RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Greater China Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 26, 2026 robomacro.com

BI Holds Rate as Rupiah Gains on Safe-Haven Shift

JCI5,439.26+0.95%
KLCI1,611.56+0.21%
STI5,422.16+0.13%
USD/IDR17,956.00-0.54%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,439.26+0.95%
KLCI1,611.56+0.21%
STI5,422.16+0.13%
USD/IDR17,956.00-0.54%
USD/THB33.74+0.07%
USD/MYR4.08+0.07%
USD/PHP63.58+0.26%
USD/SGD1.28+0.06%
Brent Crude111.70-4.30%
Gold4,007.90+0.00%
Bitcoin80,370.54-0.52%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
Brent Crude Oil PriceBrent Crude Oil Price | Type: market_hloc | USD per Barrel: 111.7 (2026-10-25) | Range: 79.36–116.7 | Trend(5pt): 88.36,91.02,107.6,102.2,111.7

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Bank Indonesia keeps policy rate steady at 5.75% while rupiah strengthens 0.54% against the dollar.
  • Regional equities advance modestly with JCI rising 0.95% and KLCI up 0.21%.
  • Malaysia and Thailand join Singapore digital settlement initiative amid quiet data calendar.

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesia dominated ASEAN moves as Bank Indonesia held its benchmark rate at 5.75% despite MSCI downgrade concerns weighing on sentiment. The rupiah appreciated against the dollar as safe-haven demand shifted toward Indonesian assets, lifting USD/IDR to 17,956. Equity markets responded positively, with the JCI climbing 0.95% while the KLCI and STI posted smaller gains of 0.21% and 0.13%.

Brent crude fell sharply, easing imported inflation risks for net importers across the region. Malaysia and Thailand advanced cooperation with Singapore on digital money settlement, signaling deeper financial integration. Creative economy initiatives in Indonesia received renewed policy attention but had limited immediate market impact.

No major data prints emerged from Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore or Vietnam. Regional bond markets showed limited movement, with yields data unavailable in the snapshot. External factors such as steady gold prices near 4,008 and a modest Bitcoin decline reinforced selective risk appetite rather than broad dollar weakness.

The Day Ahead

The regional calendar remains light with no scheduled releases across the six economies. Markets will monitor follow-through on Bank Indonesia’s policy stance and any updates on MSCI index decisions affecting Indonesia. Traders may also track progress on Malaysia-Thailand-Singapore digital settlement talks and potential statements from the Bank of Thailand or Bank Negara Malaysia.

External drivers such as Brent crude volatility and US dollar direction will likely set the tone for ASEAN currencies. Vietnam and Philippines data flows stay quiet, leaving focus on Indonesia and cross-border financial initiatives. Policy continuity at 2.75% in Malaysia and 1.00% in Thailand provides a stable backdrop for any follow-up commentary on growth support.

Other Economic Notes

Commodity price swings, especially the sharp drop in Brent, offer relief to ASEAN importers while pressuring exporters in Indonesia and Malaysia. Supply-chain realignment from China continues to support manufacturing FDI into Vietnam and Thailand. Digital finance cooperation among Malaysia, Thailand and Singapore highlights a structural push toward regional payment efficiency.

↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 26, 2026 robomacro.com
USD/IDR Exchange Rate USD/IDR Exchange Rate | Type: market_hloc | IDR per USD: 1.796e+04 (2026-10-25) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.808e+04 | Trend(5pt): 1.792e+04,1.783e+04,1.759e+04,1.792e+04,1.796e+04
JCI Indonesia Equity Index JCI Indonesia Equity Index | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 5439 (2026-10-23) | Range: 4997–6686 | Trend(5pt): 6315,6402,6678,6010,5439
Gold Price Gold Price | Type: market_hloc | USD per Ounce: 4008 (2026-10-25) | Range: 4008–4698 | Trend(5pt): 4077,4421,4407,4162,4008

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Inflation remains contained in Indonesia at 3.28% and Thailand at 2.53%, giving central banks room to prioritize currency stability over rate adjustments. Creative-economy initiatives in Indonesia and Bangladesh underscore efforts to diversify growth drivers beyond traditional sectors, though immediate market effects remain muted.

Global Macro News

Safe-haven flows into emerging-market assets lifted the rupiah even as global risk sentiment stayed cautious. Brent’s 4.3% decline reduced imported energy costs for ASEAN economies and eased pressure on current accounts. Gold held steady near 4,008 while Bitcoin eased, reflecting selective risk appetite rather than broad dollar weakness.

US-China trade frictions continue to channel manufacturing investment toward Vietnam and Thailand. Broader dollar stability kept most ASEAN currencies within narrow ranges outside Indonesia. Central banks across the region remain focused on capital-flow management rather than aggressive easing.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia held its policy rate at 5.75%, citing logic in a mixed policy approach that balances inflation control with rupiah defense. Bank Negara Malaysia kept its rate at 2.75% while the Bank of Thailand maintained 1.00%, underscoring a regional bias toward steady policy amid contained inflation. MAS continues to manage the Singapore dollar NEER band as its primary tool rather than interest rates, allowing flexibility without direct rate moves.

↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 26, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch (continued)

BI’s stance stands out for its emphasis on currency intervention and reserve adequacy to counter external shocks. Policy divergence persists: Indonesia prioritizes rupiah stability while Malaysia and Thailand focus on supporting growth through unchanged rates. No immediate signals emerged from BSP or SBV, leaving the six central banks aligned on caution rather than coordinated shifts.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3