RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the VIX Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 19, 2026 robomacro.com

Fed Watch: Warsh Era Begins, Yields Near 5%

S&P 5007,659.44-1.09%
US 10Y Treasury5.09%-1 bp
WTI Crude98.00-3.36%
Gold4,186.30+0.12%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,659.44-1.09%
Nasdaq 10029,187.55-2.50%
Dow Jones52,002.41-0.34%
Russell 20002,721.37-1.66%
USD/JPY158.14+0.12%
EUR/USD1.12+0.08%
GBP/USD1.33+0.47%
Gold4,186.30+0.12%
WTI Crude98.00-3.36%
Bitcoin82,269.82+0.31%
US 2Y Treasury4.74%-3 bp
US 10Y Treasury5.09%-1 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
CPI All Urban Consumers YoYCPI All Urban Consumers YoY | Type: macro_line | CPI Index (YoY %): 4.023 (2026-09-01) | Range: 2.325–8.979 | Trend(6pt): 6.902,6.327,3.487,2.377,3.713,4.023

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Equities slid Friday as the Nasdaq 100 fell 2.50% and the S&P 500 lost 1.09%, with the AI trade unwinding against mounting price pressures and the 10-year yield holding above 5%.
  • New Fed Chair Kevin Warsh flagged stronger US growth while the Beige Book flagged rising inflation, complicating the easing path with the funds rate at 3.88%.
  • Oil's 3.36% drop to $98 offers marginal CPI relief, yet the 2s10s spread sits at 35 bp, keeping term-premium and supply themes at the fore.

Yesterday's Recap

Friday's session delivered a risk-off close to the week, with the Nasdaq 100 down 2.50% to 29,187.55 and the S&P 500 shedding 1.09% to 7,659.44 as investors digested comments from Fed Chair Kevin Warsh. The Dow proved more resilient, easing just 0.34% to 52,002.41, while small caps lagged, the Russell 2000 falling 1.66% to 2,721.37. The Treasury curve bull-steepened modestly: the 2-year yield declined 3 bp to 4.74% and the 10-year eased 1 bp to 5.09%, the latter still above the 5% threshold.

In commodities, WTI crude slumped 3.36% to $98.00, unwinding part of the week's supply-driven spike. Gold edged up 0.12% to $4,186.30, while the dollar softened against peers—the euro gained 0.08% to 1.12 and sterling rose 0.47% to 1.33. Bitcoin bucked the equity malaise, adding 0.31% to $82,269.82.

The week's data had already painted a sticky-inflation picture, with September CPI at 3.70% year-over-year and wholesale prices pointing to costlier fuel filtering through.

The Day Ahead

Monday's calendar is light, with no major Tier-1 US releases scheduled, leaving markets to consolidate Friday's moves and position for a data-heavy stretch later in the week. Attention turns to corporate earnings, where results from mega-cap technology names will test whether AI-driven valuations can withstand a 5% 10-year yield. Fed speakers will be closely parsed following Warsh's remarks on economic resilience, with markets seeking clarity on the pace of balance-sheet runoff and the timing of any further adjustments to the 3.88% policy rate.

Treasury supply is also in focus as dealers position for upcoming auctions against a backdrop of elevated term premium. The dollar's trajectory will hinge on whether Friday's risk-off tone extends into the new week.

Other Economic Notes

The inflation narrative has shifted decisively back to the fore, with the latest Beige Book describing moderate growth alongside rising price pressures across districts. ↓ p.2

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 19, 2026 robomacro.com
2s10s Treasury Curve Spread 2s10s Treasury Curve Spread | Type: macro_line | 2s10s Spread (bp): 0.35 (2026-10-16) | Range: -1.08–1.25 | Trend(6pt): 1.25,-0.66,-0.34,0.56,0.37,0.35
Fed Funds Rate vs 10Y Treasury Yield Fed Funds Rate vs 10Y Treasury Yield | Type: macro_line | Fed Funds Rate (%): 3.75 (2026-09-01) | Range: 0.08–5.33 | Trend(6pt): 0.08,4.33,5.33,4.33,3.63,3.75 | 10Y Treasury Yield (%): 5.1 (2026-10-15) | Range: 1.35–5.31 | Trend(6pt): 1.65,3.48,4.59,4.47,5.19,5.1
Nonfarm Payrolls Monthly Change Nonfarm Payrolls Monthly Change | Type: macro_line | Payrolls (thousands, MoM): 1.59e+05 (2026-09-01) | Range: 1.492e+05–1.59e+05 | Trend(6pt): 1.492e+05,1.548e+05,1.575e+05,1.585e+05,1.589e+05,1.59e+05
WTI Crude Oil Price Drop WTI Crude Oil Price Drop | Type: market_hloc | WTI Crude ($): 97.99 (2026-10-19) | Range: 75.22–105.8 | Trend(5pt): 83.23,83.2,91.01,92.41,97.99

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Consumer and wholesale price data released last week confirmed that fuel costs are passing through to broader goods prices, echoing the pressure from crude's recent run toward $100. Labor markets remain on a solid footing, with unemployment at 4.20% and retail sales expanding 6.29% year-over-year, suggesting the consumer continues to absorb higher prices without retrenching. GDP growth of 2.20% annualized in the second quarter underscores an economy still running above stall speed, complicating any near-term case for aggressive easing.

Global Macro News

China's economy accelerated to 4.5% growth in the third quarter, putting Beijing on track to meet its full-year target and offering a modest tailwind for global trade and commodity demand. In Canada, Prime Minister Carney's pivot toward Europe reflects a structural reassessment of North American supply chains under sustained US tariff pressure, with implications for cross-border manufacturing and energy flows. European markets took cues from Wall Street's slide, while sterling's 0.47% gain against the dollar reflected the pound's sensitivity to shifting rate expectations.

Nigeria's foreign reserves topping $50 billion and an 83% jump in capital imports highlight improving frontier-market sentiment. The global picture is one of resilience: even Warsh conceded surprise at the world economy's durability against strong shocks, a sentiment that tempers the bearish case.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 19, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Fed Watch

The Kevin Warsh era is now fully underway, and his early communications have struck a notably balanced tone. Speaking Friday, the new Chair flagged a stronger US economy ahead while expressing surprise at global resilience—a combination that, in practice, argues against a rapid easing cycle from the current 3.88% funds rate. The latest Beige Book reinforced that message, cataloguing moderate growth alongside mounting price pressures, which aligns with the 3.70% September CPI print and suggests the inflation fight is not yet won.

Markets read Warsh's remarks hawkishly, contributing to Friday's equity slide and the Nasdaq's 2.50% decline. The flatness of the curve—with 2s at 4.74% and 10s at 5.09%—signals the market prices a Fed that holds longer than previously assumed, with term premium doing heavy lifting at the long end. Balance-sheet runoff continues in the background, and any signal on its pace will be a key swing factor for liquidity conditions.

For now, the bar for the next cut appears high: with growth above 2% and unemployment at 4.20%, the committee can afford patience, and Warsh's early rhetoric suggests he intends to use it.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3