RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com

MAS Holds NEER, Rupiah Tests 18,000

1.10 GDP Growth
JCI5,943.02+0.29%
KLCI1,627.72+0.27%
STI5,423.33-0.13%
USD/IDR17,943.00+0.43%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,943.02+0.29%
KLCI1,627.72+0.27%
STI5,423.33-0.13%
USD/IDR17,943.00+0.43%
USD/THB33.49-0.21%
USD/MYR4.08-0.07%
USD/PHP63.02+0.36%
USD/SGD1.28+0.19%
Brent Crude105.73-0.31%
Gold4,192.50+2.06%
Bitcoin82,372.21+0.99%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
GDP Growth Quarter-over-Quarter Advance Estimate1.401.201.10
Monetary Policy Statement---
Jakarta vs SETJakarta vs SET | Type: market_hloc | JCI: 5943 (2026-10-14) | Range: 5926–6686 | Trend(5pt): 6042,6344,6600,6375,5943

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Singapore's advance Q3 GDP slowed to 1.1% q/q from 1.4%, missing the 1.2% consensus, as MAS stood pat on its exchange-rate policy band.
  • Bank Indonesia intensified FX interventions to defend the rupiah near Rp18,000/USD, with USD/IDR up 0.43% to 17,943.
  • BNM signalled room to adjust rates as inflation risks build, while Thailand's central bank flagged a 1% policy floor with eventual hikes.

Yesterday's Recap

Singapore dominated the regional data calendar, printing advance-estimate Q3 GDP growth of 1.1% quarter-on-quarter, softer than both the 1.2% consensus and the prior 1.4% reading — a deceleration that reinforces the narrative of cooling momentum in the trade-exposed city-state. The print arrived alongside the Monetary Policy Statement, where MAS kept its exchange-rate policy band unchanged. Equity markets diverged: the Straits Times Index slipped 0.13% to 5,423.33, while Jakarta's JCI gained 0.29% to 5,943.02 and Malaysia's KLCI added 0.27% to 1,627.72.

In FX, the rupiah remained the focal point, with USD/IDR rising 0.43% to 17,943 as the dollar strengthened broadly; Bank Indonesia's intervention desk was active in smoothing volatility as spot approaches the psychologically significant Rp18,000 level. The baht firmed 0.21% to 33.49 and the ringgit edged up 0.07% to 4.08, while the peso weakened 0.36% to 63.02 and the Singapore dollar softened 0.19% to 1.28. Commodity moves were notable, with Brent crude easing 0.31% to $105.73 — modest relief for the region's net oil importers — while gold surged 2.06% to $4,192.50 on safe-haven demand.

The Day Ahead

The regional calendar thins considerably today, with no scheduled ASEAN economic releases, giving markets room to digest Singapore's softer growth print and the MAS decision. Attention shifts to secondary flows: watch for further BI intervention signals as USD/IDR tests resistance near 18,000, and any follow-up commentary from BNM governor Abdul Rasheed Ghaffour on policy flexibility. Philippine remittance and balance-of-payments data due later in the month will frame the peso's trajectory after USD/PHP's 0.36% climb.

Thai headlines merit monitoring as IMF annual-meetings side events continue in Bangkok, where officials face public protests alongside calls to rebuild external buffers. Vietnamese industrial production and trade figures later this week would round out the regional picture if confirmed. Positioning is likely to remain range-bound absent fresh catalysts, with the dollar's direction the dominant swing factor.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia's external debt rose to US$459.3 billion in August, per BI data, a figure that underscores the country's reliance on external financing even as policymakers court investment. ↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com
Chart 1
Chart 2
Chart 3
Chart 4

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Jakarta continues to market itself as an attractive destination amid global uncertainty, though the wildfire haze blanketing Kalimantan — with thick orange smog over Palangka Raya — is a reminder of environmental costs to commodity-producing regions. In Malaysia, the central bank is testing ringgit-denominated stablecoins with major banks, an initiative that could modernise payment rails and support the currency's internationalisation. Vietnam's banking sector is deepening partnerships with corporates in the green transition, aligning credit allocation with decarbonisation goals.

Thailand's IMF advice to strengthen fundamentals and deepen regional trade integration lands amid domestic scepticism, with protesters in Bangkok decrying the IMF and World Bank.

Global Macro News

Global risk sentiment is being shaped by dollar strength and elevated commodity prices, both of which pressure Asian FX and import bills. Brent crude near $106 keeps inflation dynamics front of mind for net energy importers like Thailand and the Philippines, though the 0.31% daily dip offers marginal relief. Gold's 2.06% surge to $4,192.50 signals hedging demand, possibly reflecting uncertainty around major central bank paths and geopolitical tensions.

Bitcoin's 0.99% rise to $82,372 suggests risk appetite in digital assets remains intact despite FX stress in emerging markets. In the UK, Bank of England officials flagged that banks could release capital buffers to support lending, with one deputy expressing surprise at how well the economy absorbed the energy price shock — a signal that developed-market regulators may lean accommodative. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 15, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Global Macro News (continued)

The IMF and World Bank annual meetings, hosted in Bangkok this week, are drawing protests but also policy focus on emerging-market resilience. For ASEAN, the key transmission channels remain the dollar cycle, China's demand pulse, and supply-chain realignment toward Vietnam and Malaysia.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia is the most active operator this week, running sustained intervention programs to cap USD/IDR upside as the pair approaches Rp18,000 — the desk has limited the pair's gains even as global dollar pressure builds, and BI has simultaneously launched three initiatives to strengthen the sharia economy segment. MAS, by contrast, stood pat in Tuesday's statement, keeping its exchange-rate band unchanged as softer growth tames inflation — a hold that implies the band's slope and width are judged appropriate for now. In Kuala Lumpur, BNM governor Abdul Rasheed Ghaffour signalled the bank has greater room to act as inflation risks rise, a notably more flexible tone that markets read as optionality in both directions.

The Bank of Thailand offered rare forward guidance, flagging a 1% policy rate floor with eventual hikes in prospect — a framing that reassures investors on the tail risk of deeper easing. The BSP has been quiet in headline flow, though the peso's 0.36% slide to 63.02 against the dollar bears watching for intervention signs. Vietnam's SBV continues to balance growth support with stability, with the banking sector's green-finance push complementing credit policy.

The regional picture is one of divergence: BI defending the currency, MAS on hold, and BNM and BoT signalling flexibility as inflation dynamics evolve.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3