RoboMacro ResearchAlso todaySee the Commodities Daily

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 14, 2026 robomacro.com

China Trade Surges, CPI Stays Soft; TAIEX Slides

0.90 Inflation Rate0.20 Inflation Rate5 Producer Price Index36.30 Exports Year-over-Year31 Imports Year-over-Year
Shanghai Composite3,767.23-0.89%
CSI 3004,217.68-1.36%
Hang Seng24,345.22+0.30%
TAIEX48,341.31-1.95%

Market Snapshot

AssetLevelChange
Shanghai Composite3,767.23-0.89%
CSI 3004,217.68-1.36%
Hang Seng24,345.22+0.30%
TAIEX48,341.31-1.95%
USD/CNY6.69+0.00%
USD/HKD7.85+0.00%
Copper6.61-0.94%
Brent Crude106.06+0.35%
Gold4,127.30-1.20%
Bitcoin81,662.18-1.72%
China 2Y Govt Yield--
China 10Y Govt Yield--

Prior Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Actual
Inflation Rate Year-over-Year0.8010.90
Inflation Rate Month-over-Month0.400.300.20
Producer Price Index Year-over-Year3.804.505
Exports Year-over-Year2525.5036.30
Imports Year-over-Year28.2024.5031
Trade Balance119,090m118,100m133,530m
TAIEX Semiconductor SelloffTAIEX Semiconductor Selloff | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 4.834e+04 (2026-10-13) | Range: 3.993e+04–4.982e+04 | Trend(6pt): 4.474e+04,4.336e+04,4.517e+04,4.551e+04,4.931e+04,4.834e+04

Today's Economic Events

Data Prior Cons Time
No events available
  • Mainland China's September exports surged 36.3% YoY, far above the 25.5% consensus, driving the trade surplus to $133.53B as imports rose 31.0%.
  • Inflation remained muted: CPI rose just 0.9% YoY with a 0.2% MoM gain, while PPI accelerated to 5.0% YoY, signaling margin pressure downstream.
  • Equities diverged: Shanghai Composite fell 0.89% and CSI 300 dropped 1.36%, while Hang Seng gained 0.30%; TAIEX slid 1.95% amid a regional semiconductor sell-off.

Yesterday's Recap

Mainland China delivered a heavy data slate on Tuesday, October 13, with trade figures stealing the show. Exports grew 36.3% year-over-year, crushing the 25.5% consensus and accelerating from the prior 25.0% pace, while imports climbed 31.0% against a 24.5% forecast. The resulting trade surplus swelled to $133.53 billion, edging past the $118.1 billion expected and keeping the full-year surplus on track to approach $1 trillion.

Inflation prints were far less exuberant: headline CPI rose just 0.9% year-over-year, missing the 1.0% consensus, and the monthly gain of 0.2% undershot the 0.3% estimate, underscoring persistent domestic demand softness. Producer prices, however, jumped 5.0% year-over-year, well above the 4.5% consensus, hinting at cost pressures building upstream even as consumer pricing power stays weak. Equities reflected the mixed picture: the Shanghai Composite slipped 0.89% to 3,767.23 and the CSI 300 lost 1.36% to 4,217.68, while Hong Kong's Hang Seng bucked the trend, adding 0.30% to 24,345.22.

Taiwan's TAIEX fell 1.95% to 48,341.31, caught in the global semiconductor pullback. The yuan was steady, with USD/CNY holding at 6.69, and the Hong Kong dollar unchanged at 7.85, near the weak side of its trading band.

The Day Ahead

The calendar is quiet on the mainland today, with no scheduled releases, leaving markets to digest Tuesday's trade and inflation surprises. Attention shifts to the PBoC's daily liquidity operations and the fixing, where the reference rate is expected near 6.6981 per Reuters estimates. Hong Kong's focus turns to money-market dynamics as the HKMA weighs intervention with the local dollar hugging the weak end of its convertibility-zone band.

Across the strait, Taiwan's TSMC earnings later this week loom large for the semiconductor complex after regional chip names sold off sharply. Thursday and Friday may bring updates on credit and money supply, though nothing is formally scheduled. Positioning into the weekend is likely to be cautious given the absence of fresh domestic catalysts.

Page 1

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 14, 2026 robomacro.com
Hang Seng Index Performance Hang Seng Index Performance | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 2.435e+04 (2026-10-13) | Range: 2.379e+04–2.601e+04 | Trend(5pt): 2.434e+04,2.592e+04,2.557e+04,2.475e+04,2.435e+04
Shanghai Composite 3-Month Trend Shanghai Composite 3-Month Trend | Type: market_hloc | Index Level: 3801 (2026-10-13) | Range: 3764–3990 | Trend(5pt): 3967,3822,3889,3864,3801
USD/CNY Exchange Rate Trend USD/CNY Exchange Rate Trend | Type: market_hloc | USD per CNY: 6.692 (2026-10-14) | Range: 6.692–6.78 | Trend(6pt): 6.78,6.753,6.722,6.707,6.692,6.692

Other Economic Notes

The structural story behind the numbers remains the widening gap between external strength and internal fragility. Record exports are cushioning growth even as consumer prices stagnate and youth unemployment weighs on household confidence, a dynamic analysts have dubbed a "lost generation" risk. Beijing's tepid stimulus has done little to reignite domestic demand, and falling government bond yields reflect expectations of prolonged accommodation.

Meanwhile, Visa's approval to prepare a domestic payments business in mainland China marks an incremental opening of the financial-services sector. The China-ASEAN Expo's conclusion in Nanning also underscored Beijing's push to deepen regional trade ties as Western tariffs loom.

Global Macro News

Global risk sentiment deteriorated overnight as South Korea's Kospi plunged more than 7% on a semiconductor-led rout, with investors questioning the durability of the AI-driven capex boom. That sell-off spilled into Taiwan's TAIEX and pressured copper, which fell 0.94% to 6.61, a soft signal for the China growth proxy. Brent crude edged up 0.35% to $106.06, keeping input-cost pressures elevated for Asian importers, while gold slipped 1.20% to $4,127.30 and Bitcoin dropped 1.72% to $81,662.

In the US, Treasury Secretary Bessent pushed the IMF to call out "distortionary policies" by non-market economies, a clear signal aimed at Beijing's industrial model. Europe, meanwhile, is testing a middle path on China trade, weighing anti-subsidy tools without matching Washington's tariff wall. ↓ p.3

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 2

Greater China Macro Daily(Beta Mode)

October 14, 2026 robomacro.com

Continuation

Global Macro News (continued)

Former Australian PM Kevin Rudd characterized US-China ties as being in "stability mode" ahead of further engagement. Argentina's potential tapping of its yuan swap line with China adds another dimension to the renminbi's internationalization.

Greater China Central Banks Watch

On the mainland, the PBoC is expected to set the USD/CNY central parity near 6.6981 today, keeping the yuan's steady footing intact after USD/CNY held at 6.69. With CPI at just 0.9% year-over-year and the trade surplus swelling, the bank has room to maintain accommodative liquidity conditions, and markets will watch for any signal of an RRR cut to support credit growth. In Hong Kong, the HKMA faces mounting intervention odds as USD/HKD sits at 7.85, near the weak side of the 7.75-7.85 convertibility band; defending the peg would drain aggregate balance liquidity, tightening HKD conditions passively.

The HKMA also announced a HK$1.25 billion tender for 10-year government bonds on October 21, a routine operation worth monitoring for demand signals. Taiwan's CBC has been on hold, but the sharp TAIEX decline and semiconductor export volatility complicate the outlook; the CBC will be watching TSMC's results for clues on the tech cycle's trajectory. Cross-strait trade flows remain robust within the overall export surge, giving the CBC little urgency to move.

For now, policy divergence is modest: PBoC easing bias, HKMA peg mechanics, and CBC patience.

Sponsored by Arbitrage Search
Page 3