RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the VIX Daily

FX Daily

G10 and EM · 09 Oct 2026
Built 09 Oct 14:27 UTC · daily closes to 09 Oct
spot close09 Octrates read08 Octpolicy read05 AugCOT report29 Sepforwards read01 Augcomposite built09 Octfactors7/7 live

The dollar gained against 5 of the 9 developed-market currencies we track (crosses such as EURJPY carry no dollar leg and are excluded). The largest move was in USDCHF, -0.20%, leaving the CHF stronger against the dollar. Realised volatility is subdued by the majors' own standards: half of them sit below the 19th percentile of their past year, and half above.

  • USDCAD +0.13%, 0.7σ of its 20D RV — the session's largest risk-adjusted move.
  • The Δ2Y differential explains a minority of the cross-section (R² 0.39, n 8, against the textbook sign, 07 Oct–08 Oct). USDCAD is the widest Δ-model residual at 0.48pp — a different quantity from the fair-value residual z in the levels table.
  • Oct-2026 (28 Oct) priced 80% hold / 20% hike, implied 3.930%.

The overnight and the dollarlive rates and vol →

Over the last 2026-10-08; 24h change · 70h spark; 24h change · 72h spark, Gold +1.44% and Brent -2.42% bracket the tape; US 30Y -9bp.

DM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ileFV gapFV resid z2Y diff
EURUSD1.1197-0.04%-0.15σ4.0829-0.8%-0.57-1.71
GBPUSD1.3227+0.09%+0.28σ5.0519+0.6%+0.25-0.02
USDJPY158.35+0.18%+0.48σ6.1127-2.0%-1.21+2.83
USDCHF0.8313-0.20%-0.63σ5.127+0.3%-0.62+4.55
AUDUSD0.6975+0.16%+0.44σ5.7020+4.7%+1.40+0.15
NZDUSD0.5607+0.10%+0.29σ5.636-0.7%+0.00-0.89
USDCAD1.4276+0.13%+0.73σ2.847+0.5%-0.03+1.52
USDNOK9.5846+0.15%+0.52σ4.620———
USDSEK10.0080+0.11%+0.35σ4.900———
EURJPY177.30+0.14%+0.36σ6.3658-2.9%-1.62+1.13
Move / σ = session move over the pair's own 20D RV, de-annualised. FV gap and FV residual z are the fair-value model's, on the level of the 2Y differential — not the Δ-model residual named in the bullets above, which is a different quantity and ranks different pairs. Crosses are derived from their USD legs, so the triangle closes.

Overnight headlinesthe live macro news feed →

Policy and rateslive curves and fair value →

+71bp priced between now and 09 Jun.

Developed markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
USD4.00%17 Sep 26+25bpFederal Reserve
EUR2.50%10 Sep 26+25bpECB
GBP3.75%18 Dec 25-25bpBank of England
JPY1.25%18 Sep 26+25bpBoJ
CHF0.00%20 Jun 25-25bpSNB
AUD4.35%06 May 26+25bpRBA
NZD2.75%03 Sep 26+25bpRBNZ
CAD2.25%30 Oct 25-25bpBank of Canada
NOK4.50%25 Sep 26+25bpNorges Bank
SEK1.75%01 Oct 25-25bpRiksbank

Emerging markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
CNY3.00%20 May 25-10bpPBoC
BRL13.75%17 Sep 26-25bpBCB (Brazil)
MXN6.50%08 May 26-25bpBanxico
ZAR7.25%25 Sep 26+25bpSARB
TRY37.00%23 Jan 26-100bpCBRT (Turkey)
INR5.25%05 Dec 25-25bpRBI (India)
IDR5.75%18 Jun 26+25bpBI (Indonesia)
PLN3.75%05 Mar 26-25bpNBP (Poland)
HUF5.50%26 Aug 26-25bpNBH (Hungary)
CZK3.75%19 Jun 26+25bpCNB (Czech)
"Set on" is the date the current rate took effect, not the date we last read the series — several of these have stood unchanged for months. USD is the target-range upper bound.

What the front end is pricing · effective 3.88%

MeetingDateImpliedCum bpHikesThis mtgCutHoldHike
Oct-202628 Oct3.930%+5bp0.20+5.0bp0%80%20%
Dec-202609 Dec4.140%+26bp1.04+21.0bp0%16%84%
Jan-202727 Jan4.225%+34bp1.38+8.5bp0%66%34%
Mar-202717 Mar4.400%+52bp2.08+17.5bp0%30%70%
Apr-202728 Apr4.485%+60bp2.42+8.5bp0%66%34%
Jun-202709 Jun4.590%+71bp2.84+10.5bp0%58%42%
Fed funds futures. Cum bp and hikes are cumulative versus the current effective rate; this-mtg and the three probabilities are per-meeting, conditional on reaching it. * = no traded contract that month; rate carried forward.

3M hedge, CIP-implied · sorted by forward premium (quote − base), most negative first

PairSpot3M forwardPointsFwd prem. p.a.Legs as of
USDCHF0.83130.8229-84.3-4.054%01 Aug
USDJPY*158.35157.24-110.6-2.795%07 Oct
USDSEK10.00809.9564-515.7-2.061%01 Aug
USDCAD1.42761.4214-62.5-1.752%01 Aug
AUDUSD0.69750.6967-7.9-0.455%01 Aug
GBPUSD*1.32271.3237+10.4+0.314%07 Oct
USDNOK9.58469.5955+109.1+0.455%01 Aug
NZDUSD0.56070.5622+14.9+1.062%01 Aug
EURUSD*1.11971.1242+44.8+1.601%07 Oct
CIP-implied from each leg's benchmark and the spot close; excludes the cross-currency basis and is not a dealable quote. Sign convention: the column is (forward / spot - 1) annualised = quote rate - base rate. Positive means the quote currency carries the higher short rate, so a holder of the base hedging into the quote earns it and a holder of the quote hedging into the base pays it. Which of those two readers you are decides whether a row is a cost or a pickup; the number does not change. Only USD, EUR and GBP have daily short-rate benchmarks; the other legs come from a monthly series and carry its lag, shown per row and flagged amber past 45 days. Rows whose oldest leg exceeds 95 days are not shown at all. * = tenor beyond the benchmark it is priced off.

Volatility, positioning and EMlive vol and positioning →

CFTC as of 29 Sep 2026.

CcyNet speczΔz 1wSide
GBP4,606-1.82σ-0.70long
CHF-13,995-1.70σ+0.46short
EUR-39,265-1.21σ-0.37short
CAD-69,644-0.45σ-1.20short
BRL9,553+0.35σ-0.83long
ZAR4,654+0.96σ+0.36long
AUD60,592+0.98σ+0.08long
NZD-1,066+1.12σ+0.33short
JPY-14,161+1.86σ-0.81short
MXN80,587+1.89σ+0.11long
CFTC non-commercial net, z on trailing 52w. Δz holds the mean and sd fixed across both weeks. Excluded: USD (basket contract).

EM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ile
USDMXN18.3394+2.03%+2.69σ11.9689
USDBRL4.9916-0.55%-0.48σ18.1499
USDZAR16.5334-0.60%-0.94σ10.0346
USDTRY49.33+0.25%—1.2332
USDPLN3.9192+0.31%+0.65σ7.4973
USDINR96.72-0.04%-0.11σ5.3130
USDIDR17,879.00+0.01%+0.01σ11.7788
USDCNY6.6816-0.34%—1.5942
USDHUF326.52+0.12%+0.19σ10.1254
USDCZK21.77-0.04%-0.12σ6.0368
Pairs with no daily-close coverage are in the omissions, not carried as blank rows. Move / σ is not shown for USDTRY, USDCNY: realized volatility below 2% annualised means the rate is managed, so a move in its own sigma is an artefact rather than a signal. The rate-model columns are omitted here: none of these pairs has a sovereign-yield source in our chain, so there is no fair value or 2Y differential to show.

Directional bias — the quantamental modelthe live directional model →

The model is most constructive on NOK (+2.73) and least on NZD (-1.05), scored across 7 of 7 factors. This is a medium-term directional bias, not a trade recommendation and not a target.

7/7 factors live · minimum 2 for a score · 10-currency universe · 3 currencies scored on a partial factor set

The day ahead

Expected session range from 20-day realised vol, ±1σ

PairSpotLowHigh
EURUSD1.11971.11681.1226
GBPUSD1.32271.31851.3269
USDJPY158.35157.74158.96
USDCHF0.83130.82860.8340
AUDUSD0.69750.69500.7000
NZDUSD0.56070.55870.5627
USDCAD1.42761.42511.4302
USDNOK9.58469.55679.6125
USDSEK10.00809.977110.0389
EURJPY177.30176.59178.01
One standard deviation for a single session, derived from each pair's own 20-day realised volatility de-annualised to one day. It is a volatility band, not a forecast, and it is not yet scored — no track record is claimed until the ledger has run.
Nothing omitted. Every block in this issue resolved against live data.

Rate this note

1 = not useful, 10 = essential. Optional — name and email for us to come back to you.
Optional — name and email for us to come back to you
Every business day

G10 and EM levels, the priced policy path, positioning and the day's scheduled risk. Free.

Subscribe

One-click unsubscribe in every email.