RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the US Macro Daily

FX Daily

G10 and EM · 12 Oct 2026
Built 12 Oct 12:06 UTC · daily closes to 12 Oct
spot close12 Octrates read09 Octpolicy read05 AugCOT report06 Octforwards read01 Augcomposite built12 Octfactors7/7 live

The dollar gained against 7 of the 9 developed-market currencies we track (crosses such as EURJPY carry no dollar leg and are excluded). The largest move was in USDSEK, +0.54%, leaving the SEK weaker against the dollar. Realised volatility is subdued by the majors' own standards: half of them sit below the 18th percentile of their past year, and half above.

  • USDSEK +0.54%, 1.6σ of its 20D RV — the session's largest risk-adjusted move.
  • The Δ2Y differential explains little of the cross-section (R² 0.06, n 8, against the textbook sign, 08 Oct–09 Oct). USDCHF is the widest Δ-model residual at 0.21pp — a different quantity from the fair-value residual z in the levels table.
  • 1 book beyond 2σ: BRL +2.81; BRL extended its long by 2.55σ on the week.
  • Oct-2026 (28 Oct) priced 82% hold / 18% hike, implied 3.925%.

The overnight and the dollarlive rates and vol →

Over the last 2026-10-09; 24h change · 70h spark; 24h change · 72h spark, Brent +2.98% and VIX -0.26% bracket the tape; US 30Y -4bp.

DM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ileFV gapFV resid z2Y diff
EURUSD1.1182-0.28%-1.05σ4.1932-1.3%-0.96-1.66
GBPUSD1.3233+0.03%+0.10σ5.0118+0.6%+0.22-0.01
USDJPY158.59+0.33%+0.98σ5.3723-1.7%-1.10+2.84
USDCHF0.8328+0.17%+0.55σ4.993+0.8%-0.30+4.51
AUDUSD0.6975+0.24%+0.65σ5.7522+4.2%+1.22+0.20
NZDUSD0.5600-0.08%-0.24σ5.515-0.8%-0.04-0.89
USDCAD1.4261+0.27%+1.32σ3.1912+0.1%-0.42+1.56
USDNOK9.5639+0.02%+0.06σ4.722———
USDSEK10.0159+0.54%+1.58σ5.426———
EURJPY177.33+0.05%+0.15σ5.6948-3.2%-1.76+1.18
Move / σ = session move over the pair's own 20D RV, de-annualised. FV gap and FV residual z are the fair-value model's, on the level of the 2Y differential — not the Δ-model residual named in the bullets above, which is a different quantity and ranks different pairs. Crosses are derived from their USD legs, so the triangle closes. The 1-day column spans 3 calendar days across the weekend.

Overnight headlinesthe live macro news feed →

Policy and rateslive curves and fair value →

+75bp priced between now and 09 Jun.

Developed markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
USD4.00%17 Sep 26+25bpFederal Reserve
EUR2.50%10 Sep 26+25bpECB
GBP3.75%18 Dec 25-25bpBank of England
JPY1.25%18 Sep 26+25bpBoJ
CHF0.00%20 Jun 25-25bpSNB
AUD4.35%06 May 26+25bpRBA
NZD2.75%03 Sep 26+25bpRBNZ
CAD2.25%30 Oct 25-25bpBank of Canada
NOK4.50%25 Sep 26+25bpNorges Bank
SEK1.75%01 Oct 25-25bpRiksbank

Emerging markets

CcyPolicy rateSet onLast moveCentral bank
CNY3.00%20 May 25-10bpPBoC
BRL13.75%17 Sep 26-25bpBCB (Brazil)
MXN6.50%08 May 26-25bpBanxico
ZAR7.25%25 Sep 26+25bpSARB
TRY37.00%23 Jan 26-100bpCBRT (Turkey)
INR5.25%05 Dec 25-25bpRBI (India)
IDR5.75%18 Jun 26+25bpBI (Indonesia)
PLN3.75%05 Mar 26-25bpNBP (Poland)
HUF5.50%26 Aug 26-25bpNBH (Hungary)
CZK3.75%19 Jun 26+25bpCNB (Czech)
"Set on" is the date the current rate took effect, not the date we last read the series — several of these have stood unchanged for months. USD is the target-range upper bound.

What the front end is pricing · effective 3.88%

MeetingDateImpliedCum bpHikesThis mtgCutHoldHike
Oct-202628 Oct3.925%+4bp0.18+4.5bp0%82%18%
Dec-202609 Dec4.150%+27bp1.08+22.5bp0%10%90%
Jan-202727 Jan4.240%+36bp1.44+9.0bp0%64%36%
Mar-202717 Mar4.430%+55bp2.20+19.0bp0%24%76%
Apr-202728 Apr4.520%+64bp2.56+9.0bp0%64%36%
Jun-202709 Jun4.630%+75bp3.00+11.0bp0%56%44%
Fed funds futures. Cum bp and hikes are cumulative versus the current effective rate; this-mtg and the three probabilities are per-meeting, conditional on reaching it. * = no traded contract that month; rate carried forward.

3M hedge, CIP-implied · sorted by forward premium (quote − base), most negative first

PairSpot3M forwardPointsFwd prem. p.a.Legs as of
USDCHF0.83280.8244-84.4-4.054%01 Aug
USDJPY*158.59157.48-110.8-2.795%07 Oct
USDSEK10.01599.9643-516.1-2.061%01 Aug
USDCAD1.42611.4199-62.5-1.752%01 Aug
AUDUSD0.69750.6968-7.9-0.455%01 Aug
GBPUSD*1.32331.3243+10.4+0.314%08 Oct
USDNOK9.56399.5748+108.9+0.455%01 Aug
NZDUSD0.56000.5615+14.9+1.062%01 Aug
EURUSD*1.11821.1227+44.8+1.603%08 Oct
CIP-implied from each leg's benchmark and the spot close; excludes the cross-currency basis and is not a dealable quote. Sign convention: the column is (forward / spot - 1) annualised = quote rate - base rate. Positive means the quote currency carries the higher short rate, so a holder of the base hedging into the quote earns it and a holder of the quote hedging into the base pays it. Which of those two readers you are decides whether a row is a cost or a pickup; the number does not change. Only USD, EUR and GBP have daily short-rate benchmarks; the other legs come from a monthly series and carry its lag, shown per row and flagged amber past 45 days. Rows whose oldest leg exceeds 95 days are not shown at all. * = tenor beyond the benchmark it is priced off.

Volatility, positioning and EMlive vol and positioning →

CFTC as of 06 Oct 2026.

CcyNet speczΔz 1wSide
EUR-44,261-1.30σ-0.15short
CHF-11,350-1.16σ+0.49short
GBP12,432-1.15σ+0.63long
CAD-79,625-0.94σ-0.52short
AUD54,133+0.68σ-0.27long
ZAR4,409+0.83σ-0.10long
NZD-787+1.18σ+0.03short
MXN74,927+1.38σ-0.44long
JPY-25,043+1.40σ-0.40short
BRL27,396+2.81σ+2.55long
CFTC non-commercial net, z on trailing 52w. Δz holds the mean and sd fixed across both weeks. Excluded: USD (basket contract).

EM levels and risk

PairSpot1d %Move / σ20D RVRV %ile
USDMXN18.3404+0.85%+1.24σ10.7984
USDBRL4.9820-0.71%-0.62σ18.1899
USDZAR16.5379-0.30%-0.48σ9.8646
USDTRY49.33+0.03%—1.1823
USDPLN3.9224+0.54%+1.11σ7.6675
USDINR95.76-1.10%-2.81σ6.2051
USDIDR17,900.00+0.52%+0.69σ11.9889
USDCNY6.6821-0.30%—1.4732
USDHUF326.61+0.33%+0.53σ10.0451
USDCZK21.81+0.38%+0.98σ6.1871
Pairs with no daily-close coverage are in the omissions, not carried as blank rows. Move / σ is not shown for USDTRY, USDCNY: realized volatility below 2% annualised means the rate is managed, so a move in its own sigma is an artefact rather than a signal. The rate-model columns are omitted here: none of these pairs has a sovereign-yield source in our chain, so there is no fair value or 2Y differential to show.

Directional bias — the quantamental modelthe live directional model →

The model is most constructive on NOK (+2.70) and least on NZD (-1.11), scored across 7 of 7 factors. This is a medium-term directional bias, not a trade recommendation and not a target.

7/7 factors live · minimum 2 for a score · 10-currency universe · 3 currencies scored on a partial factor set

The day ahead

Expected session range from 20-day realised vol, ±1σ

PairSpotLowHigh
EURUSD1.11821.11521.1211
GBPUSD1.32331.31911.3275
USDJPY158.59158.05159.12
USDCHF0.83280.83020.8354
AUDUSD0.69750.69500.7001
NZDUSD0.56000.55810.5619
USDCAD1.42611.42331.4290
USDNOK9.56399.53559.5924
USDSEK10.01599.981710.0501
EURJPY177.33176.70177.97
One standard deviation for a single session, derived from each pair's own 20-day realised volatility de-annualised to one day. It is a volatility band, not a forecast, and it is not yet scored — no track record is claimed until the ledger has run.
Nothing omitted. Every block in this issue resolved against live data.

Rate this note

1 = not useful, 10 = essential. Optional — name and email for us to come back to you.
Optional — name and email for us to come back to you
Every business day

G10 and EM levels, the priced policy path, positioning and the day's scheduled risk. Free.

Subscribe

One-click unsubscribe in every email.