RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the VIX Daily

FX Daily

G10 and EM · 15 Oct 2026
Built 15 Oct 12:07 UTC · daily closes to 15 Oct · day ahead runs from 15 Oct 12:30 UTC
spot close15 Octrates read14 Octpolicy read05 AugCOT report06 Octforwards read01 Augcomposite built15 Octfactors7/7 live

The dollar lost ground to 5 of the 9 developed-market currencies we track (crosses such as EURJPY carry no dollar leg and are excluded). The largest move was in AUDUSD, -1.03%, leaving the AUD weaker against the dollar. Realised volatility is subdued by the majors' own standards: half of them sit below the 19th percentile of their past year, and half above. The next scheduled risk is USD Core PPI m/m at Thu 12:30 UTC, with 5 other high-impact releases scheduled.

  • AUDUSD -1.03%, 2.3σ of its 20D RV — the session's largest risk-adjusted move.
  • The Δ2Y differential explains little of the cross-section (R² 0.06, n 8, 13 Oct–14 Oct). USDCAD is the widest Δ-model residual at 0.50pp — a different quantity from the fair-value residual z in the levels table.
  • 1 book beyond 2σ: BRL +2.81; BRL extended its long by 2.55σ on the week.
  • Oct-2026 (28 Oct) priced 70% hold / 30% hike, implied 3.955%.

The overnight and the dollarlive rates and vol →

Over the last 2026-10-14; 24h change · 70h spark; 24h change · 72h spark, VIX +13.79% and BTC -2.85% bracket the tape; US 30Y -9bp.

DM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ileFV gapFV resid z2Y diff
EURUSD1.1212+0.07%+0.24σ4.4044-0.6%-0.47-1.69
GBPUSD1.3249-0.07%-0.22σ4.8214+0.8%+0.37-0.03
USDJPY157.98-0.22%-0.73σ4.7519-2.3%-1.39+2.86
USDCHF0.8303-0.28%-0.90σ4.842+0.5%-0.47+4.54
AUDUSD0.6913-1.03%-2.35σ6.9654+3.6%+1.01+0.17
NZDUSD0.5604-0.19%-0.52σ5.739-0.2%+0.21-0.94
USDCAD1.4205-0.09%-0.38σ3.5831-0.1%-0.77+1.56
USDNOK9.5083-0.07%-0.24σ4.672———
USDSEK9.9717+0.10%+0.29σ5.478———
EURJPY177.12-0.15%-0.44σ5.4140-3.3%-1.78+1.17
Move / σ = session move over the pair's own 20D RV, de-annualised. FV gap and FV residual z are the fair-value model's, on the level of the 2Y differential — not the Δ-model residual named in the bullets above, which is a different quantity and ranks different pairs. Crosses are derived from their USD legs, so the triangle closes.

Overnight headlinesthe live macro news feed →

Policy and rateslive curves and fair value →

+70bp priced between now and 09 Jun.

Developed markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
USD4.00%17 Sep 26+25bpFederal Reserve
EUR2.50%10 Sep 26+25bpECB
GBP3.75%18 Dec 25-25bpBank of England
JPY1.25%18 Sep 26+25bpBoJ
CHF0.00%20 Jun 25-25bpSNB
AUD4.35%06 May 26+25bpRBA
NZD2.75%03 Sep 26+25bpRBNZ
CAD2.25%30 Oct 25-25bpBank of Canada
NOK4.50%25 Sep 26+25bpNorges Bank
SEK1.75%01 Oct 25-25bpRiksbank

Emerging markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
CNY3.00%20 May 25-10bpPBoC
BRL13.75%17 Sep 26-25bpBCB (Brazil)
MXN6.50%08 May 26-25bpBanxico
ZAR7.25%25 Sep 26+25bpSARB
TRY37.00%23 Jan 26-100bpCBRT (Turkey)
INR5.25%05 Dec 25-25bpRBI (India)
IDR5.75%18 Jun 26+25bpBI (Indonesia)
PLN3.75%05 Mar 26-25bpNBP (Poland)
HUF5.50%26 Aug 26-25bpNBH (Hungary)
CZK3.75%19 Jun 26+25bpCNB (Czech)
"Set on" is the date the current rate took effect, not the date we last read the series — several of these have stood unchanged for months. USD is the target-range upper bound.

What the front end is pricing · effective 3.88%

MeetingDateImpliedCum bpHikesThis mtgCutHoldHike
Oct-202628 Oct3.955%+8bp0.30+7.5bp0%70%30%
Dec-202609 Dec4.180%+30bp1.20+22.5bp0%10%90%
Jan-202727 Jan4.265%+38bp1.54+8.5bp0%66%34%
Mar-202717 Mar4.425%+54bp2.18+16.0bp0%36%64%
Apr-202728 Apr4.500%+62bp2.48+7.5bp0%70%30%
Jun-202709 Jun4.585%+70bp2.82+8.5bp0%66%34%
Fed funds futures. Cum bp and hikes are cumulative versus the current effective rate; this-mtg and the three probabilities are per-meeting, conditional on reaching it. * = no traded contract that month; rate carried forward.

3M hedge, CIP-implied · sorted by forward premium (quote − base), most negative first

PairSpot3M forwardPointsFwd prem. p.a.Legs as of
USDCHF0.83030.8218-85.0-4.093%01 Aug
USDJPY*157.98156.86-111.9-2.833%13 Oct
USDSEK9.97179.9193-523.6-2.100%01 Aug
USDCAD1.42051.4141-63.6-1.792%01 Aug
AUDUSD0.69130.6906-7.2-0.415%01 Aug
GBPUSD*1.32491.3260+11.8+0.355%13 Oct
USDNOK9.50839.5181+98.8+0.416%01 Aug
NZDUSD0.56040.5619+15.4+1.102%01 Aug
EURUSD*1.12121.1258+46.0+1.640%13 Oct
CIP-implied from each leg's benchmark and the spot close; excludes the cross-currency basis and is not a dealable quote. Sign convention: the column is (forward / spot - 1) annualised = quote rate - base rate. Positive means the quote currency carries the higher short rate, so a holder of the base hedging into the quote earns it and a holder of the quote hedging into the base pays it. Which of those two readers you are decides whether a row is a cost or a pickup; the number does not change. Only USD, EUR and GBP have daily short-rate benchmarks; the other legs come from a monthly series and carry its lag, shown per row and flagged amber past 45 days. Rows whose oldest leg exceeds 95 days are not shown at all. * = tenor beyond the benchmark it is priced off.

Volatility, positioning and EMlive vol and positioning →

CFTC as of 06 Oct 2026.

CcyNet speczΔz 1wSide
EUR-44,261-1.30σ-0.15short
CHF-11,350-1.16σ+0.49short
GBP12,432-1.15σ+0.63long
CAD-79,625-0.94σ-0.52short
AUD54,133+0.68σ-0.27long
ZAR4,409+0.83σ-0.10long
NZD-787+1.18σ+0.03short
MXN74,927+1.38σ-0.44long
JPY-25,043+1.40σ-0.40short
BRL27,396+2.81σ+2.55long
CFTC non-commercial net, z on trailing 52w. Δz holds the mean and sd fixed across both weeks. Excluded: USD (basket contract).

EM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ile
USDMXN18.5220+0.81%+1.07σ11.9789
USDBRL5.0575+0.63%+0.54σ18.47100
USDZAR16.5533+0.41%+0.66σ9.9045
USDTRY49.41+0.14%—1.2332
USDPLN3.8986-0.06%-0.12σ7.4371
USDINR95.06-0.24%-0.70σ5.5134
USDIDR17,932.00+0.37%+0.48σ12.0891
USDCNY6.6810-0.16%—1.2423
USDHUF324.34-0.08%-0.13σ10.1253
USDCZK21.73+0.03%+0.07σ6.0569
Pairs with no daily-close coverage are in the omissions, not carried as blank rows. Move / σ is not shown for USDTRY, USDCNY: realized volatility below 2% annualised means the rate is managed, so a move in its own sigma is an artefact rather than a signal. The rate-model columns are omitted here: none of these pairs has a sovereign-yield source in our chain, so there is no fair value or 2Y differential to show.

Directional bias — the quantamental modelthe live directional model →

The model is most constructive on NOK (+2.70) and least on NZD (-1.06), scored across 7 of 7 factors. This is a medium-term directional bias, not a trade recommendation and not a target.

7/7 factors live · minimum 2 for a score · 10-currency universe · 3 currencies scored on a partial factor set

The day ahead

WhenCcyReleaseCons.Prev.Impact
Thu 12:30USDCore PPI m/m0.3%0.2%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDCore Retail Sales m/m0.6%1.4%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDPPI m/m0.6%0.4%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDRetail Sales m/m0.3%1.2%HIGH
Thu 12:30USDPhilly Fed Manufacturing Index28.237.8MEDI
Thu 12:30USDUnemployment Claims199K197KMEDI
Fri 02:00GBPBOE Gov Bailey Speaks——HIGH
Fri 03:30USDFed Chairman Warsh Speaks——HIGH
Fri 04:15CADBOC Gov Macklem Speaks——MEDI
High/medium impact, next 30h, UTC. 32 events at all impact levels in window.

Expected session range from 20-day realised vol, ±1σ

PairSpotLowHigh
EURUSD1.12121.11811.1243
GBPUSD1.32491.32081.3289
USDJPY157.98157.50158.45
USDCHF0.83030.82780.8328
AUDUSD0.69130.68830.6944
NZDUSD0.56040.55840.5624
USDCAD1.42051.41731.4237
USDNOK9.50839.48039.5362
USDSEK9.97179.937310.0061
EURJPY177.12176.52177.73
One standard deviation for a single session, derived from each pair's own 20-day realised volatility de-annualised to one day. It is a volatility band, not a forecast, and it is not yet scored — no track record is claimed until the ledger has run.
Nothing omitted. Every block in this issue resolved against live data.

Rate this note

1 = not useful, 10 = essential. Optional — name and email for us to come back to you.
Optional — name and email for us to come back to you
Every business day

G10 and EM levels, the priced policy path, positioning and the day's scheduled risk. Free.

Subscribe

One-click unsubscribe in every email.