RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 27, 2026 robomacro.com

Rupiah Holds as Thai Rate Decision Nears

JCI5,439.26+0.95%
KLCI1,611.56+0.21%
STI5,422.16+0.13%
USD/IDR18,110.00+0.32%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,439.26+0.95%
KLCI1,611.56+0.21%
STI5,422.16+0.13%
USD/IDR18,110.00+0.32%
USD/THB33.75+0.10%
USD/MYR4.09+0.12%
USD/PHP63.87+0.72%
USD/SGD1.28+0.35%
Brent Crude110.37-5.44%
Gold4,030.40+0.56%
Bitcoin79,861.60-0.20%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
Jakarta Composite Index (JCI/IHSG)Jakarta Composite Index (JCI/IHSG) | Type: macro_line | Jakarta Composite Index (JCI/IHSG): -34.26 (2026-10-23) | Range: -36.18–29.84 | Trend(5pt): 28.74,5.276,5.975,-1.901,-34.26

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
Central Bank Interest Rate Decision1-03:00
  • Indonesian rupiah steadies near record lows despite fiscal concerns and shifting safe-haven flows.
  • Regional equities post modest gains with JCI leading at +0.95% while Brent crude drops 5.44%.
  • Malaysia and Thailand central banks join MAS cross-border digital settlement initiative.

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesian markets dominated ASEAN moves as the rupiah hovered near record lows amid ongoing fiscal concerns and Bank Indonesia policy trade-offs. News flow highlighted BI statements that the currency remains manageable after recent MSCI-related shocks, while safe-haven demand shifts provided intermittent support. The rupiah posted a net 0.32% weakening against the dollar to 18,110.

Equity markets recorded gains, with the JCI rising 0.95% to 5,439.26, the KLCI adding 0.21% to 1,611.56, and the STI up 0.13% to 5,422.16. Brent crude fell sharply by 5.44% to 110.37, weighing on commodity-linked sentiment across Indonesia and Malaysia. Malaysia’s ringgit showed resilience supported by trade surplus data, advancing 0.12% to 4.09 against the dollar, while Thailand’s baht remained near three-month lows ahead of the upcoming policy meeting.

No major data releases printed across the six ASEAN economies. Broader regional currencies posted modest losses, with USD/PHP rising 0.72% and USD/SGD up 0.35%, reflecting selective external pressures rather than uniform dollar strength.

The Day Ahead

Attention centers on the Bank of Thailand’s policy meeting scheduled for 28 October. Markets expect the BoT to hold the policy rate at 1.00% given contained inflation at 2.53% year-on-year. No other high-impact releases are scheduled for the immediate horizon across Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore or Vietnam.

Regional traders will monitor any updates on cross-border digital payment initiatives involving BNM, BoT and MAS. Broader focus remains on external drivers including US policy signals and China demand indicators that influence ASEAN capital flows. Gold’s advance to 4,030.40 offers a barometer for hedging demand that could spill into regional assets if uncertainty rises further.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia’s creative economy push continues to gain international visibility, with authorities linking sector growth to cross-sector cooperation. Thailand is advancing digital finance frameworks through regulatory sandboxes and tighter oversight of high-value cash transactions. Malaysia and Thailand’s participation in Singapore’s digital money settlement project signals deeper regional integration in payments infrastructure.

↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 27, 2026 robomacro.com
SET Index SET Index | Type: macro_line | SET Index: 19.99 (2026-10-22) | Range: -22.33–47.14 | Trend(5pt): 34.63,0.3028,-18.12,-14.45,19.99
KLCI - FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI KLCI - FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI | Type: macro_line | KLCI - FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI: 1604 (2026-10-26) | Range: 1373–1771 | Trend(6pt): 1583,1485,1542,1517,1608,1604
Straits Times Index (STI) Straits Times Index (STI) | Type: macro_line | Straits Times Index (STI): 22.78 (2026-10-23) | Range: -7.686–36.16 | Trend(6pt): 28.07,3.294,-7.686,19.09,23.24,22.78
Brent Crude Oil Brent Crude Oil | Type: market_hloc | USD/bbl: 110.4 (2026-10-26) | Range: 79.36–116.7 | Trend(5pt): 88.36,91.02,107.6,102.2,110.4

Other Economic Notes (continued)

These initiatives complement structural supply-chain shifts as firms diversify away from China toward Vietnam and other ASEAN manufacturing hubs. Commodity price volatility, particularly the sharp Brent decline, adds downside risk to Indonesia’s external accounts while supporting the case for continued vigilance on fiscal balances.

Global Macro News

Global risk sentiment remains mixed with safe-haven flows intermittently supporting the rupiah while broader dollar strength persists. Brent’s 5.44% drop reflects easing supply concerns and softer demand signals, pressuring energy exporters within ASEAN. Gold’s 0.56% gain to 4,030.40 underscores ongoing hedging demand amid policy uncertainty.

Bitcoin’s modest decline offers little spillover to regional risk assets. IMF commentary on limited Houthi attack effects on Saudi Arabia provides indirect reassurance for Middle East-linked capital flows into ASEAN. Upcoming Fed decisions and fresh US data next week are expected to drive volatility in USD/ASEAN currency pairs.

Trade surplus resilience in Malaysia continues to underpin ringgit stability against these external pressures.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

The Bank of Thailand meets on 28 October with the policy rate expected to stay at 1.00% after the August hold, as inflation remains moderate. Bank Indonesia continues to manage rupiah pressures through intervention and verbal guidance without a confirmed rate change following its recent meeting. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 27, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch (continued)

Bank Negara Malaysia holds the policy rate at 2.75% and is participating in the MAS-led digital settlement project alongside the BoT. Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas maintains a cautious stance amid remittance and inflation dynamics. The Monetary Authority of Singapore relies on its NEER band as the primary tool and leads regional efforts on cross-border digital payments.

The State Bank of Vietnam focuses on reserve adequacy and capital flow management to support manufacturing FDI inflows. Policy divergence remains evident, with Indonesia more active on FX defense while Thailand and Malaysia emphasize stability and digital infrastructure.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3