RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 11, 2026 robomacro.com

Rupiah Gains, JCI Rallies 1% on Growth Optimism

JCI6,093.76+1.04%
KLCI1,608.45+0.46%
STI5,401.89-0.20%
USD/IDR17,879.00+0.40%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI6,093.76+1.04%
KLCI1,608.45+0.46%
STI5,401.89-0.20%
USD/IDR17,879.00+0.40%
USD/THB33.48-0.37%
USD/MYR4.08-0.13%
USD/PHP62.72-0.24%
USD/SGD1.28+0.03%
Brent Crude104.72+0.42%
Gold4,216.30+1.43%
Bitcoin83,470.65+0.67%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
US Dollar Index TrendUS Dollar Index Trend | Type: macro_line | Broad USD Index: 121.4 (2026-10-02) | Range: 113.4–130 | Trend(5pt): 114.8,120.2,120.7,119.8,121.4

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • JCI climbs 1.04% to 6,093.76 as Indonesian equities shrug off global jitters; rupiah firms to 17,879/USD despite fiscal deficit concerns.
  • Thailand's central bank warns repeated shocks are eroding resilience while tightening scrutiny of FX inflows and gold transactions.
  • Ringgit strengthens on strong GDP data as Budget 2027 outlook comes into focus; Brent crude rises 0.42% to $104.72.

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesian equities led the region higher on Friday, with the JCI advancing 1.04% to 6,093.76 despite global market jitters, while the rupiah strengthened to 17,879 per dollar even as fiscal deficit concerns lingered. Jakarta Globe reported the currency's resilience despite a widening budget gap, with the government trimming travel spending as elevated energy costs pressure the fiscal position. The World Bank's 5.2% growth forecast for Indonesia drew cautious commentary from officials, with the projection seen hinging on execution rather than market size alone.

Malaysia's KLCI added 0.46% to 1,608.45, with the ringgit closing mostly higher against major currencies on the back of strong GDP data and opening marginally firmer as Budget 2027 fiscal assumptions come into focus. Singapore's STI slipped 0.20% to 5,401.89, the regional laggard. The baht appreciated 0.37% to 33.48/USD, while the peso gained 0.24% to 62.72 and the ringgit firmed 0.13% to 4.08.

In commodities, Brent crude rose 0.42% to $104.72 and gold surged 1.43% to $4,216.30, while Bitcoin added 0.67% to $83,470.65.

The Day Ahead

The regional calendar is quiet through Monday, October 12, with no scheduled data releases across the six ASEAN economies. Attention turns to Malaysia's Budget 2027 details, where the government has signalled higher cash aid and a minimum wage increase to address cost-of-living pressures — a mix with implications for the fiscal deficit and BNM's policy calculus. Indonesia's stablecoin regulatory framework, targeted by OJK for early 2027, will be watched by digital-asset market participants.

Thailand's hosting of the IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings in Bangkok keeps the spotlight on structural reform narratives, with the UAE among participants confirmed. Indonesian officials' response to the World Bank growth forecast may colour sentiment toward the 2026 fiscal stance. With thin scheduled catalysts, FX and equity moves will likely track global risk appetite and commodity prices into the new week.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia's digital-rupiah ecosystem buildout is accelerating, with OJK targeting stablecoin regulations by early 2027 — a step toward formalising the crypto payment layer alongside the central bank's digital currency ambitions. ↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 11, 2026 robomacro.com
Brent Crude Oil Price Trend Brent Crude Oil Price Trend | Type: macro_line | Brent USD/bbl: 125.4 (2026-10-06) | Range: 59.93–138.2 | Trend(5pt): 83.53,81.11,91.49,70.38,125.4
USD/IDR Rupiah Exchange Rate USD/IDR Rupiah Exchange Rate | Type: market_hloc | USD/IDR: 1.788e+04 (2026-10-11) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.816e+04 | Trend(5pt): 1.812e+04,1.803e+04,1.77e+04,1.776e+04,1.788e+04
JCI Indonesia Equity Index JCI Indonesia Equity Index | Type: market_hloc | JCI Level: 6094 (2026-10-09) | Range: 5912–6686 | Trend(5pt): 5912,6236,6406,6462,6094
Brent Crude Futures Brent Crude Futures | Type: market_hloc | Brent USD/bbl: 104.7 (2026-10-09) | Range: 79.36–108.8 | Trend(5pt): 83.3,79.36,87.84,103.9,104.7

Other Economic Notes (continued)

The World Bank's 5.2% growth projection for Indonesia underscores the tension between the country's market size and its need for deeper investment quality, as commentary in Jakarta Globe noted. Thailand's SME lending revival after a four-year decline signals tentative credit conditions normalisation, though the central bank cautions that repeated shocks have weakened structural resilience. Malaysia's 2027 spending plan tilts toward retail and tourism beneficiaries, with cash transfers and wage floors doing near-term demand support.

Energy costs remain a fiscal sore point for Indonesia, prompting expenditure restraint that may temper growth support into next year.

Global Macro News

Gold's 1.43% jump to $4,216.30 reflects persistent haven demand, while Brent crude at $104.72 keeps inflation pressures alive across net-importing ASEAN economies — particularly relevant for Indonesia's energy subsidy calculus and Thailand's tourism cost base. Bitcoin's grind higher to $83,470.65 signals risk appetite stabilising after recent volatility. The IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings in Bangkok provide a platform for emerging-market policymakers to discuss capital-flow management amid uneven global liquidity.

World Bank growth revisions across emerging markets frame the external demand outlook for ASEAN exporters, with Nigeria's 4.3% projection illustrating the differentiated recovery across the developing world. Egypt's push for deeper energy and electronics cooperation with Malaysia underscores the competition for manufacturing FDI as supply chains diversify. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 11, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Global Macro News (continued)

US-China supply chain realignment remains the dominant structural theme, with ASEAN economies positioning as alternative production hubs. The AI adoption narrative gaining traction in Thailand's growth outlook mirrors a broader productivity debate across emerging Asia.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia faces a familiar tension: the rupiah's strength to 17,879/USD despite fiscal deficit worries gives the bank room to prioritise growth, though energy-driven inflation risks complicate the outlook. The central bank's digital rupiah ecosystem push signals a broader modernisation agenda alongside monetary policy. Thailand's central bank is tightening checks on foreign-currency inflows and gold transactions — a capital-flow management measure aimed at curbing speculative baht volatility, and a reminder that Bangkok remains active on the macroprudential front even without rate changes.

The bank's warning that repeated shocks are weakening resilience suggests caution on premature easing. Malaysia's BNM will be watching Budget 2027's fiscal expansion for second-round inflation implications, with the ringgit's GDP-driven strength providing a favourable backdrop. The BSP's messaging that it puts the economy first ahead of public sentiment signals a data-dependent stance insulated from political pressure.

Singapore's MAS retains flexibility within its NEER band, with the SGD stable at 1.28/USD; the modest 0.03% move suggests no pressure for a policy shift. Vietnam's SBV continues supporting manufacturing-led growth, with the dong's stability underpinning export competitiveness. Policy divergence is widening: Indonesia and Malaysia lean on fiscal expansion with supportive currencies, while Thailand emphasises financial stability guardrails.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3