RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

BETA
June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Global Macro Watch
June 7, 2026
  • US labor resilience and ISM gains lift Treasury yields, pushing DXY to 100.07
  • Broad equity rotation hits S&P 500 at 7383.74 and multiple EM benchmarks
  • Central banks stay data-dependent with OIS curves showing limited near-term shifts
  • Higher DM yields, firmer dollar, and lower gold reflect risk-off positioning
Dollar Strength Tests EM Resilience Amid Yield Rise

The global cycle sits in mid-expansion as of the week ending June 7, 2026. Resilient US labor demand and firmer activity prints have re-anchored rate expectations higher, producing a stronger dollar and a clear rotation out of risk assets. We note that the S&P 500 closed at 7383.74, down 2.85 percent week-over-week, while the Nasdaq 100 fell 5.1 percent to 28957.6. This outcome follows three prior weeks in which oil-price relief first supported disinflation hopes and then reversed, leaving markets to reprice terminal rates without a synchronized growth scare. The dominant narrative therefore centers on US data outperformance that tightens global financial conditions through the dollar channel rather than on outright contraction signals.

DM economies delivered a mixed but generally firmer read-through. US JOLTs job openings rose more than expected and ISM Manufacturing PMI increased, confirming labor demand resilience into June. These prints lifted the US 2-year yield 13 basis points to 4.28 percent and the 10-year yield 8 basis points to 4.54 percent. In the euro area, Dutch inflation accelerated and German 10-year Bund yields moved higher, prompting markets to price modestly higher ECB rates even as German retail sales beat consensus. Japan saw Ministry of Finance intervention and BoJ signals push USD/JPY to 160.29 while 10-year JGB yields rose; real wages extended gains, keeping the next BoJ decision in focus. The United Kingdom recorded house-price contraction in May alongside hawkish speeches from Governor Bailey and MPC member Greene that trimmed near-term BoE easing odds. Across these markets the common thread is data dependence that tolerates above-target inflation to support growth, with OIS curves showing only limited repricing for near-term policy changes.

Join the AIeconomist.app Waitlist

Published every Sunday afternoon 100% AI-generated — not financial advice

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

The global cycle sits in mid-expansion as of the week ending June 7, 2026. Resilient US labor demand and firmer activity prints have re-anchored rate expectations higher, producing a stronger dollar and a clear rotation out of risk assets. We note that the S&P 500 closed at 7383.74, down 2.85 percent week-over-week, while the Nasdaq 100 fell 5.1 percent to 28957.6. This outcome follows three prior weeks in which oil-price relief first supported disinflation hopes and then reversed, leaving markets to reprice terminal rates without a synchronized growth scare. The dominant narrative therefore centers on US data outperformance that tightens global financial conditions through the dollar channel rather than on outright contraction signals.

DM economies delivered a mixed but generally firmer read-through. US JOLTs job openings rose more than expected and ISM Manufacturing PMI increased, confirming labor demand resilience into June. These prints lifted the US 2-year yield 13 basis points to 4.28 percent and the 10-year yield 8 basis points to 4.54 percent. In the euro area, Dutch inflation accelerated and German 10-year Bund yields moved higher, prompting markets to price modestly higher ECB rates even as German retail sales beat consensus. Japan saw Ministry of Finance intervention and BoJ signals push USD/JPY to 160.29 while 10-year JGB yields rose; real wages extended gains, keeping the next BoJ decision in focus. The United Kingdom recorded house-price contraction in May alongside hawkish speeches from Governor Bailey and MPC member Greene that trimmed near-term BoE easing odds. Across these markets the common thread is data dependence that tolerates above-target inflation to support growth, with OIS curves showing only limited repricing for near-term policy changes.

EM data flows split along domestic resilience and external financing lines. India’s industrial production and manufacturing output both beat consensus, while Q4 GDP and full-year FY26 expansion exceeded forecasts, reinforcing its position as the fastest-growing major economy; the rupee closed at 94.93 after RBI inflow measures. Brazil industrial production rose more than expected, yet USD/BRL climbed 2.22 percent to 5.15 on tariff headlines. Mexico’s Business Confidence Index declined in May, the clearest signal of softening corporate sentiment, while the IPC Bolsa fell 2.93 percent to 66141.38. Turkey Q1 GDP missed consensus and May annual inflation reaccelerated, leaving BIST 100 little changed at 13694.2. In Asia, Indonesia’s May inflation and trade surplus prints coincided with a rupiah record low at 18035 and a 9.7 percent JCI drop to 5594.77; Bank Indonesia stepped up FX intervention. Commodity-linked markets in Colombia, Chile, and Peru saw MSCI Peru fall 8.52 percent to 78.56 and MSCI Chile decline 5.92 percent to 38.62 as copper dropped 3.67 percent to 6.28. The pattern is one of selective domestic strength offset by dollar-driven pressure on external balances.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Cross-asset pricing tells a consistent story of tighter financial conditions. The DXY rose 1.2 percent to 100.07, EUR/USD declined 1.04 percent to 1.15, and gold fell 2.46 percent to 4365.3. Fixed-income curves steepened across developed markets, with the UK 2s10s spread reaching +52 basis points and Germany’s +35 basis points. Equity benchmarks diverged sharply: Euro Stoxx 50 edged up 0.45 percent to 6062.07 while the Nikkei 225 closed at 66588.12; KOSPI fell 7.14 percent and the TSX declined 0.93 percent to 34413.5. Brent crude ended at 93.09 after a 1.99 percent weekly drop, trimming fiscal revenue projections for GCC economies where MSCI Saudi fell 1.63 percent to 37.44. These moves reflect position adjustments rather than outright liquidation, with investors favoring US assets and reducing exposure to rate-sensitive and commodity-linked segments.

Policy outlooks remain anchored to incoming data. The Federal Reserve maintained data-dependent language with no shift in forward guidance, leaving OIS curves pricing steady policy through the next several meetings. Bank of Canada and Riksbank curves showed limited movement despite Nordic currency softening. Chile held its short-term rate at 4.50 percent with OIS pricing unchanged paths. Bank Indonesia coordinated FX intervention with fiscal authorities, keeping BI curves biased toward a firmer hold amid capital-outflow risks. The common global-central-bank stance is therefore one of extended holds that allow above-target inflation to support growth while monitoring labor and activity prints.

Next week’s calendar centers on US CPI and retail-sales releases, euro-area industrial production, and Bank of Japan policy signals. Markets will also watch Australian employment data and any follow-through from Indonesia’s FX intervention. These prints will test whether the current dollar-driven tightening of financial conditions persists or whether fresh disinflation evidence reopens room for policy easing.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Global Economic Outlook Summary
Consensus forecasts, % change year-on-year. Sources: IMF WEO, OECD, World Bank, national central bank projections. Generated by xAI Grok from public institutional data as of June 07, 2026.
Economy Real GDP (% y/y) Consumer Prices (% y/y)
2026E2027E2028E 2026E 2027E2028E
Americas
United States2.01.91.82.32.22.1
Canada1.82.02.02.02.02.0
Mexico2.02.22.03.53.23.0
Brazil2.22.02.04.03.53.5
Argentina3.54.03.525.015.010.0
Colombia3.03.23.04.53.83.5
Chile2.52.82.53.53.03.0
Peru2.83.02.82.52.32.2
Asia / Pacific
Japan1.00.80.71.51.51.5
China4.54.24.01.51.82.0
India6.56.36.04.54.24.0
Australia2.22.32.22.52.42.3
New Zealand2.02.22.02.32.22.1
South Korea2.02.12.02.02.02.0
Indonesia5.05.15.02.52.52.5
Malaysia4.54.54.32.52.42.3
Philippines5.85.75.53.03.02.8
Singapore2.52.62.52.02.02.0
Thailand2.83.02.81.82.02.0
Taiwan2.52.42.31.81.81.8
Vietnam6.56.36.03.53.33.2
Western Europe
Euro area1.21.41.32.01.91.9
Germany0.81.21.12.01.91.9
France1.01.31.21.81.81.8
Italy0.70.90.81.81.71.7
Spain2.01.81.72.22.02.0
United Kingdom1.21.41.32.32.12.0
Sweden1.82.01.91.81.81.8
Norway1.51.61.52.22.12.0
Denmark1.51.61.52.01.91.9
Switzerland1.21.31.21.01.01.0
Netherlands1.31.51.42.01.91.9
Poland3.23.02.83.52.82.5
Czech Republic2.52.32.22.52.22.0
Hungary2.82.52.34.03.23.0
Romania3.02.82.54.53.53.0
EMEA Emerging
Turkey3.03.53.525.015.010.0
South Africa1.51.82.04.54.34.2
Israel3.53.33.02.52.32.2
Saudi Arabia4.03.53.22.02.02.0
UAE4.54.03.82.02.02.0
Egypt4.04.54.520.012.08.0
Nigeria3.53.84.022.015.010.0
Kenya5.05.25.05.04.54.0
Global Aggregates
Global3.23.13.03.83.43.2
Developed markets1.51.61.52.01.91.9
Emerging markets4.04.03.84.54.03.5
E = estimate/forecast. Sources: IMF WEO, OECD Economic Outlook, World Bank GEP, FOMC SEP, ECB staff projections, national MPRs. Median consensus where sources diverge. Data synthesised by Grok from publicly available institutional forecasts.
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Global Central Bank Watch
Policy rates and quarterly forecasts as of June 07, 2026. Sources: central bank official releases, OIS market pricing, consensus surveys.
Central Bank Instrument Current
Rate
Last
Change
bp Next
Meeting
Expected
Move
Q1
2026
Q2
2026
Q3
2026
Q4
2026
The Americas
Federal ReserveFed funds upper4.25%Dec 2025-25Jun 17Hold4.504.254.003.75
Bank of CanadaO/N rate3.00%Mar 2026-25Jun 10Hold3.253.002.752.50
BCB (Brazil)SELIC10.50%May 2026-25Jun 18Hold11.0010.5010.009.50
BanxicoO/N rate8.00%Mar 2026-25Jun 26Hold8.508.007.507.00
BCRA (Argentina)Repo rate40.00%Apr 2026-500Jun 19-500bp50.0040.0032.0025.00
BanRep (Colombia)Repo9.25%Apr 2026-25Jun 27Hold9.759.258.758.25
BCCh (Chile)MPR5.00%Jan 2026-25Jun 16Hold5.255.004.754.50
Europe / Africa
ECBDepo rate2.50%Apr 2026-25Jun 11Hold2.752.502.252.00
Bank of EnglandBank rate4.00%May 2026-25Jun 18Hold4.254.003.753.50
RiksbankRepo rate2.25%May 2026-25Jun 25Hold2.502.252.001.75
Norges BankDep rate4.25%Mar 2026-25Jun 18Hold4.504.254.003.75
SNBPolicy rate0.50%Mar 2026-25Jun 19Hold0.750.500.250.00
CNB (Czech)2-wk repo3.50%Feb 2026-25Jun 25Hold3.753.503.253.00
NBH (Hungary)Base rate6.50%May 2026-25Jun 24Hold6.756.506.256.00
NBP (Poland)Ref rate5.75%Apr 2026-25Jun 4Hold6.005.755.505.25
SARBRepo rate7.50%Jan 2026-25Jul 23Hold7.757.507.257.00
CBRT (Turkey)1-wk repo42.50%Apr 2026-250Jun 19-250bp47.5042.5037.5032.50
Asia / Pacific
RBACash rate3.85%May 2026-25Jul 7Hold4.103.853.603.35
RBNZOCR3.25%May 2026-25Jul 9Hold3.503.253.002.75
BoJPol rate0.50%Jan 2026+25Jun 16Hold0.500.500.750.75
PBoC1-yr LPR3.10%Sep 2024-10Jun 20Hold3.103.002.902.80
RBI (India)Repo rate6.25%Apr 2025-25Jun 6Hold6.256.005.755.50
BoK (Korea)Base rate2.75%May 2026-25Jul 16Hold3.002.752.502.25
BI (Indonesia)BI-Rate5.75%Apr 2026-25Jun 18Hold6.005.755.505.25
BSP (Philippines)Rev repo5.75%Apr 2026-25Jun 26Hold6.005.755.505.25
BoT (Thailand)1-day repo1.75%Apr 2025-25Jun 25Hold1.751.751.501.50
CBC (Taiwan)Disc rate2.00%Dec 20240Jun 19Hold2.002.001.751.75
MAS (Singapore)SGD NEER0% slope%Apr 20250Jul 15Hold0% slope0% slope-0.5% slope-0.5% slope
Rate forecasts: OIS market pricing + central bank forward guidance + consensus surveys. Generated by xAI Grok from publicly available sources. Shaded rows denote regional groupings. Data as of June 7, 2026.
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewRates & Fixed Income
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 1
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 3
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 4

Week in Review

US 10-year Treasury yields rose 8bp to 4.54% on the back of a hot employment report confirming labor demand resilience. German 10-year Bund yields climbed 10bp to 3.04%, UK 10-year yields rose 7bp to 4.88%, and Japanese 10-year yields increased 2bp to 2.67%. US yields followed a volatile path during the week, with the 10-year yield at 4.4750 on Monday, 4.4550 on Tuesday, 4.4910 on Wednesday, 4.4770 on Thursday, and closing at 4.5360 on Friday, while the 30-year yield moved from 4.9910 on Monday to a low of 4.9670 on Tuesday before ending at 4.9990 on Friday. Similar upward pressure was seen in Bunds with a 10bp move and Gilts with 7bp. This broad rise in yields occurred alongside equity market weakness with the S&P 500 down 2.6% and Nasdaq 100 down 4.5%. Hawkish tones from central bankers further contributed to the backup in rates across developed markets.

Curve & Spreads

The US 2s10s spread stands at +26bp, compared to Germany's +35bp and the UK's +52bp. The flatter US curve implies more cautious growth expectations than in the UK or Germany where steeper shapes prevail. This suggests markets are factoring in slower growth momentum in the US relative to Europe. Overall, the positive curve shapes across these regions imply expectations for eventual economic normalization.

EM Bonds

Turkish 10-year yields closed at 34.60% after moving significantly lower while Brazilian yields stood at 14.76% for the 10-year and 14.64% for the 2-year. South African 10-year yields reached 8.72% and Indonesian 10-year yields 6.90%. These EM yield levels are substantially higher than those in DM such as the US 4.54% and Germany 3.04%, pointing to elevated risk premia. Turkey's 2s10s spread at -914bp shows a sharply inverted curve unlike the positive +12bp in Brazil.

Central Bank Read

Front-end yields rose faster than back-end ones across major markets, with the US 2-year up 13bp versus 8bp for the 10-year, implying a tightening bias as evidenced by the +26bp 2s10s. Germany's 2-year yield advanced 16bp against 10bp for the 10-year, suggesting the curve implies a tightening bias. The UK 2-year rose 12bp compared to 7bp for the 10-year, reinforcing a similar tightening bias. In Japan the 30-year yield fell 2bp even as shorter-term rates rose, implying limited easing bias at the BoJ. This yield behavior aligns with central banks' data-dependent approach amid resilient economic indicators like rising PMIs and employment.

Week Ahead

Next week brings the US CPI inflation print, nonfarm payrolls data, the ECB policy meeting, and BoJ updates as the primary events to watch for duration risk. These will be the releases that matter most because they have the potential to reshape rate expectations and influence yield curves significantly. GDP releases from key economies and Treasury auctions will provide further insights into the growth and policy outlook. Central bank communications will be scrutinized for any adjustments in stance.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewFixed Income
Global Government Bond Yields
Yields in %. WoW change in basis points. Source: CBOE/yfinance (US), FinanceFlowAPI (international).
Country2Y2Y WoW10Y10Y WoW30Y30Y WoW2s10s
United States4.28%+13bp4.54%+8bp5.00%+1bp+26bp
United Kingdom4.35%+12bp4.88%+7bp5.59%+7bp+52bp
Germany2.69%+16bp3.04%+10bp3.57%+8bp+35bp
France2.88%+16bp3.69%+14bp4.55%+10bp+81bp
Italy2.90%+18bp3.82%+14bp4.64%+11bp+92bp
Spain2.78%+16bp3.46%+10bp4.21%+7bp+68bp
Japan1.42%+5bp2.67%+2bp3.89%-2bp+125bp
Canada2.87%+9bp3.47%+6bp3.83%+3bp+61bp
Australia4.64%+9bp4.94%+9bp5.41%+8bp+30bp
China1.23%+1bp1.72%+0bp2.20%-1bp+49bp
India6.44%-11bp6.95%-4bp7.60%-5bp+51bp
Brazil14.64%+83bp14.76%+63bp——+12bp
Mexico——9.16%-0bp———
South Korea3.78%+17bp4.25%+16bp4.27%+24bp+47bp
Indonesia——6.90%+19bp7.01%+6bp—
Turkey43.74%-53bp34.60%-112bp——-914bp
South Africa——8.72%+34bp9.26%+30bp—
Poland——5.80%+16bp———

US 2Y yields rose 13bp to 4.28% and 10Y added 8bp to 4.54%, while Germany 2Y climbed 16bp to 2.69%. Italy posted the largest euro-area gains, with 2Y up 18bp and 10Y 14bp higher at 3.82%. Brazil 2Y surged 83bp to 14.64%, the biggest move higher, as its 10Y added 63bp. Turkey diverged sharply, with 10Y falling 112bp to 34.60% and 2Y down 53bp. 2s10s spreads steepened most in Italy (+92bp) and Japan (+125bp), while Japan 30Y eased 2bp. India 2Y declined 11bp. South Korea 30Y jumped 24bp. Focus next week on follow-through in Brazil and Turkey curves.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewGlobal Equities
Global Equities Chart 1
Global Equities Chart 2
Global Equities Chart 3
Global Equities Chart 4

Week in Review

The S&P 500 fell 2.6% week-over-week to close at 7,384. The index moved from 7,600 on Monday to 7,610 on Tuesday before declining to 7,554 on Wednesday, recovering modestly to 7,584 on Thursday and then selling off sharply to 7,384 on Friday. In Europe the Euro Stoxx 50 rose 0.2% to 6,062 while the DAX fell 1.4% to 24,759, the FTSE 100 declined 0.4% to 10,368, the CAC 40 gained 0.4% to 8,218 and the FTSE MIB slipped 0.3% to 49,893. Asian indices were mixed with the Nikkei 225 up 0.4% to 66,588, the Hang Seng down 0.9% to 24,962, the CSI 300 lower by 1.5% to 4,817, the S&P/ASX 200 down 1.2% to 8,625 and the KOSPI falling 3.7% to 8,161. Emerging market equities faced heavier pressure as the Ibovespa declined 2.7% to 169,019, the IPC Mexico fell 3.6% to 66,141 and the JSE Top 40 dropped 4.7% to 6,756. The Russell 2000 lost 2.9% to 2,834, underscoring a global rotation amid commodity swings and mixed regional data.

Regional Divergences

The Nasdaq 100 underperformed with a 4.5% drop while the Dow Jones fell only 0.3%, and the S&P 500 declined 2.6%. European benchmarks diverged from the US with the Euro Stoxx 50 posting a 0.2% gain even as the DAX lost 1.4%. Japan stood out with the Nikkei 225 up 0.4% against broader EM weakness where the KOSPI fell 3.7%, the Ibovespa declined 2.7% and the IPC Mexico dropped 3.6%. These gaps reflect US labor demand resilience and equity rotation, European inflation acceleration and retail sales beats, Japanese policy signals and real wage gains, plus softening business confidence in Mexico and industrial production surprises in Brazil. Commodity-linked markets in Latin America and Australia amplified the divergence as prices shifted.

Volatility & Risk Appetite

The VIX closed at 21.5 on Friday. Growth underperformed value as the Nasdaq 100 fell 4.5% compared with the Dow Jones decline of 0.3%. Small caps lagged large caps with the Russell 2000 down 2.9% versus the S&P 500’s 2.6% loss. Sector signals pointed to rotation, with WTI Crude rising 3.6% to 90.54 supporting energy while gold fell 4.3% to 4365.30, silver dropped 8.6% to 69.10, copper declined 1.2% to 6.28 and iron ore fell 6.3% to 102.00, weighing on materials and related equities. Dollar firmness with the DXY up 1.2% to 100.07 and broader risk-off flows contributed to the spike in volatility and the pullback across growth-sensitive indices.

Week Ahead

The economic calendar is light but several releases will still matter. US CPI data arrives mid-week and could trigger risk-off flows if hotter than expected. The ECB meeting on Thursday will be watched for any policy tilt after recent inflation prints. US payrolls on Friday pose the biggest risk to equity markets as stronger labor numbers would favour risk-off by reinforcing resilient demand. These events will test whether the current selloff in the Nasdaq 100 and other growth indices extends or if dip buyers re-enter amid ongoing commodity and currency volatility.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewGlobal Equities
Global Equity Indices
Week-on-week, month-to-date, year-to-date. Source: Yahoo Finance.
IndexLevelWoWMTDYTD
S&P 5007,384-2.6%-2.9%+7.7%
Nasdaq 10028,958-4.5%-5.1%+14.9%
Dow Jones50,867-0.3%-0.4%+5.1%
Russell 20002,834-2.9%-2.5%+13.0%
S&P/TSX34,414-1.0%-0.9%+7.9%
FTSE 10010,368-0.4%+0.3%+4.2%
Euro Stoxx 506,062+0.2%+0.5%+2.3%
DAX24,759-1.4%-1.0%+0.9%
CAC 408,218+0.4%+0.9%+0.3%
FTSE MIB49,893-0.3%+0.2%+10.0%
IBEX 3518,345-0.1%+0.9%+4.9%
Nikkei 22566,588+0.4%-0.5%+28.5%
Hang Seng24,962-0.9%-1.7%-5.2%
CSI 3004,817-1.5%-0.6%+2.1%
S&P/ASX 2008,625-1.2%-1.2%-1.2%
KOSPI8,161-3.7%-7.1%+89.4%
Nifty 5023,367-0.8%-0.1%-10.6%
Ibovespa169,019-2.7%-1.9%+5.3%
IPC Mexico66,141-3.6%-2.9%+3.1%
JSE Top 406,756-4.7%-1.2%-4.3%

US equities led declines, with the Nasdaq 100 dropping 4.5% to 28,958 and the S&P 500 falling 2.6% to 7,384. The Dow Jones limited losses to 0.3%. In Europe, the Euro Stoxx 50 rose 0.2% while the DAX slipped 1.4%. Asia showed divergence as the Nikkei 225 gained 0.4% against a 3.7% drop in the KOSPI and a 1.5% decline in the CSI 300. Emerging markets weakened broadly, led by the JSE Top 40’s 4.7% fall. Year-to-date, the KOSPI remains up 89.4% while the Nifty 50 is down 10.6%. Next week, focus turns to US CPI and ECB signals for direction.

Equity Performance Heat Map
IndexWoWMTDYTD
S&P 500-2.6%-2.9%+7.7%
Nasdaq 100-4.5%-5.1%+14.9%
Dow Jones-0.3%-0.4%+5.1%
Russell 2000-2.9%-2.5%+13.0%
S&P/TSX-1.0%-0.9%+7.9%
FTSE 100-0.4%+0.3%+4.2%
Euro Stoxx 50+0.2%+0.5%+2.3%
DAX-1.4%-1.0%+0.9%
CAC 40+0.4%+0.9%+0.3%
FTSE MIB-0.3%+0.2%+10.0%
IBEX 35-0.1%+0.9%+4.9%
Nikkei 225+0.4%-0.5%+28.5%
Hang Seng-0.9%-1.7%-5.2%
CSI 300-1.5%-0.6%+2.1%
S&P/ASX 200-1.2%-1.2%-1.2%
KOSPI-3.7%-7.1%+89.4%
Nifty 50-0.8%-0.1%-10.6%
Ibovespa-2.7%-1.9%+5.3%
IPC Mexico-3.6%-2.9%+3.1%
JSE Top 40-4.7%-1.2%-4.3%
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewFX & Digital Assets
FX & Digital Assets Chart 1
FX & Digital Assets Chart 2
FX & Digital Assets Chart 3
FX & Digital Assets Chart 4

Week in Review

The DXY rose 1.2% week-over-week to 100.07. It climbed from 99.2 on Tuesday to close at 100 on Friday. Across G10 currencies, EUR/USD fell 1.1% to 1.1527 as it declined daily from 1.1649 on Monday to 1.1527 on Friday while GBP/USD fell 0.8% to 1.3337. USD/JPY gained 0.5% to 160.11 after moving from 159 on Monday to 160. Other notable moves included AUD/USD down 1.8% to 0.7050, NZD/USD down 3.1% to 0.5797, USD/CAD up 1.0% to 1.3933 and USD/CHF up 1.6% to 0.7962 with EM pairs seeing USD/BRL up 2.2% to 5.1512, USD/MXN up 0.7% to 17.46, USD/ZAR up 2.0% to 16.55, USD/TRY up 0.4% to 46.07 and USD/CNY flat at 6.7650.

Dollar & G10

The dollar strengthened as U.S. rate differentials widened against European and Japanese bonds. EUR/USD closed at 1.1527 after falling 1.1% on the week. GBP/USD ended at 1.3337, lower by 0.8%. USD/JPY rose 0.5% to 160.11, remaining near levels that have previously prompted intervention threats from Japanese authorities.

EM FX

EM FX saw broad weakness against the dollar with USD/BRL rising 2.2% to 5.1512 and USD/ZAR gaining 2.0% to 16.55 on commodity linked pressures. USD/MXN rose 0.7% to 17.46 while USD/TRY moved 0.4% higher to 46.07. USD/CNY remained stable at 6.7650. These moves were consistent with shifts in local bond markets and external risk sentiment.

Bitcoin & Crypto

Bitcoin fell 16.1% to $61,698 with the daily closes showing a steady decline from 64,014 on Wednesday to 60,867 on Saturday. Ethereum declined 19.3% to $1,618. Solana fell 21.6% to $64 and XRP was down 15.0% to $1. The selloff in digital assets reflected broader risk-off flows amid equity volatility.

Week Ahead

The economic calendar features several key releases that could impact FX and rate differentials. CPI data and payrolls will be closely watched for their implications on policy expectations. Trade balance figures will be important for EM currency pairs. In digital assets, the Russia Central Bank plan to limit retail crypto investors to Bitcoin, Ethereum, and USDT is likely to be a focus for market participants.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewCommodities
Commodities Chart 1
Commodities Chart 2
Commodities Chart 3
Commodities Chart 4

Week in Review

Silver was the biggest mover, falling 8.6% week-over-week to 69.10. The metal dropped from 75.3 on Tuesday to 73.5 on Wednesday, edged higher to 73.8 on Thursday before plunging to 69.1 on Friday. Gold declined 4.3% to 4365.30, trading from 4,489 on Tuesday to 4,437 on Wednesday, rebounding to 4,476 on Thursday and closing at 4,365 on Friday. In energy, WTI Crude rose 3.6% to 90.54 after climbing from 93.8 on Tuesday to 96.0 on Wednesday before easing through 93.0 on Thursday to close at 90.5 on Friday, while Brent Crude gained 1.1% to 93.09. Copper fell 1.2% to 6.28, sliding from 6.6495 on Tuesday to 6.2845 on Friday, and wheat dropped 5.0% to 580.00. Natural Gas eased 1.9% to 3.23 despite a brief climb to 3.3360 on Thursday, completing a week of broad commodity rotation amid dollar firmness.

Energy Complex

WTI Crude ended the week at 90.54, up 3.6%, while Brent Crude settled at 93.09, up 1.1%. Natural Gas closed at 3.23 after a 1.9% weekly decline even as prices edged higher mid-week. As OPEC+ meets, the world’s eyes remain fixed on oil markets amid ongoing geopolitical tensions. Uncertainty around progress in US-Iran talks to end the war that has roiled global markets kept participants cautious, while stable oil helped calm some inflation fears. Supply disruptions from strike action at a major copper mine in the Democratic Republic of Congo further underscored broader commodity market sensitivities even if the direct impact was outside the energy complex.

Metals & Ags

Gold declined to 4365.30, down 4.3% on the week, as silver fell more sharply to 69.10, down 8.6%. This divergence caused the gold-silver ratio to widen. Copper closed at 6.28 after a 1.2% drop, serving as a negative signal for global growth expectations, especially after a major mine in the Democratic Republic of Congo briefly crimped output before offering bonuses and threatening dismissals to end the strike. Wheat fell 5.0% to 580.00, reflecting eased supply concerns in agriculture, while iron ore dropped 6.3% to 102.00, pointing to softer steel demand. Overall, precious and industrial metals faced headwinds from a firmer dollar and lingering uncertainty over US-Iran talks, with Vietnam’s gold prices also sliding in line with the global bullion retreat.

Week Ahead

The economic calendar is light next week with no commodity-relevant events scheduled. There are no EIA crude or gas inventory releases, no OPEC meetings, no China PMI or industrial production data, no US CPI prints, and no central bank meetings affecting commodity currencies such as CAD, AUD or BRL. Market participants will instead monitor non-calendar risks including geopolitical developments, weather patterns for natural gas and agriculture, and ongoing OPEC diplomacy. Any escalation or de-escalation in US-Iran discussions could sway sentiment across oil and gold, while strike resolutions at key copper operations may influence base metals.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewFX, Commodities & Crypto
Foreign Exchange
PairLevelWoWMTDYTD
DXY100.07+1.2%+0.9%+1.7%
EUR/USD1.1527-1.1%-1.0%-1.9%
GBP/USD1.3337-0.8%-0.8%-1.0%
USD/JPY160.14+0.5%+0.5%+2.2%
AUD/USD0.7050-1.8%-1.8%+5.6%
NZD/USD0.5797-3.1%-3.1%+0.7%
USD/CAD1.3934+1.0%+1.0%+1.6%
USD/CHF0.7956+1.8%+1.8%+0.5%
USD/CNY6.7650-0.0%-0.0%-3.3%
USD/BRL5.1512+2.2%+2.2%-6.6%
USD/MXN17.46+0.7%+0.7%-2.9%
USD/INR94.94-0.1%-0.1%+5.5%
USD/ZAR16.55+2.0%+2.0%+0.0%
USD/TRY46.07+0.4%+0.4%+7.2%
Commodities
CommodityLevelWoWMTDYTD
WTI Crude90.54+3.6%-1.8%+58.0%
Brent Crude93.09+1.1%-2.0%+53.2%
Gold4365.30-4.3%-2.5%+1.2%
Silver69.10-8.6%-7.9%-2.1%
Copper6.28-1.2%-3.7%+11.4%
Natural Gas3.23-1.9%+1.6%-10.8%
Wheat580.00-5.0%-4.7%+14.5%
Iron Ore102.00-6.3%-2.9%-4.8%
Crypto Assets
AssetLevelWoWMTDYTD
Bitcoin$61,703-16.1%-13.5%-30.5%
Ethereum$1,619-19.2%-19.2%-46.0%
Solana$64-21.7%-20.5%-49.2%
XRP$1-14.8%-12.4%-39.6%

The dollar index rose 1.2% to 100.07 as USD strength dominated. USD/BRL jumped 2.2% to 5.1512 and USD/ZAR gained 2.0% to 16.55, leading weekly advances. NZD/USD dropped 3.1% to 0.5797 while AUD/USD fell 1.8% to 0.7050, marking the sharpest declines. EUR/USD eased 1.1% to 1.1527, lagging GBP/USD which slipped 0.8% to 1.3337. USD/CHF climbed 1.6% to 0.7962, underscoring European divergences, whereas USD/CNY was unchanged at 6.7650. USD/CAD added 1.0% to 1.3933. Next week’s focus turns to fresh inflation prints and central-bank speeches for signs of policy divergence.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
United States
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
S&P 5007383.74-2.9%
Nasdaq 10028957.6-5.1%
Dow Jones50866.78-0.4%
Russell 20002833.5-2.5%
USD/JPY160.29+0.6%
EUR/USD1.15-1.0%
GBP/USD1.33-0.8%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
WTI Crude90.54-1.8%
Bitcoin61843.51-15.9%
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 3
Chart 4
  • ISM Manufacturing PMI rose while JOLTs job openings increased more than expected, confirming labor demand resilience.
  • S&P 500 closed the week at 7383.74, down 2.85 percent week-over-week, as Nasdaq 100 fell 5.1 percent to 28957.6 amid oil volatility and equity rotation.
  • Federal Reserve speakers maintained data-dependent language with no shift in forward guidance, leaving Fed OIS curves pricing steady policy through the next several meetings.
  • WTI Crude ended at 90.54 after swinging higher intraday, while EUR/USD declined 1.04 percent to 1.15 and gold fell 2.46 percent to 4365.3, reflecting dollar firmness and risk-off flows.

Week in Review

Manufacturing and labor data beat expectations. ISM Manufacturing PMI exceeded consensus and lifted the employment sub-index. JOLTs job openings rose more than expected, marking the largest positive surprise in months. ADP private payrolls added more positions than consensus. These releases reinforced the view that the expansion retains momentum.

Equity markets reversed early gains. The S&P 500 advanced early in the week before closing at 7383.74, a 2.85 percent net decline. Nasdaq 100 fell 5.1 percent to 28957.6 while the Dow Jones ended at 50866.78, down 0.42 percent week-over-week. Russell 2000 declined 2.49 percent to 2833.5. The rotation reflected higher oil prices early in the period followed by profit-taking and geopolitical caution.

Oil and Treasury moves dominated cross-asset pricing. WTI Crude climbed higher mid-week before settling at 90.54, a 1.76 percent weekly decline. US 2-year yields held steady while the 10-year remained unchanged. EUR/USD eased 1.04 percent to 1.15 and USD/JPY rose 0.59 percent to 160.29. Gold dropped 2.46 percent to 4365.3 as safe-haven demand faded after initial spikes.

Policy signals stayed neutral. Fed speakers delivered remarks interpreted as data-dependent with no explicit easing bias. Unemployment and CPI readings anchored the policy rate. Services PMI exceeded consensus, extending the expansion signal across sectors.

Fed Watch

Federal Reserve speakers throughout the week reiterated data dependence without altering guidance. Comments early in the week were viewed as neutral on near-term policy. Later addresses focused on regional conditions and the inflation outlook. No FOMC minutes or decisions occurred. Stronger ISM and JOLTs prints reinforced the case for holding the policy rate steady. OIS curves continue to price steady policy through the medium term. Geopolitical oil moves add upside risk to the inflation path but have not yet shifted the median dot projection. We continue to monitor labor data for any signs of abrupt softening that could reopen cut expectations.

Data Review

ISM Manufacturing PMI climbed above consensus, with the employment sub-index rising. JOLTs job openings jumped versus expected and prior levels, indicating sustained labor demand. ADP Employment Change beat consensus. Services Sector PMI reached above expected levels, extending the services expansion. Factory Orders rose more than forecast. These beats collectively point to mid-expansion resilience rather than cooling. The data support a steady Fed rate path with limited near-term easing priced into OIS curves. Upstream price pressures from oil volatility remain the key risk to the inflation outlook. Labor-market strength continues to anchor growth forecasts without triggering contraction signals.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

Chart 5
Chart 6
Chart 7
Chart 8

The Week Ahead

Trade balance data are due early in the week. Existing Home Sales are scheduled mid-week. Core and headline CPI prints will arrive later in the week. These inflation prints will directly inform the medium-term rate path. Mortgage rate and crude stock data complete the calendar. Fed speakers remain on the schedule, maintaining the data-dependent tone. Markets will assess whether the prior week's labor and PMI strength offsets any CPI upside surprise. Oil inventory data will continue to influence energy prices and imported inflation risks.

Risks & Themes

Stronger labor demand data have reduced near-term recession odds but keep inflation vigilance elevated. Oil volatility creates upside headline risk that could delay any future easing. Equity positioning appears crowded after the early-week rally, with the S&P 500 now 2.85 percent lower on the week. Volatility measures may rise if CPI prints exceed expectations. Flow data show continued rotation out of rate-sensitive sectors. Upside growth scenarios support holding the policy rate steady while downside oil moves could reopen modest cut pricing. We see limited mispricing in OIS curves given the current data dependence.

Cross-Asset

Equities posted a net weekly decline after early gains, with the S&P 500 closing at 7383.74, down 2.85 percent. Nasdaq 100 fell 5.1 percent to 28957.6 while the Dow Jones ended at 50866.78, off 0.42 percent. Russell 2000 declined 2.49 percent to 2833.5. Bonds saw limited movement. EUR/USD fell 1.04 percent to 1.15 and GBP/USD declined 0.85 percent to 1.33, while USD/JPY rose 0.59 percent to 160.29. Commodities swung sharply: WTI Crude ended at 90.54 after reaching higher levels, and gold dropped 2.46 percent to 4365.3. Bitcoin fell 15.95 percent to 61843.51 amid risk-off sentiment.

Global Context

Brent crude movements and Middle East developments spilled into US energy prices, lifting WTI higher intraday before the retreat to 90.54. Dollar strength weighed on EUR/USD to 1.15 and supported USD/JPY at 160.29. Gold's 2.46 percent decline reflected reduced safe-haven demand outside the United States. Trade balance and import level data due next week will capture any tariff-related shifts in goods flows. Geopolitical risks remain the dominant cross-border transmission channel for the coming seven days.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Eurozone
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Euro Stoxx 506062.07+0.5%
DAX24759.05-1.0%
CAC 408218.24+0.9%
EUR/USD1.15-1.0%
EUR/GBP0.86-0.3%
EUR/JPY184.68-0.5%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Bitcoin61992.95-15.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Dutch inflation accelerated, lifting German 10-year Bund yields and prompting markets to price higher ECB rates.
  • German retail sales beat consensus while Italian manufacturing PMI rose.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 rose 0.45% to 6062.07 while DAX fell 0.98% to 24759.05 and EUR/USD declined 1.04% to 1.15.
  • Brent crude fell 1.99% to 93.09 amid mixed services PMI prints.

Week in Review

Inflation reacceleration in smaller economies set the tone for the week. Dutch headline inflation accelerated sharply, exceeding prior prints and reviving concerns that the disinflationary impulse from earlier energy-price declines was fading. This print arrived alongside German retail sales that held above consensus, indicating household spending remained soft but not collapsing. Spanish unemployment declined less than expected, underscoring labor-market resilience that could sustain wage pressures. Italian manufacturing PMI beat consensus while Spanish manufacturing PMI missed, highlighting persistent divergence within the bloc.

Services momentum diverged sharply across borders. Spanish services PMI jumped, crossing into expansion territory, whereas Italian services PMI eased and German services PMI rose. These mixed readings suggested activity remained uneven rather than uniformly cooling. OECD lowered its German growth forecast again, citing Middle East conflict spillovers that weighed on consumption and investment.

Markets responded with higher yields and selective equity rotation. German 10-year Bund yields climbed, reflecting firmer rate-hike expectations priced into ECB OIS curves. Euro Stoxx 50 posted a modest weekly gain to 6062.07 while DAX declined to 24759.05, illustrating country-level dispersion. EUR/USD fell 1.04% to 1.15, pressured by the yield differential and Brent crude’s 1.99% drop to 93.09. The week therefore marked a shift from broad disinflation relief toward renewed vigilance on price pressures without yet derailing the mid-expansion phase.

ECB Watch

No Governing Council speakers appeared during the week, leaving markets to interpret data through the lens of existing forward guidance. German 10-year Bund yields climbed as OIS curves priced a higher probability of near-term rate stability or modest hikes around the 2.00% deposit rate. Dutch inflation introduced fresh upside risk to the June Eurozone aggregate, potentially delaying any easing signals. Mixed PMI prints reinforced the ECB’s data-dependent stance without shifting the medium-term rate path materially. Prior weeks’ oil-relief impulse continued to support the view that headline inflation could moderate later, yet the current week’s price prints kept markets from embedding aggressive cuts. The absence of new rhetoric left the deposit rate at 2.00% as the baseline, with traders now watching June aggregates for confirmation of the Dutch-led reacceleration.

Data Review

German retail sales beat consensus, confirming that consumer demand remained subdued but avoided a deeper contraction. Dutch inflation accelerated, the largest upside surprise of the week and a clear signal that imported price pressures had not fully dissipated. Italian manufacturing PMI rose, pointing to continued expansion in Italy’s industrial base. Spanish manufacturing PMI missed forecasts, illustrating softening momentum in Spain’s factory sector. Spanish services PMI surged, crossing the 50 threshold and suggesting services activity was reaccelerating after prior weakness. Italian services PMI eased, remaining in contraction but showing only modest further deterioration. Spanish unemployment declined less than expected, which reinforced labor-market tightness. These releases collectively indicate the euro-area cycle remains in mid-expansion with uneven price and activity signals that keep the ECB on a data-dependent path. The inflation uptick in the Netherlands and resilient Italian manufacturing together argue against an imminent easing bias, while soft German retail sales cap the scope for aggressive tightening.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

German factory orders, trade balance, and industrial production data are due, providing an early read on industrial pipeline strength. Italian industrial production prints follow. These releases will clarify whether the week’s mixed PMI signals translate into broader activity weakness or stabilization. No ECB speakers are currently listed, keeping focus on the data flow. Markets will assess whether the Dutch inflation surprise feeds into June Eurozone aggregates and alters OIS pricing around the 2.00% deposit rate.

Risks & Themes

The Dutch inflation spike raises the possibility that euro-area disinflation stalls, shifting the balance of risks toward a longer hold at the 2.00% deposit rate. OECD’s further downgrade to German growth forecasts highlights downside risks from Middle East spillovers that could weigh on consumption without triggering a broad contraction. Positioning in Bunds appears extended after the move higher, leaving room for volatility if upcoming German industrial data disappoint. Equity flows showed rotation away from DAX into CAC 40, signaling selective rather than bloc-wide risk appetite. Volatility in Brent crude remains a key swing factor for imported inflation. Market pricing of ECB hikes appears modest relative to the inflation prints, suggesting potential for further OIS repricing if June data confirm the Dutch trend.

Cross-Asset

Euro Stoxx 50 rose 0.45% to 6062.07 on the week while DAX fell 0.98% to 24759.05 and CAC 40 gained 0.88% to 8218.24, reflecting country-level divergence tied to inflation and PMI prints. German 10-year Bund yields climbed, up sharply from prior levels as markets repriced ECB hike probabilities following the Dutch inflation surprise. EUR/USD declined 1.04% to 1.15, pressured by the Bund yield rise and broader dollar strength. EUR/GBP eased 0.29% to 0.86 while EUR/JPY fell 0.51% to 184.68, showing modest euro underperformance across pairs. Brent crude dropped 1.99% to 93.09 amid the mixed services data, while gold declined 2.46% to 4365.30 on reduced safe-haven demand. Bitcoin fell 15.75% to 61992.95, amplifying risk-off flows late in the week.

Global Context

Brent crude’s weekly decline to 93.09 eased imported inflation pressure for net importers but reversed only part of the prior month’s volatility. EUR/USD’s 1.04% drop to 1.15 reflected both higher Bund yields and broader dollar resilience amid global data dependence. Gold’s 2.46% fall to 4365.30 signaled reduced safe-haven demand as equity markets posted modest net gains. Cross-border spillovers from Middle East tensions continued to weigh on German growth forecasts. Trade dynamics showed limited immediate reaction to the EU defence-bond framework advanced by finance ministers.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Japan
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Nikkei 22566588.12-0.5%
USD/JPY160.29+0.6%
EUR/JPY184.68-0.5%
GBP/JPY213.87-0.2%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Bitcoin61992.95-15.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Ministry of Finance yen intervention and BoJ policy signals drove USD/JPY to 160.29 while the Nikkei 225 closed the week at 66,588.12.
  • Incoming data on household spending and Q1 GDP will test whether domestic demand can sustain the normalization path.
  • Japan 10-year JGB yields moved higher and real wages extended gains, lifting market pricing for the next BoJ rate decision.

Week in Review

Intervention and policy signals dominate price action The week opened with confirmation that Japanese authorities intervened to defend the currency in May, yet USD/JPY still advanced 0.59 percent to close at 160.29. The Nikkei 225 posted a net 0.52 percent decline to 66,588.12, illustrating how yen volatility overrode equity gains.

Ueda speech shifts rate expectations Governor Ueda’s remarks on activity and prices were interpreted as tilting toward an imminent tightening step, pushing the Japan 10-year yield higher even as shorter-term yields remained contained. Real wages rising for a fourth straight month provided the fundamental backdrop that allowed markets to price higher odds of the next BoJ move.

Data calendar and consumption resilience Attention turned to upcoming GDP and current account releases, which will reveal whether the export surplus and domestic demand can support the policy trajectory. Brent crude’s 1.99 percent weekly decline to 93.09 eased some imported inflation pressure but did not alter the BoJ’s data-dependent stance.

Cross-asset repricing Gold fell 2.46 percent to 4,365.30 and Bitcoin dropped 15.75 percent, reflecting broader risk reduction as yen carry positions faced official scrutiny. The data therefore confirm that intervention and hawkish rhetoric have anchored short-term yields while leaving longer-term normalization expectations more volatile.

BoJ Watch

Governor Ueda’s remarks reinforced the Bank of Japan’s normalization bias by linking sustained price stability to further rate adjustments. Markets responded by lifting the Japan 10-year yield and embedding higher probabilities for the next policy meeting. Real wages rising for four consecutive months supplied the wage-price momentum the BoJ has cited as a precondition for tightening. BoJ OIS curves shifted to reflect fewer cuts and a higher terminal rate over coming quarters. Officials coordinated with the Ministry of Finance on intervention but left the door open for additional measures if USD/JPY disorder persists. The combination of stronger real wages and forward guidance therefore tilts the rate path toward gradual further hikes rather than an extended pause.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Final Q1 GDP and current account data will set the tone for the coming week’s assessment of domestic demand strength. Markets will parse any follow-through comments from BoJ speakers for confirmation of the normalization pace. Household spending prints will test whether consumption can support the next rate decision. Yen moves above 160 will keep intervention risks elevated and could influence BoJ OIS pricing for upcoming meetings. The absence of other tier-one releases leaves the focus squarely on whether growth and wage data validate the higher terminal-rate path already embedded in 10-year yields. Any sustained yen strength would reduce imported inflation pressures and potentially allow the Bank of Japan to proceed more deliberately. Overall, the week’s data flow should clarify the balance between external currency pressures and internal demand conditions ahead of the next policy setting.

Risks & Themes

Persistent yen weakness despite record intervention raises the possibility that further Ministry of Finance sales of Treasurys will be required, adding volatility to USD/JPY around 160.29. An upside growth surprise in the GDP release could accelerate BoJ hike pricing and steepen the 2s10s curve. Conversely, weaker household spending would challenge the wage-price momentum narrative and could prompt markets to trim near-term tightening odds. The unwind of yen carry trades, already visible in Bitcoin’s 15.75 percent weekly drop, remains a key tail risk if intervention credibility erodes. The data therefore suggest markets are under-pricing the potential for sharper yield moves if the Bank of Japan’s next decision is brought forward.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Canada
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
S&P/TSX34413.5-0.9%
USD/CAD1.39+1.0%
EUR/CAD1.6-0.1%
WTI Crude90.54-1.8%
Natural Gas3.23+1.6%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Bitcoin61989.65-15.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Employment rose and the unemployment rate declined, challenging the technical recession narrative from Q1 GDP.
  • S&P Global Manufacturing PMI eased while the TSX closed the week at 34413.5, down 0.93% week-over-week amid volatile energy prices.
  • Bank of Canada is expected to hold the policy rate at the next meeting, with OIS curves showing limited shift in near-term easing odds.

Week in Review

Q1 GDP contraction confirms technical recession. Canada posted an annualized GDP decline in Q1, marking the second consecutive quarter of contraction and triggering the technical recession label early in the week. Markets initially absorbed the print with limited volatility as the S&P/TSX rose while USD/CAD strengthened.

Manufacturing activity cools further. The S&P Global Manufacturing PMI eased in May, extending the sequential slowdown and reinforcing concerns over factory momentum. Equity and currency markets responded with modest TSX declines as WTI crude fluctuated.

Labor market delivers sharp rebound. The May jobs report surprised higher with an employment gain and unemployment dropping, reversing the prior month’s decline and lifting participation. This outcome directly contradicted consensus expectations, prompting immediate reassessment of growth resilience.

Asset prices reflect mixed sentiment. The TSX ended the week at 34413.5 after a weekly decline, while USD/CAD settled at 1.39 and Brent crude closed at 93.09 after swinging across the period. The data arc therefore moved from recession confirmation to labor-driven pushback within five trading days.

BoC Watch

Bank of Canada officials repeatedly urged caution against over-interpreting the Q1 GDP stall as conclusive evidence of recession. The policy rate remained unchanged throughout the week with no speakers scheduled. OIS pricing showed only marginal adjustment after the strong jobs print, leaving the probability of a cut at the next meeting little changed from the prior week. The combination of softer PMI readings and resilient employment leaves the Bank of Canada in a data-dependent holding pattern ahead of the upcoming decision. Forward guidance continues to stress that tariff uncertainty and commodity volatility warrant a cautious stance rather than immediate easing.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

The Bank of Canada Interest Rate Decision is expected to leave the policy rate unchanged, with the accompanying press conference likely to reiterate data dependence. Trade Balance data will provide an early read on export momentum following the Q1 GDP contraction and recent energy price swings. Markets will focus on whether the strong May employment print alters the Bank of Canada’s assessment of slack in coming quarters. Any hawkish tilt in the press conference could support the Canadian dollar and push OIS curves toward fewer cuts through year-end. Conversely, dovish language on growth risks would keep easing probabilities alive despite the labor beat. The releases together will shape expectations for the timing of the first rate adjustment in the current cycle.

Risks & Themes

The strong May jobs outcome reduces near-term recession probabilities but leaves downside risks from tariff uncertainty and softer manufacturing intact. Oil price volatility, with WTI ending at 90.54 after a 1.76% weekly decline, continues to influence CAD crosses and inflation dynamics. Markets appear to be underpricing the possibility that resilient employment could delay easing even as GDP weakness persists into the second half. Upside surprises in upcoming activity data would reinforce the Bank of Canada’s hold stance, while further PMI deterioration could reintroduce cut expectations. The week’s arc highlights how single data points can rapidly shift the balance between growth concerns and policy patience.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Mexico
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
IPC Bolsa66141.38-2.9%
USD/MXN17.46+0.7%
EUR/MXN20.16-0.2%
WTI Crude90.54-1.8%
Silver69.1-7.9%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Bitcoin61970.88-15.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Business Confidence Index declined in May, marking the clearest signal of softening corporate sentiment.
  • IPC Bolsa fell 2.93% over the week to close at 66,141.38 while USD/MXN rose 0.69% to 17.46 amid commodity volatility.
  • Short-term rates held steady with no Banxico speakers or policy shifts during the period.

Week in Review

Business Confidence Weakens Mexico’s Business Confidence Index declined in May, extending the recent softening trend. The print arrived alongside stable short-term rates and no Banxico commentary, leaving markets to interpret the decline as a domestic signal rather than a policy trigger.

Equity Markets Sell Off IPC Bolsa recorded a net 2.93% decline to 66,141.38 across the five trading sessions. The pullback concentrated in financials while nearshoring-exposed industrials showed relative resilience amid ongoing USMCA renewal discussions.

Peso Holds Range Despite Commodity Swings USD/MXN closed the week at 17.46 after posting a modest 0.69% weekly gain. EUR/MXN finished at 20.16, little changed on net, as remittances and contained inflation prints continued to support the currency even as WTI Crude fell 1.76% to 90.54.

Fixed-Income Curve Steepens Modestly Short-term rates remained steady while the long-term rate held higher, producing a modest steepening bias consistent with limited near-term easing expectations. No OIS repricing occurred in the absence of Banxico speakers or fresh inflation data.

Commodity Exposure Adds Volatility Brent Crude declined 1.99% to 93.09 and silver dropped 7.87% to 69.10, weighing on energy-linked names and contributing to the equity selloff. Gold fell 2.46% to 4,365.30, offering little offset during the risk-off tone.

External Balances Remain Supportive Remittances and auto exports continued to underpin the external position, offsetting softer domestic confidence readings. Nearshoring investment announcements, including Spanish commitments through 2030, provided a structural counterweight to the weekly data weakness.

No Policy Signals Emerge Banxico maintained its blackout ahead of the next decision, leaving short-term rates unchanged and OIS curves stable. The data flow therefore reinforced a wait-and-see stance rather than altering the expected rate path.

Week Closes with Data Dependence The combination of the weaker confidence print, equity weakness, and stable rates points to a domestic softening that has not yet translated into market pricing for earlier easing. Markets now turn to the upcoming inflation release for the next directional cue.

Banxico Watch

Banxico officials stayed in blackout throughout the week, producing no speeches or minutes that could shift forward guidance. Short-term policy rates remained fixed while the long-term rate held higher, leaving OIS curves little changed and still embedding a gradual easing path over coming quarters. The weaker Business Confidence print and equity decline did not trigger any repricing in Banxico OIS, suggesting markets view the softening as insufficient to alter the next decision. With inflation data due shortly, the central bank retains maximum flexibility ahead of upcoming meetings. The stable short-term rate and absence of volatility spikes indicate that current data dependence remains the dominant framework rather than any immediate shift in the terminal rate outlook.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Attention centers on the upcoming Inflation Rate Month-over-Month and Inflation Rate Year-over-Year prints, both carrying medium impact and serving as the primary input for the next Banxico decision. A softer-than-expected outcome would reinforce the case for earlier easing in coming quarters, while a hotter print could push OIS pricing toward a more prolonged hold. No other high-impact Mexican data are scheduled, leaving room for USMCA renewal headlines and global commodity moves to influence flows. The inflation figures will also inform positioning ahead of the subsequent policy meeting, where the central bank is expected to maintain its data-dependent stance. Markets will monitor whether the softer confidence reading feeds into weaker household or corporate demand components within the inflation breakdown. Overall, the week’s releases carry direct implications for the pace of any future rate cuts rather than the direction of policy.

Risks & Themes

The weaker Business Confidence reading raises downside risks to 2H activity if the softening broadens into investment and hiring plans. USMCA renewal delays beyond the July milestone could reintroduce tariff uncertainty for auto and manufacturing exports, capping nearshoring gains. World Cup security logistics add a temporary layer of operational risk that may weigh on tourism-related services in the near term. On the upside, continued private investment in power generation and grid upgrades could ease blackout concerns and support manufacturing output. Markets appear to be underpricing the potential for inflation to reaccelerate if oil prices stabilize above recent lows, which would delay Banxico easing relative to current OIS levels. The combination of softer sentiment and stable rates suggests the balance of risks has tilted modestly toward caution without yet altering the base-case rate path.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Brazil
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Bovespa169019.0-1.9%
USD/BRL5.15+2.2%
EUR/BRL5.96+1.6%
Vale3084617.0-4.9%
Petrobras1440.5+1.9%
WTI Crude1659.77+0.8%
Gold90.54-1.8%
Bitcoin93.09-2.0%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Industrial production rose more than expected, lifting Q2 activity views, while the Bovespa fell 1.85% week-over-week to 169,019 amid tariff headlines.
  • USD/BRL climbed 2.22% to 5.15 as the real weakened on external trade risks.
  • The Selic held steady with BCB OIS curves showing limited movement and inflation expectations remaining elevated, keeping the committee on hold into the next meeting.

Week in Review

Q1 GDP Rebound and Activity Prints Brazil’s Q1 GDP rebound, driven by household consumption and government transfers, set the tone for the week and raised questions about the durability of the growth impulse into the second half. Industrial production expanded more than expected, confirming manufacturing resilience after the prior reading and supporting export-linked revenues.

Services Momentum and External Flows In contrast, the S&P Global Services PMI declined, signaling cooling in the dominant services sector that accounts for the bulk of domestic demand. The trade surplus narrowed, missing consensus as imports remained firm despite resilient commodity shipments.

Market Pricing and External Pressures Equity markets sold off, with the Bovespa closing the week at 169,019 for a 1.85% weekly loss. USD/BRL rose 2.22% to 5.15, reflecting capital outflow concerns tied to proposed US tariffs on Brazilian goods. Vale shares fell 4.88% week-over-week while Petrobras shares rose. The data point to a mixed growth picture where the Q1 consumption surge has not yet translated into broad-based momentum, leaving fiscal and external risks in sharper relief.

BCB Watch

The Banco Central do Brasil left the Selic unchanged with COPOM minutes reiterating data dependence. BCB OIS pricing showed only modest shifts as inflation expectations remained elevated, reducing the probability of near-term easing. Industrial production strength and the services PMI decline together suggest the committee will continue to monitor the balance between activity resilience and cooling services momentum ahead of upcoming decisions. The real’s depreciation added a layer of imported inflation risk that reinforced the hold stance. Markets therefore price a prolonged plateau rather than an imminent cut, consistent with the inflation path observed in prior months.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Inflation prints will provide the first fresh gauge of price pressures. Business Confidence Index data will test whether the Q1 rebound has translated into sustained optimism or whether tariff uncertainty is weighing on forward expectations. These releases matter directly for the Banco Central do Brasil rate path because they will inform whether the current Selic level remains appropriate or whether incoming quarters require adjustment. A hotter inflation print would likely keep OIS curves anchored for an extended hold, while softer figures could reopen modest cut probabilities later in the cycle. Capital flow data and any Finance Ministry commentary on trade diversification will also influence sentiment ahead of the next meeting. Overall, the week’s focus remains on confirming whether the growth impulse persists without reigniting price pressures.

Risks & Themes

The US tariff proposal introduces downside risk to export revenues and capital flows that markets appear to be under-pricing relative to the real’s recent moves. Upside scenarios hinge on sustained industrial production momentum and commodity price support, which could delay any easing cycle if inflation reaccelerates. Downside scenarios center on further services PMI weakness and fiscal slippage that could pressure the primary balance target. The data shift the outlook toward a longer Selic plateau, yet BCB OIS curves still embed limited terminal-rate adjustment, leaving room for repricing if inflation surprises to the upside. External tariff developments remain the dominant swing factor for the coming quarters.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Argentina
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
MERVAL15.23-6.6%
USD/ARS3084617.0-4.9%
EUR/ARS1440.5+1.9%
Gold1659.77+0.8%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Soybean61855.06-15.9%
Bitcoin4365.3-2.5%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • MERVAL fell 6.56% over the seven days.
  • USD/ARS declined 4.88% while EUR/ARS rose 1.91%, narrowing the gap versus parallel rates.
  • BCRA reserve accumulation continued without shift in the policy-rate corridor, leaving OIS pricing anchored ahead of the next meeting.

Week in Review

Equity Market Reversal After Early Gains Argentine equities posted a net weekly decline as the MERVAL dropped 6.56%.

Peso Depreciation Reverses The official USD/ARS rate declined 4.88% over the week while EUR/ARS tracked higher by 0.80%.

Commodity Support Fades Brent crude ended the week 1.99% lower at 93.09 while soybean futures declined 15.93% to 61,855.06, trimming export revenue expectations. These external price moves outweighed the absence of domestic data releases and left market direction dependent on global risk sentiment.

Reserve Accumulation Provides Buffer BCRA reserves rose on the back of soybean export proceeds, narrowing the gap between official and parallel exchange rates and reducing immediate balance-of-payments pressure. The quiet calendar with zero INDEC or BCRA releases left these external factors as the dominant drivers of asset prices.

BCRA Watch

The BCRA published weekly monetary aggregates and reserve data mid-week without altering the policy-rate corridor, consistent with ongoing fiscal consolidation. OIS curves showed no material repricing of near-term easing probabilities, reflecting the absence of inflation surprises or growth shocks. Reserve gains reinforced the view that the current stance can be maintained into the next meeting. Forward guidance from recent IMF Article IV discussions remained focused on primary surplus targets rather than rate adjustments. Market participants interpreted the stable BCRA OIS pricing as confirmation that external commodity volatility has not yet altered the expected path for coming quarters.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Attention will center on weekly BCRA monetary aggregates and reserve updates scheduled for mid-week, which will provide the first read on liquidity conditions after the recent peso move. Treasury auctions of Lecaps and dual-currency notes are expected to test demand for CER-linked paper and could influence local yield curves. Any updates on soybean export liquidations will be monitored for their direct impact on reserve accumulation and peso stability. Global prints including US ADP employment and ISM services data may shift risk sentiment toward emerging-market assets and indirectly affect BCRA reserve management. Markets will also watch parallel-market spreads for signs of renewed depreciation pressure ahead of upcoming decisions. These releases matter because they will inform whether the current rate path remains appropriate or requires recalibration in response to external volatility.

Risks & Themes

The week’s data suggest downside risks to growth have increased if commodity prices remain subdued, potentially delaying the investment recovery tied to import tariff reductions. Upside scenarios hinge on sustained primary surpluses and further reserve gains that could allow earlier measured easing. Markets appear to be underpricing the persistence of peso moves, as evidenced by the weekly decline in USD/ARS without corresponding BCRA intervention. External financing conditions remain sensitive to global dollar strength, leaving Argentine assets exposed to any reversal in the current oil-relief impulse observed in prior weeks.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Colombia, Chile and Peru
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
MSCI Chile38.62-5.9%
MSCI Peru78.56-8.5%
USD/COP3593.41-2.3%
USD/CLP912.7+2.6%
USD/PEN3.47+2.1%
Copper6.28-3.7%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Bitcoin61863.89-15.9%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • MSCI Peru fell 8.52% to 78.56 and MSCI Chile declined 5.92% to 38.62 over the seven days as copper dropped 3.67% to 6.28, driving the dominant commodity-linked equity selloff.
  • USD/COP eased 2.33% to 3,593.41 while USD/CLP rose 2.6% to 912.7 and USD/PEN gained 2.09% to 3.47, with commodity price moves shaping currency performance across the region.
  • Chile short-term rate held at 4.50% with no BanRep, BCCh or BCRP decisions; OIS curves priced unchanged paths as incoming data reinforced on-hold bias into the next meetings.

Week in Review

Equity and Commodity Correlation Weakens Regional Assets MSCI Peru closed the week at 78.56 after an 8.52% decline while MSCI Chile ended at 38.62, down 5.92%, as copper fell 3.67% to 6.28 across the seven-day period. Commodity price sensitivity dominated equity performance.

FX Divergence Reflects Political and Terms-of-Trade Shifts USD/COP declined 2.33% to 3,593.41. In contrast, USD/CLP rose 2.6% to 912.7 and USD/PEN gained 2.09% to 3.47, tracking the 1.99% Brent decline to 93.09 and the 2.46% gold drop to 4,365.3.

Inflation Print Alters Colombia Policy Expectations Colombian inflation data introduced a domestic impulse absent in Chile and Peru. No activity or inflation releases occurred in Chile or Peru, leaving commodity prices as the sole driver of sentiment.

Absence of Data Releases Leaves Markets Commodity-Dependent The economic calendar contained zero releases across the three countries, forcing price action to respond to external flows. Brent and gold swings influenced external balance and fiscal narratives without offsetting local prints.

Political Premium Compresses Colombian Asset Volatility Market focus remained on fiscal signals. Equity performance diverged across the region in line with commodity exposure.

Andean Central Banks Watch

BanRep, BCCh and BCRP all stayed on hold with Chile’s short-term rate fixed at 4.50%. The Colombian inflation acceleration raises the probability that BanRep will keep its terminal rate higher for longer. BCCh and BCRP face no immediate data challenge; copper’s 3.67% weekly decline and gold’s 2.46% drop instead reinforce the case for unchanged policy into the next meetings. OIS curves showed minimal repricing, with markets continuing to embed on-hold paths for all three central banks. The week’s commodity weakness supplies additional disinflationary impulse that supports the current stance without prompting hawkish shifts in forward guidance.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Attention turns to any follow-up inflation or activity prints that could inform the next BanRep, BCCh and BCRP decisions. Copper and gold price stability will remain the dominant transmission channel for Chile and Peru external balances ahead of upcoming meetings. Colombian markets will track fiscal and policy signals that could alter BanRep’s inflation outlook over coming quarters. Brent movements around 93.09 will continue to shape fiscal revenue expectations and USD/COP volatility. Regional central banks are expected to maintain data dependence, with OIS pricing likely to stay anchored absent surprises in the next inflation releases. External demand indicators from major trading partners will influence the growth component of rate-path assessments. Any sustained commodity recovery could modestly reopen room for earlier easing at BCCh and BCRP relative to BanRep.

Risks & Themes

The week’s equity declines of 5.92% and 8.52% in Chile and Peru highlight downside risk if copper remains below 6.28, potentially widening fiscal gaps and delaying any future rate-cut discussions. Colombian inflation upside introduces the opposite risk for BanRep, where faster price momentum could force markets to reprice a longer hold than currently embedded in OIS. Political transition uncertainty in Colombia could produce further USD/COP swings that offset the 2.33% appreciation recorded this week. Markets appear to underprice the joint impact of lower metals prices on Chile and Peru current accounts while over-weighting near-term relief from the Colombian election outcome. A sustained Brent decline below 93 would add downside pressure to Colombia’s fiscal accounts, widening the divergence in rate-path expectations across the three central banks.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
United Kingdom
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
FTSE 10010368.1+0.3%
FTSE 25023060.7-0.8%
GBP/USD1.33-0.8%
GBP/EUR1.16+0.2%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Bitcoin3.23+1.6%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • House prices contracted month-over-month in May, with the annual rate easing further and confirming cooling demand.
  • Mortgage approvals beat expectations while net mortgage lending declined sharply, pointing to tighter credit conditions.
  • Governor Bailey and MPC member Greene delivered hawkish speeches that reinforced data dependence and tolerance for above-target inflation to support growth, trimming near-term BoE easing odds.
  • FTSE 100 closed the week at 10368.1 for a modest +0.28% gain while GBP/USD fell 0.85% to 1.33, reflecting mixed domestic signals against a stronger dollar.

Week in Review

Housing data signals demand weakness. House prices fell month-over-month in May, missing consensus and reversing the prior gain, while the year-over-year rate slowed. Mortgage approvals rose against forecast, yet net mortgage lending dropped sharply. Consumer credit expanded slightly above expectation. These prints reinforced views that consumer demand remains subdued.

BoE speakers maintain hawkish tone. Governor Bailey flagged public-sector pay risks and reiterated expectations for rate cuts in 2025, while MPC member Greene highlighted inflation risks. The combined messaging lifted 10-year gilt yields and supported a data-dependent stance without immediate easing signals. Markets interpreted the comments as tolerance for inflation above target to avoid further growth weakness.

Equity and currency markets diverge. The FTSE 100 closed at 10368.1 for a net +0.28% weekly gain, while the FTSE 250 declined 0.80% to 23060.7. Sterling posted net losses, with GBP/USD slipping to 1.33. Brent crude ended at 93.09. The configuration reflected selective equity resilience amid softer housing metrics and broader dollar strength.

Labour-market and inflation backdrop persists. UK CPI remained elevated year-over-year while unemployment stood higher, creating a mixed policy environment. Manufacturers raised prices at a faster pace according to PMI surveys. OECD forecasts placed UK expansion below trend for 2026, underscoring demographic and productivity headwinds.

BoE Watch

Governor Bailey and MPC member Greene both spoke during the week, reiterating data dependence without altering the Bank Rate stance. Bailey flagged public-sector pay risks and tolerance for above-target inflation to support weak growth. Greene’s remarks focused on inflation risks and digital money considerations. The speeches reinforced expectations for rate cuts in 2025 while trimming near-term easing probabilities priced in BoE OIS curves. Mortgage and housing data showing cooling demand add downside risks to growth but keep the medium-term path anchored around gradual normalisation. No policy decision occurred this week, leaving forward guidance centred on incoming prints. The combination supports a cautious hold with limited room for aggressive cuts.

Data Review

House prices printed below consensus and the prior reading, with the annual rate lower. Mortgage approvals beat forecasts, yet net mortgage lending declined. Consumer credit rose modestly above consensus. These housing and credit figures point to cooling demand and tighter conditions. The data reinforce a mid-expansion cycle with disinflationary impulses, yet underlying price pressures remain evident. Labour-market softening supports the case for eventual easing, but the BoE’s data-dependent stance limits near-term cut probabilities. Pipeline pressures from manufacturer price rises add caution to the inflation outlook. Overall, the releases tilt the growth assessment lower while keeping the medium-term rate path anchored around gradual cuts.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

BRC Retail Sales Monitor year-over-year releases offer an early read on consumer spending resilience. RICS House Price Balance follows and will test whether the Nationwide weakness extends. High-impact GDP month-over-month data arrive alongside the 3-month average and goods trade balance. Industrial production and manufacturing production figures will accompany the GDP release. BoE speakers will provide further guidance. Markets will watch whether the housing slowdown feeds into weaker activity prints and shifts BoE OIS pricing. The releases matter for confirming the cycle position amid persistent inflation.

Risks & Themes

Softer housing data shift the outlook toward downside growth risks while inflation limits aggressive easing. Upside scenarios include resilient retail sales that could support sterling and delay cuts. Downside scenarios centre on a GDP contraction that widens the output gap and accelerates BoE OIS cut pricing. Market mispricing appears in the 10-year yield level, which embeds fewer near-term cuts than warranted by the mortgage lending collapse. Volatility may rise around the GDP release given the unemployment backdrop. Positioning shows selective equity support for large caps but broader caution in sterling. Flow considerations favour gilt steepening if construction PMI remains weak.

Cross-Asset

The FTSE 100 advanced 0.28% to close at 10368.1 while the FTSE 250 fell 0.80% to 23060.7, reflecting relative large-cap resilience. UK 10-year gilt yields rose as investors pared rate-cut expectations following the housing data and BoE speeches. GBP/USD declined 0.85% to 1.33 and GBP/EUR gained 0.25% to 1.16, showing mixed sterling performance against a firmer dollar. Brent crude fell 1.99% to 93.09, while gold dropped 2.46% to 4365.3. The configuration links softer domestic housing prints to higher yields and selective equity outperformance.

Global Context

Lower Brent crude at 93.09 provided a disinflationary impulse for the UK as a net importer. DXY strength contributed to the GBP/USD decline. Euro-area Bund yields moved higher even as energy relief eased imported inflation pressure. The configuration mirrors selective DM outcomes where lower oil prices act as a buffer for central banks to remain on hold. Trade dynamics remain stable with no major tariff shifts. Geopolitical risks around energy supply continue to influence Brent volatility.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
OMX Stockholm 303116.4+0.7%
Oslo Bors2003.92-0.3%
OMX Copenhagen 251756.77-0.4%
OMX Helsinki 256471.52+0.1%
USD/SEK9.45+2.3%
USD/NOK9.45+2.3%
EUR/SEK10.9+1.3%
EUR/NOK10.9+1.3%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Bitcoin61715.98-16.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • USD/SEK rose 2.32% to 9.45 and USD/NOK climbed 2.29% to 9.45 over the seven days, marking the clearest market signal amid thin Nordic data.
  • OMX Stockholm 30 advanced 0.71% to 3116.4 while Oslo Bors fell 0.27% to 2003.92, reflecting equity divergence tied to domestic growth and energy exposure.
  • Riksbank and Norges Bank OIS curves showed limited repricing for near-term policy shifts despite SEK and NOK softening, consistent with data-dependent forward guidance.

Week in Review

Equity Performance Split by Domestic Drivers Nordic equities finished the week with modest net moves. OMX Stockholm 30 closed at 3116.4 for a 0.71% gain while OMX Helsinki 25 rose 0.14% to 6471.52. In contrast, Oslo Bors declined 0.27% to 2003.92 and OMX Copenhagen 25 fell 0.38% to 1756.77. The pattern aligns with selective buying in rate-sensitive names offset by energy and pharmaceutical exposure elsewhere.

Currency Weakness Dominates FX Moves The Swedish krona and Norwegian krone both depreciated against the dollar and euro. USD/SEK rose 2.32% to 9.45 while EUR/SEK advanced 1.3% to 10.9. USD/NOK climbed 2.29% to 9.45 and EUR/NOK gained 1.26% to 10.9. The moves occurred against a backdrop of unchanged Norges Bank daily NOK purchases and Riksbank certificate operations that left liquidity conditions stable. Brent crude ended at 93.09 after a 1.99% weekly decline, removing some support from the krone.

Fixed-Income and Commodity Context Sweden and Norway 10-year yields held steady. Gold fell 2.46% to 4365.3 while Bitcoin dropped 16.12% to 61715.98. The absence of scheduled releases across Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Finland left markets focused on external drivers. Overall activity data remained light, reinforcing the view that domestic demand continues to absorb external volatility without immediate contraction signals.

Nordic Central Banks Watch

Riksbank speakers maintained a data-dependent stance that left OIS pricing for the next meeting largely unchanged. Norges Bank kept its NOK purchase program steady and offered no fresh forward guidance. Danmarks Nationalbank faced continued pressure on the krone within the ERM II band, with the currency testing lows against the euro and requiring ongoing intervention support. Bank of Finland commentary aligned with ECB deposit-rate expectations, showing no deviation from the broader euro-area path. The week’s SEK and NOK softening did not materially shift market-implied rate trajectories, leaving both central banks positioned for hold decisions at upcoming meetings.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Next week’s calendar remains sparse, with Denmark retail sales and Finland trade data expected to provide the first domestic prints. Markets will assess whether these figures alter growth assessments ahead of the next Riksbank and Norges Bank decisions. Brent crude movements around the 93.09 level will continue to influence NOK flows and fiscal-rule calculations for Norway. Any ECB speakers will be watched for signals on the deposit-rate path that directly affects Finland and Denmark. OIS curves are likely to stay anchored until fresh inflation or activity data emerge in coming weeks. FX volatility in USD/SEK near 9.45 may prompt further commentary from Riksbank officials on krona implications for imported inflation. Overall, the data dependence theme established this week is expected to persist into the following period.

Risks & Themes

The week’s currency depreciation raises the possibility that imported inflation could reappear faster than current OIS pricing reflects, particularly if Brent rebounds from 93.09. Equity outperformance in Stockholm versus Oslo highlights a growth divergence that could widen if euro-area demand softens further. Upside risks center on stronger-than-expected retail sales in Denmark supporting Danmarks Nationalbank’s peg defense. Downside scenarios include additional risk-off moves pressuring Nordic high-beta assets. Markets appear to underprice the persistence of SEK weakness given the Riksbank’s unchanged hold bias. The broader reflationary tilt remains intact but could shift if next week’s limited releases surprise to the upside on prices.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania and Turkey
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
BIST 10013694.2-0.1%
iShares Poland38.9-2.9%
EUR/PLN4.24+0.2%
EUR/HUF354.73+0.3%
EUR/CZK24.14-0.5%
USD/TRY46.07+0.4%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Bitcoin61715.98-16.1%
Chart 2
  • Turkey Q1 GDP missed consensus, confirming cooling domestic demand.
  • NBP held the policy rate unchanged for the third consecutive meeting.
  • BIST 100 closed at 13694.2, down 0.07% wow, while iShares Poland fell 2.87% to 38.90.
  • EUR/PLN held near 4.24 while EUR/HUF rose 0.33% to 354.73.

Week in Review

Turkey growth momentum fades. Turkey Q1 GDP missed consensus, highlighting sequential softening in the largest non-EU economy in the region. The print aligned with lower energy import costs and reduced domestic demand pressures visible in prior trade data. Markets absorbed the miss without sharp FX moves as USD/TRY edged higher over the week.

Poland policy stability persists. The NBP left the benchmark rate unchanged, matching consensus and extending the hold into a third consecutive meeting. EBRD revised its Poland growth forecast lower citing external demand risks, yet domestic resilience remained evident in retail sales outperformance and continued EU Recovery and Resilience Facility inflows. Polish equities underperformed the region with iShares Poland declining 2.87% wow to 38.90.

Regional yields and FX show divergence. Hungary 10-year yields fell on local currency strength and EU cohesion fund progress, while Poland 10-year yields stayed steady. EUR/HUF rose 0.33% to 354.73 and EUR/CZK declined 0.53% to 24.14, reflecting modest portfolio rebalancing across the four EU members. Brent crude closed at 93.09 after a 1.99% weekly decline, easing imported inflation pressure for net importers.

Cross-border flows remain contained. Bitcoin fell 16.12% wow to 61715.98, amplifying risk-off sentiment that weighed on BIST 100. Gold declined 2.46% to 4365.3, consistent with lower oil prices and stable regional policy rates. Overall, the week reinforced a narrative of resilient but uneven expansion across Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary and Romania offset by Turkey’s clearer cooling signal.

Emerging Europe Central Banks Watch

NBP maintained the policy rate, extending the hold into a third straight meeting and leaving OIS curves little changed. Governor Glapinski’s post-decision commentary emphasized data dependence without signaling imminent easing despite the EBRD growth downgrade. No rate decisions or minutes were released by CNB, MNB or BNR during the week.

CBRT faces an unchanged policy rate ahead of the next meeting, with the Q1 GDP slowdown reinforcing the view that inflation may have peaked. The prior y/y print and upcoming inflation release will shape forward guidance. Regional OIS pricing continues to embed a later and shallower easing cycle for the EU-4 central banks relative to CBRT, supported by lower Brent levels at 93.09.

Data Review

Turkey’s Q1 GDP release delivered the clearest high-impact surprise, missing consensus and highlighting sequential slowdown. The print points to fading consumption momentum after earlier fiscal support, consistent with prior narrowing foreign trade surplus. No comparable GDP prints emerged from Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary or Romania, leaving the Turkish data as the dominant cycle indicator for the group.

NBP’s decision to hold produced no deviation from market expectations and left OIS curves pricing limited near-term easing. The EBRD’s downgrade of Poland growth reflected external euro-area demand weakness rather than domestic contraction. Hungary’s Q1 consumption-driven momentum and Romania’s steady euro timeline remained supportive of mid-cycle stability.

Inflation and unemployment releases scheduled for Turkey carried forward prior prints, with markets watching for any reacceleration that could alter CBRT timing. The absence of new CPI or labor data from the EU-4 economies kept focus on the disinflationary impulse from Brent’s 1.99% decline to 93.09. Overall, the data flow supports a continued hold bias for NBP, CNB and MNB while CBRT faces a more data-dependent path amid slower growth.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Turkey Industrial Production is scheduled for next week, following the prior reading and expected to influence CBRT deliberations. The TCMB Interest Rate Decision carries medium impact with markets parsing any shift in inflation language after the GDP miss.

No high-impact releases are listed for Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary or Romania. Central bank speakers from NBP and CNB may provide additional color on the hold bias. The Turkish unemployment print will feed into next week’s inflation narrative. Markets will monitor any ECB signals that could affect regional FX flows, particularly EUR/HUF at 354.73.

Risks & Themes

The Turkish GDP miss raises downside risks to growth forecasts and could delay CBRT easing if inflation reaccelerates above the prior level. Hungary’s yield drop signals potential positioning for further forint strength, yet EU funding delays remain a key upside scenario for regional bonds. Poland’s equity decline highlights sensitivity to external demand revisions such as the EBRD forecast.

Volatility in Bitcoin, which fell 16.12% wow, could spill into BIST 100 flows if risk sentiment deteriorates further. Mispricing appears limited in NBP OIS, which correctly anticipated the hold, while CBRT curves may underprice the growth slowdown impact. Net importer status across the group benefits from Brent at 93.09, but any reversal in energy prices would pressure inflation paths.

Cross-Asset

Equities closed mixed with BIST 100 ending at 13694.2 after a weekly decline of 0.07%. iShares Poland fell 2.87% wow to 38.90, underperforming on the EBRD forecast revision. Bonds saw Hungary 10-year yields drop while Poland 10-year yields remained steady, steepening the regional spread.

FX markets stayed range-bound as EUR/PLN rose 0.2% to 4.24, EUR/HUF gained 0.33% to 354.73 and EUR/CZK declined 0.53% to 24.14. USD/TRY advanced 0.37% to 46.07, reflecting limited reaction to the Turkish GDP miss. Commodities provided a disinflationary backdrop with Brent crude falling 1.99% to 93.09 and gold declining 2.46% to 4365.3.

Global Context

Brent crude’s 1.99% decline to 93.09 over the past seven days eased imported inflation pressure for the net-energy-importing economies in the group. Gold’s 2.46% drop to 4365.3 aligned with lower energy prices and stable DM yields. No major geopolitical events in the last seven days altered trade dynamics or cross-border capital flows into Poland or Hungary.

The prior week’s oil-relief narrative continued to support disinflation without triggering contraction signals in the limited activity data released. Regional equity underperformance relative to global indices reflected idiosyncratic growth forecast revisions rather than synchronized external shocks.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
South Africa
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
JSE Top 40103419.5-0.7%
USD/ZAR16.55+2.0%
EUR/ZAR19.08+1.1%
Platinum1797.9-6.5%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Naspers88300.0+5.3%
Bitcoin61749.97-16.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Business confidence deteriorated, signalling weaker corporate sentiment amid structural constraints.
  • USD/ZAR rose 2.0% to 16.55 while JSE Top 40 declined 0.72% to 103419.5, reflecting rand pressure and equity rotation.
  • Long-term yields eased while the repo rate stayed unchanged, leaving OIS pricing consistent with a prolonged hold.

Week in Review

Business Sentiment Deteriorates Sharply Business confidence declined, underscoring weaker corporate optimism. The drop aligned with ongoing electricity constraints and elevated borrowing costs that continued to weigh on private-sector investment plans.

Equity and Currency Markets Diverge JSE Top 40 closed the period at 103419.5 after a 0.72% weekly decline, with Naspers providing partial offset through a 5.3% gain to 88300.0. USD/ZAR advanced 2.0% to 16.55, trimming earlier rand strength and reflecting modest capital outflow pressure amid thin liquidity.

Commodity Complex Weighs on Terms of Trade Platinum fell 6.48% to 1797.9 and gold declined 2.46% to 4365.3, while Brent crude eased 1.99% to 93.09. These moves reduced near-term support for mining equities and added downside risk to export revenues.

Bond Market Prices Slower Growth Long-term government yields declined even as short-term rates stayed unchanged, indicating fixed-income investors are embedding weaker activity rather than imminent policy easing. The data therefore point to a domestic growth outlook that is softening faster than external commodity relief can offset.

Policy Stance Remains Data Dependent No SARB speakers or MPC decisions occurred, leaving the repo rate unchanged and OIS curves little altered. Persistent high real rates continue to constrain household credit growth without yet producing outright contraction in high-frequency indicators.

External Rating Upgrade Provides Counterbalance A sovereign rating upgrade cited stronger fiscal discipline and lower-than-expected debt, offering a modest positive offset to the domestic confidence print.

Social Tensions Add Uncertainty Reports of anti-migrant violence raised medium-term risks to labour supply in key sectors without immediate market reaction.

Overall Narrative Arc The week combined a sharp domestic sentiment deterioration with external commodity weakness and a sovereign rating improvement, leaving the growth-inflation mix tilted toward slower activity ahead of the next SARB decision.

SARB Watch

The SARB maintained the repo rate unchanged with no speakers on the calendar, keeping forward guidance focused on data dependence. Softer business confidence reinforced the case for an extended hold by highlighting downside risks to private demand. Long-term yields easing suggest markets are already pricing slower growth rather than near-term cuts. SARB OIS curves showed minimal movement, with pricing still embedding limited easing through the next meeting. The combination of softer sentiment and stable inflation supports a cautious stance that delays any shift in the rate path until clearer activity signals emerge.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

GDP Growth Quarter-over-Quarter and GDP Growth Year-over-Year prints will provide the first hard read on Q2 momentum after the confidence slump. Consensus expectations remain modest, with any downside surprise likely to reinforce expectations for a prolonged SARB hold. Markets will assess whether the data confirm the reflationary tilt seen in prior commodity relief or instead highlight domestic demand weakness. The releases matter directly for the rate path because they feed into the SARB’s assessment of the output gap ahead of upcoming decisions. No other high-impact domestic indicators are scheduled, leaving global commodity prices and USD/ZAR as the main external drivers. Any firmer-than-expected GDP outcome could trim cut probabilities priced into SARB OIS, while a miss would likely extend the hold narrative into coming quarters.

Risks & Themes

The sharp confidence drop raises the probability of a more pronounced growth slowdown than currently embedded in SARB OIS pricing. Upside risks centre on the rating upgrade anchoring investor flows and supporting rand stability if global risk sentiment improves. Downside scenarios include further commodity weakness widening the current-account gap and amplifying imported inflation pressure from any Brent rebound. Markets appear to be under-pricing the persistence of electricity and structural constraints that could keep the SARB on hold longer than the next meeting, even as lower oil prices provide a temporary disinflationary buffer.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Australia and New Zealand
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
ASX 2008625.1-1.2%
NZX 5013161.97-0.1%
AUD/USD0.7-1.8%
NZD/USD0.58-3.1%
AUD/NZD1.22+1.2%
BHP61.24-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Bitcoin4816.92-0.6%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Australian growth slowed, missing consensus and lifting RBA pause probabilities while AUD/USD fell to 0.7.
  • RBNZ hawkish signals supported NZD outperformance versus AUD/NZD at 1.22, creating policy divergence from the RBA.
  • Trade balance swung to surplus and the Ai Group Industry Index deteriorated, confirming margin pressure and cooling activity that tempered near-term RBA hike odds in OIS markets.

Week in Review

GDP slowdown confirms cooling momentum. Australian Q1 GDP missed consensus, reinforcing earlier building permits weakness and company gross profits contraction.

Policy divergence widened across the Tasman. RBNZ hawkish comments contrasted with the RBA hold. This split produced AUD/NZD closing the week at 1.22.

Commodity and equity markets reflected mixed signals. ASX 200 finished at 8625.1 for a 1.19% weekly decline, with BHP at 61.24. Brent crude eased to 93.09 while gold fell to 4365.3, limiting support for AUD/USD which closed at 0.7.

Housing and confidence indicators pointed to further softening. Westpac Consumer Confidence Index and NAB Business Confidence Index remained weak, consistent with RBA remarks that rate hikes are cooling the housing market without recession risk.

External balances provided a modest offset. The trade surplus beat consensus, highlighting resilient commodity export volumes even as domestic demand indicators weakened.

Cross rates captured the RBNZ-RBA gap. NZD/USD declined to 0.58 for a 3.09% weekly move while AUD/USD fell 1.82% over the same period, underscoring relative outperformance of the kiwi on policy expectations.

Inflation persistence language from RBA speakers shaped market pricing. RBA speakers stressed ongoing price pressures, leaving OIS curves pricing a later first cut than markets had anticipated before the GDP release.

Activity surveys reinforced the growth narrative. The Ai Group Industry Index deteriorated, extending the sequence of weak reads.

Overall arc showed data dependence dominating. Markets absorbed the GDP miss and RBA hold without aggressive repricing, while RBNZ hawkishness provided the clearest single impulse for NZD outperformance versus the AUD.

ANZ Central Banks Watch

RBA speakers reiterated that the cash rate remains appropriate given inflation persistence, with no signals of near-term easing despite the GDP print. RBNZ comments on earlier and steeper hikes lifted the NZ short-term rate and shifted OIS pricing toward a higher terminal rate for New Zealand relative to Australia. Markets responded by trimming RBA cut probabilities for the next meeting while maintaining a modest hawkish tilt in RBNZ OIS curves. The data flow reinforced the RBA’s data-dependent stance without altering the anchor. Forward guidance is expected to echo the same caution on housing cooling and inflation risks.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Westpac Consumer Confidence and NAB Business Confidence releases will provide the first read on sentiment after the soft GDP outcome. Business NZ PMI offers the main New Zealand data point and will be watched for any confirmation of the RBNZ’s tighter policy path. These releases matter because they feed directly into RBA and RBNZ assessments of domestic demand ahead of upcoming decisions. Traders will also monitor any follow-up speeches for shifts in forward guidance on the rate path. Consensus expectations point to continued weakness in confidence metrics that could further delay RBA easing while supporting RBNZ hawkishness. The combination should keep AUD/NZD sensitive to relative OIS moves through the period.

Risks & Themes

Downside growth risks have increased after the GDP miss, raising the possibility that RBA pause bets extend further if subsequent confidence prints disappoint. Upside inflation surprises remain the key threat to both central banks, particularly if commodity prices rebound from Brent at 93.09 and push imported pressures higher. Markets appear to be underpricing the persistence of RBNZ hawkishness relative to the RBA, leaving NZD vulnerable to any dovish correction in OIS curves. Broader China demand uncertainty continues to weigh on iron-ore and LNG linkages, amplifying downside scenarios for Australian activity data in coming quarters.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
China, Hong Kong and Taiwan
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Shanghai Composite4027.74-0.7%
CSI 3004816.92-0.6%
Hang Seng24961.95-1.7%
TAIEX45070.94-0.6%
USD/CNY6.76-0.0%
USD/HKD7.83-0.0%
Copper6.28-3.7%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Bitcoin61720.0-16.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Services activity expanded.
  • USD/CNY settled at 6.76.
  • Mainland equity indices declined while TAIEX closed lower.
  • PBoC maintained USD/CNY reference rates near recent levels with no shift in liquidity operations signaled.

Week in Review

Services data lift sentiment while equities diverge. Mainland markets opened the week higher before closing lower. RatingDog services PMI surprised higher, driving CSI 300 to an intraday peak. Yuan strength and policy signals support cross-border flows. USD/CNY eased to 6.76 as the currency hit its firmest basket level since 2022, coinciding with PBoC reference rates fixed near 6.82. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng rose before profit-taking pulled it back. Taiwan outperforms on tech demand. TAIEX advanced, supported by foreign buying in chip names, before closing the period lower. Copper and Brent crude declined. Property and external balances remain focal. State Council white-list expansions and incremental refinancing support failed to prevent mainland equity losses. The week closed with USD/HKD inside the peg at 7.83 and no HKMA intervention signals. Overall positioning reflected selective rotation toward Taiwan semiconductors and away from mainland property exposures.

Greater China Central Banks Watch

PBoC set daily USD/CNY reference rates near 6.82, reinforcing a stability bias without altering liquidity operations. No HKMA or CBC policy shifts were announced and aggregate balance data showed no peg pressure. The services PMI beat lowers the urgency for near-term easing while leaving OIS curves priced for gradual accommodation later in the quarter. Forward guidance remained data-dependent with no speakers altering the medium-term rate path. The yuan’s four-year high versus the basket reflects external balance improvement rather than active intervention. Overall the week’s data keep the PBoC, HKMA, and CBC on hold without immediate market pushback.

Data Review

NBS manufacturing PMI printed exactly at consensus while non-manufacturing rose above forecast, indicating stabilization rather than acceleration in activity. RatingDog manufacturing PMI eased yet still exceeded consensus, pointing to modest softening in export-oriented factories. The standout release was RatingDog services PMI, a beat versus expectation and the strongest reading in several months on new orders. These prints together suggest the domestic cycle remains in mid-expansion with services providing the clearest positive surprise. Export and import trends showed sequential improvement but were not updated this week. The services beat reduces near-term pressure on PBoC accommodation while leaving the medium-term rate path dependent on upcoming inflation and trade figures. Producer price trends continued to show contained upstream pressures consistent with lower energy prices. Overall the data reinforce a reflationary tilt layered on resilient underlying demand rather than a growth scare.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

China trade balance, exports year-over-year, and imports year-over-year are scheduled for release with consensus expectations of expansion. Inflation rate year-over-year and month-over-month prints follow alongside producer price index year-over-year. These releases will update the growth and disinflation outlook ahead of the next policy window. PBoC 7-day reverse-repo operations and any MLF top-ups remain in focus daily. No rate decisions are expected from HKMA or CBC. Semiconductor export trends and foreign flows into Taiwan equities will continue to influence TAIEX. Markets will also monitor any State Council comments on special-bond quotas.

Risks & Themes

The services beat shifts the outlook toward firmer domestic demand and reduces downside growth risks for the quarter. Upside scenarios include sustained yuan appreciation supporting import margins while downside scenarios center on weaker-than-expected trade data reigniting stimulus calls. Market mispricing appears limited given the alignment between PMI beats and equity rotation into Taiwan. Volatility remains contained with Bitcoin’s weekly drop the clearest outlier. Positioning shows continued foreign inflows into semiconductor names and reduced exposure to mainland property. Flow considerations favor selective long-Taiwan, neutral-yuan stances into next week’s inflation prints.

Cross-Asset

Equities closed the week with Shanghai Composite at 4027.74 (-0.74%), CSI 300 at 4816.92 (-0.56%), Hang Seng at 24961.95 (-1.72%), and TAIEX at 45070.94 (-0.59%). FX saw USD/CNY finish at 6.76 after a net weekly change of -0.02 while USD/HKD held at 7.83. Commodities recorded copper at 6.28 (-3.67%), Brent crude at 93.09 (-1.99%), and gold at 4365.30 (-2.46%). Bitcoin fell 16.12% to 61720.00. The stronger yuan coincided with equity rotation toward Taiwan while commodity weakness reflected mixed China demand signals. Bond markets showed limited movement with no new 2-year or 10-year yield prints released.

Global Context

Lower Brent crude prices over the past seven days eased imported inflation pressure for net importers including China. US-China trade scrutiny signals from Washington added modest external-financing caution for export-oriented sectors. China-New Zealand bilateral trade talks in Beijing reinforced regional cooperation without immediate tariff changes. Broader dollar stability supported the yuan’s basket strength. Geopolitical risks remained low with no fresh cross-strait developments reported in the last seven days.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
South Korea
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
KOSPI8160.59-7.1%
KOSDAQ1002.44-4.5%
USD/KRW1559.0+3.5%
Samsung329000.0-5.7%
SK Hynix2070000.0-12.4%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Bitcoin61733.63-16.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Equity benchmarks declined, with KOSPI falling 7.14% and KOSDAQ falling 4.53% as semiconductor names led the move lower.
  • USD/KRW rose 3.46% to 1559.0, triggering official statements on stabilization measures.
  • Samsung declined 5.73% while SK Hynix fell 12.4%, outpacing the broader market.

Week in Review

Equities declined across the board. KOSPI closed at 8160.59, down 7.14% on the week, while KOSDAQ ended at 1002.44, down 4.53%. Samsung closed at 329000 after a 5.73% decline and SK Hynix closed at 2070000 after a 12.4% decline.

Currency depreciation accelerated. USD/KRW advanced 3.46% to close at 1559.0, widening the weekly move relative to regional peers and prompting Ministry statements on speculative trading.

Brent crude edged lower. Brent crude settled at 93.09, down 1.99% on the week.

BoK Watch

The combination of equity weakness and won depreciation reinforces a data-dependent policy stance. Officials signaled readiness to address excessive moves in USD/KRW near current levels. The rate path remains skewed toward an extended hold.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Markets will monitor daily semiconductor futures and Brent crude around 93.09 for signals on export momentum and imported inflation. Any further official commentary on won stabilization could trigger intraday USD/KRW volatility. Positioning will reflect whether external demand resilience offsets the recent currency move.

Risks & Themes

The 7.14% KOSPI decline and 3.46% won depreciation highlight reassessment of external and domestic drivers. Upside risks center on sustained chip demand supporting factory activity. Downside scenarios include further USD/KRW pressure that could prompt additional intervention. Currency volatility remains the dominant near-term market risk.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Vietnam
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
JCI5594.77-9.7%
SET1582.6-0.3%
KLCI1693.43+0.6%
PSEi5938.38+2.4%
STI5049.96-0.9%
USD/IDR18035.0+1.2%
USD/THB32.79+0.6%
USD/MYR4.03+1.4%
USD/PHP61.72+0.4%
USD/SGD1.29+1.0%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Indonesia’s May inflation and trade surplus prints triggered rupiah record lows at 18,035 and a 9.7% JCI weekly drop to 5,594.77.
  • Regional equities diverged sharply with PSEi rising 2.4% to 5,938.38 while Brent crude fell 1.99% to 93.09, easing imported price pressure across net importers.
  • Bank Indonesia stepped up FX intervention and coordinated with fiscal authorities on asset yields, leaving BI OIS curves pricing a firmer near-term hold amid capital outflow risks.

Week in Review

Rupiah and external balance stress dominate Indonesia data delivered the clearest negative surprise of the week. May inflation and the trade surplus prints coincided with USD/IDR reaching 18,035, a fresh record, and prompted Bank Indonesia to tighten dollar-purchase rules and reaffirm direct intervention. The JCI fell 9.7% over the seven days to 5,594.77, its steepest weekly decline in the period.

Equity market rotation within ASEAN Thailand’s SET index posted only a 0.34% weekly decline to 1,582.60 after the Bank of Thailand signaled new BNPL curbs. Malaysia’s KLCI advanced 0.62% to 1,693.43. The Philippines PSEi gained 2.4% to 5,938.38, while Singapore’s STI eased 0.93% to 5,049.96. These moves reflected selective positioning ahead of the Philippines May inflation release rather than broad regional risk-on sentiment.

Commodity price relief versus currency pressure Brent crude declined 1.99% to 93.09, providing a modest disinflationary buffer for the region’s net importers. Gold fell 2.46% to 4,365.30 and Bitcoin dropped 16.11% to 61,727.07, illustrating broader de-risking. USD/MYR rose 1.44% to 4.03 and USD/SGD gained 1.02% to 1.29, showing that even non-Indonesian currencies faced USD strength despite softer energy prices.

Policy response and market pricing Bank Indonesia coordinated with the finance ministry to boost asset yields in support of the rupiah. No other central bank in the six economies adjusted policy or issued new forward guidance. OIS curves across BI, BSP and MAS showed only marginal shifts, consistent with the data-dependent stance reiterated by regional authorities in prior weeks.

Through-line across the seven days The dominant narrative was Indonesia-specific external vulnerability layered on resilient but uneven ASEAN equity performance. Lower Brent prices failed to offset capital-flow pressure on the rupiah, while neighboring markets absorbed the same global factors with smaller moves. The week therefore reinforced differentiation within ASEAN rather than synchronized regional momentum.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia escalated FX support measures after the rupiah breach of 18,000, including tighter dollar-purchase rules and joint statements with fiscal authorities on yield support. No rate decision or minutes were released by BI, BoT, BNM, BSP, MAS or SBV. Thailand’s BoT governor restated the 2% GDP and 3% inflation forecasts without altering the expected hold path. Philippines inflation data due this week will feed directly into BSP OIS repricing, while Singapore’s upcoming external trade print offers the next read on MAS policy space. OIS curves showed only modest widening in near-term BI hike probabilities, leaving the overall ASEAN rate outlook anchored to data dependence rather than pre-emptive easing.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Philippines labor data will set the tone for BSP rate-path expectations, with any upside surprise likely to keep OIS curves biased toward a longer hold. Singapore external trade figures mid-week will test external demand resilience and inform MAS forward guidance. Indonesia’s 10-year benchmark bond auction will provide a direct gauge of rupiah stabilization efforts and any follow-through capital inflow response. Thailand cabinet discussions on tourism stimulus carry limited near-term rate implications but could support growth forecasts ahead of the next BoT meeting. No monetary policy decisions are scheduled across the six central banks, so markets will focus on data prints that either reinforce or challenge the current on-hold consensus. Vietnam and Malaysia data calendars remain light, leaving supply-chain and FDI flows as secondary themes. Overall, next week’s releases will refine rather than reset ASEAN rate expectations.

Risks & Themes

Persistent rupiah weakness raises downside scenarios for Indonesian importers and fiscal funding costs if intervention proves insufficient. Upside risks center on faster tourism recovery in Thailand and sustained electronics FDI inflows to Vietnam and Malaysia that could offset softer commodity exports. Markets appear to underprice the second-round inflation effects from a weaker regional currency basket, particularly if Brent stabilizes above 93. Markets also appear to discount the possibility of coordinated fiscal-monetary packages in Indonesia that could alter BI OIS pricing faster than current curves embed. The week’s equity divergence suggests investors are selectively rotating rather than broadly de-risking ASEAN, leaving room for further rotation if Philippines inflation surprises higher.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
India
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Nifty 5023366.7-0.1%
Sensex74243.34-0.0%
USD/INR94.93-0.1%
EUR/INR109.35-1.2%
Reliance1291.0-1.7%
HDFC Bank747.05+0.6%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
Bitcoin61739.24-16.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Industrial production rose and manufacturing output accelerated, both beating consensus and confirming resilient factory activity into the second quarter.
  • The Reserve Bank of India held the short-term policy rate steady while announcing inflow-focused measures, supporting the rupee which closed the week at 94.93.
  • Q4 GDP growth and full-year FY26 expansion exceeded forecasts, reinforcing India’s position as the fastest-growing major economy.

Week in Review

Industrial Production Surprise April industrial production expanded ahead of consensus while manufacturing output accelerated further. The beat reflected stronger domestic demand and lifted equities mid-week, with Nifty 50 easing to 23,366.7 by week-end.

GDP Outperformance and Policy Hold Q4 GDP growth and full-year FY26 expansion surpassed expectations, confirming the economy’s resilience. The Reserve Bank of India maintained the short-term policy rate, pairing the decision with measures expected to draw further inflows.

Market and External Price Moves Nifty 50 finished the week down 0.07% at 23,366.7 while Sensex declined 0.03% to 74,243.34; USD/INR eased 0.07% to 94.93. Brent crude fell 1.99% to 93.09 and gold dropped 2.46% to 4,365.3, reducing imported inflation pressure.

Services Momentum and Liquidity Signals Services PMI remained in expansion territory, supporting the view that services-led growth offset softer goods exports. Liquidity operations kept short-term rates anchored.

RBI Watch

The Reserve Bank of India held the short-term policy rate steady, maintaining its neutral stance while introducing inflow-focused measures. Forward guidance emphasized rupee stability and data dependence ahead of the next meeting. April IIP and Q4 GDP beats reinforced the view that underlying demand remains solid, limiting the need for near-term easing. OIS curves showed little change in pricing for the coming quarters, reflecting continued caution on imported inflation risks even as Brent crude declined to 93.09.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Inflation data will provide the first read on price pressures after the recent oil decline. Markets will assess whether the print supports the current neutral bias or opens scope for a shift at upcoming decisions. Services PMI follow-through and any updates on inflows will also be monitored for signs that growth momentum is broadening. The data will feed directly into assessments of the rate path.

Risks & Themes

Stronger-than-expected IIP and GDP prints reduce downside growth risks but leave the Reserve Bank of India exposed if oil rebounds and lifts imported inflation above target. The rupee’s stabilization at 94.93 after earlier weakness suggests markets may be underpricing the durability of inflow measures. Upside scenarios center on sustained services momentum, while downside risks include renewed supply shocks or weaker monsoon outcomes that could push food prices higher in coming quarters.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Turkey
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
BIST 10013694.2-0.1%
USD/TRY46.07+0.4%
EUR/TRY53.11-0.7%
GBP/TRY61.46-0.5%
Gold (TRY)4365.3-2.5%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
EUR/USD1.15-1.0%
Bitcoin61739.24-16.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Turkey's May annual inflation rose modestly from April, marking a reacceleration.
  • BIST 100 closed the week at 13694.2, down 0.07%, while USD/TRY rose 0.37% to 46.07.
  • Markets focus on the upcoming TCMB Interest Rate Decision, with the policy rate unchanged ahead of the meeting.

Week in Review

Inflation reacceleration confirmed Turkey's May inflation print showed a modest increase year-over-year from April, reversing the prior month's modest easing and confirming that disinflation remains uneven.

Equity and currency stability amid global oil relief BIST 100 posted a net weekly decline of 0.07% to close at 13694.2. USD/TRY rose 0.37% over the seven days to 46.07, while EUR/TRY fell 0.69% to 53.11, reflecting contained currency volatility alongside Brent crude's 1.99% weekly drop to 93.09.

Risk-asset repricing and external signals Bitcoin's 16.09% weekly decline to 61739.24 exerted no visible spillover onto Turkish assets, while gold priced in TRY fell 2.46% to 4365.3.

Data dependence ahead of policy meeting The week's limited domestic releases left the policy rate unchanged in the interim. Overall, the seven-day period reinforced a narrative of sticky price pressures.

CBRT Watch

The central bank maintained the policy rate through the week, with no speakers or minutes altering forward guidance ahead of the next decision. The May inflation outcome reinforces expectations that the bank will keep rates on hold at the next meeting to ensure further disinflation progress. OIS curves showed little movement, pricing a prolonged pause rather than near-term cuts or hikes. The data therefore supports a steady rate path through upcoming decisions, with the modest inflation reacceleration viewed as insufficient to shift the terminal rate outlook. External financing news provides a modest buffer that allows the bank to remain data-dependent without immediate market pressure.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

The next Industrial Production release will provide the first activity signal since the May inflation print and will inform whether output momentum supports the current policy stance. Markets will then turn to the upcoming TCMB Interest Rate Decision. A steady outcome would keep OIS pricing anchored to an extended hold. The production data matter because stronger readings could reduce the urgency for future easing while weaker prints might reopen questions about growth risks in coming quarters. Overall, the releases will set the tone for how the central bank balances the inflation level against external financing support.

Risks & Themes

The May inflation increase introduces upside risk to the disinflation timeline, potentially delaying the first rate cut beyond what OIS curves currently embed. Credit concerns could widen spreads if regional tensions intensify, pressuring TRY beyond the modest weekly gain seen in USD/TRY. On the downside, further Brent declines would ease imported price pressures and support a faster return to target. External financing provides a positive offset, but any delay could leave fiscal and inflation risks more exposed in coming quarters.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Gulf Cooperation Council
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Saudi Aramco27.0-0.7%
MSCI Saudi37.44-1.6%
MSCI UAE18.5-2.7%
DFM General5767.77-0.1%
MSCI Qatar18.62-2.4%
MSCI Kuwait37.83-0.2%
Brent Crude93.09-2.0%
WTI Crude90.54-1.8%
Gold4365.3-2.5%
USD/SAR3.75+0.7%
USD/AED3.67+0.0%
USD/KWD0.31-0.7%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Brent crude fell 1.99% to 93.09 over the seven days, trimming fiscal revenue projections across the GCC.
  • MSCI Saudi declined 1.63% to 37.44 while MSCI UAE dropped 2.68% to 18.50, reflecting equity-market rotation away from energy-exposed names.
  • GCC central banks kept policy rates unchanged with no OIS repricing, as USD/SAR held at 3.75 and USD/AED at 3.67.

Week in Review

Oil Price Reversal Dominates Brent crude closed at 93.09, a net 1.99% decline that reduced the implied fiscal buffer for Saudi Arabia, the UAE, and Kuwait. WTI followed a similar path, ending at 90.54 after a 1.76% weekly drop. The move left regional budget assumptions more dependent on OPEC+ compliance through the next meeting.

Equity Markets Absorb the Shift MSCI Saudi fell 1.63% to 37.44 while Saudi Aramco closed at 27.00, down 0.73% on the week. MSCI UAE declined 2.68% to 18.50 and MSCI Qatar eased 2.36% to 18.62, with the DFM General index posting a 0.12% loss. Daily turnover remained light, consistent with the holiday-shortened calendar.

IMF and Diversification Signals The IMF highlighted Saudi Arabia’s ability to maintain Vision 2030 momentum despite slower growth, noting that non-oil sectors continued to offset softer hydrocarbon receipts. The economy minister reiterated readiness for multiple oil-price outcomes, reinforcing the narrative of fiscal resilience.

FX Pegs and Cross-Asset Stability USD/SAR stayed at 3.75 and USD/AED at 3.67, confirming unchanged peg credibility. Gold fell 2.46% to 4365.30.

Data Calendar Remains Empty No CPI, GDP, or labor releases occurred across the six economies, leaving markets to price the oil move directly into fiscal and external-balance forecasts. The absence of surprises kept consensus expectations for 2026 growth anchored near prior levels.

Through-Line Across the Week The dominant arc was therefore one of contained volatility: the oil decline challenged revenue assumptions without triggering contraction signals or policy responses.

GCC Central Banks Watch

GCC central banks left policy rates on hold with no speakers or minutes altering forward guidance. OIS curves showed no material shift in the probability of near-term moves, consistent with the unchanged USD/SAR and USD/AED pegs. Lower Brent prints reduced imported-inflation pressure for net importers within the bloc, supporting the case for steady rates through the next meeting. High FX reserves and low debt ratios continued to anchor sovereign credit profiles, leaving the rate path dependent on cumulative oil revenue rather than domestic demand data.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Calendar data unavailable

The Week Ahead

Markets will track Brent and WTI daily closes for their direct read-through to fiscal balances ahead of the next OPEC+ JMMC gathering. Any sustained move away from current levels will update revenue assumptions used in upcoming budget revisions. Regional equity volumes are expected to remain subdued until clearer signals emerge on supply discipline. Sovereign CDS spreads should stay anchored absent fresh geopolitical headlines. Investors will also monitor follow-up comments from Saudi officials on diversification progress, which could influence long-term growth forecasts embedded in central-bank communications. The quiet data slate leaves oil and external demand as the primary variables for the rate outlook over coming quarters.

Risks & Themes

A further decline in Brent would pressure non-oil growth forecasts and widen the fiscal gap that Vision 2030 spending is intended to close. Conversely, renewed supply concerns could lift revenues faster than current OIS pricing reflects, reopening the possibility of earlier tightening signals. Equity underperformance relative to oil suggests markets are discounting some of the fiscal offset, a potential mispricing if diversification metrics continue to beat expectations. Geopolitical risk premia remain the dominant upside wildcard for energy prices and the dominant downside wildcard for regional risk assets.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com
Week Ahead CalendarJune 08 – June 12, 2026
Time Country Event Consensus Prior Impact
●●● High impact    ●●○ Medium impact    CB Central bank event    All times ET    Source: RoboMacro Economic Calendar
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 7, 2026 robomacro.com

Disclosures & Important Information

AI-Generated Content: This publication is 100% generated by artificial intelligence systems (xAI Grok) and should not be considered as financial advice, investment recommendation, or professional research. All analysis, forecasts, and commentary are algorithmically produced.

Data Sources: Market data sourced from Yahoo Finance, CBOE, FinanceFlow API, FRED, and national statistics offices. Economic calendar data from RoboMacro Economic Calendar. Forecast data based on IMF WEO, OECD Economic Outlook, and consensus surveys. All data subject to revision and may be delayed.

No Warranty: RoboMacro makes no warranty, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information contained in this publication. Data may be delayed, incomplete, or contain errors. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Not Financial Advice: Nothing in this publication constitutes investment advice, tax advice, legal advice, or any other form of professional advice. Any opinions expressed are AI-generated and do not represent the views of any individual or organisation. Readers should consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.

Forecast Methodology: GDP and CPI forecasts are derived from IMF World Economic Outlook projections, OECD estimates, and real-time consensus surveys. Central bank rate paths incorporate OIS market pricing, forward guidance analysis, and Taylor rule estimates. All forecasts are point estimates and carry significant uncertainty.

Contact: [email protected] | robomacro.com

Publication: Global Macro Watch is published weekly on Fridays. © 2026 RoboMacro. All rights reserved.