RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FI Daily

FX Daily

G10 and EM · 08 Oct 2026
Built 08 Oct 15:20 UTC · daily closes to 08 Oct · day ahead runs from 09 Oct 12:30 UTC
spot close08 Octrates read07 Octpolicy read05 AugCOT report29 Sepforwards read01 Augcomposite built08 Octfactors7/7 live

The dollar gained against 6 of the 9 developed-market currencies we track (crosses such as EURJPY carry no dollar leg and are excluded); 1 was unchanged. The largest move was in EURJPY at -0.39%. Realised volatility is subdued by the majors' own standards: half of them sit below the 16th percentile of their past year, and half above. The next scheduled risk is CAD Employment Change at Fri 12:30 UTC, with 1 other high-impact release scheduled.

  • EURUSD -0.30%, 1.2σ of its 20D RV — the session's largest risk-adjusted move.
  • The Δ2Y differential explains little of the cross-section (R² 0.12, n 8, against the textbook sign, 06 Oct–07 Oct). USDCAD is the widest Δ-model residual at 0.57pp — a different quantity from the fair-value residual z in the levels table.
  • Oct-2026 (28 Oct) priced 80% hold / 20% hike, implied 3.930%.

The overnight and the dollarlive rates and vol →

Over the last 2026-10-07; 24h change · 70h spark; 24h change · 72h spark, Brent +2.27% and VIX -1.76% bracket the tape; US 30Y +4bp.

DM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ileFV gapFV resid z2Y diff
EURUSD1.1220-0.30%-1.22σ3.9423-0.4%-0.23-1.74
GBPUSD1.3237-0.23%-0.73σ4.9616+1.0%+0.51-0.08
USDJPY158.16-0.09%-0.22σ6.2931-1.9%-1.16+2.84
USDCHF0.8327+0.07%+0.21σ5.086+0.0%-0.82+4.62
AUDUSD0.6971-0.16%-0.41σ6.2138+4.5%+1.34+0.15
NZDUSD0.5609-0.27%-0.74σ5.759-0.7%-0.01-0.90
USDCAD1.4229+0.12%+0.69σ2.795+0.1%-0.53+1.55
USDNOK9.5496-0.00%-0.01σ5.247———
USDSEK9.9699-0.27%-0.72σ5.9215———
EURJPY177.44-0.39%-0.98σ6.3458-2.5%-1.40+1.09
Move / σ = session move over the pair's own 20D RV, de-annualised. FV gap and FV residual z are the fair-value model's, on the level of the 2Y differential — not the Δ-model residual named in the bullets above, which is a different quantity and ranks different pairs. Crosses are derived from their USD legs, so the triangle closes.

Policy and rateslive curves and fair value →

+73bp priced between now and 09 Jun.

Developed markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
USD4.00%17 Sep 26+25bpFederal Reserve
EUR2.50%10 Sep 26+25bpECB
GBP3.75%18 Dec 25-25bpBank of England
JPY1.25%18 Sep 26+25bpBoJ
CHF0.00%20 Jun 25-25bpSNB
AUD4.35%06 May 26+25bpRBA
NZD2.75%03 Sep 26+25bpRBNZ
CAD2.25%30 Oct 25-25bpBank of Canada
NOK4.50%25 Sep 26+25bpNorges Bank
SEK1.75%01 Oct 25-25bpRiksbank

Emerging markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
CNY3.00%20 May 25-10bpPBoC
BRL13.75%17 Sep 26-25bpBCB (Brazil)
MXN6.50%08 May 26-25bpBanxico
ZAR7.25%25 Sep 26+25bpSARB
TRY37.00%23 Jan 26-100bpCBRT (Turkey)
INR5.25%05 Dec 25-25bpRBI (India)
IDR5.75%18 Jun 26+25bpBI (Indonesia)
PLN3.75%05 Mar 26-25bpNBP (Poland)
HUF5.50%26 Aug 26-25bpNBH (Hungary)
CZK3.75%19 Jun 26+25bpCNB (Czech)
"Set on" is the date the current rate took effect, not the date we last read the series — several of these have stood unchanged for months. USD is the target-range upper bound.

What the front end is pricing · effective 3.88%

MeetingDateImpliedCum bpHikesThis mtgCutHoldHike
Oct-202628 Oct3.930%+5bp0.20+5.0bp0%80%20%
Dec-202609 Dec4.145%+26bp1.06+21.5bp0%14%86%
Jan-202727 Jan4.230%+35bp1.40+8.5bp0%66%34%
Mar-202717 Mar4.410%+53bp2.12+18.0bp0%28%72%
Apr-202728 Apr4.495%+62bp2.46+8.5bp0%66%34%
Jun-202709 Jun4.605%+72bp2.90+11.0bp0%56%44%
Fed funds futures. Cum bp and hikes are cumulative versus the current effective rate; this-mtg and the three probabilities are per-meeting, conditional on reaching it. * = no traded contract that month; rate carried forward.

3M hedge, CIP-implied · sorted by forward premium (quote − base), most negative first

PairSpot3M forwardPointsFwd prem. p.a.Legs as of
USDCHF0.83270.8243-84.2-4.044%01 Aug
USDJPY*158.16157.05-110.1-2.785%06 Oct
USDSEK9.96999.9187-511.3-2.051%01 Aug
USDCAD1.42291.4167-62.0-1.742%01 Aug
AUDUSD0.69710.6962-8.1-0.465%01 Aug
GBPUSD*1.32371.3247+10.1+0.305%06 Oct
USDNOK9.54969.5607+111.1+0.465%01 Aug
NZDUSD0.56090.5624+14.8+1.052%01 Aug
EURUSD*1.12201.1264+44.6+1.591%06 Oct
CIP-implied from each leg's benchmark and the spot close; excludes the cross-currency basis and is not a dealable quote. Sign convention: the column is (forward / spot - 1) annualised = quote rate - base rate. Positive means the quote currency carries the higher short rate, so a holder of the base hedging into the quote earns it and a holder of the quote hedging into the base pays it. Which of those two readers you are decides whether a row is a cost or a pickup; the number does not change. Only USD, EUR and GBP have daily short-rate benchmarks; the other legs come from a monthly series and carry its lag, shown per row and flagged amber past 45 days. Rows whose oldest leg exceeds 95 days are not shown at all. * = tenor beyond the benchmark it is priced off.

Volatility, positioning and EMlive vol and positioning →

CFTC as of 29 Sep 2026.

CcyNet speczΔz 1wSide
GBP4,606-1.82σ-0.70long
CHF-13,995-1.70σ+0.46short
EUR-39,265-1.21σ-0.37short
CAD-69,644-0.45σ-1.20short
BRL9,553+0.35σ-0.83long
ZAR4,654+0.96σ+0.36long
AUD60,592+0.98σ+0.08long
NZD-1,066+1.12σ+0.33short
JPY-14,161+1.86σ-0.81short
MXN80,587+1.89σ+0.11long
CFTC non-commercial net, z on trailing 52w. Δz holds the mean and sd fixed across both weeks. Excluded: USD (basket contract).

EM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ile
USDMXN17.9787+0.05%+0.08σ10.3479
USDBRL5.0003+0.38%+0.34σ17.8997
USDZAR16.5945+0.41%+0.65σ10.0647
USDTRY49.21+0.03%—1.1823
USDPLN3.9028+0.54%+1.15σ7.4573
USDINR96.77+0.41%+1.16σ5.6638
USDIDR17,885.00+0.31%+0.42σ11.8689
USDCNY6.6926-0.18%—1.2221
USDHUF325.76+0.61%+0.96σ10.1354
USDCZK21.73+0.33%+0.88σ5.8664
Pairs with no daily-close coverage are in the omissions, not carried as blank rows. Move / σ is not shown for USDTRY, USDCNY: realized volatility below 2% annualised means the rate is managed, so a move in its own sigma is an artefact rather than a signal. The rate-model columns are omitted here: none of these pairs has a sovereign-yield source in our chain, so there is no fair value or 2Y differential to show.

Directional bias — the quantamental modelthe live directional model →

The model is most constructive on NOK (+2.77) and least on NZD (-0.94), scored across 7 of 7 factors. This is a medium-term directional bias, not a trade recommendation and not a target.

7/7 factors live · minimum 2 for a score · 10-currency universe · 3 currencies scored on a partial factor set

The day ahead

WhenCcyReleaseCons.Prev.Impact
Fri 12:30CADEmployment Change6.3K-41.7KHIGH
Fri 12:30CADUnemployment Rate6.5%6.4%HIGH
Fri 14:00USDPrelim UoM Consumer Sentiment47.547.8MEDI
Fri 14:00USDPrelim UoM Inflation Expectations—4.6%MEDI
High/medium impact, next 30h, UTC. 12 events at all impact levels in window.

Expected session range from 20-day realised vol, ±1σ

PairSpotLowHigh
EURUSD1.12201.11921.1247
GBPUSD1.32371.31951.3278
USDJPY158.16157.53158.78
USDCHF0.83270.83010.8354
AUDUSD0.69710.69430.6998
NZDUSD0.56090.55890.5629
USDCAD1.42291.42041.4254
USDNOK9.54969.51809.5811
USDSEK9.96999.932710.0071
EURJPY177.44176.74178.15
One standard deviation for a single session, derived from each pair's own 20-day realised volatility de-annualised to one day. It is a volatility band, not a forecast, and it is not yet scored — no track record is claimed until the ledger has run.
Omitted from this issue
  • headlines — no headlines returned

Rate this note

1 = not useful, 10 = essential. Optional — name and email for us to come back to you.
Optional — name and email for us to come back to you
Every business day

G10 and EM levels, the priced policy path, positioning and the day's scheduled risk. Free.

Subscribe

One-click unsubscribe in every email.