RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Greater China Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 18, 2026 robomacro.com

Rupiah Breaks 18,000 as BI Intervenes; MSCI Weighs

1.10 GDP Growth
JCI5,185.10-11.57%
KLCI1,607.76-0.98%
STI5,415.53+0.22%
USD/IDR17,943.00-0.43%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,185.10-11.57%
KLCI1,607.76-0.98%
STI5,415.53+0.22%
USD/IDR17,943.00-0.43%
USD/THB33.42-0.14%
USD/MYR4.08-0.02%
USD/PHP62.95+0.03%
USD/SGD1.28-0.11%
Brent Crude109.86+3.72%
Gold4,181.10+0.26%
Bitcoin81,488.24+0.13%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
GDP Growth Quarter-over-Quarter Advance Estimate1.401.201.10
Monetary Policy Statement---
USD/IDR: Rupiah Breaks 18,000USD/IDR: Rupiah Breaks 18,000 | Type: market_hloc | USD/IDR: 1.794e+04 (2026-10-18) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.808e+04 | Trend(5pt): 1.807e+04,1.779e+04,1.77e+04,1.756e+04,1.794e+04

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • USD/IDR slid 0.43% to 17,943, breaching the 18,000 level intraday, prompting Bank Indonesia to intervene in spot and NDF markets
  • MSCI's review weighing a downgrade of Indonesian equities amplified pressure on the JCI, which tumbled 11.57% to 5,185.10
  • Singapore's advance GDP printed 1.1% q/q, below the 1.2% consensus and prior 1.4%, as MAS held settings

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesia dominated the regional tape as the rupiah slid to a fresh low, breaking through Rp18,000 per dollar intraday before settling at 17,943, down 0.43% on the day. Bank Indonesia confirmed intervention to smooth volatility, with officials flagging continued foreign capital outflows as global sentiment sours. The pressure was compounded by MSCI's review of a potential downgrade of Indonesian equities, a threat that sent the JCI tumbling 11.57% to 5,185.10 and dragged the currency lower in tandem.

Kompas reported the benchmark rate could rise again to defend the currency, while the South China Morning Post noted investors want proof of BI's independence amid government pressure. Elsewhere, Singapore's advance estimate for third-quarter GDP showed quarter-on-quarter growth of 1.1%, missing the 1.2% consensus and down from the prior 1.4% print. The Monetary Authority of Singapore delivered its policy statement alongside the data, maintaining settings.

The STI bucked the regional weakness, edging up 0.22% to 5,415.53, while Malaysia's KLCI shed 0.98% to 1,607.76.

The Day Ahead

The calendar is quiet on Sunday with no scheduled releases across the six ASEAN economies. Attention shifts to the week ahead, where Malaysia's September trade and inflation data will take centre stage alongside regional central bank communications. Indonesia remains the focal point as markets test BI's resolve on the rupiah and watch for any formal announcement of further intervention or a policy rate adjustment.

Vietnam's SBV is expected to continue pressing commercial banks on deposit rate reductions, with compliance monitoring ongoing. Thai policymakers stay in focus as the Bank of Thailand governor's comments on global financial guardrails circulate. Regional equity reopenings on Monday will be the first test of whether the MSCI downgrade threat continues to weigh on Indonesian assets.

Other Economic Notes

Malaysia's ringgit strengthened against the dollar following a robust third-quarter GDP estimate, with dealers citing the 4.09 range as the near-term band amid uncertainty over the US rate path. The currency's resilience contrasts with the region's weakest performer, the rupiah, underscoring a widening divergence in investor confidence across ASEAN. ↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 18, 2026 robomacro.com
JCI Tumbles on MSCI Review JCI Tumbles on MSCI Review | Type: market_hloc | JCI Index: 5185 (2026-10-16) | Range: 5185–6686 | Trend(5pt): 6108,6410,6596,6299,5185
Brent Crude Surges 3.7% Brent Crude Surges 3.7% | Type: market_hloc | Brent Crude ($): 109.9 (2026-10-16) | Range: 79.36–109.9 | Trend(5pt): 89.22,88.91,95.63,104.3,109.9
Gold Holds Near 4,180 Gold Holds Near 4,180 | Type: market_hloc | Gold ($/oz): 4181 (2026-10-16) | Range: 4016–4698 | Trend(5pt): 4016,4441,4415,4321,4181

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Maybank Indonesia's move to eye ringgit-based remittance operations signals deepening financial integration between the two economies. Vietnam's banking sector faces credit-tightening risk for lenders that fail to comply with SBV's directive to cut deposit rates by at least 0.5 percentage point.

Global Macro News

Federal Reserve chair Kevin Warsh said the global economy had shown unexpected resilience against strong economic shocks. His comments come as markets continue to parse the timing of the next US rate move, with Fed hike uncertainty weighing on Asian currencies including the ringgit. Brent crude surged 3.72% to $109.86, a tailwind for commodity exporters Indonesia and Malaysia but a cost pressure for importers Thailand and the Philippines.

Gold firmed 0.26% to $4,181.10, and Bitcoin held near $81,488, up 0.13%, indicating a modest appetite for risk assets despite equity weakness in emerging Asia. The Bank of Thailand governor called for global guardrails as AI and fraud reshape the financial landscape. UK chancellor John Healey kept tax options open while acknowledging banks' central role in the economy, a reminder that fiscal policy remains live across major markets.

Saudi Arabia's systemic importance to global energy supply was again emphasised in regional commentary, reinforcing the oil-price sensitivity of ASEAN's import bill.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 18, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia is the clear focal point, having intervened after the rupiah's slide through 18,000, with the Kompas report suggesting the benchmark rate could rise again at the next review. BI officials forecast continued foreign capital outflows, and the MSCI downgrade threat adds a second layer of pressure beyond pure FX dynamics — the central bank's independence has become a live investor concern. The Monetary Authority of Singapore, which steers policy through the SGD nominal effective exchange rate band rather than interest rates, delivered its statement alongside the soft 1.1% q/q advance GDP print and held settings, consistent with a slowing but stable growth outlook.

Bank Negara Malaysia enters the week with September trade and inflation data due, and the ringgit's stability near 4.08 gives it room to stay on hold. The Bank of Thailand's governor has been vocal on global financial architecture rather than domestic easing, suggesting no near-term shift in stance as USD/THB holds near 33.42. The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas faces a mild tailwind from the peso at 62.95, stable on the day, with remittance flows supporting the external position.

The State Bank of Vietnam is leaning the opposite direction from BI — pressuring banks to cut deposit rates by at least 0.5 percentage point to lower funding costs and support growth, with credit tightening threatened for non-compliant lenders. The region thus splits into two camps: BI defending a weakening currency with possible hikes, and SBV engineering cheaper credit.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3