RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Equities Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com

Hot CPI Stokes Hike Bets; Equities Slump

1.50 Existing Home Sales7.50 MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate0.30 Core Inflation Rate2.60 Core Inflation Rate0.60 Inflation Rate
S&P 5007,718.94-1.11%
US 10Y Treasury5.19%-2 bp
WTI Crude93.95-1.20%
Gold4,177.80+1.70%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,718.94-1.11%
Nasdaq 10029,950.82-2.02%
Dow Jones51,621.48-0.09%
Russell 20002,729.53-1.93%
USD/JPY157.82-0.32%
EUR/USD1.12+0.13%
GBP/USD1.33+0.01%
Gold4,177.80+1.70%
WTI Crude93.95-1.20%
Bitcoin80,949.73-0.75%
US 2Y Treasury4.82%+3 bp
US 10Y Treasury5.19%-2 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Existing Home Sales Month-over-Month-3.20-1.50
Speech by Fed's Barkin---
Monthly Budget Statement-167,000m-29,000m-
Speech by Fed's Collins---
Speech by Fed's Bowman---
MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate7.49-7.50
Core Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.300.200.30
Core Inflation Rate Year-over-Year2.402.502.60
Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.400.600.60
Inflation Rate Year-over-Year3.403.603.70
Fed Funds Rate vs 2Y YieldFed Funds Rate vs 2Y Yield | Type: macro_line | Effective Fed Funds Rate (%): 3.88 (2026-10-13) | Range: 0.07–5.33 | Trend(5pt): 0.08,4.33,5.33,4.33,3.88 | 2-Year Treasury Yield (%): 4.79 (2026-10-13) | Range: 0.39–5.19 | Trend(6pt): 0.44,4.06,4.93,3.95,4.8,4.79

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
Producer Price Index Month-over-Month0.400.5008:30
Retail Sales Month-over-Month1.200.3008:30
Core PPI Month-over-Month0.200.3008:30
NY Empire State Manufacturing Index7.6010.3008:30
Philadelphia Fed Manufacturing Index37.8028.4008:30
Retail Sales Control Group Month-over-Month1.400.3008:30
Retail Sales Excluding Autos Month-over-Month1.400.5008:30
Weekly Jobless Claims197,000200,00008:30
Business Inventories Month-over-Month0.800.4010:00
EIA Weekly Crude Oil Inventory-3.2m200,00012:00
  • September CPI ran hot at 3.7% YoY headline and 0.6% MoM, with core at 2.6% YoY, pushing Wall Street to raise December rate-hike odds and sinking the Nasdaq 100 2.0%.
  • The 2-year yield rose 3 bp to 4.82% while the 10-year eased 2 bp to 5.19%, flattening the curve as front-end pricing adjusted to a stickier inflation path.
  • Fed speakers dominated the tape: Daly flagged further hikes but not necessarily this month, while the Beige Book showed moderate growth amid rising price pressures.

Yesterday's Recap

September CPI delivered an upside surprise, with the headline index rising 0.6% MoM and 3.7% YoY versus consensus of 3.6%, while core inflation held at 0.3% MoM but edged up to 2.6% YoY against a 2.5% forecast. The CPI index printed at 336.94 versus 334.98 previously, confirming the acceleration in price pressures. Equity markets sold off on the print: the S&P 500 fell 1.11% to 7,718.94, the Nasdaq 100 dropped 2.02% to 29,950.82, and the Russell 2000 lost 1.93%, though the Dow was nearly flat at -0.09%.

The dollar mixed: EUR/USD added 0.13% to 1.12 while USD/JPY eased 0.32% to 157.82. Treasuries told a two-speed story: the 2-year yield backed up 3 bp to 4.82% on hike expectations, while the long end rallied 2 bp to 5.19%. Gold rallied 1.70% to $4,177.80 as an inflation hedge, and WTI crude fell 1.20% to $93.95.

On the housing front, existing home sales rebounded 1.5% MoM after a 3.2% decline, and the MBA 30-year mortgage rate ticked up to 7.50%. API crude inventories posted a massive 11.1 million barrel draw.

The Day Ahead

Today's calendar includes producer price data at 8:30 AM ET, which will be scrutinized for pipeline inflation signals following the hot CPI; consensus looks for a 0.5% MoM gain after 0.4% previously. Fed speak continues with Barkin and Bowman on the circuit, offering chances to parse the December hike debate. Energy markets watch EIA inventory data after the large API draw.

Earnings season picks up with major companies reporting.

Other Economic Notes

The Beige Book painted a picture of moderate growth alongside building price pressures, with firms specifically flagging higher diesel costs filtering through the economy. Federal Reserve data has challenged the narrative of a K-shaped economy, suggesting household balance sheets are more resilient than pessimists argue. Housing remains squeezed: mortgage rates at 7.50% continue to test affordability even as existing sales bounced from August's slump.

Oil's strength near $94 adds to the inflation complex, complicating the Fed's disinflation narrative just as core progress stalls.

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com
US CPI Inflation: Headline YoY US CPI Inflation: Headline YoY | Type: macro_line | CPI All Urban Consumers (Index): 4.023 (2026-09-01) | Range: 2.325–8.979 | Trend(6pt): 6.902,6.327,3.487,2.377,3.713,4.023
Yield Curve: 10Y vs 2Y Spread Yield Curve: 10Y vs 2Y Spread | Type: macro_line | 10-Year Treasury Yield (%): 5.21 (2026-10-13) | Range: 1.35–5.31 | Trend(6pt): 1.59,3.37,4.63,4.5,5.24,5.21 | 2-Year Treasury Yield (%): 4.79 (2026-10-13) | Range: 0.39–5.19 | Trend(6pt): 0.44,4.06,4.93,3.95,4.8,4.79
Unemployment Rate Trend Unemployment Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | Unemployment Rate (%): 4.2 (2026-09-01) | Range: 3.4–4.5 | Trend(6pt): 4.1,3.5,3.9,4.3,4.1,4.2
Nasdaq 100 Rate-Sensitive Selloff Nasdaq 100 Rate-Sensitive Selloff | Type: market_hloc | Nasdaq 100 Index: 2.995e+04 (2026-10-14) | Range: 2.719e+04–3.122e+04 | Trend(5pt): 2.95e+04,2.937e+04,2.943e+04,3.073e+04,2.995e+04

Global Macro News

The US-India trade relationship shows signs of thawing, with Ambassador Sergio Gor indicating the two nations are close to landing a trade deal—a potential positive for supply chains and tariff-exposed sectors. The US has urged dialogue between Ethiopia and Eritrea as war fears rise in the Horn of Africa. In Europe, UK GDP grew just 0.1% in August, beating expectations but leaving the UK grappling with a cost-of-living crisis from sticky inflation and surging energy costs.

Canada faces a double squeeze from US tariffs and rising energy prices, pressuring its outlook. Gold's momentum stalled globally as higher rates weigh on the metal despite its inflation-hedge appeal.

Fed Watch

The Fed funds rate stands at 3.88%, and the hot CPI has materially shifted the policy conversation toward additional tightening. Mary Daly said she sees more rate hikes ahead, though not necessarily in October—careful calibration that keeps December alive as a live meeting, with some commentary suggesting a 50 basis point move is possible if inflation reaccelerates. The Beige Book's mention of broadening price pressures, particularly energy pass-through, aligns with the hawkish shift in market pricing.

Barkin and Collins spoke, while Bowman's remarks were scrutinized for hints on the policy path. The 2-year's rise to 4.82% against a 3.88% funds rate implies markets price a higher terminal path than the current stance. Meanwhile, the Lisa Cook situation adds a governance wrinkle, with her lawyers calling a White House hearing biased—another layer of uncertainty for the Board's composition.

↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Fed Watch (continued)

Watch for speakers to emphasize data dependence between now and the next FOMC.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3