RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Equities Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 22, 2026 robomacro.com

Risk Rally Meets Sticky Yields as Fed Pause Bets Build

S&P 5007,757.17+0.58%
US 10Y Treasury5.13%+1 bp
WTI Crude99.23+2.14%
Gold4,098.20-1.25%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,757.17+0.58%
Nasdaq 10029,822.52+1.13%
Dow Jones52,856.09+0.69%
Russell 20002,781.02+0.27%
USD/JPY156.84-0.90%
EUR/USD1.12-0.09%
GBP/USD1.34+0.03%
Gold4,098.20-1.25%
WTI Crude99.23+2.14%
Bitcoin81,923.57-2.49%
US 2Y Treasury4.81%+2 bp
US 10Y Treasury5.13%+1 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
US CPI vs Fed Funds RateUS CPI vs Fed Funds Rate | Type: macro_line | CPI (Index): 4.023 (2026-09-01) | Range: 2.325–8.979 | Trend(6pt): 6.902,6.327,3.487,2.377,3.713,4.023 | Fed Funds Rate (%): 3.75 (2026-09-01) | Range: 0.08–5.33 | Trend(6pt): 0.08,4.33,5.33,4.33,3.63,3.75

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Equities rallied broadly (S&P 500 +0.58%, Nasdaq 100 +1.13%) while gold fell 1.25% and Bitcoin dropped 2.49%, signaling a rotation out of hedges into risk.
  • Treasury yields edged higher (2Y 4.81%, +2 bp; 10Y 5.13%, +1 bp), keeping the curve steep and rate-sensitive sectors under pressure.
  • WTI crude jumped 2.14% to $99.23 on supply concerns, complicating the disinflation narrative as the Fed weighs its next move.

Yesterday's Recap

US equities posted a broad risk-on session Wednesday, with the S&P 500 gaining 0.58% to 7,757.17 and the Nasdaq 100 outperforming at +1.13%, while the Dow added 0.69% and the Russell 2000 lagged at +0.27%. The move came despite Treasury yields grinding higher, with the 2-year up 2 bp to 4.81% and the 10-year up 1 bp to 5.13%, leaving the curve steep and real yields elevated. Safe-haven and speculative assets diverged sharply from equities: gold fell 1.25% to $4,098.20 and Bitcoin slid 2.49% to $81,923.57, suggesting profit-taking rather than a broad de-risking.

In FX, USD/JPY dropped 0.90% to 156.84 while EUR/USD slipped 0.09% to 1.12 and GBP/USD was roughly flat at 1.34, a mixed dollar picture consistent with Fed pause speculation. Energy was the standout commodity mover, with WTI crude surging 2.14% to $99.23, keeping headline inflation risk alive. No major US data releases were logged for the session, so price action reflected positioning and rate expectations rather than fresh macro prints.

The Day Ahead

The US calendar is light Thursday, with no top-tier releases scheduled, leaving markets to trade off positioning and Fed communication. Attention will center on any Fed speakers and the tone of rate expectations following recent soft labor data. Housing-related sentiment remains a live theme, with recent data weakening as borrowing costs stay elevated.

Traders will also watch the 10-year auction cycle and dealer positioning given the 5.13% yield level. With WTI near $99, energy-driven inflation risk stays on the radar for both equities and rates.

Other Economic Notes

The macro backdrop remains one of sticky inflation and slowing momentum: CPI at 3.70% YoY sits well above target while GDP growth has cooled to 2.20% QoQ SAAR. Retail sales growth of 6.29% YoY shows the consumer is still spending, but housing data have weakened again as mortgage costs bite. Unemployment at 4.20% is consistent with a labor market that is softening but not collapsing, which keeps the Fed's dual mandate in tension.

↓ p.2

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 22, 2026 robomacro.com
US 2Y vs 10Y Treasury Spread US 2Y vs 10Y Treasury Spread | Type: macro_line | 10Y Treasury (%): 5.12 (2026-10-20) | Range: 1.35–5.31 | Trend(6pt): 1.64,3.46,4.62,4.35,5.15,5.12 | 2Y Treasury (%): 4.79 (2026-10-20) | Range: 0.39–5.19 | Trend(6pt): 0.47,4.11,4.97,3.83,4.77,4.79
US Unemployment Rate Trend US Unemployment Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | Unemployment Rate (%): 4.2 (2026-09-01) | Range: 3.4–4.5 | Trend(6pt): 4.1,3.5,3.9,4.3,4.1,4.2
Nonfarm Payrolls Monthly Change Nonfarm Payrolls Monthly Change | Type: macro_line | Payrolls (Thousands): 1.59e+05 (2026-09-01) | Range: 1.492e+05–1.59e+05 | Trend(6pt): 1.492e+05,1.548e+05,1.575e+05,1.585e+05,1.589e+05,1.59e+05
WTI Crude Oil Price Action WTI Crude Oil Price Action | Type: market_hloc | WTI Crude ($/bbl): 99.36 (2026-10-22) | Range: 75.22–105.8 | Trend(6pt): 86.83,81.25,91.48,89.38,97.15,99.36

Other Economic Notes (continued)

The policy rate at 3.88% leaves limited room for easing without reigniting inflation, particularly with crude oil pressing toward $100. A Brookings proposal to shrink the Fed's balance sheet adds another layer to the tightening debate.

Global Macro News

The dollar index has slipped toward 101.50 on rising Fed rate-pause bets, per FXStreet, easing pressure on EM currencies but offering little support to EUR/USD at 1.12. USD/JPY's 0.90% drop to 156.84 suggests yen strength on rate differentials and possible intervention risk. Canada's budget watchdog cut GDP growth to 0.9% as US tariffs push federal deficits past C$60 billion, a reminder that trade policy is feeding back into North American demand.

Trading partners are forming a united front against Chinese export surges, with Beijing leaning on supply-chain leverage — a theme that could reshape US import prices. The Trump administration will release 315,000 barrels of heating oil ahead of midterms, though analysts call the volume too small to matter. India's rupee-stabilization debate and Bangladesh's fragile transition round out a global picture of fragmented policy responses.

Fed Watch

The Fed's stance remains restrictive, with the funds rate at 3.88% and officials signaling caution on further easing given CPI at 3.70%. Recent communication has emphasized that higher borrowing costs for households are a deliberate consequence of the inflation fight, and housing weakness is being tolerated rather than offset. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 22, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Fed Watch (continued)

Markets are pricing a pause, consistent with the dollar's slide toward 101.50 and the equity rally, but the committee has not signaled an imminent cut. The Brookings paper on shrinking the balance sheet suggests QT remains a live policy lever, which would keep term premia and long-end yields elevated even as the front end stabilizes. With the 10-year at 5.13% and the 2-year at 4.81%, the curve is steepening modestly, a pattern that historically accompanies late-cycle easing expectations.

Any dovish pivot would need confirmation from softer CPI or a weaker labor print; until then, the Fed's guidance points to patience, keeping volatility in rate-sensitive assets elevated.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3