Covering the October 29, 2026 session · COT 20 Oct
The complex had 10 of 20 markets higher on the 2026-10-29 close. The complex had 9 markets lower. Positioning is as of the 2026-10-20 Commitments of Traders report.
close29 Oct
COT report20 Oct
built30 Oct 11:00 UTC
All 23 markets
Market
Last
1d
1w
Net (MM)
z 52w
Energy
WTI Crude Oil
102.11
+0.16%
-6.94%
36,187
-0.66
Brent Crude Oil
114.92
+0.64%
-10.43%
2,849
-1.87
RBOB Gasoline
3.09
-2.68%
-3.83%
93,712
+1.50
Heating Oil (ULSD)
5.27
+0.00%
+2.09%
13,313
-0.16
Natural Gas
2.93
+3.90%
+5.40%
-157,409
-2.12
Precious Metals
Gold
4,021.60
-0.74%
+0.34%
104,206
-0.51
Silver
52.09
—
—
3,505
-1.81
Platinum
1,484.50
-4.10%
-4.48%
6,589
-0.76
Palladium
999.00
-1.03%
-4.55%
-11,994
-2.90
Base Metals
Copper
6.60
-0.64%
+1.90%
47,690
-1.40
Grains
Corn
4.51
-0.11%
-1.04%
164,423
+0.31
Wheat (SRW)
6.03
+0.71%
-3.48%
-52,005
-0.31
Wheat (HRW)
6.44
+0.19%
-3.05%
7,490
-0.03
Soybeans
12.35
—
—
221,325
+0.88
Soybean Oil
0.66
+0.20%
-1.71%
71,518
+0.03
Soybean Meal
329.20
-1.94%
-4.88%
200,878
+1.82
Softs
Sugar No. 11
0.20
+0.93%
-3.56%
264,530
+2.16
Coffee C
2.87
-0.07%
-6.80%
22,337
-0.68
Cocoa
5,459.00
+0.05%
-2.38%
-8,821
+0.11
Cotton No. 2
0.79
+0.47%
-2.09%
60,598
+0.95
Livestock
Live Cattle
2.26
—
—
51,102
-1.63
Feeder Cattle
3.42
-2.76%
-1.89%
10,910
-0.91
Lean Hogs
0.60
+2.43%
-8.46%
-46,813
-1.30
Cross-section of 23 commodity markets | n 23 | WTI Crude Oil last 102.11 1d 0.16% net 36187 z -0.6555758243722012 | Brent Crude Oil last 114.92 1d 0.64% net 2849 z -1.871756370859059 | RBOB Gasoline last 3.0885 1d -2.68% net 93712 z 1.4953029968692957 | Heating Oil (ULSD) last 5.27 1d 0.0% net 13313 z -0.16069879709597812 | Natural Gas last 2.93 1d 3.9% net -157409 z -2.115711328617859 | Gold last 4021.6001 1d -0.74% net 104206 z -0.5121233398471822 | Silver last 52.095 1d None% net 3505 z -1.810195924383447 | Platinum last 1484.5 1d -4.1% net 6589 z -0.7647674842122678 | Palladium last 999.0 1d -1.03% net -11994 z -2.89503055182969 | Copper last 6.599 1d -0.64% net 47690 z -1.3951465542025248 | Corn last 4.5125 1d -0.11% net 164423 z 0.3057314324115916 | Wheat (SRW) last 6.0325 1d 0.71% net -52005 z -0.3075103614230543 | Wheat (HRW) last 6.4425 1d 0.19% net 7490 z -0.029588963304127035 | Soybeans last 12.345 1d None% net 221325 z 0.8839365142935982 | Soybean Oil last 0.6569 1d 0.2% net 71518 z 0.0326006426209741 | Soybean Meal last 329.2 1d -1.94% net 200878 z 1.818656106027821 | Sugar No. 11 last 0.1952 1d 0.93% net 264530 z 2.1627323293193808 | Coffee C last 2.8655 1d -0.07% net 22337 z -0.6803903804252686 | Cocoa last 5459.0 1d 0.05% net -8821 z 0.11307532624472297 | Cotton No. 2 last 0.7852 1d 0.47% net 60598 z 0.9478334551778334 | Live Cattle last 2.2625 1d None% net 51102 z -1.6340246383151267 | Feeder Cattle last 3.41725 1d -2.76% net 10910 z -0.906929748399303 | Lean Hogs last 0.60025 1d 2.43% net -46813 z -1.2958666760571749
Net position is managed money longs minus shorts, in contracts; a positive number is a net long. Net positions are as of the 20 Oct report; prices are the 29 Oct close.
Energy
Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher.
Energy was firmer, 3 of 5 higher. Natural Gas rose 3.90%, with the book net short.
Energy — session changeEnergy — one-session change | n 5 | Range: -2.68% to +3.90% | WTI Crude Oil +0.16%, Brent Crude Oil +0.64%, RBOB Gasoline -2.68%, Heating Oil (ULSD) +0.00%, Natural Gas +3.90%Energy — positioning, 52-week zEnergy — managed-money net, 52-week z | n 5 | WTI Crude Oil -0.66, Brent Crude Oil -1.87, RBOB Gasoline +1.50, Heating Oil (ULSD) -0.16, Natural Gas -2.12
Brent Crude Oil added to a heavily short net long; RBOB Gasoline trimmed a extended net long; Natural Gas added to a washed out net short.
WTI Crude Oil — price and positioningWTI Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 | price n 252 daily, range 55.44 to 114.58 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-29 61.26, 2025-11-28 58.58, 2025-12-30 57.79, 2026-01-30 64.50, 2026-03-03 74.48, 2026-04-01 101.90, 2026-05-01 105.38, 2026-06-02 97.47, 2026-07-02 69.73, 2026-08-03 81.96, 2026-09-01 91.48, 2026-10-01 99.77, 2026-10-29 102.11 | net sampled monthly: 2025-11-04 7,737, 2025-12-02 -34,768, 2025-12-30 15,743, 2026-01-27 59,047, 2026-02-24 67,700, 2026-03-24 94,336, 2026-04-21 99,887, 2026-05-19 98,219, 2026-06-16 96,228, 2026-07-14 61,974, 2026-08-11 79,916, 2026-09-08 111,731, 2026-10-06 53,598, 2026-10-20 36,187Brent Crude Oil — price and positioningBrent Crude Oil price against managed-money net, 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 | price n 258 daily, range 59.93 to 138.21 $/bbl | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-29 65.01, 2025-11-27 64.18, 2025-12-29 63.10, 2026-01-28 70.90, 2026-02-26 71.66, 2026-03-27 121.47, 2026-04-28 117.62, 2026-05-28 95.47, 2026-06-26 70.16, 2026-07-27 91.82, 2026-08-25 88.24, 2026-09-23 117.45, 2026-10-22 125.39, 2026-10-29 114.92 | net sampled monthly: 2025-11-04 18,620, 2025-12-02 15,434, 2025-12-30 15,653, 2026-01-27 17,105, 2026-02-24 11,048, 2026-03-24 22,277, 2026-04-21 13,431, 2026-05-19 12,930, 2026-06-16 8,130, 2026-07-14 12,537, 2026-08-11 7,084, 2026-09-08 5,913, 2026-10-06 3,357, 2026-10-20 2,849RBOB Gasoline — price and positioningRBOB Gasoline price against managed-money net, 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 | price n 253 daily, range 1.68 to 3.77 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-29 1.97, 2025-11-28 1.90, 2025-12-30 1.72, 2026-01-30 1.92, 2026-03-03 2.46, 2026-04-01 3.09, 2026-05-01 3.60, 2026-06-02 3.14, 2026-07-02 2.92, 2026-08-03 2.97, 2026-09-01 3.14, 2026-09-30 3.44, 2026-10-29 3.09 | net sampled monthly: 2025-11-04 62,158, 2025-12-02 95,291, 2025-12-30 52,631, 2026-01-27 65,207, 2026-02-24 88,820, 2026-03-24 71,252, 2026-04-21 58,127, 2026-05-19 61,674, 2026-06-16 67,420, 2026-07-14 68,725, 2026-08-11 69,851, 2026-09-08 92,848, 2026-10-06 97,086, 2026-10-20 93,712Heating Oil (ULSD) — price and positioningHeating Oil (ULSD) price against managed-money net, 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 | price n 252 daily, range 2.09 to 5.37 $/gal | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-29 2.47, 2025-11-28 2.38, 2025-12-30 2.18, 2026-01-30 2.48, 2026-03-03 3.22, 2026-04-01 4.10, 2026-05-01 4.02, 2026-06-02 3.69, 2026-07-02 3.19, 2026-08-03 3.90, 2026-09-01 4.72, 2026-10-01 4.75, 2026-10-29 5.27 | net sampled monthly: 2025-11-04 33,113, 2025-12-02 21,237, 2025-12-30 3,628, 2026-01-27 11,174, 2026-02-24 22,876, 2026-03-24 19,571, 2026-04-21 13,866, 2026-05-19 11,023, 2026-06-16 9,519, 2026-07-14 10,705, 2026-08-11 13,574, 2026-09-08 15,359, 2026-10-06 11,427, 2026-10-20 13,313Natural Gas — price and positioningNatural Gas price against managed-money net, 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 | price n 252 daily, range 2.52 to 30.72 $/MMBtu | net n 51 weekly | price sampled monthly: 2025-10-29 3.36, 2025-11-28 4.85, 2025-12-30 4.40, 2026-01-30 7.18, 2026-03-03 3.10, 2026-04-01 2.99, 2026-05-01 2.63, 2026-06-02 2.97, 2026-07-02 3.34, 2026-08-03 2.81, 2026-09-01 2.90, 2026-10-01 3.00, 2026-10-29 2.93 | net sampled monthly: 2025-11-04 -43,986, 2025-12-02 -39,973, 2025-12-30 -83,965, 2026-01-27 -21,934, 2026-02-24 -75,875, 2026-03-24 -54,155, 2026-04-21 -100,574, 2026-05-19 -96,303, 2026-06-16 -84,909, 2026-07-14 -105,709, 2026-08-11 -110,630, 2026-09-08 -96,742, 2026-10-06 -144,537, 2026-10-20 -157,409
Books against the sessionManaged-money 52-week z against one-session change | n 20 | WTI Crude Oil z -0.66 chg +0.16%, Brent Crude Oil z -1.87 chg +0.64%, RBOB Gasoline z +1.50 chg -2.68%, Heating Oil (ULSD) z -0.16 chg +0.00%, Natural Gas z -2.12 chg +3.90%, Gold z -0.51 chg -0.74%, Platinum z -0.76 chg -4.10%, Palladium z -2.90 chg -1.03%, Copper z -1.40 chg -0.64%, Corn z +0.31 chg -0.11%, Wheat (SRW) z -0.31 chg +0.71%, Wheat (HRW) z -0.03 chg +0.19%, Soybean Oil z +0.03 chg +0.20%, Soybean Meal z +1.82 chg -1.94%, Sugar No. 11 z +2.16 chg +0.93%, Coffee C z -0.68 chg -0.07%, Cocoa z +0.11 chg +0.05%, Cotton No. 2 z +0.95 chg +0.47%, Feeder Cattle z -0.91 chg -2.76%, Lean Hogs z -1.30 chg +2.43%
Managed-money net position expressed as a z-score over 52 weeks, against the session price change. Live cross-section.
Get this every weekday morning
The Commodities Daily lands before the US open with the previous session's close, managed-money positioning, and the tape across energy, metals, grains, softs and livestock. Free.
One-click unsubscribe in every email, and you can manage every RoboMacro newsletter from the same subscriptions page.
Contract rolls. A continuous front-month series is two different contracts either side of a roll, and the change across that seam measures the calendar spread rather than the tape. Silver: the two closes belong to two different contracts (SIV26.CMX then SIX26.CMX) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Soybeans: the two closes belong to two different contracts (ZSX26.CBT then ZSF27.CBT) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld. Live Cattle: the two closes belong to two different contracts (LEV26.CME then LEZ26.CME) — the change is the calendar spread, not a session move. The level shown is current; the change is withheld.