RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 23, 2026 robomacro.com

IDR Strengthens as BI Holds Amid MSCI Pressure

JCI5,387.90+1.12%
KLCI1,608.14+0.37%
STI5,415.14-0.42%
USD/IDR17,956.00-0.29%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,387.90+1.12%
KLCI1,608.14+0.37%
STI5,415.14-0.42%
USD/IDR17,956.00-0.29%
USD/THB33.74+0.52%
USD/MYR4.08+0.11%
USD/PHP63.56+0.31%
USD/SGD1.28+0.10%
Brent Crude111.74-1.26%
Gold4,013.10-1.16%
Bitcoin81,403.70+0.11%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
Indonesia Policy RateIndonesia Policy Rate | Type: macro_line | %: 6.06 (2026-08-01) | Range: 2.79–6.3 | Trend(6pt): 2.79,5.1,5.89,5.83,6.12,6.06

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Indonesian rupiah gains on shifting safe-haven flows while BI holds policy rate at 5.75%.
  • Regional equities mixed with JCI rising 1.12% and STI falling 0.42%.
  • Thailand and Malaysia advance digital settlement projects with Singapore.

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesian markets led ASEAN gains as the rupiah strengthened 0.29% to 17,956 per dollar on shifting safe-haven demand. Bank Indonesia held its policy rate at 5.75%, citing a manageable currency outlook despite MSCI downgrade concerns. The Jakarta Composite Index advanced 1.12% to 5,387.90.

In Thailand the baht weakened 0.52% to 33.74 per dollar while the SET index posted modest gains. Malaysia’s KLCI rose 0.37% to 1,608.14. Singapore’s STI declined 0.42% to 5,415.14 amid thin regional volumes.

Central banks of Malaysia and Thailand joined Singapore’s digital money settlement initiative, expanding cross-border payment infrastructure. Economists continue to flag potential BI-Rate adjustments toward 6.25% if external pressures intensify, though the central bank stressed its policy mix remains effective in anchoring stability.

The Day Ahead

No major data releases are scheduled across the six ASEAN economies. Market participants will monitor ongoing rupiah stability after recent Bank Indonesia comments on policy-mix effectiveness. Thailand’s finance ministry is expected to provide further details on solar subsidy rollout following IMF-World Bank meetings.

Bank of Thailand continues to seek feedback on baht-denominated stablecoin rules requiring full 1:1 reserves. Singapore’s OCBC will begin allowing customers to hold ringgit savings accounts, potentially increasing MYR liquidity flows. Regional investors remain focused on oil price volatility and its implications for Indonesia’s current account.

Malaysia is also discussing overland durian export routes with Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia to reach China, adding another layer of trade integration.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia’s commodity-driven economy faces persistent inflation risks at 3.28% even as higher oil prices pressure the external balance. Thailand’s manufacturing and tourism sectors stand to benefit from new solar incentives aimed at accelerating post-pandemic recovery. Malaysia’s manufacturing base gains from deeper integration with Singapore’s financial infrastructure through the digital settlement project.

↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 23, 2026 robomacro.com
USD/IDR Exchange Rate USD/IDR Exchange Rate | Type: market_hloc | IDR per USD: 1.796e+04 (2026-10-23) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.808e+04 | Trend(6pt): 1.792e+04,1.786e+04,1.764e+04,1.798e+04,1.799e+04,1.796e+04
JCI Indonesia Equity JCI Indonesia Equity | Type: market_hloc | Index: 5388 (2026-10-22) | Range: 4997–6686 | Trend(5pt): 6315,6402,6678,6010,5388
Brent Crude Oil Brent Crude Oil | Type: market_hloc | USD/bbl: 111.7 (2026-10-23) | Range: 79.36–113.2 | Trend(6pt): 100.7,88.52,97.92,103.5,113.2,111.7

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Remittance-dependent Philippines and fast-growing Vietnam remain sensitive to global supply-chain shifts away from China. Singapore’s role as the regional financial hub continues to anchor capital-flow management across ASEAN. Indonesia also trimmed beneficiary targets for its free bank account program, reflecting fiscal recalibration amid currency management priorities.

Global Macro News

Brent crude fell 1.26% to 111.74, easing some immediate pressure on Indonesia’s import bill yet leaving longer-term inflation risks intact. Gold declined 1.16% to 4,013.10 as safe-haven demand rotated toward select emerging-market currencies including the rupiah. Bitcoin edged 0.11% higher to 81,403.70, reflecting limited spillover into ASEAN risk assets.

Global investors continue to assess the limited economic impact of Houthi attacks on Saudi Arabia according to IMF assessments. Weakness in New Zealand and Germany highlights divergent growth trajectories that could influence capital allocation toward higher-yielding ASEAN assets. US-China supply-chain realignment remains a structural driver supporting FDI into Vietnam and Malaysia.

Bank of Korea noted that the ongoing chip boom continues to bolster its economy with further price gains expected.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 23, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia maintained its 5.75% policy rate, emphasizing that the policy mix continues to anchor the rupiah despite external shocks. Bank Negara Malaysia kept its policy rate at 2.75%, prioritizing stability amid modest capital inflows. Bank of Thailand held its rate at 1.00% while advancing stablecoin regulation to safeguard monetary transmission.

Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas and State Bank of Vietnam maintained steady stances with limited FX intervention reported. Monetary Authority of Singapore continues to manage the Singapore dollar NEER band as its primary tool, showing no immediate need for adjustment. Policy divergence remains evident: BI adopts a more defensive posture on the rupiah while BoT and BNM focus on structural initiatives.

Reserve adequacy across the region stays comfortable, supporting measured responses to capital-flow volatility.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3