RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the VIX Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 23, 2026 robomacro.com

Yields Plunge on Fed Pause Bets, Tech Rout

S&P 5007,663.43-1.21%
US 10Y Treasury4.96%-17 bp
WTI Crude101.02+1.56%
Gold4,038.00-0.55%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,663.43-1.21%
Nasdaq 10028,958.69-2.90%
Dow Jones52,867.98+0.02%
Russell 20002,784.03+0.11%
USD/JPY156.82-0.83%
EUR/USD1.12-0.32%
GBP/USD1.34-0.16%
Gold4,038.00-0.55%
WTI Crude101.02+1.56%
Bitcoin81,478.48+0.20%
US 2Y Treasury4.65%-16 bp
US 10Y Treasury4.96%-17 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
10Y Treasury Yield10Y Treasury Yield | Type: macro_line | Percent: 5.13 (2026-10-21) | Range: 1.35–5.31 | Trend(6pt): 1.64,3.46,4.62,4.35,5.15,5.13

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Treasury yields fell sharply as markets priced higher odds of Fed holding rates steady.
  • Equities declined with Nasdaq 100 dropping 2.90% on renewed AI valuation concerns.
  • Dollar weakened toward 101.50 on the index amid softer rate-hike expectations.

Yesterday's Recap

Equity markets closed mixed to lower on October 22 as technology shares led a broad selloff. The S&P 500 declined 1.21% to 7,663.43 while the Nasdaq 100 fell 2.90% to 28,958.69 on revived doubts about artificial-intelligence spending returns. The Dow Jones edged up 0.02% to 52,867.98 and the Russell 2000 gained 0.11%.

Treasury yields dropped sharply, with the 2-year yield easing 16 basis points to 4.65% and the 10-year yield falling 17 basis points to 4.96%. The dollar index moved lower near 101.50 on increased bets that the Federal Reserve will pause further tightening. Gold slipped 0.55% to $4,038 while WTI crude rose 1.56% to $101.02.

Bitcoin held steady with a modest 0.20% gain. EUR/USD eased 0.32% to 1.12 and GBP/USD declined 0.16% to 1.34, while USD/JPY fell 0.83% to 156.82.

The Day Ahead

Attention turns to political developments ahead of the November midterms, with investors monitoring potential shifts in fiscal policy. No major economic data releases are scheduled for October 23. Market participants will watch for any additional Federal Reserve speakers who could clarify the path of policy after recent inflation forecasts.

Treasury trading is expected to remain sensitive to positioning ahead of month-end flows. Equity volatility may stay elevated given ongoing questions around technology earnings sustainability. Cross-asset flows could intensify if political headlines alter expectations for post-election spending or tax measures.

Other Economic Notes

Persistent inflation at 3.70% year-over-year continues to complicate the Federal Reserve’s reaction function despite GDP growth holding near 2.2%. Retail sales running at 6.29% year-over-year signal resilient consumer demand that could keep price pressures elevated. Unemployment at 4.2% remains low enough to support arguments for caution on further easing.

Markets are balancing these data points against political uncertainty that could alter the fiscal backdrop after the elections. The combination of steady growth and sticky prices leaves little room for aggressive policy shifts without clearer signals on both fronts.

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 23, 2026 robomacro.com
2Y Treasury Yield 2Y Treasury Yield | Type: macro_line | Percent: 4.81 (2026-10-21) | Range: 0.39–5.19 | Trend(6pt): 0.47,4.11,4.97,3.83,4.77,4.81
Fed Funds Effective Rate Fed Funds Effective Rate | Type: macro_line | Percent: 3.75 (2026-09-01) | Range: 0.08–5.33 | Trend(6pt): 0.08,4.33,5.33,4.33,3.63,3.75
CPI All Items YoY CPI All Items YoY | Type: macro_line | YoY %: 4.023 (2026-09-01) | Range: 2.325–8.979 | Trend(6pt): 6.902,6.327,3.487,2.377,3.713,4.023
Nasdaq 100 Index Nasdaq 100 Index | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 2.896e+04 (2026-10-22) | Range: 2.719e+04–3.122e+04 | Trend(5pt): 2.845e+04,3.005e+04,2.951e+04,3.041e+04,2.896e+04

Global Macro News

The world’s largest sovereign wealth fund reported a $30 billion loss in the third quarter driven by weaker bond returns. IMF assessments indicated limited economic damage to Saudi Arabia from Houthi-related shipping disruptions. UK officials warned of infrastructure risks from hostile states, adding to geopolitical caution among investors.

Emerging-market equity sentiment received a modest boost from selective central-bank commentary favoring Asian assets. Currency markets outside the dollar showed limited movement as focus stayed on US policy signals. Broader fixed-income challenges were evident across global portfolios amid shifting rate expectations.

Fed Watch

Bank of America projected two additional Federal Reserve rate increases in 2026, citing persistent inflation pressures. The latest October inflation forecast from the central bank was described as unfavorable for equity valuations. Allianz Investment Management also anticipates at least one more 25-basis-point hike before year-end from the Fed and peer central banks.

With the policy rate at 3.88%, markets are reassessing the terminal level amid mixed growth and price signals. The committee’s forward guidance continues to emphasize data dependence without committing to a specific path. Treasury yield declines reflect growing conviction that the Fed will hold rather than accelerate tightening.

Investors are watching for any clarification on balance-sheet runoff that could influence longer-term rate expectations.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2