RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 29, 2026 robomacro.com

BI Defends Rupiah as BoT Holds, JCI Slides

1 Central Bank Interest
JCI5,266.13-1.99%
KLCI1,611.85+0.47%
STI5,397.03-0.35%
USD/IDR18,183.00+0.21%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
JCI5,266.13-1.99%
KLCI1,611.85+0.47%
STI5,397.03-0.35%
USD/IDR18,183.00+0.21%
USD/THB33.71-0.15%
USD/MYR4.07-0.24%
USD/PHP63.96+0.16%
USD/SGD1.28+0.02%
Brent Crude110.36-3.09%
Gold4,078.30+0.09%
Bitcoin81,178.11+0.46%
Indonesia 10Y Govt Yield--
Thailand 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Central Bank Interest Rate Decision111
Indonesia Policy Rate (BI Rate)Indonesia Policy Rate (BI Rate) | Type: macro_line | BI policy rate (%): 5.75 (2026-10-19) | Range: 3.5–6.25 | Trend(5pt): 3.5,5.75,6.25,5.25,5.75

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Bank Indonesia held policy steady and expanded hedging incentives as the rupiah tested Rp18,183/USD amid MSCI downgrade risk and Middle East tensions.
  • The Bank of Thailand kept its policy rate at 1.00% for a fourth straight meeting, lifting its growth outlook on AI-related exports.
  • Regional markets diverged: Jakarta's JCI fell 1.99% while Kuala Lumpur's KLCI gained 0.47%; Brent crude dropped 3.09% to $110.36.

Yesterday's Recap

The Bank of Thailand held its policy rate at 1.00% on Wednesday, matching consensus and marking a fourth consecutive hold, while lifting its growth outlook on AI-related exports. The baht firmed modestly, with USD/THB down 0.15% to 33.71, though MUFG flagged trade-deficit-driven weakness and OCBC noted double-top risk against the dollar. In Indonesia, the rupiah opened weaker at Rp18,140 and closed around Rp18,183, a 0.21% decline, as Bank Indonesia held rates under a "policy mix" stance to support FX and growth.

Jakarta's JCI slumped 1.99% to 5,266.13, with conglomerate Prajogo Pangestu among the world's biggest wealth losers as the stock market dived. Malaysia's ringgit strengthened 0.24% to 4.07 against the dollar on confidence in economic fundamentals, and the KLCI added 0.47% to 1,611.85. Singapore's STI slipped 0.35% to 5,397.03, and the peso weakened 0.16% to 63.96.

The Day Ahead

No ASEAN central bank decisions or major statistical releases are scheduled for Thursday, leaving markets to digest Wednesday's BoT hold and BI's FX defense. Malaysia's BNM policy meeting remains in focus, with the ringgit opening higher ahead of the decision and the policy rate currently at 2.75%. Indonesia's bond market will be watched closely after the equity selloff, with the 10-year yield data pending.

Thailand's baht will trade against the double-top technical risk flagged by OCBC, with the next BoT meeting not until 23 December. Singapore and Philippine markets face a quiet data calendar, leaving external drivers — Brent crude and US rates — to set the tone.

Other Economic Notes

Indonesia's government is targeting a US$24 billion credit expansion to boost the grassroots economy, a fiscal push that could support domestic demand as the rupiah weighs on imported costs. Bank Indonesia is accelerating its 2030 money market blueprint to deepen liquidity and is exploring QRIS payment data for small-business credit scoring, part of a broader financial-inclusion agenda. Malaysia and Bangladesh began formal negotiations toward a free trade agreement targeting 2027, signaling expanding intra-Asian trade linkages.

Thailand's upgraded growth outlook on AI exports underscores the region's growing role in the global technology supply chain. Singapore's financial hub status keeps it attuned to global risk sentiment, with the STI's modest decline reflecting caution.

Page 1

ASEAN Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 29, 2026 robomacro.com
Thailand Policy Rate (BoT) Thailand Policy Rate (BoT) | Type: macro_line | BoT policy rate (%): 1 (2026-10-14) | Range: 0.5–2.5 | Trend(5pt): 0.5,1.5,2.5,1.75,1
Malaysia Policy Rate (BNM) Malaysia Policy Rate (BNM) | Type: macro_line | BNM policy rate (%): 2.75 (2026-10-20) | Range: 1.75–3 | Trend(5pt): 1.75,2.75,3,2.75,2.75
Philippines Policy Rate (BSP) Philippines Policy Rate (BSP) | Type: macro_line | BSP policy rate (%): 5 (2026-10-16) | Range: 2–6.5 | Trend(5pt): 2,5.5,6.5,5.25,5
USD/IDR Rupiah Exchange Rate USD/IDR Rupiah Exchange Rate | Type: market_hloc | USD/IDR: 1.818e+04 (2026-10-28) | Range: 1.75e+04–1.818e+04 | Trend(6pt): 1.805e+04,1.777e+04,1.75e+04,1.792e+04,1.808e+04,1.818e+04

Global Macro News

Brent crude fell 3.09% to $110.36, offering relief to energy-importing ASEAN economies but signaling demand concerns. Gold held near $4,078.30, up 0.09%, as investors sought safe havens amid Middle East conflict risk. Bitcoin rose 0.46% to $81,178, reflecting resilient risk appetite in some segments even as regional equities sold off.

The Middle East conflict remains a key overhang for Asian FX, particularly the rupiah, which is also pressured by MSCI downgrade concerns. US rate expectations and dollar strength continue to drive capital flows across emerging Asia, with ASEAN central banks balancing growth support against currency stability. China-US supply chain shifts remain a structural tailwind for Vietnam and Malaysia's manufacturing sectors.

ASEAN Central Banks Watch

Bank Indonesia held rates on 21 October under a "policy mix" framework, expanding hedging incentives to stabilize the rupiah near Rp18,183/USD; the central bank is also accelerating its 2030 money market blueprint. The Bank of Thailand held at 1.00% on Wednesday, its fourth straight hold, with the next decision due 23 December. Bank Negara Malaysia's policy rate stands at 2.75%, with its meeting in focus and the ringgit firming ahead of the decision.

The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas recently delivered a jumbo hike, a divergence that Bloomberg noted contrasts with Thailand's steady stance. MAS continues to use its NEER exchange-rate band rather than interest rates as its primary tool, keeping Singapore's policy distinct from its peers. The SBV in Vietnam remains focused on managed FX stability and credit growth, rounding out a region where policy paths are diverging sharply.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2