RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Greater China Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 28, 2026 robomacro.com

Rupiah Defense in Focus as BoT Looms

JCI5,373.09-1.22%
KLCI1,604.36-0.45%
STI5,415.91-0.12%
USD/IDR18,025.00-0.31%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,373.09-1.22%
KLCI1,604.36-0.45%
STI5,415.91-0.12%
USD/IDR18,025.00-0.31%
USD/THB33.74-0.01%
USD/MYR4.09+0.10%
USD/PHP63.99+0.79%
USD/SGD1.28+0.27%
Brent Crude109.50-5.45%
Gold4,074.90+0.90%
Bitcoin80,814.81+1.01%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
No events available
Thailand Policy Rate TrendThailand Policy Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | BoT policy rate (%): 1 (2026-10-14) | Range: 0.5–2.5 | Trend(5pt): 0.5,1.5,2.5,1.75,1

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
Central Bank Interest Rate Decision1-03:00
Wednesday (2026-10-28)
Central Bank Interest Rate Decision1-03:00
  • Indonesian rupiah remains the region's pressure point, with USD/IDR near 18,025 and markets debating whether Bank Indonesia needs to tighten further to defend the currency.
  • Thai baht sits at 33.74 ahead of the Bank of Thailand's 28 October rate decision, with the policy rate at 1.00% and a hold widely expected.
  • Regional equities softened — Jakarta's JCI fell 1.22% and Kuala Lumpur's KLCI lost 0.45% — while Brent crude's 5.45% slide and gold's push to $4,074.90 frame a risk-off, commodity-heavy backdrop.

Yesterday's Recap

Indonesian assets dominated the session as the rupiah hovered near record lows, with USD/IDR at 18,025.00 — still down 0.31% on the day but close to its weakest levels on record. Jakarta's JCI bore the brunt of the risk aversion, sliding 1.22% to 5,373.09 as fiscal concerns, regional tensions and a firmer dollar weighed on sentiment; a survey noting only 32% of Indonesian businesses plan capex underscored how high rates and currency weakness are crimping investment. Malaysia's KLCI eased 0.45% to 1,604.36, with the ringgit opening firmer against the dollar ahead of BNM's policy meeting even as USD/MYR edged up 0.10% to 4.09.

Singapore's STI slipped just 0.12% to 5,415.91, while the Philippine peso was the region's weakest performer, with USD/PHP up 0.79% to 63.99. Thailand's baht held at 33.74 ahead of the BoT decision, and regional bond markets were quiet with no 10-year yield prints available.

The Day Ahead

The Bank of Thailand's interest rate decision on 28 October at 03:00 ET is the week's key ASEAN event, with the policy rate at 1.00% following the August hold and consensus pointing to another steady outcome. Markets will parse the statement for signals on baht management — OCBC flags a double-top risk in USD/THB — and any shift in the BoT's growth assessment amid calls for greater political stability to support the economy and sovereign rating. Malaysia's BNM policy meeting is also in focus, with the ringgit's firmer open reflecting positioning around the 2.75% policy rate.

Elsewhere, Thai digital-finance developments — including the SEC and BoT's joint push and the Tourist DigiPay sandbox — bear watching for payments and capital-flow implications. No major Indonesian or Philippine data releases are scheduled, leaving FX and BI rhetoric as the main drivers.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia's decision to trim natural gas exports to Singapore to prioritise domestic demand highlights a broader resource-nationalism theme that could tighten regional energy supply and complicate Singapore's power-cost outlook. ↓ p.2

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 28, 2026 robomacro.com
Indonesia Policy Rate Trend Indonesia Policy Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | BI policy rate (%): 5.75 (2026-10-19) | Range: 3.5–6.25 | Trend(5pt): 3.5,5.75,6.25,5.25,5.75
Philippines Policy Rate Trend Philippines Policy Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | BSP policy rate (%): 5 (2026-10-16) | Range: 2–6.5 | Trend(5pt): 2,5.5,6.5,5.25,5
Malaysia Policy Rate Trend Malaysia Policy Rate Trend | Type: macro_line | BNM policy rate (%): 2.75 (2026-10-20) | Range: 1.75–3 | Trend(5pt): 1.75,2.75,3,2.75,2.75
USD/IDR vs USD/PHP USD/IDR vs USD/PHP | Type: market_hloc | USD/IDR: 1.802e+04 (2026-10-27) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.808e+04 | Trend(6pt): 1.796e+04,1.782e+04,1.759e+04,1.788e+04,1.805e+04,1.802e+04 | USD/PHP: 63.99 (2026-10-27) | Range: 60.69–63.99 | Trend(6pt): 61.7,60.97,62.4,62.64,63.41,63.99

Other Economic Notes (continued)

Thailand's regulators are tightening financial oversight with stricter scrutiny of high-value cash transactions, part of a wider push toward digital finance and investment. Malaysia's trade surplus continues to underpin ringgit resilience, per OCBC, even as the currency trades near 4.09. Political stability in Thailand is increasingly cited as a prerequisite for growth and sovereign-rating defence.

Bangladesh and Malaysia have begun formal FTA negotiations targeting a 2027 deal, a modest but constructive signal for regional trade integration.

Global Macro News

A firmer US dollar is the dominant external force pressing on ASEAN currencies, with the rupiah and peso bearing the sharpest strain. Brent crude's 5.45% plunge to $109.50 offers relief on import bills for net energy importers like Thailand and the Philippines but signals demand anxiety. Gold's 0.90% rise to $4,074.90 and bitcoin's 1.01% gain to $80,814.81 point to persistent hedging demand and risk diversification.

Saudi Arabia's central bank governor described the kingdom's economy as resilient amid conflict, a reminder that Gulf fiscal flows and oil policy remain a swing factor for Asian energy importers. US-centric data and Fed expectations continue to set the dollar's direction, leaving ASEAN central banks managing imported tightening through FX intervention rather than rate moves alone. Regional tensions add a geopolitical premium to Indonesian assets specifically.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 28, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia is the most active defender in the region, with the rupiah near record lows and Bloomberg reporting that its defence may need a "rate-hike turbocharge" — though the current policy rate remains unverified after the 21 October meeting, so markets are watching for guidance rather than a confirmed level. The Bank of Thailand holds at 1.00% on 28 October, with the committee expected to keep policy steady as inflation runs at 2.53% and political stability concerns linger. BNM's policy rate stands at 2.75% ahead of its meeting, with the ringgit's firm open suggesting no imminent easing bias.

The BSP faces peso weakness at 63.99, a remittance-dependent economy sensitive to imported inflation. MAS, which targets a NEER band rather than interest rates, is likely tolerating modest SGD strength at 1.28 as a buffer against imported prices. The SBV remains the region's growth-focused outlier, prioritising credit expansion and dong stability as Vietnam's manufacturing boom continues.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3