RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 18, 2026 robomacro.com

China Trade Surges, Stocks Stabilize on State Support

0.90 Inflation Rate0.20 Inflation Rate5 Producer Price Index36.30 Exports Year-over-Year31 Imports Year-over-Year
Shanghai Composite3,716.28+0.24%
CSI 3004,170.61+0.11%
Hang Seng24,186.83+0.52%
TAIEX47,111.26+0.30%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
Shanghai Composite3,716.28+0.24%
CSI 3004,170.61+0.11%
Hang Seng24,186.83+0.52%
TAIEX47,111.26+0.30%
USD/CNY6.68-0.21%
USD/HKD7.85-0.01%
Copper6.57+0.95%
Brent Crude109.86+3.72%
Gold4,181.10+0.26%
Bitcoin81,377.73-0.01%
China 2Y Govt Yield--
China 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Inflation Rate Year-over-Year0.8010.90
Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.400.300.20
Producer Price Index Year-over-Year3.804.505
Exports Year-over-Year2525.5036.30
Imports Year-over-Year28.2024.5031
Trade Balance119,090m118,100m133,530m
China Exports vs Imports MomentumChina Exports vs Imports Momentum | Type: macro_line | Exports (YoY %): 24.9 (2026-08-01) | Range: -13.41–39.85 | Trend(6pt): 21.75,-12.84,-6.912,5.548,23.9,24.9 | Imports (YoY %): 28.09 (2026-08-01) | Range: -21.14–33.05 | Trend(6pt): 29.31,-21.14,1.608,-1.177,27.5,28.09

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Mainland China's September exports surged 36.3% YoY and imports rose 31.0%, far exceeding consensus, driving a record $133.53bn trade surplus and lifting the yuan toward a third straight weekly gain.
  • Beijing's "national team" stepped up equity support via heavy ETF inflows, selling curbs, and buyback encouragement, helping the Shanghai Composite and Hang Seng close higher on Friday.
  • Attention turns to a heavy data week: China's Q3 GDP, LPR decision, and global flash PMIs, with the PBoC expected to hold policy rates steady.

Yesterday's Recap

Greater China markets closed higher on Friday, with mainland Chinese equities supported by signs of renewed state buying. The Shanghai Composite rose 0.24% to 3,716.28 and the CSI 300 gained 0.11% to 4,170.61, while Hong Kong's Hang Seng advanced 0.52% to 24,186.83. Taiwan's TAIEX added 0.30% to 47,111.26, recovering modestly after regional semiconductor-led volatility earlier in the week.

The latest trade data dominated the macro narrative: mainland China's exports grew 36.3% year-over-year and imports climbed 31.0%, both crushing consensus estimates, producing a trade surplus of $133.53bn. Inflation prints released alongside trade showed CPI up just 0.9% year-over-year with a 0.2% monthly gain, while producer prices accelerated to 5.0% YoY, underscoring a widening gap between consumer and factory-gate inflation. The currency reflected the trade strength, with USD/CNY easing 0.21% to 6.68 as the yuan held firm.

Copper, a key China growth proxy, rallied 0.95%, and Brent crude jumped 3.72% to $109.86 amid Middle East supply concerns.

The Day Ahead

The calendar is quiet into Monday, but the week ahead is dense. Mainland China's loan prime rate decision headlines Tuesday, with the PBoC widely expected to keep the one- and five-year LPR unchanged following the strong trade data. Third-quarter GDP follows later in the week alongside activity indicators, which will test whether export momentum is translating into domestic demand.

Global flash PMIs due Friday will include China's manufacturing and services readings, offering a timely check on the post-Golden Week recovery. Hong Kong and Taiwan have no major scheduled releases, leaving equity and currency markets to digest the week's flow of Chinese data and any follow-through from state fund buying.

Other Economic Notes

Beijing's interventionist streak extended beyond equities, with reports that authorities are moving to restrict exports of certain solar technologies to preserve technological advantage—a continuation of the rare earths playbook with implications for global supply chains. Separately, officials signaled plans to further open domestic financial markets to foreign investors, a structural reform push that contrasts with the short-term market-support measures. ↓ p.2

Page 1

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 18, 2026 robomacro.com
USD/CNY Exchange Rate Trend USD/CNY Exchange Rate Trend | Type: market_hloc | USD/CNY: 6.686 (2026-10-18) | Range: 6.686–6.773 | Trend(5pt): 6.768,6.747,6.72,6.711,6.686
Shanghai Composite Price Action Shanghai Composite Price Action | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 3716 (2026-10-16) | Range: 3707–3990 | Trend(5pt): 3882,3900,3957,3876,3716
Hang Seng Index Performance Hang Seng Index Performance | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 2.419e+04 (2026-10-16) | Range: 2.379e+04–2.601e+04 | Trend(6pt): 2.501e+04,2.567e+04,2.557e+04,2.509e+04,2.406e+04,2.419e+04
Copper Price Momentum Copper Price Momentum | Type: market_hloc | Copper Futures: 6.574 (2026-10-16) | Range: 6.273–6.804 | Trend(5pt): 6.299,6.612,6.501,6.695,6.574

Other Economic Notes (continued)

On the energy front, China has stockpiled sufficient natural gas for winter, a prudent buffer given elevated crude prices, with Brent holding near $110. The property sector remains the key swing factor for domestic demand; the divergence between soft CPI and hot PPI suggests cost pressures are building upstream while household demand stays muted, complicating the policy calculus.

Global Macro News

Global risk appetite was tested by a sharp 7.57% plunge in Korea's KOSPI on AI-semiconductor concerns, a reminder of how concentrated the tech trade has become—and directly relevant to Taiwan's TAIEX, which had dropped 3.4% in sympathy earlier in the week. The won's swings around semiconductor export data underscore the sensitivity of Asian FX to the chip cycle. In Europe, policymakers continue to debate trade rebalancing with China, with the EU weighing new measures to block Chinese imports, keeping trade friction a persistent theme.

Oil's 3.72% surge to $109.86 reflects geopolitical risk premium from the Iran conflict, a headwind for Asian importers though China's early restocking mitigates near-term exposure. Gold held near $4,181, and Bitcoin was flat, suggesting defensive positioning persists even as Chinese equities find a bid.

Greater China Central Banks Watch

The PBoC faces a benign backdrop for holding steady at Tuesday's LPR fixing. With exports roaring and the yuan at 6.68—its strongest stretch in weeks—the case for near-term easing has diminished, though soft CPI at 0.9% YoY argues that domestic demand still requires support. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 18, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Greater China Central Banks Watch (continued)

Watch for liquidity operations: the PBoC has leaned on MLF injections and repo operations to keep conditions accommodative without cutting rates, and any larger-than-expected injection would signal continued accommodation. The State Council's coordination with market regulators on equity stabilization—via ETF purchases and selling guidance—marks an unusually explicit intervention stance. In Hong Kong, the HKMA operates a linked exchange rate system with USD/HKD at 7.85, near the weak-side convertibility undertaking; the peg remains fully credible, but sustained HKD weakness would drain the aggregate balance and gradually lift HIBOR, a dynamic to monitor as Fed policy evolves.

Taiwan's CBC held its discount rate at its last meeting and faces a delicate balance: strong semiconductor exports support the NT dollar, yet the CBC has historically smoothed excessive appreciation to protect exporters. With the chip cycle showing signs of peaking, the CBC's guidance on the export outlook will be as important as any rate decision. Across the region, the bias is for extended holds, with the PBoC retaining the most flexibility to ease if Q3 GDP disappoints.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3