RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Equities Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 13, 2026 robomacro.com

Yields Grind Higher; Fed Speakers in Focus

S&P 5007,807.24-0.06%
US 10Y Treasury5.24%+2 bp
WTI Crude91.84-2.03%
Gold4,204.40+0.33%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,807.24-0.06%
Nasdaq 10030,664.70-0.71%
Dow Jones51,850.55+0.38%
Russell 20002,794.48-0.45%
USD/JPY158.10+0.02%
EUR/USD1.12-0.22%
GBP/USD1.32+0.10%
Gold4,204.40+0.33%
WTI Crude91.84-2.03%
Bitcoin83,144.30+1.69%
US 2Y Treasury4.80%+5 bp
US 10Y Treasury5.24%+2 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Fed Hammack Speech---
Speech by Fed's Waller---
10-Year Treasury Yield Trend10-Year Treasury Yield Trend | Type: macro_line | 10-Year Treasury Yield (%): 5.22 (2026-10-08) | Range: 1.35–5.31 | Trend(6pt): 1.52,3.49,4.56,4.43,5.28,5.22

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
ADP Employment Change Weekly23,750-08:15
Existing Home Sales4.0m4.0m10:00
Existing Home Sales Month-over-Month-2-10:00
Speech by Fed's Barkin--13:00
Monthly Budget Statement-167,000m-28,000m14:00
Speech by Fed's Collins--16:00
  • 10-year Treasury yield rose 2 bp to 5.24% and the 2-year added 5 bp to 4.80% as investors position for a heavy week of Fed commentary and Wednesday's CPI.
  • Fed's Hammack described the economy as thriving and backed further rate hikes, while Waller argued higher long yields are doing tightening work for the Fed.
  • Today brings ADP weekly employment, Existing Home Sales (cons. 3.96M), the Monthly Budget Statement, and speeches from Barkin and Collins; CPI prints tomorrow.

Yesterday's Recap

Monday's session was a study in rotation rather than direction. The Dow industrials gained 0.38% to 51,850.55, but the Nasdaq 100 slipped 0.71% to 30,664.70 and the S&P 500 edged down 0.06% to 7,807.24, leaving the Russell 2000 0.45% lower at 2,794.48. The mixed tape reflected a market wrestling with elevated rates: the 10-year Treasury yield climbed 2 bp to 5.24% and the 2-year rose 5 bp to 4.80%, steepening the curve modestly as near-term policy expectations firmed.

Crude was the day's big mover, with WTI falling 2.03% to $91.84, while gold advanced 0.33% to $4,204.40. Bitcoin bucked the equity softness, rallying 1.69% to $83,144.30. In FX, the dollar was mixed — EUR/USD eased 0.22% to 1.12 while GBP/USD added 0.10% to 1.32 and USD/JPY held near 158.10.

On the data front, the calendar was light, but Cleveland Fed President Hammack's speech at 12:50 ET dominated the tape, with the regional president citing a thriving economy and endorsing additional tightening.

The Day Ahead

Tuesday's docket opens with the weekly ADP Employment Change at 8:15 ET, a useful pulse on private hiring after last week's 23,750 print. The centerpiece is Existing Home Sales at 10:00 ET, where consensus looks for an annualized pace of 3.96 million, roughly stable versus the prior 3.98 million — a key test of whether housing demand is stabilizing despite mortgage rates near 7.5%. The Treasury's Monthly Budget Statement follows at 14:00 ET, with the deficit expected to narrow sharply from the prior $167 billion shortfall.

The Fed is out in force: Barkin speaks at 13:00 ET and Collins at 16:00 ET, offering investors further color on the rate path. Tomorrow's calendar is even heavier, headlined by CPI at 8:30 ET, where headline inflation is seen accelerating to 3.7% year-over-year from 3.4%, with core holding near 2.5%.

Other Economic Notes

The housing market remains the economy's pressure point, with existing sales stuck below 4 million annualized and the MBA 30-year rate at 7.49% as of last Thursday's survey — levels that continue to lock in existing owners and suppress turnover. ↓ p.2

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 13, 2026 robomacro.com
Case-Shiller Home Price Index Case-Shiller Home Price Index | Type: macro_line | Home Price Index (Jan 2000=100): 1.93 (2026-07-01) | Range: -0.396–20.71 | Trend(5pt): 18.91,3.909,6.506,2.347,1.93
Fed Funds Rate vs 2Y Treasury Yield Fed Funds Rate vs 2Y Treasury Yield | Type: macro_line | Fed Funds Effective Rate (%): 3.75 (2026-09-01) | Range: 0.08–5.33 | Trend(6pt): 0.08,4.33,5.33,4.33,3.63,3.75 | 2-Year Treasury Yield (%): 4.75 (2026-10-08) | Range: 0.36–5.19 | Trend(6pt): 0.36,4.22,4.93,3.9,4.77,4.75
Nonfarm Payrolls Monthly Change Nonfarm Payrolls Monthly Change | Type: macro_line | Nonfarm Payrolls (Thousands): 1.59e+05 (2026-09-01) | Range: 1.492e+05–1.59e+05 | Trend(6pt): 1.492e+05,1.548e+05,1.575e+05,1.585e+05,1.589e+05,1.59e+05
WTI Crude Oil Price Trend WTI Crude Oil Price Trend | Type: market_hloc | WTI Crude Futures (USD/bbl): 91.84 (2026-10-13) | Range: 75.22–105.8 | Trend(6pt): 78.14,75.77,82.23,100.3,93.74,91.84

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Waller's observation that higher long-end yields are cooling rate-sensitive sectors underscores how much tightening is now delivered through the bond market rather than the funds rate. Meanwhile, the fiscal picture bears watching: with the deficit running well above year-ago levels, heavy Treasury issuance continues to be a structural driver of the term premium. Corporate earnings season kicks into higher gear next week, and analysts warn the record trading-revenue streak at banks is set to cool.

Global Macro News

Globally, the theme is fragmentation and energy. The FT highlights a diesel crisis testing the limits of globalization, with state-by-state stockpiling weakening collective energy security — a dynamic that keeps a floor under refined-product cracks and complicates central banks' disinflation narratives. Saudi Arabia faces pressure from strikes on its main airport, adding risk premium to supply.

In Asia, Modi touted India as a trusted supply-chain partner at the Bloomberg New Economy Forum, while Wall Street bosses continue to bet on India's capital-markets boom. Japan and AZEC members agreed to boost oil reserves, signaling a coordinated Asian push for energy security. Nigeria's external reserves hit a record $55 billion, a bright spot for frontier FX.

Domestically, the Trump administration established a committee to investigate Fed Governor Lisa Cook, adding a political dimension to the central-bank watch.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 13, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Fed Watch

The Fed narrative has shifted decisively toward the hiking camp. Hammack's Monday remarks — citing a thriving economy and backing further rate hikes — suggest the October 2026 consensus is hardening around additional tightening, with the funds rate at 3.88% leaving room to move. Waller's speech was the more market-savvy intervention: by explicitly endorsing the surge in long-term yields as a demand-cooling mechanism, he signaled comfort with financial conditions doing the Fed's work, which paradoxically supports the higher-for-longer stance without requiring aggressive near-term moves.

The 2-year's 5 bp rise to 4.80% shows markets pricing a firmer path. With the 10-year at 5.24%, the curve's steepness reflects both growth resilience and term-premium rebuilding. This week's speaker gauntlet — Barkin, Collins today; Bowman tomorrow morning — matters chiefly for clues on whether the CPI upside risk (consensus 3.7% headline) changes the calculus for the next meeting.

Watch for any pushback on the pace of balance-sheet runoff, which has been notably absent from recent commentary. The administration's probe of Governor Cook adds a wildcard to board dynamics into year-end.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3