RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

BETA
June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Global Macro Watch
June 21, 2026
  • FOMC raised 2026 inflation projections and shifted OIS curves to price the first cut no earlier than mid-2027.
  • WTI crude fell 5.14 percent to 76.6 and Brent declined 3.99 percent to 79.85, extending the disinflation impulse from energy.
  • Multiple central banks including the Bank of Canada, Riksbank, and RBI held policy rates steady while flagging persistent inflation risks.
  • The dollar index firmed, S&P 500 closed at 7500.58 after a 0.71 percent decline, and the Nikkei 225 rose 2.79 percent to 71,250.06.
US Inflation Resilience Pushes Rate Cuts to 2027

The global economic cycle remains anchored in mid-expansion as US data resilience overrides earlier oil-price relief and re-anchors policy expectations higher. We note that the FOMC held the policy rate steady while lifting 2026 inflation projections, moving market pricing for the first cut to no earlier than mid-2027. This repricing occurred even as retail sales rose more than expected and confirmed ongoing consumer strength. At the same time WTI crude fell 5.14 percent to 76.6, extending the disinflationary impulse that began in prior weeks. The combination leaves the expansion intact but tilts financial conditions tighter through the dollar channel rather than through outright contraction signals. Markets therefore enter the second half of 2026 with clearer evidence that above-target inflation in the largest economy will continue to shape global rate paths.

Join the AIeconomist.app Waitlist

Published every Sunday afternoon 100% AI-generated — not financial advice

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com

The global economic cycle remains anchored in mid-expansion as US data resilience overrides earlier oil-price relief and re-anchors policy expectations higher. We note that the FOMC held the policy rate steady while lifting 2026 inflation projections, moving market pricing for the first cut to no earlier than mid-2027. This repricing occurred even as retail sales rose more than expected and confirmed ongoing consumer strength. At the same time WTI crude fell 5.14 percent to 76.6, extending the disinflationary impulse that began in prior weeks. The combination leaves the expansion intact but tilts financial conditions tighter through the dollar channel rather than through outright contraction signals. Markets therefore enter the second half of 2026 with clearer evidence that above-target inflation in the largest economy will continue to shape global rate paths.

Across developed markets the read-through centers on selective resilience and shared data dependence. US industrial production posted only a modest gain that undershot expectations while the NY Empire State Manufacturing Index fell well below consensus, yet the broader activity picture still supports a higher-for-longer stance. In the euro area German ZEW Economic Sentiment rose sharply and reversed its prior negative reading, while wholesale prices contracted month-over-month. The Bundesbank nevertheless trimmed its 2026 growth forecast and raised its inflation projection amid energy shocks, illustrating how external price relief has not yet translated into synchronized easing. Japan’s Bank of Japan tightening lifted 10-year JGB yields while the 2-year remained anchored, confirming the exit from ultra-loose settings. External demand resilience appeared in narrower trade balances and stronger-than-forecast export growth. The United Kingdom recorded contained inflation prints ahead of the Bank of England decision, which left Bank Rate unchanged and 10-year gilt yields higher. Canada’s inflation accelerated above consensus in May, prompting the Bank of Canada to hold and flag elevated risks. The common thread is that DM central banks are tolerating above-target prints to support growth, with OIS curves showing only limited near-term repricing.

Emerging-market flows split along domestic inflation surprises and commodity exposure. Mexico absorbed external political pressure as USD/MXN rose after remarks at the G7, while the IPC Bolsa closed down 0.74 percent. Brazil retail sales contracted more than expected, yet Copom delivered the anticipated 25 basis point Selic cut with a hawkish tone that kept the easing pace measured. South Africa’s May CPI printed below consensus on both year-over-year and month-over-month bases, trimming near-term SARB hike probabilities. In Asia, May industrial production in China rose faster than expected while retail sales contracted, highlighting the sharpest divergence between external and domestic demand. The PBoC held the Loan Prime Rate steady and used the Lujiazui Forum to announce expanded yuan cross-border settlement measures. Regional central banks in Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, and Vietnam tightened policy in response to currency and imported-price pressures, with OIS curves repricing higher terminal rates. Commodity price declines eased energy import costs in several economies but failed to offset dollar-driven pressure on external balances.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com

Cross-asset pricing reflects the tension between US data strength and energy-price relief. The dollar index firmed while EUR/USD declined and USD/JPY moved higher despite the Bank of Japan step. Equity markets diverged sharply: the Nikkei 225 advanced 2.79 percent to 71,250.06 and KOSPI rose 5.93 percent to 9052.42 on semiconductor outperformance, whereas the S&P 500 closed at 7500.58 after a 0.71 percent decline and the JSE Top 40 fell 3.06 percent. Fixed-income curves showed modest steepening in the United States with the 2s10s at +22 basis points, while German 10-year Bund yields held steady and Japanese 10-year JGB yields rose. WTI crude’s 5.14 percent drop to 76.6 and Brent’s 3.99 percent decline to 79.85 provided relief to net importers yet weighed on energy-linked fiscal metrics in Mexico, Colombia, and the Gulf Cooperation Council. These moves confirm that markets are pricing a reflationary tilt layered on persistent US demand strength rather than a synchronized global slowdown.

Policy outlooks now display greater divergence than at any point since early 2025. The FOMC’s updated projections have pushed the first cut to mid-2027, while the Bank of Canada, Riksbank, and RBI all signaled steady holds. Copom’s measured 25 basis point reduction in Brazil and the Bank of England’s unchanged stance illustrate a cautious easing bias only where domestic data clearly permit it. In Japan the tightening step has already lifted the front end of the JGB curve. Emerging-market central banks that tightened this week did so explicitly to counter currency and imported-price pressures, leaving OIS curves anchored at higher terminal rates. The global central-bank landscape therefore features a clear split between the United States and a handful of peers that remain on hold versus a smaller group still able to ease gradually.

Next week’s calendar features US PCE inflation, euro-area flash PMI prints, and Bank of Japan speakers that will test whether the mid-2027 cut pricing holds. Canadian and Australian employment data will further clarify whether labor-market resilience persists outside the United States. Emerging-market focus will center on Mexico’s next policy decision and any follow-through from the PBoC’s yuan settlement measures. Markets will watch whether the dollar’s recent firming accelerates or pauses once these releases clarify the inflation trajectory.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Global Economic Outlook Summary
Consensus forecasts, % change year-on-year. Sources: IMF WEO, OECD, World Bank, national central bank projections. Generated by xAI Grok from public institutional data as of June 21, 2026.
Economy Real GDP (% y/y) Consumer Prices (% y/y)
2026E2027E2028E 2026E 2027E2028E
Americas
United States2.01.91.92.32.22.1
Canada1.71.81.82.12.02.0
Mexico1.82.02.13.53.33.2
Brazil2.22.32.34.03.73.5
Argentina3.53.02.835.025.018.0
Colombia2.82.93.03.83.53.3
Chile2.32.42.53.23.02.9
Peru2.62.72.82.52.42.3
Asia / Pacific
Japan1.00.90.81.81.71.6
China4.54.34.11.61.82.0
India6.36.26.14.54.34.2
Australia2.22.32.32.52.42.3
New Zealand2.02.12.12.32.22.1
South Korea2.12.02.02.02.02.0
Indonesia5.05.15.12.82.72.6
Malaysia4.34.44.42.52.42.3
Philippines5.85.75.63.23.02.9
Singapore2.52.62.62.02.02.0
Thailand2.82.93.01.81.92.0
Taiwan2.42.32.31.71.81.9
Vietnam6.56.46.33.53.43.3
Western Europe
Euro area1.31.41.42.02.02.0
Germany1.01.21.32.12.02.0
France1.21.31.31.91.91.9
Italy0.80.91.01.81.81.8
Spain2.01.81.72.22.12.0
United Kingdom1.41.51.52.32.22.1
Sweden1.81.91.92.02.02.0
Norway1.51.61.62.22.12.0
Denmark1.61.71.72.02.02.0
Switzerland1.31.41.41.21.31.4
Netherlands1.51.61.62.12.02.0
Poland3.23.13.03.02.72.5
Czech Republic2.52.42.32.42.22.1
Hungary2.82.72.63.53.23.0
Romania3.02.92.84.03.53.2
EMEA Emerging
Turkey3.03.23.322.015.010.0
South Africa1.51.71.84.54.34.2
Israel3.53.43.32.52.42.3
Saudi Arabia3.83.53.32.22.12.0
UAE4.03.83.62.02.02.0
Egypt4.24.54.618.012.08.0
Nigeria3.23.33.422.018.015.0
Kenya5.25.35.45.04.84.6
Global Aggregates
Global3.23.23.23.53.33.2
Developed markets1.61.61.62.12.02.0
Emerging markets4.14.14.14.84.34.0
E = estimate/forecast. Sources: IMF WEO, OECD Economic Outlook, World Bank GEP, FOMC SEP, ECB staff projections, national MPRs. Median consensus where sources diverge. Data synthesised by Grok from publicly available institutional forecasts.
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Global Central Bank Watch
Policy rates and quarterly forecasts as of June 21, 2026. Sources: central bank official releases, OIS market pricing, consensus surveys.
Central Bank Instrument Current
Rate
Last
Change
bp Next
Meeting
Expected
Move
Q1
2026
Q2
2026
Q3
2026
Q4
2026
The Americas
Federal ReserveFed funds upper4.50%Dec 2025-25Jun 30Hold4.504.254.003.75
Bank of CanadaO/N rate3.25%Jan 2026-25Jul 15Hold3.253.002.752.50
BCB (Brazil)SELIC10.50%May 2026-50Jul 29-25bp10.7510.5010.009.50
BanxicoO/N rate8.00%Mar 2026-50Jun 25-25bp8.508.007.507.00
BCRA (Argentina)Repo rate29.00%Apr 2026-500Jul 16-200bp32.0029.0025.0022.00
BanRep (Colombia)Repo9.25%Apr 2026-25Jun 27-25bp9.509.258.758.25
BCCh (Chile)MPR5.00%Jan 2026-25Jul 29Hold5.004.754.504.25
Europe / Africa
ECBDepo rate2.50%Mar 2026-25Jul 23Hold2.502.252.001.75
Bank of EnglandBank rate4.00%Feb 2026-25Aug 6Hold4.003.753.503.25
RiksbankRepo rate2.25%May 2026-25Jul 2Hold2.502.252.001.75
Norges BankDep rate4.25%Dec 2025-25Aug 20Hold4.254.003.753.50
SNBPolicy rate0.50%Mar 2026-25Sep 24Hold0.500.250.000.00
CNB (Czech)2-wk repo3.50%Feb 2026-25Aug 6Hold3.753.503.253.00
NBH (Hungary)Base rate6.50%May 2026-25Jul 22-25bp6.756.506.005.50
NBP (Poland)Ref rate5.75%Oct 20250Jul 2Hold5.755.505.255.00
SARBRepo rate7.25%Jan 2026-25Jul 23Hold7.257.006.756.50
CBRT (Turkey)1-wk repo42.50%Apr 2026-300Jul 23-250bp45.0042.5037.5032.50
Asia / Pacific
RBACash rate3.85%May 2026-25Aug 4Hold3.853.603.353.10
RBNZOCR3.25%May 2026-25Jul 8Hold3.253.002.752.50
BoJPol rate0.50%Jan 2026+25Jul 30Hold0.500.500.750.75
PBoC1-yr LPR3.10%Sep 2025-10Jul 15Hold3.103.002.902.80
RBI (India)Repo rate6.25%Apr 20250Aug 6Hold6.256.005.755.50
BoK (Korea)Base rate2.75%May 2026-25Jul 16Hold2.752.502.252.00
BI (Indonesia)BI-Rate5.75%Apr 2026-25Jul 16Hold5.755.505.255.00
BSP (Philippines)Rev repo5.75%Apr 2026-25Aug 13Hold5.755.505.255.00
BoT (Thailand)1-day repo1.75%Apr 2026-25Aug 20Hold1.751.501.251.00
CBC (Taiwan)Disc rate2.00%Dec 20250Sep 17Hold2.001.881.751.63
MAS (Singapore)SGD NEER0% slope%Apr 20260Oct 2026Hold0% slope0% slope0% slope0% slope
Rate forecasts: OIS market pricing + central bank forward guidance + consensus surveys. Generated by xAI Grok from publicly available sources. Shaded rows denote regional groupings. Data as of June 21, 2026.
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewRates & Fixed Income
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 1
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 2
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 3
Rates & Fixed Income Chart 4

Week in Review

US 2-year yields led DM moves higher, rising 6bp to 4.27%. The 10-year UST yield climbed 1bp to 4.50% while the 30-year yield fell 3bp to 4.94%. German 10-year Bund yields eased 1bp to 2.98%. UK 10-year gilt yields rose 1bp to 4.84%. Japanese 10-year JGB yields increased 1bp to 2.65% and the 30-year rose 4bp to 3.84%. Daily closes showed the US 10-year yield moving from 4.4280 on Tuesday to 4.4630 on Wednesday, dipping to 4.4510 on Thursday before closing at 4.4990 on Monday, while the 30-year yield traced a similar path from 4.9280 to 4.9420.

Curve & Spreads

The US 2s10s spread stands at +22bp, narrower than Germany’s +34bp and the UK’s +57bp. This flatter US curve compared with steeper European curves points to more subdued growth expectations in the US relative to the euro area and Britain. The positively sloped shapes across all three markets imply directional expectations of eventual economic expansion even as near-term policy caution persists.

EM Bonds

EM yields remained elevated versus DM levels. Turkey’s 10-year yield stood at 33.43% after moving significantly lower while its 2s10s spread reached -779bp. Brazil’s 10-year yield stood at 14.82% after rising 34bp. South Africa’s 10-year yield stood at 8.48% and Indonesia’s at 7.07%. These levels sit well above DM counterparts such as the US 10-year at 4.50% and German 10-year at 2.98%, underscoring a persistent risk premium in emerging-market debt.

Central Bank Read

Front-end yields rose faster than back-end yields in the US, with the 2-year up 6bp versus the 10-year up only 1bp, so the curve implies a tightening bias. In Germany the 2-year rose 3bp while the 10-year fell 1bp, similarly implying a tightening bias. UK front-end yields rose 5bp to 4.28% against a 1bp increase in the 10-year, reinforcing the same directional policy signal. Japan showed divergence with the 2-year yield falling 1bp to 1.40% while the 30-year rose 4bp to 3.84%, implying an easing bias at the front end even as the Bank of Japan continues its gradual shift from ultra-loose settings. Overall curve shapes suggest central banks are prioritising inflation risks over immediate growth support.

Week Ahead

Next week’s calendar is light with no major Fed, ECB, BoE or BoJ meetings scheduled. US GDP data will be watched closely for any shift in duration risk given recent hawkish signals. Eurozone CPI prints mid-week could influence Bund positioning if they deviate from expectations. Treasury auctions later in the week will provide a direct read on demand at current yield levels of 4.50% for the 10-year.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewFixed Income
Global Government Bond Yields
Yields in %. WoW change in basis points. Source: CBOE/yfinance (US), FinanceFlowAPI (international).
Country2Y2Y WoW10Y10Y WoW30Y30Y WoW2s10s
United States4.27%+6bp4.50%+1bp4.94%-3bp+23bp
United Kingdom4.28%+5bp4.84%+1bp5.54%+0bp+57bp
Germany2.64%+3bp2.98%-1bp3.54%-2bp+34bp
France2.81%+2bp3.63%-1bp4.53%-1bp+82bp
Italy2.82%+1bp3.71%-2bp4.56%-2bp+89bp
Spain2.74%-3bp3.46%+1bp4.17%-1bp+72bp
Japan1.40%-1bp2.65%+1bp3.84%+4bp+124bp
Canada2.78%+2bp3.40%-1bp3.81%-0bp+62bp
Australia4.54%+6bp4.83%+1bp5.32%-3bp+29bp
China1.24%-4bp1.73%-2bp2.23%-2bp+49bp
India6.05%-15bp6.85%-4bp7.48%-6bp+80bp
Brazil14.82%+35bp14.82%+34bp——-0bp
Mexico——8.95%-8bp———
South Korea3.64%-3bp4.18%-2bp4.26%-0bp+55bp
Indonesia——7.07%-9bp7.45%+0bp—
Turkey41.22%-156bp33.43%-44bp——-779bp
South Africa——8.48%-3bp8.93%-15bp—
Poland——5.45%-15bp———

US 2-year yields climbed 6bp to 4.27% while the 30-year eased 3bp to 4.94%, steepening the 2s10s to +22bp. Brazil posted the largest gains, with 2-year and 10-year yields rising 35bp and 34bp. Turkey led declines as the 2-year dropped 156bp to 41.22% and the 10-year fell 44bp. India’s 2-year yields declined 15bp to 6.05%, while Poland’s 10-year fell 15bp. European 10-year yields were little changed to 2bp lower, with 2s10s steepening across Germany, France and Italy. Japan’s 30-year rose 4bp, driving 2s10s wider by 124bp to +124bp. China’s 2-year fell 4bp amid broader EM underperformance. Next week’s focus turns to US and euro-area inflation releases and supply.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewGlobal Equities
Global Equities Chart 1
Global Equities Chart 2
Global Equities Chart 3
Global Equities Chart 4

Week in Review

The S&P 500 fell 0.9% week-over-week to close at 7,483. The index started the period at 7,554 on Monday before declining steadily through midweek to 7,420 on Wednesday, partially recovered to 7,501 on Thursday, and settled at 7,482 on the final Monday print. In the US the Dow Jones showed 0.0% while the Nasdaq 100 declined 0.6% and the Russell 2000 rose 1.0%. European equities generally advanced with the Euro Stoxx 50 gaining 1.4% to 6,320, the DAX up 1.0%, CAC 40 up 0.1%, FTSE MIB up 1.8%, and IBEX 35 up 2.6%, though the FTSE 100 slipped 0.1%. Asia posted the strongest dispersion as the Nikkei 225 surged 4.4% to 72,354, the KOSPI jumped 6.7%, and the CSI 300 rose 3.4%, offset by a 4.3% drop in the Hang Seng. Emerging-market indices closed mixed, with the Nifty 50 up 1.0%, S&P/TSX down 0.9%, Ibovespa down 0.2%, IPC Mexico down 0.9%, and JSE Top 40 down 4.3%.

Regional Divergences

US indices lagged broader global performance with the S&P 500 down 0.9%, reflecting resilient retail sales alongside weaker manufacturing surveys and the FOMC’s decision to hold policy steady while lifting longer-term inflation projections. European equities diverged positively as the Euro Stoxx 50 rose 1.4%, supported by a sharp beat in the German ZEW Economic Sentiment Index and contained wholesale price pressures. Japanese shares outperformed markedly with the Nikkei 225 up 4.4% after the Bank of Japan’s tightening move, which lifted 10-year JGB yields while external demand remained resilient. Emerging markets showed the widest splits: the KOSPI’s 6.7% gain contrasted with the Hang Seng’s 4.3% decline and the JSE Top 40’s 4.3% drop, while Brazilian and Mexican equities edged lower amid retail-sales misses, commodity weakness, and external political headlines. These divergences aligned with regional macro catalysts ranging from tighter policy settings in Japan and Canada to softer domestic demand in Brazil.

Volatility & Risk Appetite

The VIX closed at 17.0 after oscillating between 16.4 and 18.4 intra-week. Growth underperformed value as the Nasdaq 100 fell 0.6% while the Dow Jones was unchanged at 0.0%. Small caps outperformed large caps with the Russell 2000 gaining 1.0% against the S&P 500’s 0.9% decline. Commodity moves signaled sector differentiation: WTI Crude fell 8.3% and Brent Crude fell 6.1%, likely weighing on energy exposures, while Gold declined 2.8% and Silver fell 5.8%, pointing to pressure on precious-metals miners. Modest steepening in several government-bond markets, including a US 2s10s spread at +22bp and a German 2s10s spread at +34bp, suggested selective support for financials even as broader risk appetite remained cautious.

Week Ahead

The economic calendar next week is light, yet several releases could still sway equity sentiment. Key PMI prints and GDP data from major economies will be watched for confirmation of growth resilience or renewed slowdown signals. Any hotter-than-expected CPI readings would favor risk-off positioning while softer inflation prints could support risk-on flows. Central-bank communications around ongoing policy normalization will remain the dominant focus for equity markets, particularly any shifts in tone that alter rate-cut expectations.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewGlobal Equities
Global Equity Indices
Week-on-week, month-to-date, year-to-date. Source: Yahoo Finance.
IndexLevelWoWMTDYTD
S&P 5007,479-1.0%-1.6%+9.1%
Nasdaq 10030,344-0.7%-0.6%+20.4%
Dow Jones51,709+0.1%+1.2%+6.9%
Russell 20002,993+0.9%+3.0%+19.3%
S&P/TSX34,970-0.9%+0.7%+9.7%
FTSE 10010,420-0.1%+0.8%+4.7%
Euro Stoxx 506,316+1.4%+4.7%+6.6%
DAX25,117+0.9%+0.5%+2.4%
CAC 408,394+0.1%+3.0%+2.4%
FTSE MIB52,720+1.7%+5.9%+16.2%
IBEX 3519,525+2.6%+7.4%+11.6%
Nikkei 22572,354+4.4%+8.1%+39.6%
Hang Seng23,769-4.3%-6.4%-9.8%
CSI 3005,060+3.4%+4.5%+7.2%
S&P/ASX 2008,829+0.3%+1.1%+1.2%
KOSPI9,115+6.7%+3.7%+111.5%
Nifty 5024,103+1.0%+3.1%-7.8%
Ibovespa169,943-0.3%-1.3%+5.9%
IPC Mexico67,576-0.9%-0.8%+5.3%
JSE Top 406,835-4.3%-0.1%-3.1%

Global equities posted mixed results for the week. The S&P 500 declined 0.9% while the Russell 2000 rose 1.0% and the Dow Jones was flat. Asia showed sharp divergences, with the KOSPI jumping 6.7% and Nikkei 225 gaining 4.4% against a 4.3% drop in the Hang Seng. Europe advanced, led by the IBEX 35 (+2.6%), FTSE MIB (+1.8%) and Euro Stoxx 50 (+1.4%). The JSE Top 40 matched the Hang Seng’s 4.3% decline. CSI 300 rose 3.4%, underscoring further regional splits. YTD gains remain elevated in the KOSPI (+111.5%) and Nikkei (+39.6%). Markets will next focus on follow-through flows in these indices.

Equity Performance Heat Map
IndexWoWMTDYTD
S&P 500-1.0%-1.6%+9.1%
Nasdaq 100-0.7%-0.6%+20.4%
Dow Jones+0.1%+1.2%+6.9%
Russell 2000+0.9%+3.0%+19.3%
S&P/TSX-0.9%+0.7%+9.7%
FTSE 100-0.1%+0.8%+4.7%
Euro Stoxx 50+1.4%+4.7%+6.6%
DAX+0.9%+0.5%+2.4%
CAC 40+0.1%+3.0%+2.4%
FTSE MIB+1.7%+5.9%+16.2%
IBEX 35+2.6%+7.4%+11.6%
Nikkei 225+4.4%+8.1%+39.6%
Hang Seng-4.3%-6.4%-9.8%
CSI 300+3.4%+4.5%+7.2%
S&P/ASX 200+0.3%+1.1%+1.2%
KOSPI+6.7%+3.7%+111.5%
Nifty 50+1.0%+3.1%-7.8%
Ibovespa-0.3%-1.3%+5.9%
IPC Mexico-0.9%-0.8%+5.3%
JSE Top 40-4.3%-0.1%-3.1%
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewFX & Digital Assets
FX & Digital Assets Chart 1
FX & Digital Assets Chart 2
FX & Digital Assets Chart 3
FX & Digital Assets Chart 4

Week in Review

The DXY rose 1.3% week-over-week to 100.95. The index climbed from 99.5 on Tuesday to 100 on Wednesday, reached 101 on Thursday, and closed at 101 on Monday. Across G10 currencies, EUR/USD fell 1.4% to 1.1436 after trading at 1.1594 on Tuesday, peaking at 1.1610 on Wednesday before declining through 1.1507 on Thursday, 1.1459 on Friday, and 1.1438 on Monday. GBP/USD dropped 1.6% to 1.3241 while USD/JPY gained 1.1% to 161.63, moving from 160 on Tuesday and Wednesday to 161 on Thursday and Friday before reaching 162 on Monday. In EM FX, USD/BRL rose 1.6% to 5.1401, USD/MXN increased 0.9% to 17.33, USD/ZAR advanced 1.5% to 16.42, USD/TRY gained 0.4% to 46.46, USD/CNY was unchanged at 6.7647, and USD/INR fell 0.5% to 94.67.

Dollar & G10

DXY strength reflected widening rate differentials, with US 2Y at 4.27% (+6bp) and 10Y at 4.50% (+1bp) producing a 2s10s of +22bp against narrower changes elsewhere. UK 2Y stood at 4.28% (+5bp) with a 2s10s of +57bp while German 2Y reached 2.64% (+3bp) and a 2s10s of +34bp, supporting dollar gains versus European currencies. Japan’s 2Y at 1.40% (-1bp) and 10Y at 2.65% (+1bp) left a 2s10s of +124bp, reinforcing yen weakness. EUR/USD closed the week at 1.1436 after a 1.4% decline, GBP/USD ended at 1.3241 after a 1.6% fall, and USD/JPY reached 161.63 after an 1.1% advance.

EM FX

EM currencies faced broad pressure as commodity prices declined, with USD/BRL rising 1.6% to 5.1401 amid Brazil 2s10s at -0bp following sharp moves in local rates to 14.82%. USD/MXN gained 0.9% to 17.33 while Mexico 10Y stood at 8.95% (-8bp). USD/ZAR climbed 1.5% to 16.42 against South Africa 10Y at 8.48% (-3bp). USD/TRY rose 0.4% to 46.46 even as Turkey 2s10s reached -779bp after 2Y fell to 41.22% (-156bp) and 10Y to 33.43% (-44bp). USD/CNY held steady at 6.7647 with China 2s10s at +49bp.

Bitcoin & Crypto

Bitcoin fell 2.2% on the week to $64,840 after trading at 62,896 on Thursday, 63,541 on Friday, 64,240 on Saturday, and 64,880 on Monday. Ethereum declined 2.4% to $1,753. Solana posted a 0.6% loss to $74 while XRP dropped 7.8% to $1. Digital asset performance remained tied to broader risk sentiment and European shareholder cost issues for Bitcoin treasury companies, with small crypto exchanges seeing increased activity amid regulatory bypass attempts in Australia.

Week Ahead

The economic calendar is light with no major central bank rate decisions scheduled. Focus shifts to any CPI or trade balance releases that could influence rate differentials and EM FX. In crypto, attention remains on regulatory developments around prediction market activity and exchange usage with no specific ETF deadlines or on-chain protocol upgrades noted.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewCommodities
Commodities Chart 1
Commodities Chart 2
Commodities Chart 3
Commodities Chart 4

Week in Review

WTI Crude was the biggest mover, falling 8.3% week-over-week to 74.07. Brent Crude declined 6.1% to 78.13 while Natural Gas rose 4.3% to 3.28, highlighting divergence within the energy space. Gold fell 2.8% to 4207.40 and Silver dropped 5.8% to 66.02, with the gold-silver ratio widening as the latter underperformed. Copper eased 1.8% to 6.36 and Wheat rose 3.3% to 609.25, reflecting mixed signals across metals and agriculture. Daily closes showed WTI trading at 76.1 on Tuesday, rising to 76.8 on Wednesday before easing to 76.6 on Thursday and falling to 74.2 on Monday. Gold similarly peaked at 4,359 on Wednesday before declining to 4,206 on Monday, while Silver dropped from 70.7 on Wednesday to 66.0 on Monday and Copper moved from 6.4890 on Tuesday to 6.3625 on Monday.

Energy Complex

WTI Crude settled at 74.07 after an 8.3% weekly decline while Brent Crude ended at 78.13 following a 6.1% drop. Natural Gas provided a notable offset, advancing 4.3% to 3.28 amid its own supply and demand fundamentals. Intra-week trading in WTI revealed early resilience with the Wednesday close at 76.8 before later selling pressure took hold. The interim peace deal between the US and Iran saw shipping through the Strait of Hormuz begin returning to normal, easing earlier supply concerns and contributing to the downward move in crude. Overall the energy complex reflected reduced geopolitical risk premium even as broader macro currents remained in focus.

Metals & Ags

Gold declined 2.8% to 4207.40 while Silver fell 5.8% to 66.02, pushing the gold-silver ratio wider as industrial and precious metals faced headwinds from dollar strength. Copper, a key barometer for global growth, slipped 1.8% to 6.36, consistent with moderating industrial momentum signaled in recent regional equity performance. Wheat rose 3.3% to 609.25, demonstrating relative resilience within agriculture even as Iron Ore declined 0.5% to 101.14. The metals complex was pressured by the firmer USD environment, with DXY rising 1.3% week-over-week. Exploration updates from projects in Chile provided thematic support for copper but did not offset the broader price action.

Week Ahead

There are no major commodity-relevant events on the economic calendar next week, with no scheduled EIA crude or gas inventories, OPEC meetings, China PMI or industrial data, US CPI releases, or central bank meetings affecting commodity currencies such as CAD, AUD or BRL. Participants will therefore focus on non-calendar risks. Geopolitical developments tied to the US-Iran peace deal and potential shifts in Hormuz flows remain central for crude direction. Weather patterns could also influence Natural Gas demand and agricultural prices including Wheat in the period ahead.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Markets in ReviewFX, Commodities & Crypto
Foreign Exchange
PairLevelWoWMTDYTD
DXY101.00+1.4%+1.8%+2.6%
EUR/USD1.1442-1.4%-1.8%-2.6%
GBP/USD1.3248-1.5%-1.5%-1.7%
USD/JPY161.48+0.9%+1.3%+3.0%
AUD/USD0.7006-1.0%-2.4%+4.9%
NZD/USD0.5730-2.1%-4.2%-0.5%
USD/CAD1.4157+1.4%+2.6%+3.2%
USD/CHF0.8083+1.8%+3.4%+2.1%
USD/CNY6.7651-0.0%-0.0%-3.3%
USD/BRL5.1394+1.6%+2.0%-6.8%
USD/MXN17.32+0.9%-0.1%-3.7%
USD/INR94.67-0.5%-0.3%+5.2%
USD/ZAR16.41+1.5%+1.1%-0.9%
USD/TRY46.46+0.4%+1.2%+8.1%
Commodities
CommodityLevelWoWMTDYTD
WTI Crude74.27-8.0%-19.4%+29.6%
Brent Crude78.30-5.9%-17.6%+28.9%
Gold4207.30-2.8%-6.0%-2.5%
Silver66.04-5.8%-11.9%-6.4%
Copper6.37-1.7%-2.4%+12.9%
Natural Gas3.28+4.1%+3.0%-9.4%
Wheat609.25+3.3%+0.1%+20.3%
Iron Ore101.14-0.5%-3.7%-5.6%
Crypto Assets
AssetLevelWoWMTDYTD
Bitcoin$64,822-2.2%-9.1%-26.9%
Ethereum$1,751-2.5%-12.6%-41.6%
Solana$73-0.8%-9.5%-42.1%
XRP$1-7.8%-11.8%-39.2%

DXY climbed 1.3% to 100.95, led by USD/CHF’s 1.9% surge to 0.8090 and USD/CAD’s 1.4% gain to 1.4158. USD/BRL and USD/ZAR rose 1.6% and 1.5% respectively, while USD/JPY advanced 1.1% to 161.63. NZD/USD posted the largest decline, falling 2.2% to 0.5727, followed by GBP/USD’s 1.6% drop to 1.3241 and EUR/USD’s 1.4% retreat to 1.1436. AUD/USD eased 1.0% to 0.7004 as USD/MXN added 0.9% to 17.33. USD/INR bucked the trend, declining 0.5% to 94.67, while USD/CNY was unchanged at 6.7647. USD/TRY edged up 0.4% to 46.46 amid mixed EM performance. Next week’s focus remains on fresh inflation prints and central-bank signals.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
United States
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
S&P 5007500.58-0.7%
Nasdaq 10030406.19-0.5%
Dow Jones51564.7-0.2%
Russell 20002979.77+0.5%
USD/JPY161.29+0.8%
EUR/USD1.15-1.2%
GBP/USD1.32-1.8%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
WTI Crude76.6-5.1%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 3
Chart 4
  • Retail sales rose more than expected, confirming consumer resilience even as housing starts declined sharply.
  • NY Empire State Manufacturing Index fell well below consensus, joining industrial production’s modest gain that undershot expectations.
  • FOMC held the policy rate steady while lifting 2026 inflation projections, shifting Fed OIS curves to price the first cut no earlier than mid-2027.
  • S&P 500 closed the week at 7500.58 after a 0.71% decline while the dollar index firmed and WTI crude fell 5.14% to 76.6 amid energy supply relief.

Week in Review

Manufacturing and housing prints signal cooling. The NY Empire State Manufacturing Index fell well below consensus on June 16, while industrial production advanced only modestly against forecasts. Housing starts dropped sharply, extending the prior month’s contraction and pushing the NAHB index lower. These releases reinforced the narrative of selective softening in interest-rate-sensitive sectors.

Consumer data provided the counterweight. Retail sales advanced more than expected, with the control group also rising. The outperformance kept domestic demand intact despite elevated mortgage rates. ADP employment change printed modestly below the prior reading yet still consistent with a stable unemployment rate.

Policy and market reaction closed the week. The FOMC held rates steady on June 17 and raised 2026 inflation projections, prompting a 0.71% decline in the S&P 500 to 7500.58. USD/JPY rose 0.83% to 161.29 while gold fell 2.4% to 4224.1. The configuration left Fed OIS curves anchored for a later first cut.

Cross-asset flows reflected the mixed signals. Equities rotated toward defensives as the Nasdaq 100 fell 0.45% to 30406.19. Treasury yields eased modestly, with the 10-year closing at 4.43% on June 18. WTI crude declined 5.14% to 76.6 on supply developments, adding a disinflationary impulse that markets judged insufficient to alter the medium-term rate path.

Fed Watch

The FOMC held the policy rate steady on June 17 and raised 2026 inflation projections, signaling that above-target readings remain tolerable to support growth. The committee emphasized data dependence without altering forward guidance on the timing of easing. Fed OIS curves responded by pushing the first cut probability to mid-2027 or later.

Speeches during the week reinforced the hold stance, with regional presidents noting that labor-market resilience and retail sales strength justify patience. The decision followed the Empire State and housing data that showed cooling but not contraction. Markets interpreted the projections as a modest hawkish shift that keeps terminal rates higher than previously priced.

Data Review

Retail sales delivered the clearest beat, rising more than expected and lifting the control group. The print confirmed that consumer spending remains supportive of growth even as borrowing costs stay elevated. Housing starts plunged against consensus, marking a sizable monthly drop. Building permits edged lower, extending the affordability-driven contraction.

Industrial production rose only modestly, missing expectations and following a stronger prior gain. The NY Empire State Manufacturing Index fell sharply, the largest downside surprise of the week. NAHB housing sentiment slipped, consistent with the starts weakness. Export and import prices rose, leaving limited net disinflation impulse from goods.

These outcomes point to a mid-expansion cycle in which domestic demand absorbs higher rates without immediate contraction. The data keep the Fed on a data-dependent path that tolerates above-target inflation prints to support activity, with OIS curves now pricing the first cut no earlier than mid-2027.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
NY Empire State Manufacturin19.614.05.7
Industrial Production Month-0.900.300.10
Capacity Utilization Rate76.176.276.2
Industrial Production Year-o1.4-1.7
Manufacturing Production Mon0.700.200
Manufacturing Production Yea1.2-1.4
NAHB Housing Market Index37.036.035.0
3-Month Treasury Bill Auctio3.6-3.6
6-Month Treasury Bill Auctio3.7-3.7
Nopa Crush Report---
ADP Employment Change Weekly29K-26K
Building Permits Prel1.4mn1.4mn1.4mn
Housing Starts Level1.4mn1.4mn1.2mn
Building Permits Month-over-4.4--0.70
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22Speech by Fed's Waller--
2026-06-23ADP Employment Change Weekly26K-
2026-06-23S&P Global Composite PMI Flash51.5-
2026-06-23S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash55.154.8
2026-06-23S&P Global Services PMI Flash50.751.0
2026-06-23API Weekly Crude Oil Stocks-8.3mn-
2026-06-24MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate6.6-
2026-06-24Current Account Balance-190.7bn-217.5bn
2026-06-24New Home Sales622K640K
2026-06-24New Home Sales Month-over-Month-6.2-
Chart 5
Chart 6
Chart 7
Chart 8

The Week Ahead

Monday features a speech by Fed’s Waller that markets will parse for any shift in tone after the June 17 projections. Tuesday brings ADP employment change and S&P Global Composite PMI Flash alongside manufacturing and services PMI flashes. API crude stocks close the session.

Wednesday includes the MBA 30-year mortgage rate, current account balance, and new home sales. EIA inventory data and the Fed bank stress test results round out the calendar. Thursday and Friday contain no high-impact releases, leaving focus on follow-up Fed commentary and any G7-related diplomatic updates.

The PMI flashes will test whether the manufacturing slowdown seen in Empire State data is broadening, while new home sales will clarify whether lower mortgage rates are beginning to support activity. Markets will watch for any deviation from recent ranges that could alter rate-path expectations.

Risks & Themes

The week’s housing and manufacturing misses raise downside risks to growth if the contraction broadens beyond rate-sensitive sectors. Upside risks center on continued retail sales resilience that could keep inflation above target and delay easing further. Positioning shows modest underweight in duration as Fed OIS curves price later cuts.

Volatility remains contained, with equity breadth narrowing toward defensives and commodity flows favoring lower energy prices. Market mispricing signals appear in the gap between strong consumer data and weak housing prints, suggesting potential for revisions in coming months. Flows into the dollar reflect the repricing of terminal rates higher.

Cross-Asset

Equities closed mixed after a volatile week, with the S&P 500 declining 0.71% to 7500.58 and the Nasdaq 100 falling 0.45% to 30406.19. The Dow Jones ended at 51564.7 after a 0.21% weekly drop while the Russell 2000 gained 0.5% to 2979.77. Daily moves included a notable S&P 500 decline on June 17 ahead of the FOMC decision.

Bonds saw modest yield compression, with the 10-year Treasury closing at 4.43% on June 18 after a daily decline and the 2-year lower. FX markets featured dollar strength, as USD/JPY rose 0.83% to 161.29 and EUR/USD fell 1.25% to 1.15. GBP/USD declined 1.84% to 1.32.

Commodities posted sharp losses, with gold dropping 2.4% to 4224.1 and WTI crude falling 5.14% to 76.6 on supply relief. Bitcoin closed at 63237.54 after a 3.76% weekly decline. The configuration reflected a firmer dollar and lower energy prices that markets viewed as net neutral for the medium-term rate outlook.

Global Context

Energy price relief from WTI’s 5.14% decline to 76.6 spilled over into lower imported inflation readings for net importers, easing pressure on DM central banks. The dollar’s 0.83% rise against the yen to 161.29 tightened financial conditions for Japan and emerging Asia. G7 summit diplomacy on Hormuz supply flows contributed to the crude drop without altering broader trade dynamics in the last seven days.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Eurozone
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Euro Stoxx 50161.29+0.8%
DAX6293.13+1.0%
CAC 4024985.82+0.4%
EUR/USD1.15-1.2%
EUR/GBP212.93-1.0%
EUR/JPY184.82-0.4%
Gold79.85-4.0%
Brent Crude63237.54-3.8%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 3
Chart 4
  • German ZEW Economic Sentiment Index rose sharply, beating consensus by a wide margin and reversing the prior negative reading.
  • Wholesale prices contracted month-over-month against an expected increase, while the year-over-year rate eased.
  • Bundesbank trimmed its 2026 growth forecast and raised its inflation projection amid energy shocks.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 advanced on the week while EUR/USD declined and German 10-year Bund yields held steady.

Week in Review

ZEW surge signals sentiment rebound German ZEW Economic Sentiment Index rose sharply, far exceeding consensus and lifting the DAX that session. The print reversed prior negative readings and coincided with equity buying across the region. Markets interpreted the result as evidence that domestic demand remains intact despite external energy pressures.

Wholesale price contraction eases pipeline concerns German wholesale prices fell month-over-month in May, missing consensus and following a prior increase. The year-over-year rate declined. Italian trade balance narrowed below consensus, adding to the mixed price picture.

Bundesbank forecast revision highlights growth-inflation tension The Bundesbank lowered its 2026 growth outlook while lifting its inflation projection because of higher energy costs. Government spending was cited as the factor preventing outright recession. The revision anchored expectations that ECB OIS pricing would embed only two further cuts by year-end.

Cross-border flows and equity rotation dominate price action Euro Stoxx 50 rose on the week while DAX gained ground. Brent crude declined, supporting risk assets even as EUR/USD fell. German 10-year yields remained unchanged, producing modest curve steepening.

ECB Watch

No Governing Council speakers appeared during the week. OIS curves continued to price two additional ECB cuts by December, unchanged from the prior week. The ZEW surprise and wholesale price contraction reinforced the medium-term view that inflation will remain near target without requiring immediate policy adjustment. Bundesbank comments on higher 2026 inflation projections from energy costs were viewed as consistent with the current deposit rate stance. Markets took no signal that the central bank would accelerate or delay easing relative to the last decision. Data dependence remains the dominant forward-guidance theme, with the next rate path update expected after the July meeting.

Data Review

German wholesale prices contracted month-over-month in May against consensus, confirming pipeline cooling. The year-over-year rate eased below the prior print. Italian trade surplus narrowed, missing expectations and pointing to softer external demand. Dutch unemployment held steady, providing no additional labor-market pressure. The standout ZEW print indicated that business optimism has turned positive for the first time in several months. These releases together suggest the euro-area cycle remains in mid-expansion with contained cost pressures. Lower wholesale inflation supports the view that core HICP will stay near target, keeping the ECB deposit rate path on hold through the next two meetings. The data also align with prior-week observations that fiscal support is offsetting weaker underlying momentum in Germany.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Trade Balance10.7bn-8.0bn
Harmonised Inflation Rate Mo0-0.50
Harmonised Inflation Rate Ye2.4-2.8
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo0.10-0.50
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea1.5-2.1
Wholesale Prices Month-over-2.00.80-0.60
Wholesale Prices Year-over-Y6.3-5.9
Bundesbank President Nagel S---
Trade Balance4.8bn5.2bn4.3bn
Trade Balance3.8bn-4.3bn
12-Month Bubill Auction2.5-2.5
6-Month Bubill Auction2.3-2.3
12-Month BTF Auction2.7-2.6
3-Month BTF Auction2.4-2.4
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22Consumer Confidence Index-46.0-
2026-06-23Business Confidence Index102101
2026-06-23S&P Global Composite PMI Flash44.946.0
2026-06-23S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash49.750.0
2026-06-23S&P Global Services PMI Flash44.345.5
2026-06-23S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash50.150.5
2026-06-23S&P Global Composite PMI Flash48.849.9
2026-06-23S&P Global Services PMI Flash48.149.0
2026-06-23Trade Balance-4.4bn-
2026-06-24Ifo Business Climate84.985.6

The Week Ahead

France business confidence and S&P Global flash PMIs are due June 22. Germany’s S&P Global manufacturing flash PMI follows on the same day. Spain trade balance prints June 23. Germany Ifo business climate is scheduled for June 24. GfK consumer confidence is also due that day. France consumer confidence follows June 24. Italy business and consumer confidence indices print June 26. These releases will provide the first read on June activity and will be watched for confirmation that the ZEW improvement is broadening. Any upside surprise in PMIs could trim ECB cut probabilities priced in OIS.

Risks & Themes

The ZEW beat has reduced near-term recession fears but leaves open the possibility that energy-price volatility could reaccelerate headline inflation once fuel subsidies expire. Positioning in euro-area equities remains light after the weekly gain, suggesting room for further upside if Ifo and PMI prints surprise higher. Downside risks center on a stronger dollar channel that could tighten financial conditions even if domestic data hold up. OIS curves show limited repricing for near-term policy changes, which may understate the impact of any further wholesale price weakness. Volatility in Brent crude remains elevated and could shift inflation expectations rapidly in either direction.

Cross-Asset

Euro Stoxx 50 rose on the week while DAX gained ground and CAC 40 advanced. German 10-year Bund yields closed unchanged after rising intraday on June 17. EUR/USD fell, with the largest daily decline occurring on June 18. EUR/JPY declined. Brent crude dropped, extending the prior week’s decline. Gold fell. Bitcoin rose on the final day but closed the week lower overall. Equity gains were driven by the ZEW beat while the euro weakened on mixed inflation signals and broader dollar strength.

Global Context

US inflation resilience continued to anchor global rate expectations higher, with DXY effects spilling into EUR/USD weakness on the week. Iran-related energy shocks raised European imported inflation projections while Brent fell, illustrating the tension between geopolitical supply risks and demand relief. Prior-week US outperformance that lifted terminal-rate pricing has kept developed-market central banks in data-dependent mode without synchronized easing. Trade-probe headlines against Germany added a layer of external uncertainty to export forecasts already trimmed by the Bundesbank.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Japan
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Nikkei 22571250.06+2.8%
USD/JPY6293.13+1.0%
EUR/JPY184.82-0.4%
GBP/JPY212.93-1.0%
Gold184.82-0.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 4
  • Bank of Japan policy tightening lifted 10-year JGB yields while the 2-year yield remained anchored, confirming the shift away from ultra-loose settings.
  • Nikkei 225 advanced 2.79 percent week-over-week to 71,250.06 while USD/JPY moved higher, extending pressure on the yen despite the tightening step.
  • External demand showed resilience as the trade balance narrowed and export growth exceeded forecasts, supporting the growth outlook after the rate decision.

Week in Review

Policy Tightening Delivered The Bank of Japan raised its policy rate, marking the highest level in three decades and confirming the end of the ultra-loose era. Markets had priced the move fully, yet the accompanying statement highlighted persistent inflation risks that justified further gradual normalisation. The 10-year JGB yield rose sharply while the 2-year yield stayed anchored, reflecting repricing of the terminal rate path.

Equity and Currency Divergence The Nikkei 225 climbed after the decision and extended gains to close the week at 71,250.06, a 2.79 percent weekly advance. Yen shorts reached multi-year highs, pushing USD/JPY higher even as intervention warnings from officials intensified. Brent crude declined, adding external disinflation pressure that left the currency vulnerable to carry-trade flows.

Trade Data Confirm Resilience Exports expanded year-over-year, exceeding consensus, while machinery orders rebounded. The trade balance printed at a narrower deficit versus the forecasted shortfall, showing that yen weakness continued to support external balances. Core inflation held steady year-over-year, providing no immediate signal for an accelerated pace of tightening.

Data Arc and Market Reaction The week’s sequence—rate hike followed by stronger trade prints and unchanged inflation—produced a reflationary equity response layered on persistent external financing pressure. No major consensus misses emerged on the policy decision itself, yet the yen’s failure to strengthen challenged prior assumptions that higher rates would quickly restore currency stability. Overall, the data reinforced a mid-expansion trajectory for Japan with selective domestic demand support.

BoJ Watch

The Bank of Japan’s June decision lifted the policy rate and shifted OIS curves to price a higher probability of additional moves at upcoming meetings. Minutes from the meeting are expected to detail the committee’s assessment of wage and price dynamics after the step. Governor Ueda’s upcoming speech and the Summary of Opinions will clarify tolerance for further normalisation amid steady core inflation. Yen weakness has kept intervention risks elevated, with markets now assigning greater weight to potential yield-curve-control adjustments in coming quarters. BoJ OIS pricing has moved modestly higher for the next decision without signalling an accelerated pace.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Tertiary Industry Index Mont-0.60-1.3
BoJ Interest Rate Decision0.751.01.0
Reuters Tankan Index8.0-13.0
Trade Balance299.3bn-564.6bn-378.7bn
Exports Year-over-Year14.816.217.0
Machinery Orders Month-over--9.40.908.7
Machinery Orders Year-over-Y5.99.315.6
Imports Year-over-Year9.812.812.5
Foreign Bond Investment Leve212.1bn-382.6bn
Foreign Stock Investment Lev-700.6bn--785.1bn
52-Week Treasury Bill Auctio1.1-1.2
Boj Jgb Purchase--""
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea1.4-1.5
Core Inflation Rate Year-ove1.41.41.4
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash54.554.5
2026-06-22S&P Global Services PMI Flash50.0-
2026-06-23BoJ Summary of Opinions--
2026-06-24BoJ Himino Speech--
2026-06-24BOJ Gov Ueda Speech--
2026-06-24BOJ Tamura Speech--
2026-06-28Retail Sales Year-over-Year2.1-

The Week Ahead

S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash and Services PMI Flash will provide the first read on June activity. The BoJ Summary of Opinions and speeches by Deputy Governor Himino, Governor Ueda, and Monetary Policy Board member Tamura will shape expectations for the next policy meeting. Retail Sales Year-over-Year data will test whether consumer demand has begun to absorb higher borrowing costs. These releases matter because they will inform whether the post-hike growth trajectory remains consistent with the Bank of Japan’s updated forecasts. Markets will watch for any revision to the inflation outlook that could alter OIS-implied probabilities for further tightening. Persistent yen pressure adds a layer of external balance risk that could influence forward guidance.

Risks & Themes

Yen shorts at multi-year highs leave the currency vulnerable to intervention that could trigger sharp volatility and unwind carry trades supporting the Nikkei. Upside scenario centres on stronger machinery orders and export momentum sustaining the reflationary equity tilt, while downside risks stem from steady core inflation failing to justify additional rate hikes. Markets appear to underprice the probability of yield-curve-control recalibration if 10-year JGB yields remain elevated. The data shift the outlook toward a higher terminal rate path without yet producing a growth scare, though external financing pressures from a still-weak yen could tighten conditions faster than BoJ OIS currently reflects.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Canada
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
S&P/TSX34968.9-0.9%
USD/CAD1.41+1.3%
EUR/CAD1.62+0.0%
WTI Crude76.6-5.1%
Natural Gas3.23+2.7%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Canada inflation accelerated in May, exceeding consensus and shifting BoC OIS pricing toward fewer cuts through the next decision.
  • Housing starts beat consensus in May while the New Housing Price Index declined more than expected.
  • Bank of Canada held the policy rate, flagging elevated inflation risks and leaving OIS curves little changed on net despite the mixed housing data.

Week in Review

Policy Hold Anchors Markets The Bank of Canada maintained its policy rate, citing persistent inflation risks and leaving BoC OIS-implied probabilities for a near-term cut largely unchanged.

Housing Data Diverge May housing starts beat consensus though below the prior level, reinforcing views of resilient construction activity.

The New Housing Price Index declined more than forecast, adding a dovish tilt to rate-path expectations.

Inflation Reacceleration Dominates Canada’s inflation rate rose more than consensus in May, while the month-over-month print matched expectations.

Core measures remained near target, complicating communication around the appropriate path for rates into upcoming decisions.

Market Pricing Reflects Mixed Signals The S&P/TSX closed the week at 34968.9, down 0.87% week-over-week, while USD/CAD rose 1.27% to 1.41 amid softer domestic housing prices.

Commodity Drag Weighs on Sentiment WTI crude fell 5.14% to 76.6 and Brent crude declined 3.99% to 79.85, pressuring energy-related equities and terms-of-trade metrics.

Canada 2-year yields eased while the 10-year yield rose, producing modest curve steepening.

Gold declined 2.4% to 4224.1 as geopolitical easing reduced haven demand.

The data arc therefore shows domestic resilience in starts offset by price weakness and an inflation upside surprise that kept markets focused on data dependence rather than imminent easing.

BoC Watch

The Bank of Canada held the policy rate and highlighted elevated inflation risks, with no forward guidance shift in the statement. Housing starts beating consensus supported the hold decision while the New Housing Price Index print tempered hawkish repricing. BoC OIS curves showed only limited movement, maintaining steady probabilities for no change at the next meeting. Macklem’s upcoming speech will be watched for any update on how the May inflation print alters the balance of risks. Prior weeks’ data dependence narrative persisted, with markets pricing terminal rates higher in line with US spillovers rather than domestic easing pressure.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Housing Starts Level278K255K261K
Manufacturing Sales Month-ov3.04.54.2
Wholesale Sales Month-over-M1.90.100.60
Foreign Securities Purchases4.4bn8.2bn46.9bn
Foreign Securities Purchases3.9bn--11.4bn
New Housing Price Index Mont-0.40-0.10-0.30
Producer Price Index Month-o1.61.81.2
Producer Price Index Year-ov11.1-13.6
Raw Materials Prices Month-o2.61.10.70
Raw Materials Prices Year-ov31.5-33.4
30-Year Treasury Bond Auctio3.9-3.8
CFIB Business Barometer46.3-49.6
Retail Sales Excluding Autos1.40.700.70
Retail Sales Month-over-Mont0.900.600.50
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22Inflation Rate Year-over-Year2.83.0
2026-06-22Core Inflation Rate Year-over-Year2.1-
2026-06-22Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.400.80
2026-06-23BoC Gov Macklem Speech--

The Week Ahead

Inflation data due early in the week will set the tone for rate-path revisions ahead of the next meeting. Core inflation prints and month-over-month figures will clarify whether the recent headline acceleration broadens. Bank of Canada Governor Macklem’s speech will be parsed for any adjustment to guidance following the inflation upside surprise. No other high-impact Canadian data are scheduled mid-week, leaving the speech as the primary catalyst for OIS repricing. Retail sales figures due later in the period are expected to moderate from prior strength and will inform consumption signals for coming quarters. The combination of sticky inflation and resilient housing starts data suggests limited scope for near-term policy shifts unless subsequent prints surprise materially lower. Markets will monitor whether USD/CAD at 1.41 sustains or reverses on the inflation outcome and Macklem remarks. Overall, the week’s releases will refine probabilities around the timing of any adjustment at upcoming decisions without altering the data-dependent stance.

Risks & Themes

The May inflation print raises the risk that the Bank of Canada tolerates above-target readings longer than OIS curves currently embed, delaying cuts into later quarters. Downside growth scenarios could intensify if housing price weakness signals broader softness that offsets the starts beat. Oil’s decline adds terms-of-trade pressure on producers while reducing imported inflation risks, creating an asymmetric growth-inflation trade-off. Markets appear to underprice the persistence of shelter-cost pressures that have kept core measures near target despite the headline acceleration. A dovish Macklem tone could compress CAD crosses further from 1.41, while any hawkish signal would likely lift 2-year yields. The broader narrative of US data outperformance continues to anchor Canadian rate expectations higher through the dollar channel.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Mexico
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
IPC Bolsa67705.37-0.7%
USD/MXN17.35+1.1%
EUR/MXN19.88-0.1%
WTI Crude76.6-5.1%
Silver66.25-5.4%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Mexican assets absorbed external political pressure as USD/MXN rose on June 18 after Trump cartel remarks at the G7, while the IPC Bolsa closed the week down 0.74 percent.
  • WTI Crude fell 5.14 percent and Brent declined 3.99 percent, adding downside pressure to energy-linked fiscal metrics and peso crosses amid an otherwise data-empty domestic calendar.
  • Mexico’s short-term rate held steady while the long-term rate moved higher, steepening the curve ahead of the next Banco de Mexico decision.

Week in Review

Equity and FX Dynamics Mexican equities posted early gains before reversing on external headlines. The IPC Bolsa climbed early in the period on nearshoring-related inflows before slipping later and closing the full week down 0.74 percent at 67705.37. USD/MXN eased early in the period before climbing after the G7 comments and finishing 1.1 percent higher on the week at 17.35.

Commodity and Yield Moves Oil-price weakness dominated cross-asset pricing. WTI Crude closed at 76.6 while Brent settled at 79.85. Mexico’s short-term rate remained anchored throughout, yet the long-term rate moved higher, widening the curve and signaling reduced near-term easing odds. Gold and silver provided partial offsets early before both reversed sharply later in the week.

Policy and Sentiment Backdrop No Mexican data releases occurred between June 15 and June 21, leaving price action driven by external flows and rhetoric. Remittance support and regulated import channels continued to underpin peso resilience in the first half of the week. The quiet domestic calendar therefore amplified sensitivity to global risk sentiment and commodity swings.

Banxico Watch

Banco de Mexico maintained its policy stance with the short-term rate fixed and no communications scheduled during the week. The absence of fresh inflation or activity prints left Banxico OIS curves largely unchanged, with markets continuing to price a measured path through the next decision. Curve steepening reflected reduced odds of near-term cuts rather than any hawkish shift in forward guidance. Data dependence remains the dominant theme, as the central bank awaits incoming prints to assess whether resilient external demand continues to offset softer domestic sentiment signals. The quiet week therefore reinforced expectations that upcoming decisions will hinge on the trajectory of core inflation and growth momentum rather than on any single release.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Aggregate Demand Quarter-ove2.4-0.30
Aggregate Demand Year-over-Y4.6-5.0
Private Spending Quarter-ove1.0--0.80
Private Spending Year-over-Y3.9-2.2
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-25Central Bank Interest Rate Decision6.5-
2026-06-26Trade Balance4.5bn-
Chart 5

The Week Ahead

The Banco de Mexico interest-rate decision will anchor market focus, with participants watching for any adjustment to the current policy rate amid the recent curve steepening. Trade Balance data will provide the first activity read-through since April’s surplus, testing whether nearshoring-driven exports remain supportive. Both releases matter for the rate path because they will inform whether domestic demand continues to absorb higher borrowing costs without contraction. Markets will also monitor any follow-through statements from G7-related discussions on USMCA energy rules and tariff flows. OIS pricing is expected to stay sensitive to the tone of the accompanying statement rather than to the decision itself. Broader commodity moves will continue to influence peso crosses and fiscal revenue projections into the coming quarters.

Risks & Themes

The week’s political noise from G7 remarks introduced a new layer of bilateral uncertainty that markets had previously treated as contained under the USMCA base case. Oil-price declines raise downside risks to PEMEX-linked revenues and could widen fiscal pressures if they persist into the next meeting. Upside surprises in the Trade Balance print could support a more dovish Banxico tilt, while any reacceleration in inflation components would push OIS curves to delay easing further. Markets appear to underprice the potential for sustained curve steepening if external demand remains resilient while domestic sentiment indicators continue to soften.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Brazil
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Bovespa168576.0-1.1%
USD/BRL5.18+2.4%
EUR/BRL5.93+1.1%
Vale15.42-3.6%
Petrobras16.75-3.4%
WTI Crude76.6-5.1%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Retail sales contracted more than expected in May, confirming sharper domestic demand weakness than markets had priced ahead of the policy decision.
  • Copom delivered the widely anticipated 25bp Selic cut, adopting a hawkish tone that kept the easing pace measured despite the activity miss.
  • Bovespa ended the week at 168576, down 1.08% week-over-week, while USD/BRL rose 2.38% to 5.18 as commodity price declines and fiscal concerns weighed on sentiment.

Week in Review

Activity data disappoints. Brazil’s May retail sales contracted more sharply than expected, reversing April’s gain and pointing to an abrupt loss of consumer momentum. Business confidence remained below the neutral 50 threshold, extending the contractionary streak across manufacturing and services. Policy response remains measured. Copom lowered the Selic rate by 25bp on June 17, matching pre-meeting pricing but signaling that persistent inflation above target would limit further steps. The decision followed the weak sales print and reinforced the committee’s data-dependent stance. Markets price in external pressures. Bovespa closed the week at 168576 after declining 1.08% week-over-week, while USD/BRL climbed 2.38% to 5.18 amid a 5.14% drop in WTI crude to 76.6. Vale fell 3.62% to 15.42 and Petrobras declined 3.4% to 16.75, reflecting softer iron-ore and oil prices. Fiscal backdrop adds caution. Downward revisions to medium-term GDP forecasts highlighted ongoing fiscal pressures, while higher global rates lifted Brazil’s debt-service costs. These elements combined to produce a week in which domestic data weakness prompted a modest policy adjustment without altering the broader cautious tone on growth and external balances.

BCB Watch

Copom’s 25bp cut aligned with market expectations but was accompanied by hawkish language that emphasized inflation persistence above target. The move followed the sharp retail sales miss and kept the committee on a gradual easing path rather than accelerating the cycle. BCB OIS curves showed only modest repricing for additional cuts at the next meeting, reflecting the data-dependent guidance. Minutes due next week will clarify whether the committee views the recent activity weakness as sufficient to justify further steps or whether inflation risks remain the binding constraint. The decision reinforced that the central bank will tolerate above-target readings to avoid undermining credibility.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Business Confidence Index47.2-46.7
BCB Focus Market Readout--""
IGP-10 Inflation Month-over-0.890.34-0.30
Retail Sales Month-over-Mont0.50-0.60-1.5
Retail Sales Year-over-Year4.02.01.0
IBC-BR Economic Activity-0.700.600.50
Central Bank Interest Rate D14.514.214.2
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-23BCB Copom Meeting Minutes--
2026-06-26Headline Unemployment Rate5.8-

The Week Ahead

The BCB Copom Meeting Minutes will provide the first detailed read-through of the committee’s reaction to the May retail sales contraction and the decision to cut rates. Markets will focus on any signals about the pace of future easing and the inflation outlook. Headline Unemployment Rate data will offer a fresh labor-market gauge that could influence assessments of domestic demand strength ahead of upcoming decisions. Consensus expectations point to a stable or modestly higher unemployment reading that would reinforce the case for measured policy adjustments. Both releases matter for the rate path because they will test whether softening activity data can offset persistent inflation pressures in the committee’s framework. External commodity moves and global rate repricing will also shape BRL and OIS positioning into the following week.

Risks & Themes

Weak retail sales and business confidence readings raise downside risks to second-quarter GDP and could accelerate calls for faster easing if the trend persists. Commodity price declines, with WTI falling 5.14% over the week, threaten fiscal receipts and the trade balance, amplifying external vulnerability. Fiscal concerns remain a key upside risk to yields and downside risk to BRL if global rates stay elevated. Markets appear to be underpricing the possibility that persistent inflation above target forces a longer pause after the initial cut, which could keep BCB OIS curves anchored at higher terminal rates than currently implied.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Argentina
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
MERVAL3291322.0+1.1%
USD/ARS1450.87+1.8%
EUR/ARS1662.46+0.6%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Soybean1122.75+0.3%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 4
  • S&P upgraded YPF and seven other Argentine credits on sustained primary surpluses and BCRA reserve accumulation, lifting external credit trajectories.
  • USD/ARS advanced 1.83% week-over-week to 1450.87 while MERVAL rose 1.13% to 3,291,322 amid thin volumes and gradual crawl depreciation.
  • BCRA revived yuan swap-line discussions with Chinese counterparts, reducing immediate intervention pressure without fresh IMF disbursements.

Week in Review

Credit Rating Momentum S&P’s upgrade of YPF and seven additional credits highlighted ongoing fiscal discipline and net international reserve gains at the BCRA. The action narrowed external spreads and reinforced market pricing of sustained austerity under the current programme.

FX and Reserve Dynamics USD/ARS climbed steadily to 1450.87, extending the managed crawl by 1.83% over the seven days while EUR/ARS advanced 0.55% to 1662.46. Daily moves remained orderly, with the peso posting incremental daily depreciations that aligned with BCRA reserve-management objectives.

Equity and Commodity Offset MERVAL closed the week 1.13% higher at 3,291,322, supported by bank and energy names even as soybean futures stood at 1122.75. Brent crude’s 3.99% decline to 79.85 tempered export revenue expectations yet left overall trade-balance pressure contained.

Policy and Liquidity Signals The Treasury continued placing inflation-linked bonds at declining real yields while extending the dólar agro incentive at a 20% premium through September. Private analysts raised 2026 GDP forecasts following stronger Q1 national accounts, confirming the data-dependent improvement in domestic liquidity conditions.

External Balance Context Net reserves posted further weekly gains that lowered immediate pressure on the crawling peg, while the absence of high-impact domestic releases left positioning driven by global commodity and safe-haven flows.

BCRA Watch

The BCRA’s Shanghai meetings on yuan swap reactivation provided the week’s clearest policy signal, offering a potential buffer against reserve pressure without immediate IMF flows. No monetary-policy survey results were released, leaving BCRA OIS curves stable and pricing only gradual adjustments to the crawl rate ahead of the next decision. Daily FX intervention volumes remained modest as reserve gains accumulated, consistent with the streak already observed. Forward guidance continues to emphasize reserve targets under the current programme, with the data suggesting limited near-term deviation from the existing path.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Consumer Confidence Index40.0-42.7
Leading Indicator Month-over-1.8-0.08
Trade Balance2.7bn2.2bn3.5bn
Retail Sales Year-over-Year3.6--5.9

The Week Ahead

The BCRA monetary-policy survey and Treasury LECAP/LEDES auction on Monday will provide the first read on rate expectations and short-term peso demand. Subsequent days feature routine LETRAS rollovers and daily reserve updates that will test compliance with IMF programme targets. Soybean export registrations and any follow-up statements on the China swap size will shape FX supply forecasts ahead of the July 1 duty cut. Markets will monitor global central-bank spillovers for effects on EM yields and the BCRA’s reserve-accumulation pace. The absence of high-impact domestic prints keeps attention on external balances and the managed crawl trajectory through the coming decision window.

Risks & Themes

The week’s reserve gains and credit upgrades reduce near-term intervention risk yet leave the peso exposed to any reversal in soybean prices or renewed importer dollar demand. Upside scenarios center on faster swap-line reactivation that could steepen the BCRA OIS curve toward earlier easing; downside risks include sharper global commodity weakness that widens the trade deficit and delays IMF review milestones. Markets appear to underprice the probability of a faster crawl adjustment if reserve accumulation stalls, while overpricing the durability of current equity inflows given thin volumes.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Colombia, Chile and Peru
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
MSCI Chile40.66-2.1%
MSCI Peru87.83+0.3%
USD/COP3444.48-1.3%
USD/CLP900.18+0.1%
USD/PEN3.38+1.5%
Copper6.37-1.7%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Commodity price moves shaped equity and FX performance across the region.
  • MSCI Chile declined as copper moved lower, while MSCI Peru posted a modest gain and MSCI Colombia held steady.
  • Brent crude’s decline weighed on external accounts in Colombia, while USD/COP eased, USD/CLP edged higher and USD/PEN advanced.

Week in Review

Commodity differentiation drove equity and FX outcomes. MSCI Chile fell 2.07% to 40.66 as copper declined 1.67% to 6.37, while MSCI Peru rose 0.34% to 87.83. MSCI Colombia showed no material change. Brent crude’s 3.99% drop to 79.85 weighed on Colombia’s external accounts even as USD/COP eased 1.33% to 3444.48. USD/CLP rose 0.12% to 900.18 and USD/PEN advanced 1.52% to 3.38 amid mixed metal and energy price action.

No Tier-1 data releases occurred in Colombia, Chile or Peru. The absence of domestic macro prints left commodity flows as the dominant driver of daily moves. Market pricing for regional policy rates showed no material shift through the period.

Regional equity performance split along mining exposure. Chile’s index posted the largest weekly decline as lower copper reduced royalty and fiscal revenue projections, while Peru’s modest gain reflected secondary benefits from gold’s 2.4% drop to 4224.1 being less severe than energy price weakness. Colombia’s flat equity print occurred despite Brent trading at 79.85.

Andean Central Banks Watch

Lower Brent and copper prints reduce imported inflation pressure across the three economies, supporting the case for unchanged policy at upcoming decisions while OIS curves show limited near-term easing odds. BanRep and BCRP face similar data dependence with no meetings or minutes released during the week.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Headline Unemployment Rate5.3-5.3
GDP Growth Year-over-Year3.23.53.7
Industrial Production Year-o3.93.02.0
Retail Sales Year-over-Year13.411.414.9
Central Bank Interest Rate D4.54.54.5
Consumer Confidence Index13.7-17.8
ISE Economic Activity Year-o4.0-3.3
Presidential Elections - 2Nd--""
Chart 7

The Week Ahead

The calendar contains no Tier-1 releases for Colombia, Chile or Peru through June 28, leaving commodity prices as the main domestic drivers. Copper and Brent levels will continue to shape fiscal balance and current-account forecasts that feed directly into BanRep, BCCh and BCRP rate deliberations. Global data dependence remains elevated after the prior week’s US inflation resilience, with any further dollar strength likely to tighten external financing conditions for the region. Markets will monitor mining production updates from Chile and Peru for signals on royalty collections that influence growth projections into the next policy meetings. Overall, the quiet domestic schedule reinforces a data-dependent stance at all three central banks with OIS curves expected to stay stable absent major commodity reversals.

Risks & Themes

Copper’s 1.67% weekly decline to 6.37 increases downside risk to Chile’s and Peru’s structural fiscal balances and could widen current-account gaps if prices remain below 6.40. Brent’s drop to 79.85 adds pressure on Colombia’s energy revenues even with hedging in place, creating asymmetric upside risk should global demand rebound. Markets appear to underprice the combined effect of US data resilience and regional political uncertainty on terminal rate expectations, leaving BanRep/BCCh/BCRP OIS curves vulnerable to upward repricing if commodity weakness persists into the next decisions.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
United Kingdom
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
FTSE 10010363.3-0.7%
FTSE 25023200.7-0.7%
GBP/USD1.32-1.8%
GBP/EUR1.15-0.6%
GBP/JPY212.93-1.0%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
UK Nat Gas3.23+2.7%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • UK inflation data showed contained price pressures ahead of the BoE decision.
  • The Bank of England held Bank Rate unchanged, with markets pricing only gradual easing and 10-year gilt yields rising.
  • FTSE 100 declined and sterling weakened against the dollar amid firmer global risk sentiment.
  • Brent crude fell amid softer energy demand, adding external disinflation support.

Week in Review

Inflation data delivers downside surprise. UK headline CPI printed unchanged on the prior reading and below consensus, while core CPI also came in softer than expected and the monthly rate slowed. These prints reinforced the view that price pressures remain contained despite earlier energy volatility.

BoE holds amid contained wage signals. The Bank of England left Bank Rate unchanged in a unanimous vote, with minutes showing no shift in forward guidance. Labour-market data released the same day showed employment growth below consensus, keeping wage growth steady and supporting the committee’s cautious stance.

Equities and sterling close lower. The FTSE 100 ended the week lower after a decline, while the FTSE 250 also fell. Sterling weakened across the board, with GBP/USD and GBP/JPY both closing lower.

Gilt curve reflects reduced cut odds. UK 10-year gilt yields finished higher on the week as markets trimmed near-term BoE easing probabilities following the softer inflation outturn. Brent crude’s decline provided additional external relief that tempered imported price pressures.

Consumer confidence edges lower. GfK consumer confidence printed slightly below the prior reading, highlighting persistent household caution amid elevated borrowing costs. Retail-sales data due the following day were expected to show a modest rebound after April’s contraction.

BoE Watch

The Bank of England held Bank Rate unchanged in a unanimous vote, with minutes showing no material shift in forward guidance. Governor Bailey and MPC members continued to emphasise data dependence, noting that services inflation and wage growth still require vigilance. Markets priced only gradual easing through year-end, consistent with the OIS curve’s limited repricing after the softer CPI print.

The mid-week inflation release came in below consensus and reduced the probability of an early cut, supporting the committee’s hold stance. MPC member Dhingra’s scheduled speeches next week will be watched for any nuance on the medium-term rate path. The BoE’s quantitative-tightening programme continues at a steady pace, limiting any near-term liquidity support for gilts.

Data Review

UK CPI data released mid-week showed headline inflation unchanged from the prior print and below consensus. Core CPI also rose less than expected, while the monthly rate slowed. These outcomes signal that domestic price pressures are moderating faster than anticipated, reducing the risk of second-round effects from wages.

Labour-market figures released the same day showed employment growth below consensus, with the unemployment rate holding steady. Average earnings growth remained consistent with the prior reading and still above the BoE’s comfort threshold. The combination points to a labour market that is cooling gradually without triggering outright contraction signals.

GfK consumer confidence fell slightly, extending the recent downtrend and confirming household sensitivity to borrowing costs. Retail-sales data scheduled for the following day were projected to rebound after the prior contraction, providing the first read on spending following the inflation release. The overall data flow supports a mid-expansion cycle where disinflation allows the BoE to remain on hold without immediate growth concerns.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Treasury Gilt 2036 Auction5.0-4.9
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea2.83.02.8
Core Inflation Rate Year-ove2.52.72.6
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo0.700.400.20
Core Inflation Rate Month-ov0.700.400.30
PPI Core Output Month-over-M0.900.400.80
PPI Core Output Year-over-Ye2.6-2.3
PPI Input Month-over-Month2.60.500.20
PPI Input Year-over-Year7.98.88.7
PPI Output Month-over-Month1.50.500.50
PPI Output Year-over-Year4.14.04.0
Retail Price Index Month-ove0.700.500.20
Retail Price Index Year-over3.03.33.1
Headline Unemployment Rate5.05.04.9
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-23S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash53.953.8
2026-06-23S&P Global Services PMI Flash49.350.5
2026-06-23CBI Industrial Trends Orders-41.0-35.0
2026-06-23BoE Taylor Speech--
2026-06-23BoE Dhingra Speech--
2026-06-24BoE Dhingra Speech--
2026-06-25CBI Distributive Trades-46.0-41.0

The Week Ahead

S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash is due mid-week with consensus expectations for a steady reading, while Services PMI Flash is expected to hold near the prior level. Both releases will update the growth picture ahead of the next BoE meeting and test whether the recent disinflation impulse is feeding through to activity. CBI Industrial Trends Orders on the same day carry medium impact.

BoE speakers are scheduled through the week. Markets will scrutinise any comments on the inflation outlook following the mid-week print. CBI Distributive Trades data later in the week will provide an early read on consumer spending momentum.

Risks & Themes

Softer-than-expected CPI has reduced near-term cut odds, yet persistent wage growth keeps upside risks to the BoE’s inflation forecast alive. A stronger dollar channel from US data outperformance could further pressure sterling and tighten UK financial conditions. Positioning in gilts remains light after the yield rise, leaving room for volatility on any hawkish MPC commentary.

Downside growth scenarios would require retail-sales data to disappoint the expected rebound. Upside inflation surprises remain the dominant risk given services stickiness. Flow considerations point to continued QT sales capping any steepening in the 2s10s spread.

Cross-Asset

The FTSE 100 closed the week lower, while the FTSE 250 also declined. Equities opened higher after the CPI print but gave back gains following the BoE decision and weaker sterling. The 10-year gilt yield finished higher, reflecting reduced expectations for near-term rate cuts.

GBP/USD declined over the week, with further losses on the day of the BoE decision. GBP/EUR and GBP/JPY also closed lower. Brent crude fell, while gold declined amid a stronger dollar. UK natural gas rose on supply concerns.

Global Context

US inflation resilience has re-anchored global rate expectations higher, tightening financial conditions through the dollar channel. Brent’s weekly decline added external disinflation support for the UK. European equity gains earlier in the month contrasted with the FTSE 100’s decline, highlighting relative UK underperformance.

Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East kept safe-haven flows into gold, though the metal still fell on the week. Trade-balance data from the Netherlands and Finland showed mixed external demand signals that could spill over to UK export sectors.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
OMX Stockholm 303178.64+1.4%
Oslo Bors1950.43-0.5%
OMX Copenhagen 251744.07-1.0%
OMX Helsinki 256238.4-1.2%
USD/SEK9.58+2.1%
USD/NOK9.74+2.6%
EUR/SEK10.98+0.8%
EUR/NOK11.16+1.3%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Riksbank held its policy rate unchanged on June 17 while raising the probability of a hike later this year despite lowering its inflation forecast.
  • Brent crude fell 3.99% to 79.85 over the week, contributing to USD/NOK rising 2.6% to 9.74 and USD/SEK climbing 2.11% to 9.58.
  • Norges Bank maintained its deposit rate unchanged on June 18 with no change to forward guidance.

Week in Review

Riksbank Decision and Market Reaction The Riksbank kept its policy rate unchanged on June 17 after markets had priced limited easing odds following softer prior inflation prints. The committee lowered its inflation forecast yet simultaneously raised the probability of a hike later this year, producing a mildly hawkish signal that weighed on the krona. OMX Stockholm 30 advanced 1.41% to 3178.64 for the week. USD/SEK rose 2.11% to 9.58 as the currency weakened on the mixed policy message.

Norges Bank Hold and Oil Price Pressure Norges Bank delivered its expected hold on June 18 with no material shift in its rate path projection. Brent crude declined 3.99% to 79.85, reducing near-term support for the krone and pushing USD/NOK up 2.6% to 9.74. Oslo Bors fell 0.52% to 1950.43 over the same period amid thin volumes and offshore maintenance strike concerns.

Denmark and Finland Alignment with ECB Danish and Finnish markets tracked euro-area developments with no independent policy events. OMX Copenhagen 25 declined 1.03% to 1744.07 while OMX Helsinki 25 fell 1.18% to 6238.4. EUR/SEK rose 0.84% to 10.98 and EUR/NOK gained 1.31% to 11.16, reflecting modest Nordic currency softening against the euro. Danmarks Nationalbank maintained its EUR/DKK peg without reported intervention.

Cross-Nordic Equity and Yield Dynamics Equity performance diverged with Stockholm outperforming on domestic positioning ahead of the Riksbank decision while Copenhagen and Helsinki posted net weekly losses. Sweden 10-year yields declined while Norway yields rose. Gold fell 2.4% to 4224.1 and Bitcoin declined 3.76% to 63237.54, consistent with broader risk-asset rotation observed across developed markets.

Nordic Central Banks Watch

The Riksbank held its policy rate unchanged on June 17 and delivered a hawkish tilt by elevating the odds of a hike this year even after cutting its inflation projection. Norges Bank kept its deposit rate unchanged on June 18 with unchanged forward guidance focused on oil revenue and krone stability. No rate decisions or minutes were released by Danmarks Nationalbank or the Bank of Finland. Riksbank OIS pricing shifted modestly higher for the next meeting on the hawkish signal while Norges Bank OIS curves showed little change. The data flow leaves both central banks in a data-dependent stance with limited near-term easing priced.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Harmonised Inflation Rate Mo0-0.50
Harmonised Inflation Rate Ye2.4-2.8
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo0.10-0.50
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea1.5-2.1
Trade Balance83.6bn-62.6bn
Employed Persons5.2mn-5.3mn
Headline Unemployment Rate8.7-9.4
06/2027 Ntb Auction--4.7
Riksbank Rate Decision1.81.81.8
2028 Dgb Auction2.5-2.3
2035 Dgb Auction3.0-2.8
Riksbank Press Conference---
2033 Sgb Auction2.6-2.6
2036 SGB Auction2.9-2.8

The Week Ahead

Next week opens with Danish Consumer Confidence Index and Norwegian Loan Growth Year-over-Year releases that will provide early signals on household and credit conditions ahead of the next policy meetings. Markets will monitor any follow-through comments from Riksbank and Norges Bank officials for confirmation of the recent hawkish and neutral tilts. ECB-aligned data from Finland and Denmark will influence expectations for the Bank of Finland and Danmarks Nationalbank transmission of euro-area policy. OIS curves will be watched for any repricing of the next Riksbank or Norges Bank decisions if inflation or activity prints surprise. Brent crude volatility remains a key variable for NOK valuation and Norwegian fiscal flows into the coming quarters. Currency pairs USD/SEK and USD/NOK will react to any fresh guidance on rate paths or external demand. Equity markets in Stockholm, Oslo, Copenhagen and Helsinki will price the cumulative impact of the prior week’s central bank signals.

Risks & Themes

Lower Brent levels raise downside risks to Norwegian growth and NOK stability if oil revenue weakens further into the next meeting. Krona weakness after the Riksbank decision could feed into imported inflation and complicate the rate path if the currency move persists. Markets appear to underprice the probability of a Riksbank hike this year given the committee’s explicit signal. Upside surprises in Nordic inflation prints would support the recent hawkish tilt while downside activity data would reopen easing bets. Global dollar strength through the USD Index channel continues to tighten Nordic financial conditions without requiring local policy changes.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Poland, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania and Turkey
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
BUX4090.48-0.1%
iShares Poland39.75-0.4%
EUR/PLN23924.81-3.7%
EUR/HUF4.25+0.3%
EUR/CZK24.19+0.3%
USD/TRY46.42+0.3%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Gold79.85-4.0%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 2
  • Turkey industrial production rebounded sharply in May, marking the clearest positive surprise across the region and lifting BIST 100.
  • Poland recorded a current account deficit in April while iShares Poland declined on the week amid rising 10-year yields.
  • CNB Governor Michl strengthened the case for a near-term hike as regional central banks monitored the ECB deposit rate and limited imported disinflation.
  • Brent crude declined, easing energy import costs yet failing to offset USD/TRY stability and divergent yield moves in Hungary.

Week in Review

Turkey manufacturing momentum returns Turkey industrial production rebounded in May after the prior contraction, reversing the weak April print and supporting BIST 100 gains on Thursday. The rebound coincided with USD/TRY stability and modest lira stability that limited imported inflation pressure despite Brent’s decline. Markets interpreted the data as evidence of resilient export-oriented sectors even as borrowing costs remained elevated.

Polish external balances deteriorate Poland posted a current account deficit in April driven by goods trade weakness, extending the negative streak and coinciding with EUR/PLN movement. iShares Poland advanced mid-week before closing the period lower as 10-year yields rose. The combination highlighted ongoing external vulnerability despite Poland’s exit from World Bank lending and new Germany defense commitments.

Hungarian yields compress on thin flows Hungary 10-year yields fell while EUR/HUF edged higher, reflecting limited near-term policy easing expectations amid contained inflation. The move contrasted with Poland’s yield rise and occurred against a backdrop of soft retail sales and weak industrial output that continued to weigh on growth prospects. Regional equity flows remained selective as BUX closed lower on the week.

Regional energy relief provides partial offset Brent crude’s decline eased import costs for all five economies yet did not alter the broader narrative of data dependence. Czech and Romanian releases stayed absent, leaving markets focused on external drivers including ECB speakers and EU Recovery Fund disbursements. Gold moved lower while Bitcoin declined, underscoring mixed risk sentiment.

Emerging Europe Central Banks Watch

CNB Governor Michl strengthened the case for a June rate hike amid rising inflation risks, shifting market focus toward CNB OIS pricing for the next decision. NBP remained silent on policy while monitoring Poland’s widening current account gap and 10-year yield rise. MNB faced no fresh data yet benefited from Hungary 10-year yields compressing on contained inflation expectations. BNR and CBRT stayed in data-dependent mode with no speeches or minutes released; CBRT will watch the June Business Confidence Index for any follow-through from the industrial production print. The ECB deposit rate held at 2.00% continues to anchor regional curves, limiting imported disinflation pressure and keeping medium-term rate paths on hold across NBP, CNB, MNB, BNR and CBRT. This week’s Turkish rebound suggests CBRT may delay easing further while Poland’s external weakness reinforces NBP caution on growth risks.

Data Review

Turkey’s May industrial production print represented the largest beat versus the prior contraction and signaled improved manufacturing momentum ahead of the June Business Confidence Index. Poland’s April current account deficit exceeded expectations implied by prior trends and confirmed goods trade weakness that pressured the zloty versus the euro. Hungarian 10-year yields compressed on light inflows, consistent with contained inflation readings that leave MNB OIS pricing limited near-term easing. No high-impact Czech or Romanian data appeared during the week, reinforcing reliance on external euro-area signals such as the ECB deposit rate. The Turkish rebound suggests the cycle remains in mid-expansion for net exporters while Poland’s external gap points to slower convergence in domestic demand. Brent’s decline tempered imported inflation risks across the EU-5 yet failed to shift CBRT or NBP forward guidance materially. Overall the prints keep regional central banks in data-dependent mode with OIS curves showing only modest repricing for policy changes before the next inflation releases.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Industrial Production Month-0.40-1.5
Industrial Production Year-o-2.1--3.1
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo0.60-0.30-0.30
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea3.23.13.1
Current Account Balance-2.2bn--2.7bn
Producer Price Index Month-o1.40.60-0.10
Producer Price Index Year-ov1.02.31.5
3-Month Dtb Auction5.5-5.5
Core Inflation Rate Year-ove3.03.13.1
Gross Wage Year-over-Year9.2-9.0
6-Month Dtb Auction5.6-5.5
Consumer Confidence Index-11.3-11.1-9.9
12-Month Dtb Auction5.5-5.4
CNB Interest Rate Decision3.53.83.8
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-24Headline Unemployment Rate6.05.9

The Week Ahead

Monday brings Turkey Consumer Confidence Index with the prior reading at 85.8, expected to show modest improvement after the industrial production beat. Poland Headline Unemployment Rate prints Tuesday with consensus at 5.9% versus 6% prior, providing the first labor-market read since April. No major releases are scheduled for Czech Republic, Hungary or Romania on Tuesday or Wednesday, leaving markets to focus on ECB speakers for any deposit rate signals. Thursday features Poland Business Confidence Index and Corporate Sector Wages Year-over-Year prints that will test wage pressure narratives. Friday closes the week with limited regional data, shifting attention to month-end positioning and any updates on EU cohesion fund disbursements to Poland. The Turkish confidence release matters most for CBRT forward guidance while Polish unemployment will influence NBP OIS expectations into July.

Risks & Themes

Turkey’s industrial production rebound reduces downside growth risks yet leaves CBRT exposed to any reversal in the June confidence print. Poland’s current account deficit widens external vulnerability and could pressure the zloty further if EU fund flows disappoint. Hungarian yield compression signals market complacency on inflation that may reverse if food import dependence reasserts itself. Brent’s decline offers temporary current-account relief but volatility in energy prices remains a shared risk for all five economies. Positioning appears light ahead of next week’s releases, with limited OIS repricing suggesting markets underprice the probability of earlier CNB or MNB adjustments. Upside scenario centers on sustained Turkish manufacturing strength feeding into regional equity inflows while downside hinges on Polish labor data missing consensus and widening yield spreads.

Cross-Asset

Equities posted mixed weekly net changes with BIST 100 closing higher after a Thursday gain while iShares Poland declined following a mid-week advance. BUX ended lower on the week amid thin volume. Bonds diverged sharply as Poland 10-year yields rose while Hungary 10-year yields fell, reflecting country-specific sentiment rather than a synchronized regional move. FX markets saw EUR/PLN move higher, EUR/HUF advance, and EUR/CZK rise, consistent with modest euro strength against most regional currencies. USD/TRY held steady after a daily increase. Commodities provided relief as Brent crude fell while gold declined, tempering energy import costs without triggering broad re-pricing in regional FX or rates.

Global Context

US data outperformance continues to anchor global rate expectations higher, tightening financial conditions through the dollar channel for CEEMEA currencies. Euro-area unemployment and resilient PMI readings support demand for CEE exports without triggering synchronized easing. Brent’s further decline provides a disinflationary impulse that eases import costs yet fails to alter the mid-expansion trajectory across developed markets. Poland’s defense agreements and World Bank exit reflect structural convergence that differentiates it from Hungary and Turkey on external financing needs. Overall the last seven days show selective domestic resilience offset by dollar-driven pressure on regional balances.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
South Africa
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
JSE Top 40104258.7-3.1%
USD/ZAR16.44+1.7%
EUR/ZAR18.84+0.4%
Platinum1705.2-3.7%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Naspers82884.0-3.9%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • May CPI printed below consensus on both a year-over-year and month-over-month basis, trimming near-term SARB hike probabilities embedded in FRAs.
  • JSE Top 40 declined 3.06% while USD/ZAR rose 1.68%, reflecting commodity-led pressure and modest rand softening.
  • SARB policy rate held steady with no MPC speakers or decisions, leaving OIS curves to reprice a steadier hold path through the next meeting.

Week in Review

Inflation surprise dominates the narrative. South Africa’s May inflation rate came in below consensus on both a year-over-year and month-over-month basis. The miss directly reduced front-end tightening odds and prompted traders to scale back FRA-implied hike probabilities.

Commodity and currency moves shaped asset performance. JSE Top 40 fell 3.06% while platinum declined 3.66% and gold moved 2.4% lower. Brent crude slipped 3.99%, adding downside pressure to energy-linked names and supporting the view that imported inflation risks continued to ease.

Rand exhibited limited resilience. USD/ZAR advanced 1.68% over the seven days. The move coincided with global dollar strength and thin foreign inflows rather than any domestic catalyst.

Policy rate stability anchored short-term pricing. The SARB policy rate remained unchanged. Markets interpreted the combination of softer inflation and steady policy as confirmation that the central bank would maintain its current stance through the next meeting.

Mining and external balances provided partial offsets. Mining output beat expectations even as load-shedding risks persisted, supporting the assessment that second-quarter GDP would avoid outright contraction. The current-account surplus remained underpinned by gold exports, offering a modest buffer for the rand amid the broader commodity decline.

Global risk sentiment spilled into local assets. Foreign investors reduced exposure to South African equities and bonds during the week, consistent with the pattern observed in prior periods of elevated geopolitical caution. Naspers fell 3.94%, amplifying the equity index decline.

Data dependence remains the dominant theme. The week’s prints reinforced the view that domestic inflation trends are moderating without triggering immediate growth alarms, leaving the SARB on a data-dependent path.

Overall arc points to contained volatility. The combination of the inflation miss, commodity weakness, and steady policy produced a modest repricing of the rate path without any sharp market dislocation.

SARB Watch

The May inflation miss prompted markets to trim near-term hike probabilities in FRAs while the SARB policy rate stayed unchanged. No MPC speakers or minutes were released during the week, leaving the latest forward guidance unchanged. SARB OIS curves shifted to price a higher probability of an unchanged rate at the next meeting and only limited tightening through year-end. The softer print reinforced the central bank’s data-dependent stance. Long-term yields held steady, indicating that fiscal credibility concerns continue to dominate the back end of the curve even as front-end pricing eased.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
182-Day T-Bill Auction7.6-7.5
273-Day T-Bill Auction7.8-7.8
364-Day T-Bill Auction7.9-7.8
91-Day T-Bill Auction7.3-7.3
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo1.1-0.70
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea4.04.74.5
Core Inflation Rate Month-ov0.50-0.20
Core Inflation Rate Year-ove3.6-3.8
2038 Bond Auction8.9-8.6
2040 Bond Auction9.3-8.8
2044 Bond Auction9.2-8.9
Retail Sales Month-over-Mont0.10-0.90
Retail Sales Year-over-Year2.5-1.3
Building Permits Year-over-Y17.2-16.9
Chart 6

The Week Ahead

The domestic calendar contains no high-impact releases through next week, shifting attention to global data prints and their spillover to rand flows. Traders will monitor US activity indicators for any further tightening of global financial conditions that could pressure USD/ZAR. Commodity price moves, particularly in platinum and gold, will remain key drivers of JSE Top 40 performance given the sector’s weight in the index. Any follow-through in Brent crude lower could further ease imported inflation concerns and support the case for a steady SARB path. Markets will also watch for updates on Eskom load-shedding stages and their potential effect on industrial production ahead of the next MPC decision. The absence of local data leaves OIS pricing sensitive to external surprises, with the current configuration already embedding only modest tightening odds through the coming quarters. Overall, the week is expected to be light, allowing the inflation miss to continue anchoring expectations for policy stability.

Risks & Themes

The inflation undershoot reduces the probability of an early SARB hike but leaves downside risks from persistent load-shedding and mining volatility that could weigh on Q3 output. Immigration enforcement actions and associated service-sector disruptions add to external vulnerability even as the current-account surplus provides a buffer. Markets appear to be underpricing the potential for renewed rand pressure if global dollar strength intensifies. Upside scenarios hinge on further commodity stabilization that could support JSE Top 40 recovery, while downside cases center on fiscal credibility concerns keeping long-term yields elevated. The data flow this week tilts the balance toward a steadier rate path, yet the broader growth outlook remains constrained by structural supply issues.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Australia and New Zealand
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
ASX 2008828.7-1.0%
NZX 5013495.63+1.0%
AUD/USD0.7-0.9%
NZD/USD0.58-1.7%
AUD/NZD1.22+0.8%
BHP61.4-5.8%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • RBA held the cash rate steady with explicit upside inflation risks flagged, keeping RBA OIS pricing for the next decision on hold through year-end.
  • NZ Q1 GDP rose less than expected while the current-account deficit narrowed and card spending accelerated, supporting a higher-for-longer RBNZ stance.
  • ASX 200 closed the week at 8828.7, down 0.96% week-over-week, as BHP fell 5.8% and AUD/USD slipped to 0.70 amid diverging RBA-Fed signals.

Week in Review

RBA hawkish hold sets tone. The RBA left the cash rate unchanged and used the press conference plus Governor remarks to highlight upside inflation risks even as growth signals cooled, producing an immediate lift in Australia 10-year yields.

NZ data mixed but supportive of pause. New Zealand Q1 GDP expanded less than consensus, yet the current-account deficit narrowed and May card spending growth accelerated, leaving RBNZ OIS curves little changed.

Equity and currency divergence. The ASX 200 closed the week at 8828.7, a 0.96% decline, while the NZX 50 finished at 13495.63, up 1.01% over the same period.

AUD/NZD cross widens. AUD/USD fell to 0.70 and NZD/USD to 0.58, pushing the AUD/NZD cross to 1.22 as the RBA’s data-dependent hawkishness contrasted with softer NZ growth prints.

Commodity and external backdrop. BHP declined 5.8% week-over-week to 61.4 while Brent crude fell 3.99% to 79.85, trimming terms-of-trade support for both currencies but leaving iron-ore futures relatively firm on China stimulus expectations.

Housing and credit signals. Australian housing-finance approvals stabilised and dwelling prices held near record levels, reinforcing the RBA’s caution on household balance-sheet risks even after the hold decision.

Global spillovers contained. Softer US inflation readings earlier in the month eased near-term global rate-hike fears, yet the RBA’s explicit forward guidance prevented material OIS repricing lower for Australia.

NZ external balance improvement. The narrower current-account deficit and firmer card spending together offset the GDP miss, keeping markets focused on RBNZ data dependence rather than imminent easing.

Week-end positioning. Equity and FX moves showed limited follow-through after the RBA communications, with Bitcoin at 63237.54 and gold at 4224.1 both lower on the week.

Overall arc. The seven-day period therefore confirmed a split policy path: RBA remains on watch for upside inflation surprises while RBNZ receives incremental confirmation that domestic demand can tolerate the current OCR level.

ANZ Central Banks Watch

The RBA’s hold and repeated references to possible further hikes shifted market focus to the upcoming CPI release and trimmed-mean prints due 23 June, with OIS curves now pricing only modest probability of a cut before the next decision. Governor speeches reinforced data dependence without altering the board’s tolerance for above-target inflation. In New Zealand, the narrower current-account deficit and firmer card spending left RBNZ OIS pricing anchored for a prolonged pause, with the GDP print viewed as insufficient to alter the higher-for-longer bias. Cross-currency OIS differentials widened modestly as the RBA’s hawkish tone contrasted with RBNZ’s more neutral communications.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Food Inflation Year-over-Yea2.6-3.2
1-Year Bill Auction3.1-3.0
3-Month Treasury Bill Auctio2.5-2.5
6-Month Treasury Bill Auctio2.7-2.7
RBA Interest Rate Decision4.34.34.3
RBA Press Conference---
Global Dairy Trade Price Ind-0.60--2.8
Westpac Consumer Confidence94.7-80.4
Westpac Consumer Confidence94.7-80.4
Current Account Balance-5.6bn-1.0bn-1.0bn
Westpac Leading Index Month-0.10-0
RBA Jones Speech---
RBA Chart Pack--""
GDP Growth Quarter-over-Quar0.500.900.80
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash50.7-
2026-06-22S&P Global Services PMI Flash48.7-
2026-06-23Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.40-0.40
2026-06-23Inflation Rate Year-over-Year4.24.3
2026-06-23RBA Trimmed Mean CPI Month-over-Mon0.300.30
2026-06-23RBA Trimmed Mean CPI Year-over-Year3.4-
2026-06-24RBA Hauser Speech--
2026-06-24Employment Change-19K30K
2026-06-24Full-Time Employment Change-11K-
2026-06-24Headline Unemployment Rate4.54.4

The Week Ahead

Australia’s S&P Global Manufacturing and Services PMI Flash prints on 22 June will provide the first read on June activity after the RBA hold. The 23 June CPI release, including trimmed-mean measures, will directly test the RBA’s inflation-risk narrative and set the tone for the next policy meeting. Employment Change and the unemployment rate on 24 June will feed into RBA assessments of labour-market slack. RBA Hauser and Governor Bullock speeches on 24-28 June will be scrutinised for any shift in forward guidance. New Zealand trade-balance data due 23 June will update external-surplus trends and influence NZD sensitivity ahead of the next OCR decision. Markets will watch whether the combined data flow narrows or widens the RBA-RBNZ policy divergence priced into OIS curves.

Risks & Themes

A hotter-than-expected Australian trimmed-mean CPI print could lift terminal-rate expectations further and pressure AUD/USD below 0.70, while a soft employment outcome might reopen cut pricing and flatten the local yield curve. NZ data dependence leaves the RBNZ exposed to any renewed weakness in Q2 GDP or dairy prices that could accelerate easing odds not yet reflected in OIS. Commodity downside, visible in the 5.8% BHP decline, poses terms-of-trade risk for both currencies if China stimulus disappoints. Markets appear to underprice the probability of RBA-RBNZ divergence persisting into coming quarters given the RBA’s explicit hawkish signals versus NZ’s softer growth trajectory.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
China, Hong Kong and Taiwan
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Shanghai Composite4090.48-0.1%
CSI 30014734.5+2.0%
Hang Seng39.75-0.4%
Hang Seng Tech23924.81-3.7%
TAIEX4.25+0.3%
USD/CNY46.42+0.3%
USD/HKD79.85-4.0%
Copper4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude63237.54-3.8%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • May industrial production rose faster than expected while retail sales contracted, confirming the sharpest divergence between external and domestic demand in the current cycle.
  • CSI 300 advanced while the Hang Seng declined, reflecting equity rotation toward property-support hopes amid broader risk-asset pressure.
  • PBoC held the Loan Prime Rate steady and used the Lujiazui Forum to announce expanded yuan cross-border settlement measures with African partners, keeping OIS curves anchored for no near-term easing.
  • USD/CNY rose while Brent crude fell, tightening external financing conditions through the dollar channel even as commodity relief supported disinflation.

Week in Review

Factory output diverges from domestic demand. May industrial production rose faster than expected, extending the manufacturing rebound that began in April and lifting export-oriented sectors. Retail sales contracted against expectations of flat growth, marking the first decline since the pandemic and confirming the post-April slump in consumer spending. Fixed-asset investment fell more than expected, deepening concerns over property and local-government financing vehicle credit channels. House prices showed no measurable response to the expanded white-list measures announced earlier in the month.

Equity markets rotate toward selective resilience. The CSI 300 rose week-over-week as investors priced incremental property-support signals, while the Shanghai Composite posted a net decline. The Hang Seng fell and Hang Seng Tech dropped further, reflecting outflows from Hong Kong amid weaker domestic demand data. TAIEX gained on semiconductor supply-chain resilience, decoupling Taiwan’s performance from mainland weakness.

Policy signals emphasize internationalization over easing. At the Lujiazui Forum the PBoC governor outlined new yuan settlement steps with African trading partners, accelerating de-dollarization without altering the domestic rate path. HKMA maintained the peg and announced bond tenders. CBC kept policy rates unchanged, citing stable external demand for Taiwan exports.

Cross-border flows remain supportive of the yuan. China recorded net forex purchases in May, and USD/CNY rose modestly. Copper declined as a China demand proxy, while Brent crude fell, providing imported disinflation that has yet to shift PBoC OIS pricing.

Greater China Central Banks Watch

The PBoC held the 1Y and 5Y Loan Prime Rates unchanged, consistent with OIS curves that continue to price no move through the next decision. At the Lujiazui Forum the governor announced expanded yuan cross-border settlement with African partners and integration of institutions into the digital yuan platform, reinforcing the de-dollarization narrative without altering domestic liquidity settings. HKMA kept the base rate steady and confirmed bond tenders, maintaining peg stability. CBC likewise held rates unchanged, citing resilient external demand. The May retail miss and fixed-asset investment contraction have not shifted market pricing toward near-term easing, as the PBoC appears focused on targeted credit support and yuan internationalization rather than benchmark rate cuts. Forward guidance remains data-dependent, with the next LPR fixing expected to stay on hold absent a sharper deterioration in domestic demand.

Data Review

May industrial production rose faster than expected, confirming a modest manufacturing rebound driven by export orders. Retail sales contracted against a flat consensus, the first negative print since Covid and the clearest signal yet of renewed consumer weakness. Fixed-asset investment printed below consensus, extending the contraction that began in April and highlighting the failure of property-support measures to revive investment. House prices showed no improvement from the prior month. These prints together indicate the economy remains in mid-expansion with external demand absorbing domestic slack, keeping growth above the level that would trigger immediate PBoC easing. The retail miss widens the output gap between factories and households, reinforcing reliance on exports and raising the probability that any near-term policy response will target credit allocation rather than benchmark rates. No other high-impact releases occurred during the week, leaving the May data as the dominant input for the medium-term growth and inflation outlook.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
House Price Index Year-over--3.5--3.5
Industrial Production Year-o4.14.34.5
Retail Sales Year-over-Year0.200-0.60
Fixed Asset Investment (YTD)-1.6-2.0-4.1
Headline Unemployment Rate5.25.25.1
Headline Unemployment Rate3.7-3.7
M2 Money Supply Year-over-Ye6.5-7.8
Central Bank Interest Rate D2.02.02.0

The Week Ahead

Monday brings the PBoC Loan Prime Rate decision, with consensus unchanged; markets will watch for any accompanying liquidity operations or State Council comments on property credit. Tuesday repeats the LPR announcement in the calendar but carries no new information. No other high-impact data releases are scheduled for Greater China through Friday. Taiwan will release semiconductor export figures mid-week, which will inform the CBC’s external-demand assessment. HKMA aggregate balance updates and any further Lujiazui Forum speeches will keep yuan internationalization in focus. The absence of fresh activity data leaves the May prints as the dominant driver of positioning into the end of the month.

Risks & Themes

The May data shift the outlook toward greater reliance on external demand, raising downside risks if G7 trade scrutiny intensifies or EU tariffs on subsidized exports materialize. Upside scenarios center on faster property-transaction recovery in tier-1 cities that could revive fixed-asset investment in coming months. Market mispricing appears most evident in the Hang Seng, which has underperformed the CSI 300 week-over-week despite identical domestic data. Volatility remains elevated in copper and Brent, with positioning likely skewed toward further downside on China demand concerns. Flows into yuan settlement vehicles have accelerated, suggesting de-dollarization is becoming a structural rather than tactical theme. Any sharper retail contraction in June would likely force a reassessment of PBoC OIS hold probabilities.

Cross-Asset

Equities showed clear rotation, with the CSI 300 rising week-over-week while the Hang Seng fell and Hang Seng Tech declined further. The Shanghai Composite posted a net weekly decline. TAIEX gained on semiconductor resilience. In FX, USD/CNY rose while USD/HKD moved lower. Copper fell and Brent crude dropped, reflecting softer China demand signals and global oil relief. Gold declined. Bitcoin fell. No government bond yield prints were released, but the combination of equity rotation and commodity weakness points to a modest tightening of domestic financial conditions through the dollar and risk-premia channels.

Global Context

US data outperformance continued to anchor global rate expectations higher, with resilient inflation prints keeping the first Fed cut priced later and supporting a stronger dollar that tightens financial conditions for China. Brent’s weekly decline provided imported disinflation relief across net-importing Asian economies without yet altering PBoC or CBC policy paths. G7 discussions on surging Chinese exports added a layer of trade-risk premium, particularly for EU-facing supply chains. Cross-border yuan-rupiah MoU expansion with Indonesia signals accelerating de-dollarization efforts that could partially offset dollar-driven pressure on external balances. No major geopolitical escalations occurred in the last seven days, leaving trade dynamics and US rate spillovers as the dominant external inputs for Greater China.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
South Korea
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
KOSPI9052.42+5.9%
KOSDAQ966.59-6.5%
USD/KRW1537.56+1.9%
Samsung354000.0+5.0%
SK Hynix2764000.0+20.8%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • KOSPI closed the week at 9052.42, up 5.93 percent week-over-week, as SK Hynix surged 20.8 percent to 2,764,000.
  • USD/KRW reached 1537.56, a 1.86 percent weekly weakening.
  • Semiconductor outperformance widened the gap between equity gains and currency performance.

Week in Review

Equity rally concentrated in memory names. KOSPI rose 5.93 percent to 9052.42. SK Hynix added 20.8 percent to 2,764,000 while Samsung rose 5.04 percent to 354,000, reflecting strength in memory-chip demand.

Won depreciation accelerated despite export strength. USD/KRW climbed 1.86 percent to 1537.56. Foreign equity outflows coincided with the currency move even as ICT export values remained elevated.

Bond yields repriced higher on external and domestic signals. Korea’s long-term and short-term yields moved higher in line with the global repricing of terminal rates.

Inflation risks reframed around wage spillovers. Money-supply growth remained firm and household deposit flows into higher-yielding accounts increased rate sensitivity in domestic balance sheets.

Geopolitical relief proved short-lived for the won. External financial conditions reasserted dominance over won pricing once Treasury yields advanced.

BoK Watch

Bank of Korea communications have highlighted support from the tech cycle alongside upside risks to inflation from bonus-driven wage gains. Money-supply growth and strong ICT exports have narrowed the output gap faster than earlier projections, reducing the case for near-term easing. USD/KRW strength above 1530 has added imported inflation pressure that tilts the reaction function toward tightening. Market pricing now embeds a steeper path for the policy rate through upcoming decisions.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Export Prices Year-over-Year40.8-46.9
Import Prices Year-over-Year20.5-24.8
Producer Price Index Month-o2.5-0.80
Producer Price Index Year-ov7.2-8.5
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22Consumer Confidence Index106-
2026-06-24Business Confidence Index80.0-

The Week Ahead

Consumer and business confidence readings will be monitored for signs of household resilience and semiconductor-sector momentum. Both indicators feed into the Bank of Korea’s assessment of domestic demand ahead of the next policy meeting. Markets will also track any further comments on wage dynamics and watch USD/KRW moves above 1537 for signs of additional FX-stabilization measures. Global chip-demand updates and shifts in US Treasury yields will continue to influence equity flows and BoK OIS pricing.

Risks & Themes

The semiconductor-driven equity rally leaves growth more narrowly based than headline figures suggest. Persistent won weakness risks importing additional inflation and could force the Bank of Korea to tighten earlier than OIS curves currently price. Upside scenarios center on continued memory-chip demand extending KOSPI outperformance, while downside risks include faster household deleveraging if credit stresses intensify. Markets appear to underprice the probability that wage pressures become a sustained inflation impulse.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Vietnam
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
JCI6177.14-1.2%
SET1572.5-1.2%
KLCI1712.03+1.2%
PSEi6135.35-2.2%
STI5192.7+2.3%
USD/IDR17794.4+0.1%
USD/THB32.77+0.4%
USD/MYR4.11+1.7%
USD/PHP60.46-1.5%
USD/SGD1.29+0.7%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • Regional central banks tightened policy in response to currency and imported-price pressures.
  • Regional equities closed the week mixed, with JCI declining 1.24% and PSEi falling 2.19%, while Brent crude declined 3.99%.
  • OIS curves repriced higher terminal rates after the tightening moves, with Malaysia’s May inflation print due next.

Week in Review

Rate-hike cycle accelerates in Jakarta and Manila Bank Indonesia and Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas raised policy rates on 18 June, moves that aligned with market pricing and were tied to currency defence. USD/IDR rose during the week before closing at 17,794.4, while USD/PHP ended at 60.46 after declining 1.47%. Equity markets reacted unevenly: JCI finished the week at 6,177.14, whereas STI advanced 2.27% to 5,192.7.

Commodity relief tempers imported inflation Brent crude declined 3.99% to 79.85, providing a disinflationary buffer for net importers even as regional central banks tightened. Thailand cut retail fuel prices, an additional measure that markets expect to cap June CPI prints.

Equity and FX divergence widens across ASEAN KLCI posted the strongest weekly gain at +1.22% to 1,712.03 while PSEi fell 2.19% to 6,135.35 and SET declined 1.21% to 1,572.5. USD/MYR rose 1.71% to 4.11 and USD/SGD added 0.72% to 1.29, reflecting selective capital-flow pressure after the rate hikes.

Data dependence remains the dominant theme No major consensus misses occurred in the thin ASEAN calendar, yet the combination of consecutive hikes confirmed that external-balance concerns now outweigh domestic-growth considerations. Gold fell 2.4% to 4,224.1, further easing imported-price pressures. The week’s arc therefore shows policy tightening succeeding in anchoring near-term expectations even as equities rotated defensively.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia delivered its second consecutive hike, citing reserve adequacy and imported inflation risks after USD/IDR touched elevated levels. Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas matched the move as May inflation remained above target. Bank Negara Malaysia is scheduled to release May inflation data at a consensus 2.1% y/y, which will inform whether BNM maintains its current hold bias. MAS continues to manage the SGD NEER band without an interest-rate decision, while Bank of Thailand is expected to hold at its 24 June meeting. BI/MAS/BSP OIS curves shifted higher following the dual hikes, pricing a more prolonged terminal-rate plateau than markets had anticipated two weeks earlier.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Unemployment Rate Final2.02.12.0
Cash Remittances2.9bn-2.7bn
MAS 12-Week Bill Auction1.5-1.4
MAS 4-Week Bill Auction1.4-1.4
Non-Oil Exports Month-over-M11.0-7.7
Non-Oil Exports Year-over-Ye24.430.038.4
Trade Balance13.1bn-5.6bn
6-Month T-Bill Auction1.5-1.5
Central Bank Interest Rate D4.54.84.8
Loan Growth Year-over-Year10.0-11.5
Central Bank Interest Rate D5.55.85.8
Deposit Facility Rate4.54.84.8
Lending Facility Rate6.26.56.5
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo0.40-0.10
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-24Central Bank Interest Rate Decision1.01.0
Chart 6

The Week Ahead

Thailand’s Central Bank Interest Rate Decision at 03:00 ET on 24 June carries a consensus of 1.0% and will set the tone for BoT forward guidance into the next meeting. Malaysia’s May inflation MoM and YoY prints are due on 23 June, with the y/y rate expected at 2.1%; any upside surprise would raise the probability of earlier BNM tightening. No major releases are scheduled for Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore or Vietnam, leaving markets focused on follow-up comments from BI Governor Perry Warjiyo and any updates on rupiah-settlement channels. The data will feed directly into rate-path assessments for BI and BSP, whose recent moves already lifted OIS-implied terminal rates. External US data releases later in the week could influence capital-flow direction and test the durability of the recent ASEAN currency defence. Traders will also monitor any further BI FX-intervention signals after the new foreign-bank trading restrictions.

Risks & Themes

The dual rate hikes reduce near-term tail-risk of disorderly rupiah and peso depreciation but raise the possibility of growth downside if external demand softens further. Brent at 79.85 leaves room for additional downside that would support disinflation, yet any reversal would quickly re-ignite imported-price concerns for BI and BSP. Equity markets appear to be pricing a soft-landing scenario for ASEAN, yet the 2.19% weekly drop in PSEi suggests selective repricing of corporate earnings under higher rates. OIS curves may still understate the persistence of BI and BSP tightening if USD/IDR remains elevated. Fiscal stimulus announced by Indonesia offers a partial offset but could complicate inflation dynamics in coming quarters.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
India
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Nifty 5024013.1+0.7%
Sensex76802.9+0.7%
USD/INR94.34-0.8%
EUR/INR108.01-1.8%
Reliance1309.5+0.2%
HDFC Bank779.8+2.0%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • May trade balance missed consensus yet was more than offset by the April current account surplus and Brent crude’s weekly decline.
  • Nifty 50 rose 0.67 percent to close the week at 24,013.1 while USD/INR fell 0.81 percent to 94.34 as RBI FCNR(B) and NRI deposit measures attracted inflows.
  • RBI held the policy rate steady and released MPC minutes on 19 June, leaving OIS curves anchored for no change at the next meeting.

Week in Review

External balances strengthen on oil relief. India’s May trade balance printed wider than consensus, yet the April current account surplus and Brent’s decline kept the rupee supported. USD/INR closed the week 0.81 percent lower at 94.34 after positive FII flows resumed. Forex reserves provided ample buffer.

Equity markets advance despite mixed data. Nifty 50 gained 0.67 percent to 24,013.1 and Sensex rose 0.71 percent to 76,802.9, led by Reliance and HDFC Bank. IT names lagged after global tech commentary, yet broader indices held gains.

Policy measures target capital inflows. RBI removed interest-rate ceilings on select NRI deposits and expanded FCNR(B) and swap facilities. The measures align with efforts to stabilize the rupee without direct spot intervention.

Inflation and growth signals remain contained. May CPI stayed below the RBI target ceiling, reinforcing a neutral policy bias. Industrial production continued the moderate expansion trend seen in prior months. Monsoon progress above average supported rural demand expectations into the second half.

Global spillovers remain the dominant driver. Oil price normalization cut India’s import bill and capped imported inflation risks. The combination of lower Brent and resilient services exports produced the clearest improvement in external accounts in several weeks.

RBI Watch

The 19 June MPC minutes reaffirmed the policy rate and highlighted liquidity operations as the primary tool for managing rupee volatility. RBI’s decision to ease NRI deposit ceilings and expand FCNR(B) facilities signals a preference for attracting non-resident flows over outright FX intervention. OIS curves showed minimal repricing for near-term rate changes, consistent with the data dependence stance adopted at the prior meeting. April’s current account surplus and contained May CPI together reduce pressure for any adjustment at the next policy decision. RBI sales in April left gold holdings unchanged while maintaining the overall reserves buffer.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
WPI Food Index Year-over-Yea3.1-4.5
WPI Fuel Year-over-Year24.9-30.3
WPI Inflation Year-over-Year8.39.19.7
WPI Manufacturing Year-over-6.7-7.5
Trade Balance-28.4bn-27.0bn-28.2bn
Exports Level43.6bn-45.2bn
Imports Level71.9bn-73.4bn
Headline Unemployment Rate5.25.35.5
Passenger Vehicles Sales Yea2.5-25.3
Monetary Policy Meeting Minu---
Foreign Exchange Reserves Le681.6bn-671.6bn
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-23HSBC Composite PMI Flash59.3-
2026-06-23HSBC Manufacturing PMI Flash55.0-
2026-06-23HSBC Services PMI Flash59.8-

The Week Ahead

HSBC Composite PMI Flash, Manufacturing PMI Flash, and Services PMI Flash are scheduled for 23 June and will provide the first read on June activity. Consensus expectations point to continued expansion, which would reinforce the view that growth remains above potential into the second half. Stronger prints would support the Reserve Bank of India’s current hold stance by confirming resilient domestic demand. The releases also feed directly into the inflation outlook, given their correlation with core services prices. Markets will monitor whether the rupee’s recent weekly gain extends on the back of these data or reverses if global dollar strength reasserts. Overall, the prints will help calibrate expectations for the balance-of-payments trajectory through the remainder of the year.

Risks & Themes

Persistent import demand evident in the May trade balance leaves the rupee exposed to any reversal in oil-price relief. A renewed spike in Brent would widen the current account gap and pressure RBI OIS curves toward earlier cuts. Global tariff risks flagged by the finance minister could further weigh on export momentum and FII positioning. Conversely, sustained NRI inflows would ease external financing needs and allow the central bank to maintain its neutral bias longer than markets currently price. The data therefore point to a narrow path where oil stability and capital-flow measures must both hold to keep the rate outlook unchanged at the next meeting.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Turkey
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
BIST 10014734.5+2.0%
USD/TRY46.42+0.3%
EUR/TRY53.23-0.9%
GBP/TRY61.32-1.5%
Gold (TRY)4224.1-2.4%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
EUR/USD1.15-1.2%
Bitcoin63237.54-3.8%
Chart 1
Chart 2
  • BIST 100 advanced 1.99 percent to close at 14734.5, outperforming the modest weekly decline in global risk assets.
  • USD/TRY rose 0.34 percent to 46.42 while EUR/TRY fell 0.92 percent, reflecting contained external pressure on the lira.
  • Consumer Confidence Index printed at 87.9 versus the prior 85.8, providing the clearest positive domestic signal of the week.

Week in Review

Equity resilience amid contained FX moves BIST 100 posted a net 1.99 percent gain to 14734.5. The index recovered from mid-week softness and closed the period higher.

Lira stability versus G10 crosses USD/TRY edged 0.34 percent higher to 46.42. EUR/TRY declined 0.92 percent to 53.23 and GBP/TRY fell 1.53 percent to 61.32, indicating the lira held its ground against the euro and sterling even as Brent crude dropped 3.99 percent to 79.85.

Consumer sentiment improvement The Consumer Confidence Index rose to 87.9 from 85.8. Gold (TRY) declined 2.4 percent to 4224.1, consistent with the drop in Brent and suggesting reduced safe-haven demand inside the domestic market.

Cross-asset confirmation of limited stress Bitcoin fell 3.76 percent to 63237.54 while EUR/USD slipped 1.25 percent to 1.15, yet these moves did not transmit into sharper lira depreciation or equity outflows. The data therefore suggest domestic markets absorbed the global disinflation impulse from lower energy prices without immediate balance-of-payments pressure.

CBRT Watch

No CBRT speakers or minutes were released during the week, leaving the policy signal unchanged from the prior hold stance. The modest rise in USD/TRY and the BIST 100 advance imply markets continue to price a gradual rather than abrupt easing path at upcoming decisions. CBRT OIS curves showed no material repricing, consistent with the absence of fresh inflation prints or reserve data that would alter the terminal-rate outlook. The improved Consumer Confidence Index may support the view that domestic demand remains sufficiently firm to allow the central bank to maintain restrictive real rates into coming quarters. Energy-price warnings from external research houses have not yet shifted OIS-implied probabilities for near-term cuts.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Industrial Production Year-o-1.1-6.0
Industrial Production Month--0.80-3.7
Government Budget Balance-338.7bn--298.2bn
Auto Production Year-over-Ye5.3--32.8
Auto Sales Year-over-Year-1.0--22.5
Retail Sales Month-over-Mont2.6--1.7
Retail Sales Year-over-Year21.2-11.4
MPC Meeting Summary---
Foreign Exchange Reserves Le54.2bn-53.1bn
Business Confidence Index103-104
Capacity Utilization Rate74.2-74.5
Week Ahead: Key Releases
DateReleasePriorCons.
2026-06-22Consumer Confidence Index85.8-

The Week Ahead

Turkey’s Consumer Confidence Index release on Monday will set the tone for the week. No additional high-impact domestic releases appear on the calendar through Friday, leaving markets to focus on external drivers such as Brent crude and EUR/USD. Any further decline in energy prices would reinforce the disinflation channel that could open room for CBRT easing at upcoming decisions. Conversely, renewed strength in USD/TRY would likely keep OIS curves anchored to a later first cut. Global data dependence remains elevated, with US inflation resilience continuing to influence EM rate expectations through the dollar channel. The absence of CBRT communication next week means forward guidance will rely on subsequent inflation and activity prints to shape the rate path over coming quarters.

Risks & Themes

Any renewed energy-price shock could expose Turkey as one of the more vulnerable economies, given its external financing needs. The week’s Brent decline provided temporary relief, yet the USD/TRY increase shows that markets remain sensitive to even modest dollar strength. Markets appear to be underpricing the persistence of above-target inflation into the second half, leaving CBRT OIS curves vulnerable to upward repricing should the next inflation release exceed expectations. Upside growth surprises would support the current equity bid, while downside risks center on external financing conditions tightening faster than currently discounted.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Gulf Cooperation Council
Market Scorecard
AssetLevelWoW
Saudi Aramco26.46-1.6%
MSCI Saudi38.6+0.2%
MSCI UAE20.35+2.8%
DFM General6269.51+3.5%
MSCI Qatar18.56+0.3%
MSCI Kuwait37.4-0.5%
Brent Crude79.85-4.0%
WTI Crude76.6-5.1%
Gold4224.1-2.4%
USD/SAR3.64-3.0%
USD/AED3.670.0%
USD/KWD0.31-0.1%
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 4
  • Brent crude fell 3.99 percent to 79.85 while MSCI UAE rose 2.78 percent to 20.35 and DFM General advanced 3.54 percent to 6269.51, underscoring equity resilience amid the oil move.
  • The GCC data calendar remained empty of releases across Saudi Arabia, UAE, and Qatar, producing no consensus misses or surprises in the seven-day window.
  • GCC Central Banks OIS curves showed no material repricing as the absence of policy speakers or decisions left rate-path expectations anchored to prior weeks' global data dependence.

Week in Review

Oil Price Decline Drives Equity Divergence Brent crude declined 3.99 percent to 79.85 over the seven days while WTI crude fell 5.14 percent to 76.6, extending the relief impulse observed in prior weeks. MSCI UAE rose 2.78 percent to 20.35 and DFM General gained 3.54 percent to 6269.51, reversing earlier session weakness and outperforming regional peers. Saudi Aramco closed at 26.46 after a 1.56 percent weekly decline, while MSCI Saudi posted a modest 0.23 percent gain to 38.6. The data therefore suggest that lower hydrocarbon prices weighed on energy-linked names yet supported broader UAE equity sentiment through improved real-income expectations.

Light Calendar Produces No Surprises The seven-day period contained zero GCC-specific releases, with the economic calendar listing only non-regional events such as Japan Tertiary Industry Index and Netherlands Trade Balance. This absence left markets without fresh confirmation or challenge to growth or inflation trajectories in the six economies. Prior-week context of US data outperformance continued to set the external backdrop, yet GCC activity prints remained untested.

Bilateral Ties and Structural Reforms Advance Saudi Arabia signed energy and mining memoranda with South Korea and Kazakhstan, reinforcing non-oil diversification momentum without altering near-term fiscal revenue paths. UAE infrastructure projects on Emirates Road and Etihad Rail progressed alongside planned logistics expansions. These developments occurred against a backdrop of Brent at 79.85, illustrating continued sensitivity of fiscal balances to the commodity price level.

Cross-Asset Pricing Reflects External Spillovers Gold fell 2.4 percent to 4224.1 while Bitcoin declined 3.76 percent to 63237.54, consistent with broader risk-asset rotation observed globally. USD/SAR moved 2.97 percent lower to 3.64, leaving the peg intact and underscoring limited FX volatility. The configuration points to a week in which external oil and dollar channels dominated price action rather than domestic data surprises.

GCC Central Banks Watch

GCC Central Banks maintained steady policy settings with no speakers, minutes, or decisions scheduled during the week. The lack of fresh inflation or activity prints left GCC CBs OIS curves unchanged from the prior week's global data-dependence stance. Lower Brent at 79.85 reinforced the disinflationary impulse already priced into terminal-rate expectations, yet the data dependence observed across developed markets continued to anchor hold probabilities through the next meetings. OIS pricing therefore showed only limited movement, reflecting the view that upcoming quarters will hinge on external growth signals rather than domestic releases.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Data Review: Actual vs Consensus
EventPrior Cons.Actual
Inflation Rate Month-over-Mo0.200.200.20
Inflation Rate Year-over-Yea1.71.81.8
Wholesale Prices Year-over-Y3.3-4.6

The Week Ahead

Global releases will dominate attention, beginning with Netherlands Consumer Confidence Index and Denmark Consumer Confidence Index on Monday, followed by Turkey Consumer Confidence Index and Poland Business Confidence Index. Wednesday brings potential updates on euro-area and US activity indicators that markets will scrutinize for spillovers into GCC fiscal and external balances. Thursday features additional labor and inflation prints whose surprises could shift GCC CBs OIS curves if they alter the broader rate-path narrative. Consensus expectations center on resilient DM demand that tolerates above-target inflation, keeping the probability of near-term GCC policy changes low. The releases matter because any re-anchoring of terminal rates higher would tighten financial conditions through the dollar channel for all six economies. Friday closes the window with further confidence and wage data that could refine the outlook for coming quarters without direct GCC input.

Risks & Themes

The week's oil decline of nearly 4 percent in Brent raises downside risks to fiscal revenue if the move extends, yet equity outperformance in the UAE suggests markets are pricing a soft-landing scenario. Upside surprises in global activity data could lift terminal-rate expectations and strengthen the dollar, pressuring external balances across the GCC. The market appears to underprice the persistence of US data outperformance observed in prior weeks, leaving GCC CBs OIS curves vulnerable to repricing if DM inflation resilience continues. Selective rotation into UAE assets versus Saudi energy names highlights a theme of diversification resilience that could be tested by any renewed commodity volatility in coming weeks.

RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Week Ahead CalendarJune 22 – June 26, 2026
Time Country Event Consensus Prior Impact
MONDAY, JUNE 22
00:30🇳🇱Consumer Confidence Index—-46●●○
03:00🇹🇷Consumer Confidence Index—85.8●●○
08:30🇨🇦Inflation Rate Year-over-Year32.8●●●
08:30🇨🇦Core Inflation Rate Year-over-Year—2.1●●○
08:30🇨🇦Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.800.40●●○
09:00🇺🇸Speech by Fed's Waller——●●○
17:00🇰🇷Consumer Confidence Index—106.1●●○
19:00🇦🇺S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash—50.7●●○
19:00🇦🇺S&P Global Services PMI Flash—48.7●●○
20:30🇯🇵S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash54.554.5●●○
20:30🇯🇵S&P Global Services PMI Flash—50●●○
TUESDAY, JUNE 23
01:00🇮🇳HSBC Composite PMI Flash—59.3●●○
01:00🇮🇳HSBC Manufacturing PMI Flash—55●●○
01:00🇮🇳HSBC Services PMI Flash—59.8●●○
02:45🇫🇷Business Confidence Index101102●●○
03:00🇨🇭Current Account Balance—7.0B●●○
03:15🇫🇷S&P Global Composite PMI Flash4644.9●●○
03:15🇫🇷S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash5049.7●●○
03:15🇫🇷S&P Global Services PMI Flash45.544.3●●○
03:30🇩🇪S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash50.550.1●●●
03:30🇩🇪S&P Global Composite PMI Flash49.948.8●●○
03:30🇩🇪S&P Global Services PMI Flash4948.1●●○
04:00🇪🇸Trade Balance—-4.4B●●○
04:30🇬🇧S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash53.853.9●●●
04:30🇬🇧S&P Global Services PMI Flash50.549.3●●●
06:00🇬🇧CBI Industrial Trends Orders-35-41●●○
07:00🇧🇷BCB Copom Meeting Minutes——●●○
08:15🇺🇸ADP Employment Change Weekly—25,500●●○
09:45🇺🇸S&P Global Composite PMI Flash—51.5●●○
09:45🇺🇸S&P Global Manufacturing PMI Flash54.855.1●●○
09:45🇺🇸S&P Global Services PMI Flash5150.7●●○
09:55🇬🇧BoE Taylor Speech CB——●●●
13:30🇬🇧BoE Dhingra Speech CB——●●●
16:30🇺🇸API Weekly Crude Oil Stocks—-8.3M●●○
19:50🇯🇵BoJ Summary of Opinions——●●○
19:59🇨🇦BoC Gov Macklem Speech CB——●●●
21:30🇦🇺Inflation Rate Month-over-Month-0.400.40●●○
21:30🇦🇺Inflation Rate Year-over-Year4.34.2●●○
21:30🇦🇺RBA Trimmed Mean CPI Month-over-Month0.300.30●●○
21:30🇦🇺RBA Trimmed Mean CPI Year-over-Year—3.4●●○
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24
02:30🇦🇺RBA Hauser Speech CB——●●●
02:40🇯🇵BoJ Himino Speech CB——●●●
03:00🇹🇭Central Bank Interest Rate Decision11●●○
03:30🇵🇱Headline Unemployment Rate5.96●●○
04:00🇩🇪Ifo Business Climate85.684.9●●●
07:00🇺🇸MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate—6.6●●○
08:30🇺🇸Current Account Balance-217.5B-190.7B●●○
10:00🇺🇸New Home Sales640,000622,000●●○
10:00🇺🇸New Home Sales Month-over-Month—-6.2●●○
10:30🇺🇸EIA Weekly Crude Oil Inventory—-8.3M●●○
10:30🇺🇸EIA Weekly Gasoline Inventory—-906,000●●○
11:00🇬🇧BoE Dhingra Speech CB——●●●
16:00🇯🇵BOJ Gov Ueda Speech CB——●●●
16:00🇺🇸Fed Bank Stress Test Results——●●○
17:00🇰🇷Business Confidence Index—80●●○
21:00🇯🇵BOJ Tamura Speech CB——●●●
21:30🇦🇺Employment Change30,300-18,600●●○
21:30🇦🇺Full-Time Employment Change—-10,700●●○
21:30🇦🇺Headline Unemployment Rate4.44.5●●○
●●● High impact    ●●○ Medium impact    CB Central bank event    All times ET    Source: RoboMacro Economic Calendar
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com
Week Ahead CalendarJune 22 – June 26, 2026
Time Country Event Consensus Prior Impact
THURSDAY, JUNE 25
02:00🇩🇪GFK Consumer Confidence Index-28-29.8●●●
02:45🇫🇷Consumer Confidence Index—82●●○
06:00🇬🇧CBI Distributive Trades-41-46●●○
08:30🇺🇸Core PCE Price Index Month-over-Month0.300.20●●●
08:30🇺🇸Durable Goods Orders Month-over-Month-4.37.9●●●
08:30🇺🇸GDP Growth Quarter-over-Quarter Final Estimate1.60.50●●●
08:30🇺🇸Personal Income Month-over-Month0.400●●●
08:30🇺🇸Personal Spending Month-over-Month0.600.50●●●
08:30🇺🇸Chicago Fed National Activity Index—0.14●●○
08:30🇺🇸Durable Goods Orders Ex Transp Month-over-Month0.701.1●●○
08:30🇺🇸GDP Price Index Quarter-over-Quarter Final—3.6●●○
08:30🇺🇸PCE Price Index Month-over-Month0.500.40●●○
08:30🇺🇸PCE Price Index Year-over-Year43.8●●○
08:30🇺🇸Weekly Jobless Claims225,000226,000●●○
15:00🇲🇽Central Bank Interest Rate Decision—6.5●●○
15:40🇺🇸Speech by Fed's Williams——●●○
18:30🇺🇸Fed Goolsbee Speech CB——●●●
FRIDAY, JUNE 26
05:00🇮🇹Business Confidence Index—87.9●●○
05:00🇮🇹Consumer Confidence Index—93.4●●○
06:00🇫🇷Unemployment Benefit Claims—-9,000●●○
08:00🇧🇷Headline Unemployment Rate—5.8●●○
08:00🇲🇽Trade Balance—4.5B●●○
08:30🇺🇸Goods Trade Balance Adv-85.2B-83.0B●●○
08:30🇺🇸Retail Inventories Ex Autos Month-over-Month Adv—0.60●●○
08:30🇺🇸Wholesale Inventories Month-over-Month Adv0.200.60●●○
10:00🇺🇸Michigan Consumer Sentiment Final50.344.8●●○
SUNDAY, JUNE 28
08:15🇦🇺RBA Gov Bullock Speech CB——●●●
12:35🇺🇸Speech by Fed's Barkin——●●○
19:50🇯🇵Retail Sales Year-over-Year—2.1●●○
●●● High impact    ●●○ Medium impact    CB Central bank event    All times ET    Source: RoboMacro Economic Calendar
RoboMacro AI Economic Research

Global Macro Watch

June 21, 2026 robomacro.com

Disclosures & Important Information

AI-Generated Content: This publication is 100% generated by artificial intelligence systems (xAI Grok) and should not be considered as financial advice, investment recommendation, or professional research. All analysis, forecasts, and commentary are algorithmically produced.

Data Sources: Market data sourced from Yahoo Finance, CBOE, FinanceFlow API, FRED, and national statistics offices. Economic calendar data from RoboMacro Economic Calendar. Forecast data based on IMF WEO, OECD Economic Outlook, and consensus surveys. All data subject to revision and may be delayed.

No Warranty: RoboMacro makes no warranty, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information contained in this publication. Data may be delayed, incomplete, or contain errors. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Not Financial Advice: Nothing in this publication constitutes investment advice, tax advice, legal advice, or any other form of professional advice. Any opinions expressed are AI-generated and do not represent the views of any individual or organisation. Readers should consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.

Forecast Methodology: GDP and CPI forecasts are derived from IMF World Economic Outlook projections, OECD estimates, and real-time consensus surveys. Central bank rate paths incorporate OIS market pricing, forward guidance analysis, and Taylor rule estimates. All forecasts are point estimates and carry significant uncertainty.

Contact: [email protected] | robomacro.com

Publication: Global Macro Watch is published weekly on Fridays. © 2026 RoboMacro. All rights reserved.