%
71,518
+0.03
Soybean Meal
334.60
-1.65%
-3.66%
200,878
+1.82
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.19
+0.52%
-4.62%
264,530
+2.16
Coffee C
2.94
-2.23%
-5.82%
22,337
-0.68
Cocoa
5,563.00
+1.33%
-0.34%
-8,821
+0.11
Cotton No. 2
0.78
-1.47%
-3.58%
60,598
+0.95
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.31
—
—
51,102
-1.63
Feeder Cattle
3.47
-0.79%
+0.30%
10,910
-0.91
Lean Hogs
0.62
-3.90%
-5.19%
-46,813
-1.30
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 99.59 1d -2.13% net 36187 z -0.6555758243722012 | Brent Crude Oil last 109.2 1d -5.71% net 2849 z -1.871756370859059 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0533 1d -5.13% net 93712 z 1.4953029968692957 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 4.5802 1d -6.75% net 13313 z -0.16069879709597812 | Natural Gas last 3.032 1d 16.53% net -157409 z -2.115711328617859 | Gold last 4073.8 1d 0.88% net 104206 z -0.5121233398471822 | Silver last 54.455 1d 0.64% net 3505 z -1.810195924383447 | Platinum last 1537.8 1d 0.07% net 6589 z -0.7647674842122678 | Palladium last 1027.5 1d None% net -11994 z -2.89503055182969 | Copper last 6.6565 1d 2.28% net 47690 z -1.3951465542025248 | Corn last 4.5 1d -1.1% net 164423 z 0.3057314324115916 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.11 1d -0.81% net -52005 z -0.3075103614230543 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.5025 1d -1.33% net 7490 z -0.029588963304127035 | Soybeans last 12.4325 1d None% net 221325 z 0.8839365142935982 | Soybean Oil last 0.6661 1d -0.6% net 71518 z 0.0326006426209741 | Soybean Meal last 334.6 1d -1.65% net 200878 z 1.818656106027821 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.192 1d 0.52% net 264530 z 2.1627323293193808 | Coffee C last 2.9425 1d -2.23% net 22337 z -0.6803903804252686 | Cocoa last 5563.0 1d 1.33% net -8821 z 0.11307532624472297 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.779 1d -1.47% net 60598 z 0.9478334551778334 | Live Cattle last 2.30825 1d None% net 51102 z -1.6340246383151267 | Feeder Cattle last 3.47125 1d -0.79% net 10910 z -0.906929748399303 | Lean Hogs last 0.6215 1d -3.9% net -46813 z -1.2958666760571749
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 20 Oct report; prices are the 27 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was softer, 4 of 5 lower.
Energy was softer, 4 of 5 lower. Natural Gas rose 16.53%, with the book net short.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -6.75% to +16.53% | WTI Crude Oil -2.13%, Brent Crude Oil -5.71%, RBOB Gasoline -5.13%, Heating Oil (ULSD) -6.75%, Natural Gas +16.53%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.66, Brent Crude Oil -1.87, RBOB Gasoline +1.50, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.16, Natural Gas -2.12
Brent Crude Oil added to a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline trimmed a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a washed out net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 | price n 252 daily, range 55.27 to 112.95 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-27 61.31, 2025-11-25 57.95, 2025-12-26 56.74, 2026-01-28 63.21, 2026-02-27 67.02, 2026-03-30 102.88, 2026-04-29 106.88, 2026-05-29 87.36, 2026-06-30 69.50, 2026-07-30 83.59, 2026-08-28 83.40, 2026-09-29 89.38, 2026-10-27 99.59 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 -8,600, 2025-11-25 -37,010, 2025-12-23 11,360, 2026-01-20 47,500, 2026-02-17 63,785, 2026-03-17 96,371, 2026-04-14 98,368, 2026-05-12 72,801, 2026-06-09 94,725, 2026-07-07 64,041, 2026-08-04 86,958, 2026-09-01 94,281, 2026-09-29 79,592, 2026-10-20 36,187Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 | price n 258 daily, range 58.92 to 118.35 $/bbl | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-27 65.62, 2025-11-25 62.48, 2025-12-24 62.24, 2026-01-26 65.59, 2026-02-24 70.77, 2026-03-25 102.22, 2026-04-24 105.33, 2026-05-26 99.58, 2026-06-24 73.74, 2026-07-23 100.69, 2026-08-21 94.39, 2026-09-21 100.34, 2026-10-20 108.79, 2026-10-27 109.20 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 11,353, 2025-11-25 13,947, 2025-12-23 14,950, 2026-01-20 14,220, 2026-02-17 10,836, 2026-03-17 13,317, 2026-04-14 14,323, 2026-05-12 15,063, 2026-06-09 7,755, 2026-07-07 12,356, 2026-08-04 6,691, 2026-09-01 5,307, 2026-09-29 4,186, 2026-10-20 2,849RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-27 1.92, 2025-11-25 1.86, 2025-12-26 1.70, 2026-01-28 1.89, 2026-02-27 2.08, 2026-03-30 3.35, 2026-04-29 3.74, 2026-05-29 3.13, 2026-06-30 3.01, 2026-07-30 3.28, 2026-08-28 3.49, 2026-09-28 3.34, 2026-10-27 3.05 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 50,255, 2025-11-25 89,653, 2025-12-23 52,651, 2026-01-20 60,994, 2026-02-17 77,784, 2026-03-17 78,523, 2026-04-14 56,451, 2026-05-12 62,935, 2026-06-09 64,125, 2026-07-07 71,249, 2026-08-04 69,885, 2026-09-01 89,215, 2026-09-29 94,186, 2026-10-20 93,712Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 | price n 252 daily, range 2.06 to 5.26 $/gal | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-27 2.44, 2025-11-25 2.35, 2025-12-26 2.11, 2026-01-28 2.67, 2026-02-27 2.67, 2026-03-30 4.36, 2026-04-29 4.20, 2026-05-29 3.54, 2026-06-30 3.32, 2026-07-30 4.21, 2026-08-28 4.36, 2026-09-29 4.90, 2026-10-27 4.58 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 26,431, 2025-11-25 21,954, 2025-12-23 3,161, 2026-01-20 -443, 2026-02-17 12,880, 2026-03-17 24,319, 2026-04-14 16,582, 2026-05-12 9,770, 2026-06-09 9,507, 2026-07-07 4,786, 2026-08-04 11,097, 2026-09-01 20,344, 2026-09-29 12,945, 2026-10-20 13,313Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 7.46 $/MMBtu | net n 52 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-27 3.44, 2025-11-25 4.42, 2025-12-26 4.37, 2026-01-28 7.46, 2026-02-27 2.86, 2026-03-30 2.89, 2026-04-29 2.65, 2026-05-29 3.29, 2026-06-30 3.27, 2026-07-30 2.76, 2026-08-28 2.89, 2026-09-29 3.01, 2026-10-27 3.03 | net sampled monthly: 2025-10-28 -41,704, 2025-11-25 -65,346, 2025-12-23 -106,407, 2026-01-20 -77,101, 2026-02-17 -26,765, 2026-03-17 -44,628, 2026-04-14 -114,095, 2026-05-12 -120,065, 2026-06-09 -122,617, 2026-07-07 -60,295, 2026-08-04 -126,933, 2026-09-01 -89,481, 2026-09-29 -132,799, 2026-10-20 -157,409
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 20 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.66 chg -2.13%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.87 chg -5.71%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.50 chg -5.13%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.16 chg -6.75%, Natural Gas z -2.12 chg +16.53%, Gold z -0.51 chg +0.88%, Silver z -1.81 chg +0.64%, Platinum z -0.76 chg +0.07%, Copper z -1.40 chg +2.28%, Corn z +0.31 chg -1.10%, Wheat (SRW) z -0.31 chg -0.81%, Wheat (HRW) z -0.03 chg -1.33%, Soybean Oil z +0.03 chg -0.60%, Soybean Meal z +1.82 chg -1.65%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.16 chg +0.52%, Coffee C z -0.68 chg -2.23%, Cocoa z +0.11 chg +1.33%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.95 chg -1.47%, Feeder Cattle z -0.91 chg -0.79%, Lean Hogs z -1.30 chg -3.90%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Palladium: the two closes belong to two different contracts (PAV26.NYM then PAX26.NYM) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybeans: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZSX26.CBT then ZSF27.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.