RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the FI Daily

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 28, 2026 robomacro.com

Tech Rallies Into Fed Decision as Yields Creep

S&P 5007,722.60+0.60%
US 10Y Treasury4.99%-1 bp
WTI Crude101.38+1.48%
Gold4,058.90-0.39%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
S&P 5007,722.60+0.60%
Nasdaq 10029,651.44+1.29%
Dow Jones52,377.57+0.03%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.16%
USD/JPY157.91+0.25%
EUR/USD1.11-0.43%
GBP/USD1.33-0.51%
Gold4,058.90-0.39%
WTI Crude101.38+1.48%
Bitcoin81,357.18+0.68%
US 2Y Treasury4.70%+2 bp
US 10Y Treasury4.99%-1 bp

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
10-Year minus 2-Year Treasury Spread10-Year minus 2-Year Treasury Spread | Type: macro_line | 10-Year minus 2-Year Treasury Spread: 0.29 (2026-10-27) | Range: -1.08–1.13 | Trend(6pt): 1.07,-0.69,-0.29,0.51,0.31,0.29

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Risk assets rallied broadly Tuesday, with the Nasdaq 100 up 1.29% and Russell 2000 up 1.16%, while the Dow lagged at +0.03%.
  • The 2-year Treasury yield rose 2 bp to 4.70% as the 10-year eased 1 bp to 4.99%, flattening the curve ahead of the Fed.
  • WTI crude jumped 1.48% to $101.38 and the dollar firmed against the euro and sterling, with EUR/USD down 0.43%.

Yesterday's Recap

US equities closed sharply higher Tuesday, led by a semiconductor and AI-linked rally that pushed the Nasdaq 100 up 1.29% to 29,651.44 and the Russell 2000 up 1.16% to 2,818.87, while the Dow Jones edged just 0.03% higher to 52,377.57. The S&P 500 added 0.60% to 7,722.60. Treasuries were mixed: the 2-year yield rose 2 bp to 4.70% while the 10-year eased 1 bp to 4.99%, leaving the curve slightly flatter.

The dollar strengthened, with EUR/USD down 0.43% to 1.11 and GBP/USD down 0.51% to 1.33, while USD/JPY rose 0.25% to 157.91. WTI crude advanced 1.48% to $101.38, gold slipped 0.39% to $4,058.90, and Bitcoin gained 0.68% to $81,357.18. No major US data releases were scheduled, leaving positioning ahead of the Fed and megacap tech earnings as the dominant driver.

The Day Ahead

All eyes are on the Federal Reserve's October policy decision, with markets widely expecting the committee to hold the target range at 3.75-4.00% despite elevated inflation running at 3.70% year-over-year. Investors will parse the statement and forward guidance for signals on the path to the December 9 meeting, particularly whether the committee retains a tightening bias. A bumper slate of megacap tech earnings lands alongside the decision, with results likely to extend or reverse Tuesday's AI-driven rally.

Treasury markets will be sensitive to any shift in the Fed's language on the balance sheet and quantitative tightening. The dollar's recent firmness against European crosses will be tested by the policy signal.

Other Economic Notes

The US economy remains resilient on paper, with GDP growth of 2.20% quarter-over-quarter annualized and retail sales up 6.29% year-over-year, though the unemployment rate at 4.20% suggests some labor-market softening. Inflation at 3.70% remains well above target, complicating the Fed's calculus as it balances price stability against growth. The 10-year yield near 5% continues to pressure rate-sensitive sectors and mortgage markets.

Wall Street's financing of the AI buildout is drawing scrutiny, with early signs of strain in the debt markets bankrolling data centers and chips. Fiscal dynamics remain a background risk as elevated yields raise the cost of servicing federal debt.

Page 1

US Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 28, 2026 robomacro.com
10-Year minus 3-Month Treasury Spread 10-Year minus 3-Month Treasury Spread | Type: macro_line | 10-Year minus 3-Month Treasury Spread: 0.77 (2026-10-27) | Range: -1.89–2.27 | Trend(6pt): 1.5,-1.18,-0.79,0.02,0.78,0.77
Baa-10Y Treasury Spread Baa-10Y Treasury Spread | Type: macro_line | Baa-10Y Treasury Spread: 1.45 (2026-10-26) | Range: 1.36–2.42 | Trend(6pt): 1.69,1.9,1.45,1.69,1.46,1.45
ICE BofA BB-Rated OAS ICE BofA BB-Rated OAS | Type: macro_line | ICE BofA BB-Rated OAS: 6.77 (2026-10-26) | Range: 5.35–8.06 | Trend(5pt): 7.5,6.33,6.96,5.48,6.77
Nasdaq 100 Tech Rally Nasdaq 100 Tech Rally | Type: market_hloc | Nasdaq 100: 2.965e+04 (2026-10-27) | Range: 2.719e+04–3.122e+04 | Trend(5pt): 2.776e+04,2.943e+04,2.937e+04,3.108e+04,2.965e+04

Global Macro News

Iran's engagement with Mecca pact states and Oman's push for a Gulf security framework including Iran signal a potential de-escalation in Middle East tensions, though crude at $101.38 suggests markets remain cautious. South Korea's SK Hynix delivered solid third-quarter results and flagged supply constraints lasting through 2030, reinforcing the global memory-chip upcycle underpinning the AI trade. Brazil's Flavio Bolsonaro fled to the US after an election loss to Lula, a reminder of political volatility in emerging markets.

The Nigerian naira held relatively stable against the dollar. The dollar's broad firmness continues to transmit tightening conditions to emerging-market economies.

Fed Watch

The FOMC is expected to hold the target range at 3.75-4.00% at today's meeting, having last adjusted policy at the September 16 decision. With inflation at 3.70% and growth running at 2.20%, the committee faces a stagflation-adjacent backdrop that argues against both easing and aggressive tightening. Commentary suggests the Fed will skip a rate move despite elevated inflation, and markets will focus on whether the statement preserves optionality for December.

Balance-sheet guidance will be scrutinized for any shift in the quantitative tightening trajectory, which affects Treasury market liquidity. Any hawkish tilt in forward guidance would likely steepen the curve and support the dollar, while a neutral tone could revive risk appetite. The committee's language on inflation persistence will be the key tell for the December 9 meeting.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2