RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Equities Daily

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com

China Exports Surge 36% as Equities Slip, Gold Rallies

0.90 Inflation Rate0.20 Inflation Rate5 Producer Price Index36.30 Exports Year-over-Year31 Imports Year-over-Year
Shanghai Composite3,677.35-2.39%
CSI 3004,166.01-1.23%
Hang Seng24,314.17-0.13%
TAIEX48,625.83+0.59%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
Shanghai Composite3,677.35-2.39%
CSI 3004,166.01-1.23%
Hang Seng24,314.17-0.13%
TAIEX48,625.83+0.59%
USD/CNY6.69-0.02%
USD/HKD7.85-0.02%
Copper6.56-0.74%
Brent Crude105.73-0.31%
Gold4,192.50+2.06%
Bitcoin82,422.51+1.05%
China 2Y Govt Yield--
China 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Inflation Rate Year-over-Year0.8010.90
Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.400.300.20
Producer Price Index Year-over-Year3.804.505
Exports Year-over-Year2525.5036.30
Imports Year-over-Year28.2024.5031
Trade Balance119,090m118,100m133,530m
China Exports vs Imports MomentumChina Exports vs Imports Momentum | Type: macro_line | Exports YoY %: 24.9 (2026-08-01) | Range: -13.41–39.85 | Trend(6pt): 21.75,-12.84,-6.912,5.548,23.9,24.9 | Imports YoY %: 28.09 (2026-08-01) | Range: -21.14–33.05 | Trend(6pt): 29.31,-21.14,1.608,-1.177,27.5,28.09

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Mainland China's September exports jumped 36.3% YoY, far above the 25.5% consensus, pushing the trade surplus to $133.5bn and keeping the full-year surplus on track toward a record near $1tn.
  • Inflation remained mixed: CPI rose just 0.9% YoY while PPI accelerated to 5.0%, squeezing margins even as external demand booms.
  • Shanghai Composite fell 2.39% and CSI 300 lost 1.23% on profit-taking; TAIEX gained 0.59% ahead of TSMC results while gold surged 2.06%.

Yesterday's Recap

Mainland China delivered a blockbuster trade print on Tuesday. Exports surged 36.3% year-over-year, crushing the 25.5% consensus and marking one of the strongest monthly readings since the global financial crisis, while imports rose 31% against a 24.5% forecast. The trade balance swelled to $133.53bn, exceeding expectations and leaving the cumulative surplus on a record pace.

AI-related shipments — semiconductors, servers, and components — were key drivers, alongside elevated energy imports as high oil prices inflated the import bill. The inflation picture was more mixed: CPI rose 0.9% YoY, slightly below the 1.0% consensus, and just 0.2% MoM, underscoring persistent domestic demand softness. PPI inflation accelerated to 5.0% YoY, well above the 4.5% consensus, reflecting input-cost pressures that producers are struggling to pass through.

Equities diverged: the Shanghai Composite dropped 2.39% to 3,677.35 and the CSI 300 fell 1.23% to 4,166.01, while Hong Kong's Hang Seng was nearly flat at 24,314.17 (-0.13%). Taiwan's TAIEX bucked the trend, adding 0.59% to 48,625.83. The yuan was steady at 6.69 per dollar, and copper — a key China growth proxy — slipped 0.74% to 6.56.

The Day Ahead

The calendar is quiet on Wednesday with no scheduled mainland China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan data releases. Attention shifts to the US, where September CPI is expected to show pressures from gas and semiconductor prices — a print with direct implications for Fed policy and thus the HKMA's peg mechanics via the Fed-HKMA rate linkage. Markets will also watch TSMC's earnings report, due Thursday, for confirmation of the AI semiconductor demand that powered China's export surge.

Chinese Q3 GDP and September activity data loom later in the month. Liquidity conditions and any PBoC open-market operations will be monitored for signals on funding costs.

Other Economic Notes

The composition of China's trade surplus is drawing scrutiny: with the full-year surplus tracking toward $1tn, talk of "backdoor bond-buying" — China's steady culling of its Treasury holdings since 2016 — is resurfacing among strategists weighing a $600bn buildup in alternative reserves. Hong Kong's regulator is investigating IPO allocation irregularities and suspended trading in ChaPanda shares, a reminder of listing-quality risks in the HK market. ↓ p.2

Page 1

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com
Gold Surges on Safe-Haven Demand Gold Surges on Safe-Haven Demand | Type: market_hloc | Gold USD/oz: 4192 (2026-10-15) | Range: 3992–4698 | Trend(6pt): 4052,4300,4530,4376,4108,4192
Shanghai Composite: Profit-Taking Shanghai Composite: Profit-Taking | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 3767 (2026-10-14) | Range: 3764–3990 | Trend(5pt): 3956,3878,3913,3892,3767
TAIEX Ahead of TSMC Earnings TAIEX Ahead of TSMC Earnings | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 4.863e+04 (2026-10-14) | Range: 3.993e+04–4.982e+04 | Trend(6pt): 4.563e+04,4.461e+04,4.583e+04,4.585e+04,4.93e+04,4.863e+04
USD/CNY: Yuan Stability Watch USD/CNY: Yuan Stability Watch | Type: market_hloc | USD per CNY: 6.69 (2026-10-15) | Range: 6.69–6.773 | Trend(6pt): 6.77,6.75,6.722,6.698,6.692,6.69

Other Economic Notes (continued)

North Korea's opening of a long-stalled bridge link to China signals incremental trade normalization along the northern border, a marginal positive for northeastern provincial economies.

Global Macro News

Global risk sentiment is being tested by an AI-driven selloff in semiconductor names: Korea's KOSPI plunged 7.5% as chip fears spread, and the Taiwan dollar and won slumped alongside. Yet TSMC's upcoming results are expected to show continued revenue growth per JPMorgan and Citigroup, suggesting the AI capex cycle remains intact even as valuations reset. The US economy is running "too hot for comfort," with strong data reinforcing the case for extended Fed hawkishness — a dynamic that keeps the USD/HKD peg's funding costs elevated and pressures regional currencies.

Brent crude held near $105.73 as Middle East tensions sustain the energy premium, inflating China's import bill and feeding into the 5.0% PPI print. Gold's 2.06% surge to $4,192.50 reflects both safe-haven demand and central-bank reserve diversification. Former Australian PM Kevin Rudd characterized US-China relations as being in "stability mode," a constructive backdrop for trade even as strategic competition persists in semiconductors.

Japan's economy minister stressed BOJ independence, rejecting reflationist labels — relevant for the yen carry dynamics that fund much of Asia's risk appetite.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Greater China Central Banks Watch

On the mainland, the PBoC faces a policy puzzle: with CPI at just 0.9% YoY and domestic demand soft, there is scope for further easing, yet the strong export performance and record surplus reduce urgency. Watch for MLF operations and any State Council signals on incremental stimulus; the steady yuan at 6.69 gives the PBoC room to prioritize growth. Market chatter about China's Treasury holdings — and whether reserves are being recycled into gold or other assets — has implications for the renminbi's stability and the PBoC's balance-sheet composition.

In Hong Kong, the HKMA operates in stability mode: USD/HKD at 7.85 sits comfortably within the 7.75-7.85 band, and with the Fed likely on hold near current levels, aggregate balance dynamics should remain orderly. The HKMA's regulatory agenda is busy — new AI frameworks, sandbox completions by Ping An Digital Bank, and cross-boundary data infrastructure with Chongqing — but monetary policy remains a pure function of the Fed peg. In Taiwan, the CBC has room to hold given benign inflation, though the Taiwan dollar's slump on chip-stock weakness bears watching for intervention signals.

TSMC's results Thursday will shape the CBC's growth assessment: a strong print supports the export-led recovery narrative and reduces pressure for accommodation, while any AI-demand disappointment could revive easing talk. Cross-strait trade flows remain robust, with Taiwan a key beneficiary of the mainland's tech export boom.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3